Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:44:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 [190] 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4815068 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2012, 02:55:02 AM
 #3781

No that didn't work either.
Thanks for trying. I'll consider this a permanent "feature" bug on cgminer on fucking windows then goddamnit...

EDIT:
I have looked at the code in question a billion times and I simply cannot see why it's failing. I need someone with fresh eyes to look at it and tell me "oh you're just doing this wrong" but there are so few of us that work on this code, and we're all working on "competing" code, even though that's not the truth. I'd give 5 BTC to someone who found what I was doing to cause this bug and how to fix it.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480765458
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765458

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765458
Reply with quote  #2

1480765458
Report to moderator
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
February 12, 2012, 04:01:22 AM
 #3782

HI all,
I'm just getting started here, so please excuse any noob statements or questions.
I followed the instructions for mining in P2Pool, and have it running smoothly, I think.
However, whenever I launch cgminer, it crashes my display driver (it recovers and reloads), then proceeds to give a bunch of errors and not do any mining that I can tell.
Where should I start looking to troubleshoot?
I can't attach images yet, but here's are links to screenshots showing the issue:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/842/cap002k.jpg/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/26/cap003t.jpg/

After I see this, if I click in cgminer window and press enter, it closes.

Thoughts?
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 12, 2012, 05:11:46 AM
 #3783

No idea, however, the startup may show something ...

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg742897#msg742897 (the bit after 4) )

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
EnergyVampire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
February 12, 2012, 08:45:12 AM
 #3784

Just installed 2.2.4 on WinXP Catalyst 11.6.

It did not generate the .bin files for me.  I tried multiple times with different command line options and rebooted and tried again.

I copied my renamed .bin files over from the previous install and am working now.
Thanks,
Sam
I know this has been long standing, but there is more debugging in newer versions. Just once more for my crying pleasure, can you start it with --verbose -D -T (without any bin files in the directory) and give me the full output please?

Here you go.  Let me know if you need anything else.  I appreciate it.
Thanks,
Sam

Code:
cgm224>cgminer --verbose -D -T
[2012-02-11 16:50:20] Started cgminer 2.2.4
[2012-02-11 16:50:20] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

[2012-02-11 16:50:20] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing

[2012-02-11 16:50:20] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (650.9)

[2012-02-11 16:50:20] Platform 0 devices: 2
[2012-02-11 16:50:20] GPU 0 iAdapterIndex 0 strUDID PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_689E&SUBSYS
_E177174B&REV_00_4&3014B34A&0&0020A iBusNumber 2 iDeviceNumber 0 iFunctionNumber
 0 iVendorID 1002 strAdapterName  ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series

[2012-02-11 16:50:20] GPU 1 iAdapterIndex 2 strUDID PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_68B8&SUBSYS
_21401462&REV_00_4&276E9505&0&0010A iBusNumber 1 iDeviceNumber 0 iFunctionNumber
 0 iVendorID 1002 strAdapterName  ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series

[2012-02-11 16:50:20] GPU 0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series   hardware monitoring enab
led
[2012-02-11 16:50:20] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series hardware monitoring enable
d
[2012-02-11 16:50:20] Need to specify at least one pool server.

Pool setup failed

On the last line it says "Need to specify at least one pool server". Looks like an pool, user, password wasn't entered?

kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 12, 2012, 09:12:59 AM
 #3785

Yes he forgot to add the usual commands he normally does to cgminer also after the new ones Smiley

As mentioned above ...

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg742897#msg742897 (the bit after 4) )

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


View Profile
February 12, 2012, 09:37:46 AM
 #3786

Something is horribly wrong with cgminer 2.2.4 for me. It seems the newest kernel for phatk sucks monkey balls on my 5970. on cgminer 2.2.1 and kernel from last year (not sure which one) it was 359mh/s @ 805mhz / 109mhz
With the new phatk kernel as of this year, it gets around 300mh/s !!
any idea why?

Im running 11.12 drivers and 2.6sdk I believe.
Its on vista 32 ultimate.
Any idea?!

