Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 03:53:31 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 [232] 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4815256 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 02:40:50 AM
 #4621

Hmm OK, so it's effectively 12 devices.
That's a lot of GPU devices Smiley

Edit: oh I just noticed another thing ... you have 2 pools and the main is GPUMax - does it swap pools a lot?

Sorry for the confusion, I have 2 rigs with 3 5970's each that have the this issue (so 6 GPU's max in one of my rigs), the 2 rigs with 3 7970's each that work fine.
I haven't noticed a lot of pool swapping... occasionally one core will swap back and forth.
I guess related to that Smiley (I mean ckolivas comment above)
Are the GPU's showing Temp & RPM?
If ADL isn't working (e.g. missing "export DISPLAY=:0" or the display isn't available for other reasons) then I guess the cards could just keep failing over and over.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
1480780411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780411
Reply with quote  #2

1480780411
Report to moderator
1480780411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780411
Reply with quote  #2

1480780411
Report to moderator
1480780411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780411
Reply with quote  #2

1480780411
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480780411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780411
Reply with quote  #2

1480780411
Report to moderator
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 03:11:43 AM
 #4622

I guess related to that Smiley (I mean ckolivas comment above)
Are the GPU's showing Temp & RPM?
If ADL isn't working (e.g. missing "export DISPLAY=:0" or the display isn't available for other reasons) then I guess the cards could just keep failing over and over.

Yea, I have the export Display=:0 as part of my start script.  I also have export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1... would that cause any issues since there are no 7970's?

Its been running for 6 hours now, but is up to 522 Meg of RAM... however it seems to be able to run longer since I lowered my intensity like ckolivas suggested. 

When I did cgminer on my 7970's, it was real easy to tell a clock issue, as they would get sick and/or die... however, I have not seen any problems like that on here, normally when I log on to check, everything appears normal except RAM usage is going up..... But again, ckolivas explained why this could be since he said the 59x0 series can recover easily.

How do identify issues in cgminer if they don't get labeled sick or dead?  Do I just need to filter the output something like -m idle to see only idle messages?  I trust ckolivas post above that clocks are the issue, but is there away to find which GPU(s) being restarted?


Code:
27782 root      20   0 1057m 522m  55m S  5.0 29.5  18:21.41 cgminer


cgminer version 2.3.1f - Started: [2012-03-17 15:52:48]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):2263.1 (avg):2225.3 Mh/s | Q:12003  A:10923  R:94  HW:0  E:91%  U:31.16/m
 TQ: 4  ST: 5  SS: 13  DW: 387  NB: 46  LW: 0  GF: 25  RF: 119
 Connected to http://gpumax.com:8332 with LP as user x
 Block: 0000066396107079d1f26f4324da7369...  Started: [21:35:17]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  72.5C 4453RPM | 375.8/374.0Mh/s | A:1850 R:13 HW:0 U: 5.28/m I: 8
 GPU 1:  74.5C 4453RPM | 376.9/372.4Mh/s | A:1863 R:22 HW:0 U: 5.31/m I: 8
 GPU 2:  75.5C 4463RPM | 378.4/374.4Mh/s | A:1858 R:21 HW:0 U: 5.30/m I: 8
 GPU 3:  68.5C 4463RPM | 372.0/367.5Mh/s | A:1689 R:13 HW:0 U: 4.82/m I: 8
 GPU 4:  74.5C 3979RPM | 372.3/364.9Mh/s | A:1807 R:13 HW:0 U: 5.15/m I: 8
 GPU 5:  74.0C 3983RPM | 378.7/372.1Mh/s | A:1856 R:12 HW:0 U: 5.29/m I: 8
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[2012-03-17 21:43:28] Accepted 00000000.46f55b55.50517462 GPU 3 thread 6 pool 0
[2012-03-17 21:43:30] Accepted 00000000.b048d923.17e692c8 GPU 5 thread 10 pool 0
[2012-03-17 21:43:30] Accepted 00000000.98616a0b.58522de7 GPU 2 thread 5 pool 0
[2012-03-17 21:43:30] Accepted 00000000.39d5a007.49107274 GPU 0 thread 0 pool 0
[2012-03-17 21:43:30] Accepted 00000000.26108520.1ac3378d GPU 0 thread 1 pool 0
[2012-03-17 21:43:31] Accepted 00000000.cda7345f.774b39e8 GPU 5 thread 10 pool 0
[2012-03-17 21:43:38] Accepted 00000000.8e7044df.5236adda GPU 4 thread 8 pool 0


kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 03:33:50 AM
 #4623

The GPU's are showing Temp/RPM as you can see - so yep that means ADL is working.
That's all I was thinking there that maybe ADL wasn't able to get the Temp/RPM for some reason (even if the DISPLAY was set) so the cards were failing all the time.

