Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:31:31 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 [184] 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4827639 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 04:35:14 AM
 #3661

Anyway - the actual point of this is that there should be a set of steps required to add BAMT to BAMT's choice of OS.
So those technically minded do not need to trust someone else's copy of an OS.
Is there already?

I don't know all the technical stuff, but I know it's just a standard Debian live distro that runs a few config files at startup.  You really just dd the .img, run the fixer to install current fixes, edit one file, restart the mine service and your mining.  Don't get me wrong, I use and recommend your install guide and it's great, but with multiple headless rigs nothing is faster to set up than BAMT.
Heh I'm not out to get lots of people to use my script Smiley

In fact there are issues with using USB and even low memory with an HDD install that I've mentioned (about 2 weeks ago?) when I had trouble with my own script Tongue
I need to update that soon now that I think I've worked it all out ...
(main problem: if you ever forget to 'sync' before shutdown can trash it ...)

I just thought I'd mention the reasoning behind why I use a base OS that others may not think of.

And even then if the install is documented to go on top of an OS, that resolves that also.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
QuantumFoam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 06:45:32 AM
 #3662

I just encountered a weird problem with the latest version 2.2.3. One of my backup pools went dead and it seemed to be interfering with cgminer's ability to update the statistics on top (mhs, gpu temp and fan rpm). Basically, these stats were frozen and cgminer was only acting on what they last said (so fan rpms and such were not being adjusted properly, a potentially dangerous situation). When I disabled the offending pool, stats began updating again normally. Enabled the pool again and right back to frozen stats. A couple of times tonight this caused the fans to go to 100% due to overheating because the rpms were being kept too low due to the last stat update being too long ago.

Not sure what else I can do to help track this down, pool management is set to failover, but failover only flag is not enabled.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2012, 06:58:58 AM
 #3663

I just encountered a weird problem with the latest version 2.2.3. One of my backup pools went dead and it seemed to be interfering with cgminer's ability to update the statistics on top (mhs, gpu temp and fan rpm). Basically, these stats were frozen and cgminer was only acting on what they last said (so fan rpms and such were not being adjusted properly, a potentially dangerous situation). When I disabled the offending pool, stats began updating again normally. Enabled the pool again and right back to frozen stats. A couple of times tonight this caused the fans to go to 100% due to overheating because the rpms were being kept too low due to the last stat update being too long ago.

Not sure what else I can do to help track this down, pool management is set to failover, but failover only flag is not enabled.
Interesting find! I will investigate this. Thanks.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
QuantumFoam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 07:22:59 AM
 #3664

It looked almost like a thread starvation problem to me, but I've never looked at the code so take that with a lot of salt  Wink
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2012, 07:24:32 AM
 #3665

Haha no chance. It just would have been waiting on a network response presumably.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
QuantumFoam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 07:30:26 AM
 #3666

Just re-enabled the still dead pool, now stats are behaving normally. Maybe the problem is dependent on the type of network failure. When stats were frozen before, the "accepted/rejected" messages below were updating as normal. Stats were updating maybe once every 3 or 4 minutes.
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
February 09, 2012, 12:44:14 PM
 #3667

Wohoo, looks good so far ...

I forked cgminer and set diakgcn as branch, added a remote for the diakgcn branch in your repo. I now can edit files and do commits Cheesy.

Con, if you are now doing commits to your diakgcn branch, can I merge them via "git fetch upstream" and "git merge upstream/diakgcn" afterwards?

Can you have a look at https://github.com/Diapolo/cgminer/commits/diakgcn ... I now need to figure out how to create a pull request for the branch diakgcn.

Thanks,
Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
February 09, 2012, 01:28:25 PM
 #3668

I just encountered a weird problem with the latest version 2.2.3. One of my backup pools went dead and it seemed to be interfering with cgminer's ability to update the statistics on top (mhs, gpu temp and fan rpm). Basically, these stats were frozen and cgminer was only acting on what they last said (so fan rpms and such were not being adjusted properly, a potentially dangerous situation). When I disabled the offending pool, stats began updating again normally. Enabled the pool again and right back to frozen stats. A couple of times tonight this caused the fans to go to 100% due to overheating because the rpms were being kept too low due to the last stat update being too long ago.