So, Ive stuck w/ cgminer 2.2.1 cuz it uses last years phatk kernel.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2012, 09:45:44 AM
 #3787

No that didn't work either.
Thanks for trying. I'll consider this a permanent "feature" bug on cgminer on fucking windows then goddamnit...
The plot thickens.

When in doubt, just look to AMD for epic fail.

Each compiled openCL program returns multiple binaries... and it's random which slot it ends up in.

Debugging my balls off today:
Code:
GPU0:
[2012-02-12 20:41:51] CL_PROGRAM_NUM_DEVICES returns 4 devices for this program                   
[2012-02-12 20:41:51] binary 0 size 391512                   
[2012-02-12 20:41:51] binary 1 size 0                   
[2012-02-12 20:41:51] binary 2 size 0                   
[2012-02-12 20:41:51] binary 3 size 0                   

GPU1:
[2012-02-12 20:41:53] binary 0 size 0                   
[2012-02-12 20:41:53] binary 1 size 0                   
[2012-02-12 20:41:53] binary 2 size 542460                   
[2012-02-12 20:41:53] binary 3 size 0                   

GPU2:
[2012-02-12 20:41:54] binary 0 size 0                   
[2012-02-12 20:41:54] binary 1 size 542460                   
[2012-02-12 20:41:54] binary 2 size 0                   
[2012-02-12 20:41:54] binary 3 size 0                   

GPU3:
2012-02-12 20:41:55] binary 0 size 0                   
[2012-02-12 20:41:55] binary 1 size 0                   
[2012-02-12 20:41:55] binary 2 size 0                   
[2012-02-12 20:41:55] binary 3 size 542460                   
Anyone see a problem here?

Well there is one good thing... and that is I may well have a fix. It also appears to be RANDOM as to which binary it is allocated to, which is why it works on some starts and doesn't on others, so repeat attempts to start it will eventually work when a binary is made. Loading from file works fine.

Now to try and make a fix.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
February 12, 2012, 09:54:40 AM
 #3788

Con, I don't have any success in editing the .cl file for DiaKGCN, it only generates HW errors. Tried a forced submitting of these shares with --submit-stale, but that seems to not trigger a forwarding to the pool. Is there any change to output the nonce or hash that DiaKGCN produces and which is considered a HW error?

This makes me crazy, because in Phoenix it's a healthy kernel ... dunno how to cure it for CGMINER currently :-(.

Thanks,
Dia
Guess I can give up on diapolo kernel then cause neither you nor me can seem to fix it.

The bad part is I need your help for the host code, as I can't compile CGMINER, so if you say that's it ... then okay. But I would like to see what happens if you send the results of DiaKGCN to a pool. Could there be a problem in probing for a positive nonce in your host code, perhaps some sort of wrong typecast or stuff like that?

What makes it hard is this known Windows problem, with that 0-Byte error for the .bin :-/. I can't seem to find out how to trigger and how to avoid it.

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2012, 10:29:22 AM
 #3789

which command line options to set for optimum 7970 performance?
-I 11 for the 7970.


keeping in mind,  on windoz you have to go down to 9 to prevent high CPU usage.

also, if you are on windoz, and you want a I above 9, and you have more then 1 card.  then you will need to let cgminer have more cores if you have them.

with 5 cards and 1 core, I-11  clock:1125/1000   Mhash will be under 400, and jumpy.

with all cores (I have 4)  then you can get the ~650Mh, but CPU usage will be ~80% all cores.


I have to run mine at I-9 for now.
Oh really? Suckage. Presumably that's because there is no way to 'export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1' on windows which fixes the CPU usage on linux. Maybe some hidden option in the catalyst control centre?
According to new user ED1980 who can't post on the forums yet:
Quote
On windows, you can also specify "export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS = 1"
Only way is different, "Computer> System Properties> Advanced system settings> system environment> create a new variable" GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS ", the value of the variable is -" 1 "

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2012, 10:47:44 AM
 #3790

Important code committed to git tree:

The longstanding generation of a zero sized binary appears to be due to the OpenCL library putting the binary in a RANDOM SLOT amongst 4 possible binary locations. Iterate over each of them after building from source till the real binary is found and use that.

