Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 04:10:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 [206] 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4823176 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
urlord
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
February 20, 2012, 07:33:04 PM
 #4101

try lower case d?
1481213431
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481213431

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481213431
Reply with quote  #2

1481213431
Report to moderator
1481213431
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481213431

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481213431
Reply with quote  #2

1481213431
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 07:36:35 PM
 #4102

Naa, I got it... Looked at the code. API only checks the first character so doesn't like a space between ',' and the 'D'. This doesn't effect numbers.
Raize
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1375


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 07:38:32 PM
 #4103

ckvolias

2.2.7 has some serious problems in windows if pool 0 is not live

takes a very long time just to start and then it starts to show gpus as sick when they are not
does not happen if the pool 0 is live

this may have been the case in 2.2.6 and not noticed it , have a feeling it has something to do with your new pool probing setup


+1 I had a similar issue:

Not sure if it occurred on other versions but I had a network cable become unplugged (I swear it wasn't me) it seemed to hang forever without reporting connectivity issues.

Ditto. I have experienced this as well. Most of us that have p2pool set as our primary pool will not actually have it up and running when we are troubleshooting issues with cgminer. This problem explains the lock ups I was experiencing now... I believe I'm using 2.2.6, though, so this must have been a recent-developed bug.

OrganofCorti's Neighbourhood Pool Watch - The most informative website on blockchain health
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 893

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 08:17:40 PM
 #4104

I get the following error running on Win 7 - 64bit:

-------------------------------------------------------------
[2012-02-20 14:44:59] Started cgminer 2.2.7
[..snip..]

Is it a bug or configuration error on my system?

Video card is Quadro FX 380 card, ForceWare 295.51 driver.
[/quote]

cant say what it is, but I can say what its not: its not that youre running 2.2.7 on win7 64 bit as thats what this rig with an amd 6870 has as its OS, and running 2.2.7 cgminer

maybe drop back a couple versions on your nvidia driver? did you ever have it running before?

not may windows or nvidia users here, so I figured I toss this out at ya. not much Im afraid Sad
Rassah
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


Director of Bitcoin100


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 08:26:43 PM
 #4105

... Overclocked to 950 Mhz, memory underclocked to 300 Mhz, intensity at 9. Used to average 270 Mhash, and still do ...
Rassah, 270 MHash/s seems a tad low. May I ask what work size and vector width you are using? Are you running the default 2 threads per GPU?

Another fine-tuning suggestion: a 270 MHash/s card might be better off with intensity 8, the stale rate should drop a bit provided your pool server is fast enough.
Right now, I'm at 0,21% stales at Bitminter which is rather high - usually my stale rate is about 0,1%.

Just wiped the old cgminer directory, and installed 2.2.7 binaries. I'm on Windows, so I don't even know where the .bin would be. Still no change; mining at the same speed. My 5830's are actually getting exactly 266Mhash/s each (I have two of them).
The only cgminer parameters I'm using are:
-I 9 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 750-950 --gpu-memclock 300
so I'm not specifying any work sizes or vectors (unless I 9 is work size). I'm mining to P2Pool, and my local stale rate is ~8.6%
The only way I know of making it hash faster is by increasing the Mhz to above 950, but at that point my system gets really unstable, and sometimes either locks up or bluescreens :/

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 08:39:23 PM
 #4106

I get the following error running on Win 7 - 64bit:

[2012-02-20 14:45:04] Error: clEnqueueReadBuffer failed. (clEnqueueReadBuffer)

Video card is Quadro FX 380 card, ForceWare 295.51 driver.
Is this a new problem?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 08:40:30 PM
 #4107

... Overclocked to 950 Mhz, memory underclocked to 300 Mhz, intensity at 9. Used to average 270 Mhash, and still do ...
Rassah, 270 MHash/s seems a tad low. May I ask what work size and vector width you are using? Are you running the default 2 threads per GPU?

Another fine-tuning suggestion: a 270 MHash/s card might be better off with intensity 8, the stale rate should drop a bit provided your pool server is fast enough.
Right now, I'm at 0,21% stales at Bitminter which is rather high - usually my stale rate is about 0,1%.