There's no device failure statistics in cgminer other than HW which is 0 in your case.
Send ckolivas some BTC and ask him to implement it (or if he's not expecting to be able to do that soon - send it to me Smiley)
Then I could add a device status command in the API to return those numbers.

Edit: hmm the thread does have the timestamp it was last sick though ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 18, 2012, 04:12:34 AM
 #4624

How do identify issues in cgminer if they don't get labeled sick or dead?  Do I just need to filter the output something like -m idle to see only idle messages? 
Go into the GPU menu while it's running, it shows the last initialised time. If it's not about the same time that you started cgminer (listed at the top) then you know it's been re-initialised.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 04:14:07 AM
 #4625

Edit: hmm the thread does have the timestamp it was last sick though ...

Is there anyway to | more or | less the gpu management output?  on my ssh session, I only see the last 2 threads... even if i make the screen as big as I can, I only get the last 3 gpu's... I could always bump my resolution, but wondered if there was another way to do it.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 04:50:03 AM
 #4626

Edit: hmm the thread does have the timestamp it was last sick though ...

Is there anyway to | more or | less the gpu management output?  on my ssh session, I only see the last 2 threads... even if i make the screen as big as I can, I only get the last 3 gpu's... I could always bump my resolution, but wondered if there was another way to do it.
If you start cgminer as follows:
Code:
cgminer .... .... .... 2> "run.`date +%Y%m%d%H%M%S`.$$.log"
(where .... .... .... are of course whatever options you normally use like:
-Q 2 --api-listen --gpu-engine 700-825 700-825 700-830 700-815 700-820 700-830 --gpu-memclock 240 --auto-gpu --auto-fan --temp-target 75 -I 8 -o http://gpumax.com:8332 -u x-p x -o http://x:80 -u x -p x)
then you can use more/less on the log file it creates in the current directory

or save in a directory somewhere else like:
Code:
cgminer .... .... .... 2> "/directory/run.`date +%Y%m%d%H%M%S`.$$.log"

N.B. you can call the log file anything you like e.g. file.log
but I add that other stuff to ensure the filename is unique and easy to sort and see when it was started

Edit: But that won't show the G key output when you press the G key.
It simply logs all output that cgminer normally outputs in the scrolling window - not when you press keys and see other extra output.
the -D and --verbose options will add more output to the scroll area that will also go in the log file but that will be a lot more data.
However, in your case, that would be advisable to be able to see what's going wrong.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
abbeytim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 09:14:40 AM
 #4627

im wondering does the windows version work with bfl singles

i just bought a bfl single in feb and need to know since i am running windows

thankyou
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 09:48:15 AM
 #4628

im wondering does the windows version work with bfl singles

i just bought a bfl single in feb and need to know since i am running windows

thankyou

Yep, works fine.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 11:01:35 AM
 #4629

Thank you very much! Wink

I mentioned guiminer becuase I used it in the past to do solo mining.
It sets my username/pass for solo mining and also launches btc client in server mode.
You will need to enable the server mode yourself.

Go here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_bitcoind

Note that bitcoin-qt will run as a server when you have bitocin.conf in the right place, and then bitcoind will connect to it for other commands.  IOW, you can still have your GUI if you use it, although running bitcoind as the server instead of bitcoin-qt might be more stable / safer.
Qu4k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 04:11:54 PM
 #4630

Thank you very much! Wink

I mentioned guiminer becuase I used it in the past to do solo mining.
It sets my username/pass for solo mining and also launches btc client in server mode.
You will need to enable the server mode yourself.

