Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:24:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 [183] 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4816384 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
February 08, 2012, 04:19:34 PM
 #3641

[
Code:
2012-02-08 11:18:29] Summary of per device statistics:

[2012-02-08 11:18:29] GPU0  29.0C 2106RPM | (5s):88.5 (avg):108.9 Mh/s | A:6 R:0 HW:0 U:1.82/m I: 9
[2012-02-08 11:18:29] GPU1  35.0C 3195RPM | (5s):92.8 (avg):96.6 Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 U:0.91/m I: 9
[2012-02-08 11:18:29] GPU2  27.5C 3254RPM | (5s):105.5 (avg):85.4 Mh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:0 U:1.21/m I: 9
[2012-02-08 11:18:29] GPU3  26.0C 3340RPM | (5s):120.1 (avg):89.6 Mh/s | A:6 R:0 HW:0 U:1.82/m I: 9
[2012-02-08 11:18:29] GPU4  24.5C 3162RPM | (5s):79.7 (avg):70.6 Mh/s | A:2 R:0 HW:0 U:0.61/m I: 9

those are 5 x 5870 I should be getting 430 mhash each

the weird thing is before i exported display it only showed one card but it was mining fine at full 430 mhash
1480839857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839857
Reply with quote  #2

1480839857
Report to moderator
1480839857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839857
Reply with quote  #2

1480839857
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480839857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839857
Reply with quote  #2

1480839857
Report to moderator
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
February 08, 2012, 04:21:01 PM
 #3642

edit

no change at all Sad

i know this sounds very strange but watching this thing it almost looks like its trying to maintain a mhash less than 500 total or something

the gpus mhash fluctuations constantly going from 20-100+ and back down each one keeps changing but the aggregate speed stays around 500 mhash for all 5 cards...
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
February 08, 2012, 04:35:50 PM
 #3643

Hey Con,

I guess here is a good place to restart our discussion, I registered with Github and took a first look into it. Is there an easy way for me to help you with the code itself via commits or pull-requests? I have never worked with Github, so that's all new. But as DiaKGCN evolves I would be glad to look after that part in CGMINER without the need for you to always implement the changes via the Phoenix version of the kernel. I don't want to fiddle in your code, but I would love to help not by only writing mails Smiley.

Dia
Yep, start reading github bootcamp Smiley
https://github.com/

That's a very nice how to in the Bootcamp ... I'll be back (will start setting up the local GIT stuff tomorrow).

Thanks Smiley,
Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
February 08, 2012, 05:09:33 PM
 #3644

What does it take to get CGminer voltage control working under Windows ?  (Windows 7 x64)
I have been able to use every other feature, including clock and memory speed adjustments, but never voltage control using CGMiner.
Anyone care to share ?

neptop
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 314


View Profile
February 08, 2012, 05:48:45 PM
 #3645

When I start cgminer with a -Q bigger than 2 it doesn't seem to have an effect.

BitCoin address: 1E25UJEbifEejpYh117APmjYSXdLiJUCAZ
TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
February 08, 2012, 07:27:48 PM
 #3646

Perhaps my question was vague. I'd like to know how to specify differing vector and worksize for different cards?

You can do -I 4,9, but you cannot do the same with -v or -w:
Code:
cgminer: -v: '4,2' is not a number
cgminer: -w: '128,64' is not a number

Is there a means of doing this I've not considered, or perhaps it's a feature that could be added?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 08, 2012, 09:08:10 PM
 #3647

Perhaps my question was vague. I'd like to know how to specify differing vector and worksize for different cards?

You can do -I 4,9, but you cannot do the same with -v or -w:
Code:
cgminer: -v: '4,2' is not a number
cgminer: -w: '128,64' is not a number

Is there a means of doing this I've not considered, or perhaps it's a feature that could be added?
Currently it only accepts one number since it tries to use sane defaults anyway. I could be added as a feature, but with so much going on in the cgminer code at the moment, it's very low priority since it's not something people request.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 08, 2012, 09:17:04 PM
 #3648

edit

no change at all Sad

i know this sounds very strange but watching this thing it almost looks like its trying to maintain a mhash less than 500 total or something

the gpus mhash fluctuations constantly going from 20-100+ and back down each one keeps changing but the aggregate speed stays around 500 mhash for all 5 cards...
I've seen reports like this before... something funky going on here. See what happens to the hash rate if you disable devices one by one in the menu. If you have m multiple screens set up on the one card in your config instead of one screen per card, opencl makes them all separate devices, so you're only mining on one card. Do they all spin up or is only one card actually mining when you have 5 devices adding up to one card's output?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
February 08, 2012, 09:38:40 PM
 #3649

Hey Con,

I guess here is a good place to restart our discussion, I registered with Github and took a first look into it. Is there an easy way for me to help you with the code itself via commits or pull-requests? I have never worked with Github, so that's all new. But as DiaKGCN evolves I would be glad to look after that part in CGMINER without the need for you to always implement the changes via the Phoenix version of the kernel. I don't want to fiddle in your code, but I would love to help not by only writing mails Smiley.