Just wiped the old cgminer directory, and installed 2.2.7 binaries. I'm on Windows, so I don't even know where the .bin would be. Still no change; mining at the same speed. My 5830's are actually getting exactly 266Mhash/s each (I have two of them).
The only cgminer parameters I'm using are:
-I 9 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 750-950 --gpu-memclock 300
so I'm not specifying any work sizes or vectors (unless I 9 is work size). I'm mining to P2Pool, and my local stale rate is ~8.6%
The only way I know of making it hash faster is by increasing the Mhz to above 950, but at that point my system gets really unstable, and sometimes either locks up or bluescreens :/
Try copying this file:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/bins/2.5/phatk120213Cypressbitalignv2w128long4.bin
into your cgminer directory, overwriting a file by the same name and start again.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 08:41:31 PM
 #4108

ckvolias

2.2.7 has some serious problems in windows if pool 0 is not live

takes a very long time just to start and then it starts to show gpus as sick when they are not
does not happen if the pool 0 is live

this may have been the case in 2.2.6 and not noticed it , have a feeling it has something to do with your new pool probing setup


+1 I had a similar issue:

Not sure if it occurred on other versions but I had a network cable become unplugged (I swear it wasn't me) it seemed to hang forever without reporting connectivity issues.

Ditto. I have experienced this as well. Most of us that have p2pool set as our primary pool will not actually have it up and running when we are troubleshooting issues with cgminer. This problem explains the lock ups I was experiencing now... I believe I'm using 2.2.6, though, so this must have been a recent-developed bug.
Unchanged for a while. Shouldn't lead to lock-ups though...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 08:43:01 PM
 #4109

ck, youre a machine Smiley

I miss the donation bit as it was a "set-and-forget" option but I understand the reasons for dropping it.

of course now i have to actually pay attention and donate manually again. *grumble*workworkwork* *sigh*

kidding about the grumbling of course.

sent 1.221122 BTC your way.
Much appreciated. I tend to work in huge bursts if it hasn't been obvious till now Wink

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Rassah
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


Director of Bitcoin100


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 08:44:27 PM
 #4110

Try copying this file:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/bins/2.5/phatk120213Cypressbitalignv2w128long4.bin
into your cgminer directory, overwriting a file by the same name and start again.

The file .bin I had was poclbm120214Cypressbitalignv2w128long4.bin. I moved it, copied your file, and ran it again. It just created another poclbm120214Cypressbitalignv2w128long4.bin file. I don't think I'm using phatk to mine here :/

Just tried with the -k phatk option. It seems to be fluctuating between the old 266 and 240MHash for a while...
now stabilized at 266 again. Weird. Guess I'm not having problems with either one.

Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
February 20, 2012, 09:23:12 PM
 #4111

Is it a bug or configuration error on my system?
Video card is Quadro FX 380 card, ForceWare 295.51 driver.
According to Nvidia the latest driver version for the Quadro FX 380 is 276.52

Bitcoin donations: 1H2BHSyuwLP9vqt2p3bK9G3mDJsAi7qChw
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 09:48:13 PM
 #4112

What is the best/preferred way to do log rotation with cgminer? I'm finding the logs pretty big and would like to manage them automatically.

I'm starting with "cgminer 2>>/var/log/cgminer.log"

I was just adding a logrotate config based off the rsyslog one and what I noticed is that cgminer doesn't open a new log file after the current one is archived. Is there a way to force that thru a postrotate script?

eg. /etc/logrotate.d/cgminer
Code:
/var/log/cgminer.log
{
        rotate 7
        daily
        missingok
        notifempty
        delaycompress
        compress
        postrotate
#add something here
        endscript
}

Just tested, add "copytruncate" in the configuration file, so the old log file will only get truncated and keep growing


-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 09:57:17 PM
 #4113

[2012-02-20 16:45:41] Loaded binary image poclbm120214Quadro FX 380v1w256long4.bin
[2012-02-20 16:45:41] Initialising kernel poclbm120214.cl without bitalign, 1 vectors and worksize 256
[2012-02-20 16:45:42] Error -42: Building Program (clBuildProgram)

#define CL_INVALID_BINARY                           -42

Delete the file poclbm120214Quadro FX 380v1w256long4.bin and start again.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 10:02:22 PM
 #4114

Just tested, add "copytruncate" in the configuration file, so the old log file will only get truncated and keep growing
That!! An option designed especially for programs writing to the same file descriptor.
I totally missed it...
Instead of being moved to logfile.1, the log file will be copied over as logfile.1 and the original file will be truncated to 0 bytes.
Good find.
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 10:36:22 PM
 #4115

...
The only cgminer parameters I'm using are:
-I 9 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 750-950 --gpu-memclock 300
so I'm not specifying any work sizes or vectors (unless I 9 is work size). I'm mining to P2Pool, and my local stale rate is ~8.6%
The only way I know of making it hash faster is by increasing the Mhz to above 950, but at that point my system gets really unstable, and sometimes either locks up or bluescreens :/
Cgminer default settings are --worksize 128 and --vectors 2 so you get those free of charge Smiley
You might want to see what --worksize 64 or --worksize 256 does for your hash rate.