Go here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_bitcoind

Note that bitcoin-qt will run as a server when you have bitocin.conf in the right place, and then bitcoind will connect to it for other commands.  IOW, you can still have your GUI if you use it, although running bitcoind as the server instead of bitcoin-qt might be more stable / safer.

Ok thanks.

I have 2 mining rigs.

One is running 0.3.24 version of btc client and I know "bitcoind.exe" must be run to do solo mining in it.

But, the second one is running 0.5.3.1 version (bitcoin-qt) and I don't know how to run server mode to do solo mining in it.

In both cases bitcoin.conf is located at right place "C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin\bitcoin.conf"
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 04:16:44 PM
 #4631

But, the second one is running 0.5.3.1 version (bitcoin-qt) and I don't know how to run server mode to do solo mining in it.

In both cases bitcoin.conf is located at right place "C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin\bitcoin.conf"
I'm running 0.5.3.1 bitcoin-qt with the bitcoin.conf in the appropriate place and "bitcoind getinfo" returns a value, so I assume it supports solo mining as is.  If it doesn't, you should still be able to run bitcoind to solo mine.  Alternatively, I believe you could open the port on one computer to the other computer and solo mine on one bitcoind for both computers.  However, if you're having trouble, you should post what you have tried and what is or isn't working in order for someone to try to help you out further.
ummas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 04:17:37 PM
 #4632

Hi
i got strange problem with my xubuntu.
1. i could not built my own installation - always failed with no gpu found even when i pointed right dir do AMDAPP (cat 12.2 with SDK2.6) - it was tested lots of time in diffrent systems. i was following README.txt -> there is a bug

CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native -I</etc/AMDAPP/include>" LDFLAGS="-L</opt/AMDAPP/lib/x86_64>" ./configure - bold is missing - i think
2. i downloaded built for ubuntu 11.10, but there was a problem with:
ummas@ummas-desktop:~/cgminer-2.3.1-2-x86_64-built$ ./cgminer -n
./cgminer: error while loading shared libraries: libtinfo.so.5: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

witch was solved by:
ummas@ummas-desktop:/$ cd lib64
ummas@ummas-desktop:/lib64$ sudo ln -s libncurses.so.5.7 libtinfo.so.5

3. now see what happens:
ummas@ummas-desktop:~/cgminer-2.3.1-2-x86_64-built$ ./cgminer -n
[2012-03-18 17:09:14] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-03-18 17:09:14] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-03-18 17:09:14] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP (898.1)
[2012-03-18 17:09:14] Platform 0 devices: 1
[2012-03-18 17:09:14] ADL found more devices than opencl!
[2012-03-18 17:09:14] There is possibly at least one GPU that doesn't support OpenCL
[2012-03-18 17:09:14] WARNING: Number of OpenCL and ADL devices does not match!
[2012-03-18 17:09:14] Hardware monitoring may NOT match up with devices!
[2012-03-18 17:09:14] GPU 0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[2012-03-18 17:09:14] 1 GPU devices max detected

what brought me here, is discibed here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=69264.0


4. is it possible to run cgminer on SDK 2.4 and having SDK2.6 to run other software?
in the future, i`m planning to put 7970 to the system.


i forgot to mention, that rig has 4 GPU, 0-5870, 1-5850, 2-5850, 3-6970 and was mining on cgminer 2.0.6 for last months.
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 04:03:49 AM
 #4633

The GPU's are showing Temp/RPM as you can see - so yep that means ADL is working.
That's all I was thinking there that maybe ADL wasn't able to get the Temp/RPM for some reason (even if the DISPLAY was set) so the cards were failing all the time.

There's no device failure statistics in cgminer other than HW which is 0 in your case.
Send ckolivas some BTC and ask him to implement it (or if he's not expecting to be able to do that soon - send it to me Smiley)
Then I could add a device status command in the API to return those numbers.

Edit: hmm the thread does have the timestamp it was last sick though ...