Dia
Yep, start reading github bootcamp Smiley
https://github.com/

I found this useful:  Git Reference; it's a tutorial as much as a reference.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 08, 2012, 09:48:56 PM
 #3650

Slightly off topic but adding RPC to cgminer was major enhancement for cgminer and it allowed cgminer to be integrated into BAMT. For those of you looking to use cgminer as the engine for more comprehensive set of monitoring and configuring tools BAMT is the solution.

cgminer + BAMT = match made in heaven.  BAMT originally supported phoenix and still does, however more cgminer users running BAMT (and donating to the developer Smiley ) means more emphasis by the developer on cgminer.  Personally I think tighter integration between BAMT and cgminer is possible and expect better things in the future.

BAMT Thread:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28967.0

BTW the docs are kinda rough so I will be making a newbie BAMT guide aimed specifically towards cgminer users get up to speed using BAMT.

I thought I would drop some eye candy to encourage every cgminer user who hasn't tried BAMT to try it out.



Nice console view of all 24 of my cards (6 are running p2pool as a test and thus I haven't moved them over to BAMT yet).

You want historical monitoring you say?



cgminer is very bandwidth efficient but it needs sockets LOTS of sockets to run at peak efficiency.  How many sockets?
Well with BAMT you know.



So looks like at peak cgminer is opening 280 sockets per rig.  For a 5 rig 11GH farm that is ~1100 open sockets.  Some cheaper/older routers can't hande that and choke.  



So if you haven't given conman a donation lately .... do it now.  If it hadn't been for his hard work we wouldn't this awesome customizable engine.  If you didn't know already Kano did the RPC work.  If you find it useful drop him a donation too.  If you want RPC expanded well be sure to drop a donation first.  RPC is the "glue" which integrates BAMT + cgminer.  Without it getting cgminer added likely never would have happen.


If you haven't already commit to trying BAMT this weekend.  If you like it, then support the primary developer Lord Crappo and be sure to mention it was cgminer support that brought you to BAMT.
jjshabadoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 519


View Profile
February 08, 2012, 10:02:14 PM
 #3651

hey D&T, that would be great, i have bee seriously considering BAMT as linuxcoin is just getting too out of date and i am afraid to mess with it because i am finally stable, but i would love to upgrade my ati drivers and my cgminer since only 2.0.7 works for me in linuxcoin. I also can't stand linuxcoin's finickyness.  I also got a deal on some 6990's and am thinking BAMT with newest ATI drivers, etc. would be really helpful. i have a feeling linuxcoin is NOT going to like a 6990.

besides I'd prefer to work with a dedicated mining OS that is being supported and would be glad to donate to the developer.

Also, those statistical graphics look great.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
February 08, 2012, 10:08:37 PM
 #3652

hey D&T, that would be great, i have bee seriously considering BAMT as linuxcoin is just getting too out of date and i am afraid to mess with it because i am finally stable, but i would love to upgrade my ati drivers and my cgminer since only 2.0.7 works for me in linuxcoin. I also can't stand linuxcoin's finickyness.  I also got a deal on some 6990's and am thinking BAMT with newest ATI drivers, etc. would be really helpful. i have a feeling linuxcoin is NOT going to like a 6990.

besides I'd prefer to work with a dedicated mining OS that is being supported and would be glad to donate to the developer.

Also, those statistical graphics look great.

JFTR  i use linuxcoin for almost all of my rigs.  agree it is 'finicky'    but cgminer 2.2 does work on it as you can see here:

http://cgminerweb.com/example.miner.php.html

I can update core clocks, switch pools, etc, etc

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
February 08, 2012, 10:20:20 PM
 #3653

Thanks for the headsup DnT. I didnt realize BAMT now supported cgminer, or even that it was still supported. That looks really nice. Linuxcoin works fine ATM, and Im pretty familiar with ubuntu, less so with debian, but those stats look tempting enough to give BAMT a spin.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 08, 2012, 10:56:31 PM
 #3654

Okay for those who want to get 7970 working well with cgminer on linux, I've been up most of the night since I got the card (lol) trying to get it working and then fiddled with settings to find a sweet spot.

