Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2018, 11:52:08 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 [203] 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756311 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 18, 2012, 02:11:45 PM
 #4041

It should not be closing the dos window... there's still something going wrong.
Correct me if I'm wrong, but wouldn't the command prompt window close if cgminer was launched from a shortcut?  I don't see how cgminer could prevent that, as it is normal behavior.  OTOH, I'm not sure the command prompt window would close even if cgminer crashed out when the command line was fed to an open window.  IOW, I'm not sure that it is relevant whether the command prompt window closes or not.
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529365928
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529365928

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529365928
Reply with quote  #2

1529365928
Report to moderator
1529365928
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529365928

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529365928
Reply with quote  #2

1529365928
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 02:12:45 PM
 #4042

It should not be closing the dos window... there's still something going wrong.
Correct me if I'm wrong, but wouldn't the command prompt window close if cgminer was launched from a shortcut?  I don't see how cgminer could prevent that, as it is normal behavior.  OTOH, I'm not sure the command prompt window would close even if cgminer crashed out when the command line was fed to an open window.  IOW, I'm not sure that it is relevant whether the command prompt window closes or not.
You're not wrong. I'm the windows n00b here. I didn't realise he was running it from a .bat file without opening the dos prompt manually first.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 18, 2012, 02:24:15 PM
 #4043

You're not wrong. I'm the windows n00b here. I didn't realise he was running it from a .bat file without opening the dos prompt manually first.
It could also just be a shortcut (as opposed to a batch file), however, I don't know if he is either, but I don't think command prompt would close if he wasn't, which was more my point.  The behavior of the command prompt window probably only indicates that the program terminated after being launched from a shortcut (or a batch file with an exit command) and not evidence as to whether or not the termination was clean.  So it might be best to have users try again without a shortcut (or even to just uncheck close on exit in the shortcut) to see what the final output was and whether or not it looks like a clean termination.  Another option might be to check errorlevel, but I haven't done that in so long I don't remember how or if it is possible in such a scenario.
stevegee58
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 920
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 18, 2012, 02:44:46 PM
 #4044

Yes, I do have it change the settings.  Here's my command line:

cgminer -o http://127.0.0.1:9332 -u xxx-p xxx--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 750-960 --gpu-memclock 250 --temp-target 80 --gpu-vddc 1.1 -g 1
But did you reboot or manually set them back after using the previous version that didn't set them back due to the crash?  CGMINER sets them back to where they were when it started, it doesn't know the defaults.
I set them back to their mfg defaults using the Catalyst Control Center, then ran cgminer to see if it restored them (which it didn't).
Shafted.

Hmmm.  Not sure what that means in this context.

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 18, 2012, 03:11:45 PM
 #4045

Stop faffing about with Windblows and start putting that "use-bins" thing in Linux 2.2.7 Cheesy
ancow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 05:31:44 PM
 #4046

Stop faffing about with Windblows and start putting that "use-bins" thing in Linux 2.2.7 Cheesy

My kernel is version 3.2.x, so wouldn't it be kinda late for 2.2.7? Tongue

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
Frizz23
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 18, 2012, 05:45:50 PM
 #4047

I have Windows 7 x64, AMD Catalyst 12.2 Pre-Certified Driver, 2 x 6970.

When starting cgminer 2.2.6 I get this error message:

Code:
[2012-02-18 18:41:15] Started cgminer 2.2.6
[2012-02-18 18:41:15] Probing for an alive pool
[2012-02-18 18:41:15] Long-polling activated for http://127.0.0.1:9332/long-polling
[2012-02-18 18:41:15] Error: Building Program (clBuildProgram)
[2012-02-18 18:41:15] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
[2012-02-18 18:41:15] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
[2012-02-18 18:41:15] Try restarting cgminer.

DiabloMiner works fine on this machine.