So... I still have this problem with threads being restarted and eating up memory.  Even when I run at stock speeds for all gpus.  The thread for GPU5 keeps getting restarted on both my 5970 rigs... i even tried underclocking gpu 5 on both rigs and it still occurred.  Phoenix seems to work fine.... should i try a different cgminer build?  I assume I'm the only one with this issue which makes it likely some configuration/hardware problem on my side, but I'm not sure how to isolate it.
ummas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 11:32:33 AM
 #4634

so i have moved on a little. i have installed SDK 2.4 ust as inaba said in his guide.
thats result of those steps:

Code:
ummas@ummas-desktop:~/cgminer-2.3.1-2-x86_64-built$ DISPLAY=:0 ./cgminer -n     
[2012-03-19 12:28:28] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.       
[2012-03-19 12:28:28] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing   
[2012-03-19 12:28:28] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP (898.1)         
[2012-03-19 12:28:28] Platform 0 devices: 4                                     
[2012-03-19 12:28:28] GPU 0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enable
d                                                                               
[2012-03-19 12:28:28] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series  hardware monitoring enabl
ed                                                                             
[2012-03-19 12:28:28] GPU 2 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series  hardware monitoring enabl
ed                                                                             
[2012-03-19 12:28:28] GPU 3 AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series hardware monitoring enable
d                                                                               
[2012-03-19 12:28:28] 4 GPU devices max detected

but when i`ll run my cgminer i`ll get this.....strange....it has a problem with memory, but works now... Cheesy
nelisky
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 07:33:40 PM
 #4635

I've hacked hotplug support into my ztex cgminer fork, but when I say 'hacked' I'm not joking, it's just a proof of concept.

There are a few things that I'd need to get this cleaned up:

 - A hotplug managing thread. I'm spawning the first ztex thread on startup as the hotplug manager which in turn will handle (re)connects, but this should be a proper top level thread.
 - Proper support for adding threads on the fly; I added a MAX_THREADS def and alloc memory for all of them on startup in thr_info[], because otherwise the other threads (long polling, watchdog, etc) would become interleaved with the mining threads and break all the "for i in len(mining_threads)" that expect 0 based and sequencial miner_threads. A simple solution to prevent the need to pre-alloc would be to move all non mining threads to the top of the array instead.
 - A little more dynamic variables handling the curses output, specifically being able to add lines to the device statuses.
 - When unplugging I'm setting deven to DEV_DISABLED, but there should really be a DEV_DISCONNECTED state too. I didn't need it because I search for devices being disabled and ztex, reusing those entries and threads as needed (because the only time ztex devices are disabled is when they are disconnected or malfunctioning) but if cgminer ever supports hotplugging for multiple device types we really need to know exactly which devices[] entries we can reuse.

There's more, but if you just look at my changes to cgminer.c you'll see what I mean.

What I've done works for me but I don't feel it is even close to clean to make a pull request out of it (without even going into the fact I changed a lot of tab indentations to double space Smiley ) but I would really love to work with the core developer(s) in order to come up with a plan that stands a chance of being accepted in the mainline.

Update code at the usual place: https://github.com/nelisky/cgminer/tree/ztex
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 20, 2012, 12:56:45 AM
 #4636

Question about running cgminer with icarus boards:

Can I have 5 icarus boards hooked up to a USB hub, hub hooked up to a PC, USB-COM driver maps it to COM5,
and run cgminer with "-S COM5"

How would cgminer communicate with all the icarus devices.  It opens COM5, but is there a device ID that it uses?

All I see in the cgpu_info is device_id (icarus.c), which is really a handle to opened com port.

I'm not clear how is this distribution of work done.  

By looking at the code, it seems like I'd need 5 COM ports for my 5 icarus cards.
Would the USB-COM driver "create 5 virtual COM ports" if I hookup 5 icarus cards through USB hub?

My guess is that this relates to the fact that there are USB driver problems on windows (nothing to do with cgminer)
If you go visit the Icarus thread (in my sig) there are comments about that.

I guess it means you need to update or get a new USB driver for windows - (for the USB interface that's on the Icarus card)

You should see multiple COMn on windows - one for each Icarus.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 20, 2012, 01:09:11 AM
 #4637

The GPU's are showing Temp/RPM as you can see - so yep that means ADL is working.
That's all I was thinking there that maybe ADL wasn't able to get the Temp/RPM for some reason (even if the DISPLAY was set) so the cards were failing all the time.