Firstly: There is no actual "stable release" driver for this GPU yet. The driver you're directed to is a special release not really version numbered (like 12.1 etc). The 12.1 driver does NOT work with 7970 so when I put the 7970 in the machine with 6970s it didn't even show up. Then when I installed the GCN ati driver amd-driver-installer-8.921-x86.x86_64.run the 6970s wouldn't show up! Goddamn amd. I modified the xorg to add the extra devices, and xorg would start up but cgminer would just crash opencl when starting. After much searching around sharky suggested I change the card order, so I put the 7970 into slot 1 and the 6970s into slots 2-4. Again  the ati driver didn't show up the 6x devices with aticonfig --lsa, and wouldn't configure the xorg for more than just the 7970. Then I checked the GPU positions

Code:
lspci  | grep VGA
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Device 6798
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Device 6718
07:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Device 6718
08:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Device 6718

I used the PCI bus position entries and edited the xorg.conf file into the following generic version:

Code:
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[2]-0"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[3]-0"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
        Driver      "fglrx"
        BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
        Driver      "fglrx"
        BusID       "PCI:2:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[2]-0"
        Driver      "fglrx"
        BusID       "PCI:7:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[3]-0"
        Driver      "fglrx"
        BusID       "PCI:8:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
        Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
        Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
        Device     "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
        Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[2]-0"
        Device     "aticonfig-Device[2]-0"
        Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[2]-0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[3]-0"
        Device     "aticonfig-Device[3]-0"
        Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[3]-0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
        EndSubSection
EndSection

This would still only show up one device with aticonfig --lsa, but cgminer could detect them all.

Code:
cgminer -n
[2012-02-09 09:49:19] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-02-09 09:49:19] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-02-09 09:49:19] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP (844.4)
[2012-02-09 09:49:19] Platform 0 devices: 4
[2012-02-09 09:49:19] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled
[2012-02-09 09:49:19] GPU 1 AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[2012-02-09 09:49:19] GPU 2 AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[2012-02-09 09:49:19] GPU 3 AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[2012-02-09 09:49:19] 4 GPU devices max detected

After much playing around, I found the particular card I had would run stable at clockspeeds of 1200/1050. The 7970 has a mandatory no-more-than 150 difference between the GPU engine clockspeed and the GPU memory clockspeed much like the 6970 had a 125 difference. Note that with windows overclocking tools they can get around this using other backdoors to the devices which I can't do. Powertune of +5% provided the most boost to performance as I've seen with the 6970s and going over this made no difference.

On first successful running, I noticed the dreaded CPU usage bug was back! Luckily I heard this was not universal and

Code:
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
fixed it.

Then I played around with various combinations of gpu threads and intensities and found that there is an inflexion point in intensity where the CPU usage jumps up from the usually very low usage. With 1 GPU thread, an intensity up to 13 does not increase CPU usage. With 2 threads an intensity of 11 does not. More threads did not help hashrate.

Now bear in mind that this is an unmodified cgminer 2.2.3 so no new fancy kernels, but here is the final performance with intensity 11, engine 1200, memory 1050, powertune 5. See if you can spot the 790 amongst these Wink :

Code:
GPU 0:  71.0C 4125RPM | 694.5/694.8Mh/s | A:355 R:1 HW:0 U:10.18/m I:11
 GPU 1:  72.5C 5107RPM | 426.4/427.4Mh/s | A:200 R:0 HW:0 U: 5.73/m I: 9
 GPU 2:  73.0C 4341RPM | 425.1/426.9Mh/s | A:214 R:1 HW:0 U: 6.14/m I: 9
 GPU 3:  72.5C 3892RPM | 434.6/436.1Mh/s | A:227 R:1 HW:0 U: 6.51/m I: 9

So that's with the now ancient poclbm kernel in cgminer that was modified recently just to work with 7970 aka GCN but has no real performance enhancements. Now I need to fiddle with kernels and wait to see what diablo comes up with as well.

edit: Note that GCN ONLY works with the 2.6 SDK which has lousy performance on other cards, so I kept my old .bin files for the 6970s so that cgminer would just use those instead of regenerating them after I installed the new driver and sdk.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 12:21:00 AM
 #3655

That is nice ck.  Good to see your enjoying that new toy.  Any idea how many watts it's drawing for those 694 Mh/s?

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 12:27:12 AM
 #3656

Slightly off topic but adding RPC to cgminer was major enhancement for cgminer and it allowed cgminer to be integrated into BAMT. For those of you looking to use cgminer as the engine for more comprehensive set of monitoring and configuring tools BAMT is the solution.
...
So BAMT is a set of programs with a web front end that he packaged an entire OS with.
Basically I'd guess it's web code and a background program with some database storage.