The stale rate of p2pool isn't comparable to other pools as p2pool uses a much higher difficulty for its shares...
Due to high value or each high-difficulty share, I recommend you use --submit-stale when mining on p2pool.
This will make cgminer submit every share it finds, even if it thinks it is already stale. This won't make a huge difference but might net you an additional share every now and then.

Intensity is a fine tuning parameter and its optimal value is dependent on the card's hash rate.
Intensity influences the size of each uninterruptible batch of calculations the GPU performs - high intensity batches of work are larger, thus taking longer to finish.
This results in occasional situations where the GPU takes a couple of seconds too long and produces a valid but already stale result wasting the computation time.
Try lowering your intensity to 8 - if the hash rate doesn't budge you made the right call and your card didn't benefit from the higher intensity.

My general observations have been that best results are achieved (using the default two threads per gpu):
  + with <200MHash/s cards: intensity 7
  + [200..400] MHash/s : intensity 8
  + >400 MHash.s : intensity 9
Intensities beyond 9 are meant only for the new 7xxx family of cards and won't do any good when used with the old, slower cards.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 10:38:24 PM
 #4116

Due to high value or each high-diffigulty p2pool share, I recommend you use --submit-stale.
This will make cgminer submit every share it finds, even if it thinks it is already stale. This won't make a huge difference but might net you an additional share every now and then.
This is no longer necessary with the latest cgminer since p2pool will send the message "submitold" which cgminer now supports, so it will do it selectively for p2pool anyway.  Wink

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
February 20, 2012, 10:41:27 PM
 #4117

Due to high value or each high-diffigulty p2pool share, I recommend you use --submit-stale.
This will make cgminer submit every share it finds, even if it thinks it is already stale. This won't make a huge difference but might net you an additional share every now and then.
This is no longer necessary with the latest cgminer since p2pool will send the message "submitold" which cgminer now supports, so it will do it selectively for p2pool anyway.  Wink

So what is that submit stale flag for ?

Cheating PPS pool ops or what Huh

Thank you and forgive my ignorance but it does not really explain it in the man.
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 11:00:53 PM
 #4118

Due to high value or each high-diffigulty p2pool share, I recommend you use --submit-stale.
This will make cgminer submit every share it finds, even if it thinks it is already stale. This won't make a huge difference but might net you an additional share every now and then.
This is no longer necessary with the latest cgminer since p2pool will send the message "submitold" which cgminer now supports, so it will do it selectively for p2pool anyway.  Wink
You're a coding monster, Con. With all those updates it's hard to keep up.
Thanks.
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 11:11:09 PM
 #4119

So what is that submit stale flag for ?

Cheating PPS pool ops or what Huh

Thank you and forgive my ignorance but it does not really explain it in the man.
It's for the very rare occasion where cgminer might miss an opportunity to score a share when it thinks it is already stale and doesn't send it out but the pool would have accepted it.
The SS counter in cgminer windows tells you how many times cgminer didn't bother with sending a calculated share.

You can't cheat any pool because if the share is indeed stale, the pool will just classify it as such.

P2pool is specific because it uses a much higher difficulty than the rest of the pools, therefore all shares are of a much higher value.


Conman, I don't feel like delving through the code right now but wasn't the fact that --submit-stale influences Utility the reason it's off by default?
I mean the situation where a share that would otherwise be locally discarded gets sent out increasing the [ U] rating even though that share gets tossed away by the pool?
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
February 20, 2012, 11:14:02 PM
 #4120

So what is that submit stale flag for ?

Cheating PPS pool ops or what Huh

Thank you and forgive my ignorance but it does not really explain it in the man.
It's for the very rare occasion where cgminer might miss an opportunity to score a share when it thinks it is already stale and doesn't send it out but the pool would have accepted it.
The SS counter in cgminer windows tells you how many times cgminer didn't bother with sending a calculated share.

You can't cheat any pool because if the share is indeed stale, the pool will just classify it as such.

P2pool is specific because it uses a much higher difficulty than the rest of the pools, therefore all shares are of a much higher value.


Conman, I don't feel like delving through the code right now but wasn't the fact that --submit-stale influences Utility the reason it's off by default?
I mean the situation where a share that would otherwise be locally discarded gets sent out increasing the rating even though that share gets tossed away by the pool?

I get your point about it increasing U parameter but would it be best to turn it on or off Huh

I have really shitty internet so I think for me it might be worth turning it on but I am not sure.

Thanks !
Pages: « 1 ... 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 [206] 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!