There's no device failure statistics in cgminer other than HW which is 0 in your case.
Send ckolivas some BTC and ask him to implement it (or if he's not expecting to be able to do that soon - send it to me Smiley)
Then I could add a device status command in the API to return those numbers.

Edit: hmm the thread does have the timestamp it was last sick though ...

So... I still have this problem with threads being restarted and eating up memory.  Even when I run at stock speeds for all gpus.  The thread for GPU5 keeps getting restarted on both my 5970 rigs... i even tried underclocking gpu 5 on both rigs and it still occurred.  Phoenix seems to work fine.... should i try a different cgminer build?  I assume I'm the only one with this issue which makes it likely some configuration/hardware problem on my side, but I'm not sure how to isolate it.
When it comes to the GPU Driver/ADL I'm not too helpful.

As I mentioned before I'd guess that turning on debug (-D) and verbose (--verbose) and logging the output might help shed some light

As I sorta suggested before I'll look into making a change to get the actual numbers of bad events recorded against each device and probably also the details of the last event for each device if that is possible.
Then make this available through the API with a new command (e.g. something like 'events')
This may be of help to more easily see problems like this (though it may not help resolve them)

Edit: Though - it will of course have to be on my git until ckolivas is back in action (and give me a couple of days also)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
tucenaber
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
March 20, 2012, 07:04:52 PM
 #4638

Since perhaps two weeks I've had a problem with the aggregate cgminer stats when starting up. What happens is basically this: after 50-70 accepted shares, the total accepted shares ("A") counter stops incrementing. The "A" counter for each individual GPU keeps incrementing but on the other hand the uploaded/min "U" just increases without limit. If I restart a few times it eventually works beyond 70 shares and after that it keeps working.

When it happens only the stats seem to be wrong, the actual hashing keeps working.

Anybody else seing this problem?
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
March 20, 2012, 09:21:53 PM
 #4639

When it comes to the GPU Driver/ADL I'm not too helpful.

As I mentioned before I'd guess that turning on debug (-D) and verbose (--verbose) and logging the output might help shed some light

As I sorta suggested before I'll look into making a change to get the actual numbers of bad events recorded against each device and probably also the details of the last event for each device if that is possible.
Then make this available through the API with a new command (e.g. something like 'events')
This may be of help to more easily see problems like this (though it may not help resolve them)

Edit: Though - it will of course have to be on my git until ckolivas is back in action (and give me a couple of days also)

Thanks.  I'm starting it with the debugging going.  I planned to run it at stock... and i didnt throw overclock values in the start command, but somehow it is running with my old overclock settings.... these are the commands I used to start
Any idea how my old overclock values are getting set when I am not specifying them in the CLI?

EDIT:  Nevermind.... I had switched to phoenix while i was working out the issue with cgminer and had set the overclocks there.... rebooted and everything is running stock now.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 890

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
March 20, 2012, 11:47:05 PM
 #4640

been getting this error on 2 of my miners lately. they run about 6 hours every time too. been crashing like clockwork for a few days now

[regular log stuff, then suddenly this]
[2012-03-20 14:04:09] Failed to create submit_work_thread
[lots of statistics]
[2012-03-20 14:04:09] API failed (Socket Error: (10004) Interrupted system call) - API will not be available
[2012-03-20 14:04:09] longpoll failed for http://api.bitcoin.cz:8408, sleeping for 30s
and thats the end, they are then sitting at "press any key to continue . . ."

same exact error on both

they are both running 2.3.1, no special flags aside from autoclock and autofan settings.

my 6870 is win7 64 bit, 11.11 driver, 2.5 sdk, and the 6770 is vista 32, 12.1, 2.3 sdk. clean installs, I never reuse bins, and delete bins when upgrading drivers and/or sdks. cgminer is always installed fresh, never over itself.

my 5830 on 11.4, 2.1 and XP with cgminer 2.2.7 runs perfect. same pool settings as the 6870 and 6770, so if its the longpoll fail thats killing the 2.3.1 miners the 2.2.7 version is OK with whatever it is.. is longpoll handled differently between 2.2.7 and 2.3.1?

any ideas?
Pages: « 1 ... 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 [232] 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!