                      ██
                 █████
             ███    ██     
         ███        ██     ███
    ███             ██        ███
███           █    ███         ███
██        ███       ████      ██
██     ███           ████     ██
██    ██              ██    █     ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ███            ██          ██
██        ███        ██          ██
███        ███     █          ███
    ███        ██             ███
         ██     ██         ███
            █     ██    ███
                   █████
                      ██

CRYPTOTASK




.
Decentralized
freelancing market
  Fully scalable dispute system  .......        ✔︎ 
  Low fees, no limits task market .....      ✔︎ 
  Earn money by being a reviewer     ✔︎ 
Follow us & check. whitepaper.
.
Website     Announcement     Twitter     Facebook
[/center]
LightRider
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1499
Merit: 1000


I advocate the Zeitgeist Movement & Venus Project.


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 07:05:26 PM
 #4048

Reverted to Nvidia 280.26 drivers and CGMiner works without crashing again. Sad to see the loss of CPU mining from it though.

Bitcoin combines money, the wrongest thing in the world, with software, the easiest thing in the world to get wrong.
Visit www.thevenusproject.com and www.theZeitgeistMovement.com.
simplecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 08:00:39 PM
 #4049

More AMD breakage coming up. As Diapolo hinted earlier, there is a new AMD driver 12.2 with an SDK that claims to be sdk 2.6 but  comes up with the version number 898.1. It breaks cgminer completely making it unable to build any binaries.  Angry I have yet to investigate why but please do not upgrade unless you already have .bin files that work. I'm going to start a collection of bin files that people may be able to download and they'll be housed here:
Alternatively you could install upgrade but (in windows) select custom install and UNCHECK SDK.  Not sure if 12.2 has any notable changes compared to 12.1 but if it does that is way to get "improved" (Huh with AMD deproved) and keep existing SDK installation.
Yes, for now one should uncheck OpenCL Runtime during Catalyst upgrade until CGMINER is fixed.
My first look made me scream on another fact, they did heavy work on their OpenCL compiler, which tends to behave again very differently compared to former versions ... seems like more work in the future Cheesy (it looks like they preffer vector GPRs over scalar GPRs with the new runtime as there are massive shifts in GPR usage).
Well I believe I've fixed this in my git tree, and I've uploaded an exe into that temp directory as always. If someone is brave enough to try the latest driver 12.2 with its sdk on 64 bit windows with this executable I'd be mighty grateful:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe

Worked for me on latest drivers (12.2) with 7970.

Donations: 1VjGJHPtLodwCFBDWsHJMdEhqRcRKdBQk
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 09:34:34 PM
 #4050

Well I believe I've fixed this in my git tree, and I've uploaded an exe into that temp directory as always. If someone is brave enough to try the latest driver 12.2 with its sdk on 64 bit windows with this executable I'd be mighty grateful:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe
Worked for me on latest drivers (12.2) with 7970.

Awesome awesome, thanks. This is big enough a fix to warrant yet another quick release. How did it perform compared to the older sdk 2.6 ?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
simplecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 09:39:52 PM
 #4051

Well I believe I've fixed this in my git tree, and I've uploaded an exe into that temp directory as always. If someone is brave enough to try the latest driver 12.2 with its sdk on 64 bit windows with this executable I'd be mighty grateful:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe
Worked for me on latest drivers (12.2) with 7970.

Awesome awesome, thanks. This is big enough a fix to warrant yet another quick release. How did it perform compared to the older sdk 2.6 ?

Just about even.

Donations: 1VjGJHPtLodwCFBDWsHJMdEhqRcRKdBQk
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 10:00:40 PM
 #4052

Stop faffing about with Windblows and start putting that "use-bins" thing in Linux 2.2.7 Cheesy
It already does use the bins anyway... I just need to change the message so people know how to create new bins if desired.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Rassah
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1001


Academy


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2012, 07:15:24 AM
 #4053

Sapphire 5830 here, using newest drivers. Cgminer works exactly the same as it did on the old driver, hash speed and all (besides the BIG WARNING suggesting I use a previous driver when you start it, anyway)

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2012, 07:30:10 AM
 #4054

Sapphire 5830 here, using newest drivers. Cgminer works exactly the same as it did on the old driver, hash speed and all (besides the BIG WARNING suggesting I use a previous driver when you start it, anyway)
Interesting. You're finding 5830 as fast on the new SDK as the old one? What clock speeds and what hashrate? Thanks.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 19, 2012, 11:46:49 AM
 #4055

