Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 01:45:57 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 [241] 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4815161 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
April 03, 2012, 06:41:03 PM
 #4801

On a related note, how does cgminer react when an FPGA device (Icarus, Single, etc.) unexpectedly 'goes away' (due to USB cable coming loose, for example)? Does it wait for the device to re-appear and starts mining again? Does it quit? Does it do something else?

I ask because I've read elsewhere that the Ufasoft miner supports 'hot plugging' (at least for FPGAs; not sure about GPUs). That is you can attach, disconnect, and re-attach devices and Ufasoft will automatically add them to the mining chain as they come available (and removing them when they detach). It does this automatically without any user intervention. Seems like a very elegant (and useful) feature.

Just wondering if cgminer has similar behavior. I don't have an FPGA yet to test with. Does anyone have any experience with this?

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
1480772757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772757
Reply with quote  #2

1480772757
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480772757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772757
Reply with quote  #2

1480772757
Report to moderator
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
April 03, 2012, 08:43:06 PM
 #4802

Not sure who pushes data to icarus port during boot, maybe it is windows...
I think you can add something like /noserialmice to boot.ini in WindowsXP to prevent that.  I don't remember if that is the right switch, but if you have XP, find the switches and you may solve the problem (not that flushing / clearing the buffer would be a bad thing to do in case something other than a Windows boot-up caused such a condition).  However, I wonder if doing this in cgminer could cause two mining applications to fight over the device.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 03, 2012, 10:49:35 PM
 #4803

Well, the windows side seems to have a collection of issues it would seem caused by windows and the windows USB driver.
I've not tried windows with my git code (as I mentioned above)

However, I'd again suspect it is the USB driver that is causing the problems (but as usual I could be wrong)
The reason is that the basic USB code is the same for BFL and Icarus.
The difference between them is the USB driver.

The cgminer code differences between BLF and Icarus are of course how you process work on each (and my changes I've done for Icarus)
But the basic I/O is the same.

If the code is seeing 2 COM ports then you need to look at the USB device list in device manager and see if that is OK or not.
Is anyone else using Icarus on Windows?
On seconds thoughts ... I should point out the obvious before assuming the complex ...
My guess is you are asking for COM5 twice.
Probably: once on the command line and again in cgminer.conf ...
(or twice in one or other of those?)

Edit: As for clearing the buffer, I might try that with the new golden_ob - however, the issue with doing anything is how long it takes.
If it takes a few seconds then that is no good.
Even 1/10 of a second can be painful if there is other initialisation related to it:
e.g. Xiangfu has a setup with 41 Icarus and then suddenly it becomes minutes to start cgminer if each device is a couple of seconds to setup, and that of course is no good.
A hack/workaround to resolve something that is caused outside cgminer's control that can also be resolved by the cause, is a last resort, not an early consideration.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
ZPK
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
April 03, 2012, 11:43:15 PM
 #4804

why in title contained osx ...? please delete or give answer how did it)))

Novacoin POS mining only now
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 03, 2012, 11:53:15 PM
 #4805

why in title contained osx ...? please delete or give answer how did it)))
The software should compile with osx. But since no one who uses osx is willing to compile it regularly and help me debug minor issues as they arise with osx, I can't tell you if it compiles or not. The software IS cross platform, but with no users what is there to say? The number of people building on osx is basically zero now. Mining on osx is expensive an inefficient; the hashrate is never as good as win/linux.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 04, 2012, 12:10:12 AM
 #4806

...
re: 2 COM ports
Device manager sees ONE COM5.  My command line is cgminer -c cgminer.conf
My cgminer.conf is in my previous post.


This has been discussed before ...

cgminer will load the default cgminer.conf (if it finds it) no matter what you specify on the command line ... then it also does what you say on the command line.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
ZPK
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
April 04, 2012, 12:25:43 AM
 #4807

why in title contained osx ...? please delete or give answer how did it)))
The software should compile with osx. But since no one who uses osx is willing to compile it regularly and help me debug minor issues as they arise with osx, I can't tell you if it compiles or not. The software IS cross platform, but with no users what is there to say? The number of people building on osx is basically zero now. Mining on osx is expensive an inefficient; the hashrate is never as good as win/linux.

thx

Novacoin POS mining only now
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
April 04, 2012, 12:33:14 AM
 #4808

I've downgraded to the 8.921 driver for my 7970 on linux. 12.2 would crash the 7970 at lower engine clocks than normal and 12.3 would introduce rare but occasional hardware errors on the 7970 and would spontaneously crash a 6970, taking the device with it and I'd need to cold boot the machine for the 6970 to reappear. 8.921 was the version that needed a manually edited xorg.conf and specific card order to work with 7970 and 6970 was mixed.

Way to go AMD..