Not sure what else I can do to help track this down, pool management is set to failover, but failover only flag is not enabled.

This on what OS ?

Thanks !
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2012, 01:57:43 PM
 #3669

Wohoo, looks good so far ...

I forked cgminer and set diakgcn as branch, added a remote for the diakgcn branch in your repo. I now can edit files and do commits Cheesy.

Con, if you are now doing commits to your diakgcn branch, can I merge them via "git fetch upstream" and "git merge upstream/diakgcn" afterwards?

Can you have a look at https://github.com/Diapolo/cgminer/commits/diakgcn ... I now need to figure out how to create a pull request for the branch diakgcn.

Thanks,
Dia
I just tested it. Now instead of producing no shares at all, it is only producing hardware errors... Still needs work I expect. Likely something in the API is broken. Check the code in findnonce.c in precalc hash to see what variables are being used and then the code in device-gpu.c for what parameters are being passed to your kernel in queue_diakgcn_kernel in what order. It should make sense.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
February 09, 2012, 02:26:55 PM
 #3670

Wohoo, looks good so far ...

I forked cgminer and set diakgcn as branch, added a remote for the diakgcn branch in your repo. I now can edit files and do commits Cheesy.

Con, if you are now doing commits to your diakgcn branch, can I merge them via "git fetch upstream" and "git merge upstream/diakgcn" afterwards?

Can you have a look at https://github.com/Diapolo/cgminer/commits/diakgcn ... I now need to figure out how to create a pull request for the branch diakgcn.

Thanks,
Dia
I just tested it. Now instead of producing no shares at all, it is only producing hardware errors... Still needs work I expect. Likely something in the API is broken. Check the code in findnonce.c in precalc hash to see what variables are being used and then the code in device-gpu.c for what parameters are being passed to your kernel in queue_diakgcn_kernel in what order. It should make sense.

I checked how you precompute the kernel parameters yesterday, every parameter looked good. I will investigate further, did you use vectors or no vectors? Would be best to first get the non vectors code working ...

Edit: I need some input, the values A to H in findnonce.c are "mixed" via R() into new values, so I guess A to H correspond to state2 in my Python code and ctx_a - ctx_h would be state0 in my Python code. If this is the case, I have to recheck all kernel arguments ... I'm a bit confused right now Cheesy.

Code:
self.state  = np.array(unpack('IIIIIIII', nonceRange.unit.midstate), dtype=np.uint32)
self.state2 = np.array(unpack('IIIIIIII', calculateMidstate(nonceRange.unit.data[64:80] + '\x00\x00\x00\x80' + '\x00' * 40 + '\x80\x02\x00\x00', nonceRange.unit.midstate, 3)), dtype=np.uint32)
self.state2 = np.array(list(self.state2)[3:] + list(self.state2)[:3], dtype=np.uint32)

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
QuantumFoam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 06:36:16 PM
 #3671

This on what OS ?

Thanks !
Xubuntu linux 11.04. I have not been able to recreate the problem again since I posted. The pool also has come back online now. When the problem was occurring it was easily recreated by disabling/enabling the pool. At first I thought it was a problem with my machine so I shut it off and made sure the cards were all seated properly, then turned it back on. When cgminer ran again at startup, the problem recurred. I was able to fix it by disabling the dead pool again.
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
February 09, 2012, 07:25:36 PM
 #3672

Hey Con,

I looked again through every kernel argument and compared line by line with my Python code. I found 2 small differences and 2 brackets, that are not needed (see last commit https://github.com/Diapolo/cgminer/commit/68e36c657318fbe1e7714be470cf954a1d512333), but I guess they don't fix the persisting problem with false-positive nonces (perhaps you can give it a try - I have no compiler or IDE setup to test it by myself). The argument order is exactly as DiaKGCN awaits it, so that can't be the problem either.