I've said this about linuxcoin before and I guess I'll say it about BAMT now too (for people with 1 or 2 rigs)
My reason for having my install script is coz I don't want to trust someone else to put together the entire OS with bitcoin as the target in mind.
I need only trust the applications I install.
More-so, I'm sure that the developer of BAMT doesn't verify every package he puts in the OS, whereas with any original OS install, you simply are trusting the OS supplier for the base OS and then any extra non OS supplied apps as you choose.

Also, it's not just an issue of who the developer is, you have to trust his software anyway, but it's the other unfortunate issue of supplied already installed OSs that then get 'other' downloads of them that people learn the hard way to not trust those 'other' downloads

Anyway - the actual point of this is that there should be a set of steps required to add BAMT to BAMT's choice of OS.
So those technically minded do not need to trust someone else's copy of an OS.
Is there already?

Of course, if you have lots (or 100s) of mining rigs, any manual install procedure is going to take a lot of time ... but making a copy of a USB or a HDD already setup should make that a lot quicker to at least start the process
(yeah you usually can just image a linux HDD and run it on other different hardware)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2012, 12:29:49 AM
 #3657

That is nice ck.  Good to see your enjoying that new toy.  Any idea how many watts it's drawing for those 694 Mh/s?
No idea I'm afraid.

GPU 0: 695.0 / 693.5 Mh/s | A:1246  R:3  HW:0  U:9.91/m  I:11
72.0 C  F: 71% (4139 RPM)  E: 1200 MHz  M: 1050 Mhz  V: 1.170V  A: 99% P: 5%

GPU 1: 428.2 / 427.3 Mh/s | A:729  R:2  HW:0  U:5.80/m  I:9
73.5 C  F: 62% (5111 RPM)  E: 960 MHz  M: 835 Mhz  V: 1.175V  A: 99% P: 5%

GPU 2: 428.2 / 427.4 Mh/s | A:781  R:1  HW:0  U:6.21/m  I:9
73.5 C  F: 48% (4292 RPM)  E: 960 MHz  M: 835 Mhz  V: 1.175V  A: 99% P: 5%

GPU 3: 437.7 / 436.7 Mh/s | A:810  R:1  HW:0  U:6.45/m  I:9
73.5 C  F: 64% (3894 RPM)  E: 1000 MHz  M: 875 Mhz  V: 1.175V  A: 99% P: 5%

They all have different airflow characteristics due to their place on the motherboard, GPU 3 is in the coolest spot followed by 0, 2, 1.

Heat generation should be proportional to energy usage but the back of the 7970 is more open than the 6970 so I think the airflow through it is better. Pulling a rough estimate out of my arse, I'd say that it uses the same amount of power volt-per volt, clockspeed-per clockspeed as the 6970, and I happen to be running it at higher clockspeed. The difference is, of course, that it produces a much higher hashrate than the 6970 at the same clocks and voltage.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 12:42:47 AM
 #3658

Anyway - the actual point of this is that there should be a set of steps required to add BAMT to BAMT's choice of OS.
So those technically minded do not need to trust someone else's copy of an OS.
Is there already?

I don't know all the technical stuff, but I know it's just a standard Debian live distro that runs a few config files at startup.  You really just dd the .img, run the fixer to install current fixes, edit one file, restart the mine service and your mining.  Don't get me wrong, I use and recommend your install guide and it's great, but with multiple headless rigs nothing is faster to set up than BAMT.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
miscreanity
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 02:48:22 AM
 #3659

My reason for having my install script is coz I don't want to trust someone else to put together the entire OS with bitcoin as the target in mind.
I need only trust the applications I install.

This was part of my rationale for looking into switching over to Arch, the main one being rolling updates as opposed to major point releases. That alone makes it easier to keep current. Now all I need is the time to handle the first run.

And nice Accepted/Rejected ratio Smiley
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
February 09, 2012, 03:26:54 AM
 #3660

edit

no change at all Sad

i know this sounds very strange but watching this thing it almost looks like its trying to maintain a mhash less than 500 total or something

the gpus mhash fluctuations constantly going from 20-100+ and back down each one keeps changing but the aggregate speed stays around 500 mhash for all 5 cards...
Check your CPU usage, my friend.  I'll bet it's being bottlenecked.  This is exactly how it'll behave if your threads are starving for CPU time.

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
Pages: « 1 ... 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 [183] 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!