Here is a link to the driver - kinda hard to find...

http://www2.ati.com/DRIVERS/hotfix/radeon_7900_series/amd-driver-installer-8.921-x86.x86_64.run

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
nathanghart
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
April 04, 2012, 03:38:41 AM
 #4809

I've downgraded to the 8.921 driver for my 7970 on linux. 12.2 would crash the 7970 at lower engine clocks than normal and 12.3 would introduce rare but occasional hardware errors on the 7970 and would spontaneously crash a 6970, taking the device with it and I'd need to cold boot the machine for the 6970 to reappear. 8.921 was the version that needed a manually edited xorg.conf and specific card order to work with 7970 and 6970 was mixed.

What is the specific changes needed in the xorg.conf file? Is there a link or resource somewhere?

TIA

Not mining since 6-26-2012
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2012, 03:45:16 AM
 #4810

I've downgraded to the 8.921 driver for my 7970 on linux. 12.2 would crash the 7970 at lower engine clocks than normal and 12.3 would introduce rare but occasional hardware errors on the 7970 and would spontaneously crash a 6970, taking the device with it and I'd need to cold boot the machine for the 6970 to reappear. 8.921 was the version that needed a manually edited xorg.conf and specific card order to work with 7970 and 6970 was mixed.
What are the specific changes needed in the xorg.conf file? Is there a link or resource somewhere?
The driver simply did not configure my 6970s at all so I had to manually add them. It was a basic blank configuration so all I had to do was find out what pci bus number they were and add them:

Changed:
Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
        Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0

to also have:
        Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
        Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[2]-0" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
etc..


Changed
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

to have extra entries of:
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"
EndSection
etc...

Changed
Section "Device"
        Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
        Driver      "fglrx"
        BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

to have extra entries of:
Section "Device"
        Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
        Driver      "fglrx"
        BusID       "PCI:6:0:0"
EndSection
etc...

Note I manually figured out what PCI bus numbers to put in based on the output of:
lspci  | grep VGA
which reads:
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Device 6798
06:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Device 6718
07:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Device 6718
etc.

And finally
Section "Screen"
        Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
        Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
        Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
        EndSubSection
EndSection

had extra entries of:

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
        Device     "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
        Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
        EndSubSection
EndSection
etc..

So yeah not exactly a straight forward operation. It's supposed to work automatically with the command:
aticonfig --adapter=all --initial -f

but it didn't...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 04, 2012, 04:37:42 AM
 #4811

A few things ...

I'm wary of any code that includes "not sure if"

I guess I'll look at that windows stuff if I ever get around to fixing my windows compile and read up on the details of SetupComm, SetCommConfig and PurgeComm
... and find out what problems that PurgeComm could cause ...

As for the linux code:

Yes it is supposed to be a DEBUG, it is not an ERR.
I happens every time a work request doesn't have a share within the 'total' timeout
I changed it way back to DEBUG since it was originally a WARNING (always displayed).

Your read will write off the end of the buffer when there are more than 4 bytes available ...

My suggestion Smiley Post ideas, not code ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2012, 11:37:01 AM
 #4812

I'll be away for ~10 days. Behave while I'm away kids.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
m3ta
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2012, 11:57:50 AM
 #4813

I'll be away for ~10 days. Behave while I'm away kids.

We will try, mommy.

Why the frell so many retards spell "ect" as an abbreviation of "Et Cetera"? "ETC", DAMMIT! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Et_cetera

Host:/# rm -rf /var/forum/trolls
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 04, 2012, 12:06:49 PM
 #4814

My suggestion Smiley Post ideas, not code ...

Done.  One of my last posts.
Code gets sent to git pull requests Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
April 04, 2012, 07:46:41 PM
 #4815

In case anyone else runs into a similar situation...

I was wondering how to put multiple scan-serial command line arguments (for my icarus boards) into the cgminer config files so that I could stop including them on the command line.  After some experimentation, it seems the right way to do this is to use JSON array syntax to indicate the multiple values.  For example, here is a sample config file for my icarus devices (the line with scan-serial in it is the relevant line):

Code:
{
"pools" : [
        {
                "url" : "http://p2pool.local:9332",
                "user" : "user",
                "pass" : "x"
        },
        {
                "url" : "http://p2pool-backup.local:9332",
                "user" : "user",
                "pass" : "x"
        }
],
"scan-serial" : [ "icarus:/dev/ttyUSB0", "icarus:/dev/ttyUSB1" ],
"disable-gpu" : true,
"failover-only" : true,
"submit-stale" : true
}

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
April 04, 2012, 10:02:42 PM
 #4816

EDIT:  Found out it was fix 20 for bamt, just happened to apply that the same time i went to 2.3.2.... thank Kano!