It could be a problem of your changes to the output code in the kernel, a problem with the base-nonces, who are passed to the kernel or something with the output-buffer in the CGMINER host code ... :-/. Where resides the output-buffer processing? As I said my kernel used ulong * natively, which I changed to uint * in one commit of my fork, I guess I need to look at it.

Edit: OMFG, I introduced a bug with one of my former commits, which changed the type of the output buffer from uint * to int * ... fixed that one! It's time for another try Con Cheesy.

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
rcocchiararo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 09:03:03 PM
 #3673

i had an ubuntu box that was ok running phoenix

but i like cgminer more, so i wanted to compile it (it has ubuntu x86)

I tried, but failed, because ncurses version was not correct.

I then upgraded from 10.04 to 10.11 (all through ssh)

After reinstalling the drivers (ssh -X), i was able to compile cgminer.

but i cant start mining, except with cpu only (on 2.1.2, 2.2.3 has no cpu support i think), it tells me that there is no valid gpu available.

I tried automatically starting cgminer with screen and upstart (like i was told arroung page 178 to 180).

It gives the same error.

i then tried with the same trick i used on debian, and nothing happens.

Im not sure if this PC with ubuntu has any trouble with not having a display connected.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 09:11:25 PM
 #3674

i had an ubuntu box that was ok running phoenix

but i like cgminer more, so i wanted to compile it (it has ubuntu x86)

I tried, but failed, because ncurses version was not correct.

I then upgraded from 10.04 to 10.11 (all through ssh)

After reinstalling the drivers (ssh -X), i was able to compile cgminer.

but i cant start mining, except with cpu only (on 2.1.2, 2.2.3 has no cpu support i think), it tells me that there is no valid gpu available.

I tried automatically starting cgminer with screen and upstart (like i was told arroung page 178 to 180).

It gives the same error.

i then tried with the same trick i used on debian, and nothing happens.

Im not sure if this PC with ubuntu has any trouble with not having a display connected.

did you accept the 'sdk license?'

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2012, 09:34:41 PM
 #3675

Hey Con,

I looked again through every kernel argument and compared line by line with my Python code. I found 2 small differences and 2 brackets, that are not needed (see last commit https://github.com/Diapolo/cgminer/commit/68e36c657318fbe1e7714be470cf954a1d512333), but I guess they don't fix the persisting problem with false-positive nonces (perhaps you can give it a try - I have no compiler or IDE setup to test it by myself). The argument order is exactly as DiaKGCN awaits it, so that can't be the problem either.

It could be a problem of your changes to the output code in the kernel, a problem with the base-nonces, who are passed to the kernel or something with the output-buffer in the CGMINER host code ... :-/. Where resides the output-buffer processing? As I said my kernel used ulong * natively, which I changed to uint * in one commit of my fork, I guess I need to look at it.

Edit: OMFG, I introduced a bug with one of my former commits, which changed the type of the output buffer from uint * to int * ... fixed that one! It's time for another try Con Cheesy.

Dia
Diapolo... I appreciate the effort you're putting in, and I realise you're new to this collaborative coding and source control management, but probably a good idea to see your code actually compiles before you ask someone to test it. Usually people compile and test their own code before asking someone else to test it for them.

Anyway... I fixed the !(find) in my local copy and it still produces hardware errors.

edit: It doesn't matter what vectors or worksize I try this with.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
rcocchiararo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 10:42:18 PM
 #3676

i had an ubuntu box that was ok running phoenix

but i like cgminer more, so i wanted to compile it (it has ubuntu x86)

I tried, but failed, because ncurses version was not correct.

I then upgraded from 10.04 to 10.11 (all through ssh)

After reinstalling the drivers (ssh -X), i was able to compile cgminer.

but i cant start mining, except with cpu only (on 2.1.2, 2.2.3 has no cpu support i think), it tells me that there is no valid gpu available.