THOSE HAVING THE ZERO SIZED BINARY BUG PLEASE TEST THIS EXECUTABLE!

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe

Drop it into a clean 2.2.4 directory with no .bin files and try it please.

Or try a git build if you're that way inclined.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
February 12, 2012, 12:08:16 PM
 #3791

Well, looking at the code, the first thing I would try is comparing the original to the modified version to see if any typos were made.

Dia, you don't need to define a new variable (BASE) as const u base in order to edit it out in the case of GOFFSET.  Just toss an if statement into the void search.  

#ifndef GOFFSET
const u base,
#endif

It works, oddly enough.

As for your output, the only possible problem I can see is the use of parenthesis around your defined NFLAG and FOUND variables.
I don't bother defining things unless I absolutely have to.  It's much easier and less code-happy to use the exact value for the otherwise defined object and then comment anything that is worthy of remembering such as "The output, 0x80, is used for discovered Nonce.  The output, 0x7F, is used to ensure the Nonce is correct."

Also, why are you checking if the nonce values are the same?  O_o  Apparently, I don't understand your method.  Granted, I'm new at this.  Perhaps you were checking if you had the same work for each one?
I'll compare later when I'm home.  Rest assured, I'm OCD.  So I probably won't stop until it works.  ^_^

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
Frizz23
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
February 12, 2012, 12:09:29 PM
 #3792

On windows, you can also specify "export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS = 1"
Only way is different, "Computer> System Properties> Advanced system settings> system environment> create a new variable" GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS ", the value of the variable is -" 1 "

It just has no effect at all on Windows systems (confirmed by AMD). You could as well set MITT_ROMNEY_IS_A_DICKHEAD = 1 ... would have the same effect Wink

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2012, 12:11:15 PM
 #3793

On windows, you can also specify "export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS = 1"
Only way is different, "Computer> System Properties> Advanced system settings> system environment> create a new variable" GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS ", the value of the variable is -" 1 "

It just has no effect at all on Windows systems (confirmed by AMD). You could as well set MITT_ROMNEY_IS_A_DICKHEAD = 1 ... would have the same effect Wink
Excellent. Is he?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 12, 2012, 12:17:33 PM
 #3794

Something is horribly wrong with cgminer 2.2.4 for me. It seems the newest kernel for phatk sucks monkey balls on my 5970. on cgminer 2.2.1 and kernel from last year (not sure which one) it was 359mh/s @ 805mhz / 109mhz
With the new phatk kernel as of this year, it gets around 300mh/s !!
any idea why?

Im running 11.12 drivers and 2.6sdk I believe.
Its on vista 32 ultimate.
Any idea?!

So, Ive stuck w/ cgminer 2.2.1 cuz it uses last years phatk kernel.
Just copy the *.bin and rename it ...

Step 4) of https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg742897#msg742897

(the problem is your choice of SDK sux)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2012, 12:19:41 PM
 #3795

Something is horribly wrong with cgminer 2.2.4 for me. It seems the newest kernel for phatk sucks monkey balls on my 5970. on cgminer 2.2.1 and kernel from last year (not sure which one) it was 359mh/s @ 805mhz / 109mhz
With the new phatk kernel as of this year, it gets around 300mh/s !!
any idea why?

Im running 11.12 drivers and 2.6sdk I believe.
Its on vista 32 ultimate.
Any idea?!

So, Ive stuck w/ cgminer 2.2.1 cuz it uses last years phatk kernel.
Repeat after me; it is not the kernel, it's the SDK.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
February 12, 2012, 12:31:07 PM
 #3796

Something is horribly wrong with cgminer 2.2.4 for me. It seems the newest kernel for phatk sucks monkey balls on my 5970. on cgminer 2.2.1 and kernel from last year (not sure which one) it was 359mh/s @ 805mhz / 109mhz
With the new phatk kernel as of this year, it gets around 300mh/s !!
any idea why?