Sapphire 5830 here, using newest drivers. Cgminer works exactly the same as it did on the old driver, hash speed and all (besides the BIG WARNING suggesting I use a previous driver when you start it, anyway)
Interesting. You're finding 5830 as fast on the new SDK as the old one? What clock speeds and what hashrate? Thanks.
Rassah: Did you delete the old kernel and let it compile a new one with the new driver?
ckolivas: Is the warning based on the installed versions, or can cgminer tell which version a kernel was compiled on?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2012, 11:49:11 AM
 #4056

Sapphire 5830 here, using newest drivers. Cgminer works exactly the same as it did on the old driver, hash speed and all (besides the BIG WARNING suggesting I use a previous driver when you start it, anyway)
Interesting. You're finding 5830 as fast on the new SDK as the old one? What clock speeds and what hashrate? Thanks.
Rassah: Did you delete the old kernel and let it compile a new one with the new driver?
ckolivas: Is the warning based on the installed versions, or can cgminer tell which version a kernel was compiled on?
It can only tell what version is currently installed, not what the kernel was compiled with.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 19, 2012, 01:43:50 PM
 #4057

Con, I can confirm 2.2.6 Test works with 898.1 on Windows ... binaries are generated fine!
Did some tests with current diakgcn and it seems performance should not change with latest OpenCL runtime, but perhaps there are new ways to squeeze out a bit more performance Cheesy.

Edit: Which intensity do you use, when comparing kernel performance?

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
Rassah
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1001


Academy


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2012, 05:04:34 PM
 #4058

Sapphire 5830 here, using newest drivers. Cgminer works exactly the same as it did on the old driver, hash speed and all (besides the BIG WARNING suggesting I use a previous driver when you start it, anyway)
Interesting. You're finding 5830 as fast on the new SDK as the old one? What clock speeds and what hashrate? Thanks.

Just downloaded and installed newest driver, and downloaded and ran newest cgminer. No compiling, since I'm on Windows. Overclocked to 950 Mhz, memory underclocked to 300 Mhz, intensity at 9. Used to average 270 Mhash, and still do. I don't know what kind of bad issues I was supposed to experience, but just letting you know there aren't any issues with mine.

Vbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 19, 2012, 05:11:23 PM
 #4059

Sapphire 5830 here, using newest drivers. Cgminer works exactly the same as it did on the old driver, hash speed and all (besides the BIG WARNING suggesting I use a previous driver when you start it, anyway)
Interesting. You're finding 5830 as fast on the new SDK as the old one? What clock speeds and what hashrate? Thanks.

Just downloaded and installed newest driver, and downloaded and ran newest cgminer. No compiling, since I'm on Windows. Overclocked to 950 Mhz, memory underclocked to 300 Mhz, intensity at 9. Used to average 270 Mhash, and still do. I don't know what kind of bad issues I was supposed to experience, but just letting you know there aren't any issues with mine.

Did you delete the .bin inside cgminer's folder?
Rassah
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1001


Academy


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2012, 05:50:54 PM
 #4060

Sapphire 5830 here, using newest drivers. Cgminer works exactly the same as it did on the old driver, hash speed and all (besides the BIG WARNING suggesting I use a previous driver when you start it, anyway)
Interesting. You're finding 5830 as fast on the new SDK as the old one? What clock speeds and what hashrate? Thanks.

Just downloaded and installed newest driver, and downloaded and ran newest cgminer. No compiling, since I'm on Windows. Overclocked to 950 Mhz, memory underclocked to 300 Mhz, intensity at 9. Used to average 270 Mhash, and still do. I don't know what kind of bad issues I was supposed to experience, but just letting you know there aren't any issues with mine.

Did you delete the .bin inside cgminer's folder?

I opened the compressed downloaded file, and copies all the contents into my old cgminer directory, overwriting all files. If the .bin file is part of the download, the yes. If it wasn't, then no. I don't know for sure Sad

Pages: « 1 ... 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 [203] 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!