I tried automatically starting cgminer with screen and upstart (like i was told arroung page 178 to 180).

It gives the same error.

i then tried with the same trick i used on debian, and nothing happens.

Im not sure if this PC with ubuntu has any trouble with not having a display connected.

did you accept the 'sdk license?'

when, where and how am i supposed to do that ? don't remember doing it on my debian machine.

This ubuntu pc is at my parents house (i moved last week xD), and has no display attached right now.

Important to mention tho, is that right now, i can't use phoenix either.

And ati commands for OC and such, fail as the "normal user" telling me that i MUST start X if i want to run them without being "su", and if i run them with "sudo", they fail too.

I guess that my only choice is to go back, plug a display, and see what happens Tongue
Endeavour79
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169



View Profile WWW
February 09, 2012, 10:54:11 PM
 #3677

Hi @ll,

first I want to say CGMINER is a fantastic app and I really appreciate all the work and time in it. I already donated  Grin

One thing I notices since version 1.5 (when I started to use it)..

I have a 4xHD5830 Windows x64 rig with clocks at 960@300 and had in the beginning constant hashrates around 315MHash or more.
Over time, with new CGMINER versions, never kernels and for sure updated drivers/app sdk the performance is lower and lower.

Currently with 12.1 driver and APP SDK 2.5 I only get around 280Mhash with poclbm and worksize 128 (I8) (tried many settings and different kernels and this works out best).
I am wondering what may be the issue here? What settings do you currently use for best performance and what driver-app sdk combination.

Any recommendations would be nice. (Remember Windows OS please.)

Thanks!!  Cool

NSW, Australia - Rigs, Mining, Pools - Local help needed? Send me a message!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2012, 10:54:32 PM
 #3678

but i cant start mining, except with cpu only (on 2.1.2, 2.2.3 has no cpu support i think), it tells me that there is no valid gpu available.
What did ./configure show when you built it?
Also, when running remotely:
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0
then start it.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2012, 10:56:21 PM
 #3679

Over time, with new CGMINER versions, never kernels and for sure updated drivers/app sdk the performance is lower and lower.

Currently with 12.1 driver and APP SDK 2.5 I only get around 280Mhash with poclbm and worksize 128 (I8) (tried many settings and different kernels and this works out best).
See this is the thing. You're saying it's the newer kernels and the updated drivers and sdk.... but there have been no updated kernels. They are essentially unchanged for 7 months now. So look at the other things you've blamed instead.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
rcocchiararo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 11:02:15 PM
 #3680

./configure said OpenCL and ADL sdks where available. (i have fought long enough with compiling cgminer xD)

Code:
adrian@mine01:~$ export DISPLAY=:0
adrian@mine01:~$ cgminer
[2012-02-09 19:57:58] Started cgminer 2.2.3
No protocol specified
[2012-02-09 19:57:58] Error: Getting Device IDs (num)
[2012-02-09 19:57:58] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
All devices disabled, cannot mine!
adrian@mine01:~$

Also

Code:
adrian@mine01:~/cgminer-2.2.3$ export DISPLAY=:0.0
adrian@mine01:~/cgminer-2.2.3$ cgminer
[2012-02-09 20:01:01] Started cgminer 2.2.3
No protocol specified
[2012-02-09 20:01:02] Error: Getting Device IDs (num)
[2012-02-09 20:01:02] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
All devices disabled, cannot mine!
adrian@mine01:~/cgminer-2.2.3$ aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 65"
No protocol specified
aticonfig: This program must be run as root when no X server is active
adrian@mine01:~/cgminer-2.2.3$ sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 65"
[sudo] password for adrian:
No protocol specified
No protocol specified
ati_pplib_cmd: Unable to open display `:0.1'.
aticonfig: parsing the command-line failed.

i have a 5850 and a 5830 on this machine.
Pages: « 1 ... 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 [184] 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!