Im running 11.12 drivers and 2.6sdk I believe.
Its on vista 32 ultimate.
Any idea?!

So, Ive stuck w/ cgminer 2.2.1 cuz it uses last years phatk kernel.
Repeat after me; it is not the kernel, it's the SDK.

Yeah. People just wanna get it working as fast as possible without even trying to understand what goes on behind the scenes.

Not good.
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2012, 12:38:41 PM
 #3797

Something is horribly wrong with cgminer 2.2.4 for me. It seems the newest kernel for phatk sucks monkey balls on my 5970. on cgminer 2.2.1 and kernel from last year (not sure which one) it was 359mh/s @ 805mhz / 109mhz
With the new phatk kernel as of this year, it gets around 300mh/s !!
any idea why?

Im running 11.12 drivers and 2.6sdk I believe.
Its on vista 32 ultimate.
Any idea?!

So, Ive stuck w/ cgminer 2.2.1 cuz it uses last years phatk kernel.
Repeat after me; it is not the kernel, it's the SDK.

Yeah. People just wanna get it working as fast as possible without even trying to understand what goes on behind the scenes.

Not good.


my 5970 gives me up to 380+ mhash per core using CCC 11.9 with the stock sdk 2.5xx it comes with (and CGMINER 2.2.4), try that just make sure you remove the other one completely
you can do this in windows by Express uninstall ALL amd software, then download driver sweeper or something similar, boot into safe mode (hold f8 at boot) and run driver sweeper in safe mode, (make sure to remove all registry entries) and physically delete the AMD/ATI directories then reboot, just make sure you delete your .bin files from cgminer directory first or alternatively just remove cgminer completely and then unzip a fresh copy back onto the hard drive

this will give you optimal speeds with 5970
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
February 12, 2012, 01:26:12 PM
 #3798

Important code committed to git tree:

The longstanding generation of a zero sized binary appears to be due to the OpenCL library putting the binary in a RANDOM SLOT amongst 4 possible binary locations. Iterate over each of them after building from source till the real binary is found and use that.

THOSE HAVING THE ZERO SIZED BINARY BUG PLEASE TEST THIS EXECUTABLE!

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe

Drop it into a clean 2.2.4 directory with no .bin files and try it please.

Or try a git build if you're that way inclined.

Great job on that issue, seems to work pretty good on Windows ...

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
February 12, 2012, 01:37:01 PM
 #3799

Dia, you don't need to define a new variable (BASE) as const u base in order to edit it out in the case of GOFFSET.  Just toss an if statement into the void search.  

#ifndef GOFFSET
const u base,
#endif

As for your output, the only possible problem I can see is the use of parenthesis around your defined NFLAG and FOUND variables.
I don't bother defining things unless I absolutely have to.  It's much easier and less code-happy to use the exact value for the otherwise defined object and then comment anything that is worthy of remembering such as "The output, 0x80, is used for discovered Nonce.  The output, 0x7F, is used to ensure the Nonce is correct."

Also, why are you checking if the nonce values are the same?  O_o  Apparently, I don't understand your method.  Granted, I'm new at this.  Perhaps you were checking if you had the same work for each one?
I'll compare later when I'm home.  Rest assured, I'm OCD.  So I probably won't stop until it works.  ^_^

You are right, this works and looks a bit nicer, but would not have caused any problems with CGMINER, because GOFFSET is not used or implemented.
Code:
void search(
#ifndef GOFFSET
const u base,
#endif
...

The output code for the CGMINER version was done by Con and should work ... can't see, why not, but any ideas are welcome Smiley.

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2012, 01:54:53 PM
 #3800

Well I just made an interesting discovery. My newly modified poclbm kernel included in 2.2.4 works really well on my 6970 with sdk 2.6... I get the same hashrate with my modified poclbm kernel as I used to get with the phatk kernel on 2.4/2.5. Looks like a new default kernel may be in order.

Would others like to test this out on their various hardware?

-k poclbm

Also suggest decreasing worksize:

-k poclbm -w 64


Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 [190] 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!