I have a weird problem, doesn't happen in 2.3.1, but 2.3.2 has the problem... whenever I run in a screen, cgminer stops within a minute or two with this in the log:


Code:
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: connection from 127.0.0.1 - Accepted
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: recv command: (6) 'quit|
'
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: access denied to '127.0.0.1' for 'quit' command
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: send reply: (96) 'STATUS=E,W...'
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: sent 96


However, if I run it without the screen command, it runs just fine....

My script to start with screen is:

Code:
/usr/bin/screen -dmS cgminer /root/quickcgminer.sh

Where quickcgminer.sh is:

Code:
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
export DISPLAY=:0
cd /opt/miners/ckolivas-cgminer-ef76ec8
/opt/miners/ckolivas-cgminer-ef76ec8/cgminer -D --verbose --api-listen -Q 8 --gpu-threads 2 --gpu-engine 800-1180,800-1190,800-1220 --gpu-memdiff -150 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --temp-target 75 -I 11 -o http://gpumax.com:8332 -u x -p x -o http://pool.bitlc.net:80 -u x -p x -o http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u x -p x 2>/root/log.txt




If run just /root/quickcgminer.sh, then it runs just fine... without any quitting, so seems to be something with the screen command?

Any ideas?

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 04, 2012, 10:25:06 PM
 #4817

I have a weird problem, doesn't happen in 2.3.1, but 2.3.2 has the problem... whenever I run in a screen, cgminer stops within a minute or two with this in the log:


Code:
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: connection from 127.0.0.1 - Accepted
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: recv command: (6) 'quit|
'
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: access denied to '127.0.0.1' for 'quit' command
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: send reply: (96) 'STATUS=E,W...'
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: sent 96
...
BAMT running?

That "quit|\n" is what BAMT used to send cgminer (and probably still does) rather than just "quit"

Anyway the message means that something somewhere on your computer is send a "quit|\n" to cgminer and then killing the cgminer process (when the quit fails)

My guess would be BAMT - since that's what it does.
(unless someone else has written something to work like BAMT)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
April 04, 2012, 10:31:07 PM
 #4818

I have a weird problem, doesn't happen in 2.3.1, but 2.3.2 has the problem... whenever I run in a screen, cgminer stops within a minute or two with this in the log:


Code:
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: connection from 127.0.0.1 - Accepted
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: recv command: (6) 'quit|
'
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: access denied to '127.0.0.1' for 'quit' command
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: send reply: (96) 'STATUS=E,W...'
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: sent 96
...
BAMT running?

That "quit|\n" is what BAMT used to send cgminer (and probably still does) rather than just "quit"

Anyway the message means that something somewhere on your computer is send a "quit|\n" to cgminer and then killing the cgminer process (when the quit fails)

My guess would be BAMT - since that's what it does.
(unless someone else has written something to work like BAMT)

Yup... BAMT.  Now that I look there, I see it sending the quit in the logs...  But the quit only kills cgminer when I run cgminer in a screen... weird.
It was fix 20 that added a cgminer watchdog.... since I'm not starting cgminer with the official BAMT profile, that probably caused some issue.  I removed BAMT fix 20 and its running fine now.  Thanks Kano!

Any way to make the cgminer API "readonly" or block the "quit" command?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 04, 2012, 10:57:44 PM
 #4819

I have a weird problem, doesn't happen in 2.3.1, but 2.3.2 has the problem... whenever I run in a screen, cgminer stops within a minute or two with this in the log:


Code:
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: connection from 127.0.0.1 - Accepted
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: recv command: (6) 'quit|
'
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: access denied to '127.0.0.1' for 'quit' command
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: send reply: (96) 'STATUS=E,W...'
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: sent 96
...
BAMT running?

That "quit|\n" is what BAMT used to send cgminer (and probably still does) rather than just "quit"

Anyway the message means that something somewhere on your computer is send a "quit|\n" to cgminer and then killing the cgminer process (when the quit fails)

My guess would be BAMT - since that's what it does.
(unless someone else has written something to work like BAMT)

Yup... BAMT.  Now that I look there, I see it sending the quit in the logs...  But the quit only kills cgminer when I run cgminer in a screen... weird.
It was fix 20 that added a cgminer watchdog.... since I'm not starting cgminer with the official BAMT profile, that probably caused some issue.  I removed BAMT fix 20 and its running fine now.  Thanks Kano!

Any way to make the cgminer API "readonly" or block the "quit" command?
As it says - the quit command is blocked (which it is by default)
Code:
[2012-04-04 16:50:02] API: access denied to '127.0.0.1' for 'quit' command

The problem is that BAMT then does a process kill after the quit command - which of course only a program running on the same machine can kill a process.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
April 05, 2012, 01:45:31 PM
 #4820


The problem is that BAMT then does a process kill after the quit command - which of course only a program running on the same machine can kill a process.

Ahh that makes sense.  Thanks a lot!
Pages: « 1 ... 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 [241] 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!