Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 06:36:38 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 [228] 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4821707 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Fanatic
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
March 10, 2012, 08:35:56 PM
 #4541

Hi everybody! it might be stupid, but what am i doing wrong?

I have PC with i5-2500k CPU, Gigabyte p67a-d3-b3 mobo. I have my old GTX480 for gaming and 7970 for mining. GTX at upper PCI-E x16 slot and 7970 at bottom. No monitor, just TV via HDMI-out at my NVidia card. Win7 x64. NVidia is default display.

All works great on diablominer.
DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u login -p pass -o pool -r 8332 -D 2
no lags, NVidia does it's job for entertainment, ATI's mining bitcoins.

When i start cgminer with
cgminer.exe -u login -p pass -o pool:8332 -D 0
Mining starts at GTX480

cgminer.exe -u login -p pass -o pool:8332 -D 1
it says "Command line options set a device that doesn't exist"

cgminer.exe -u login -p pass -o pool:8332 -D 2
same "Command line options set a device that doesn't exist"

What am I doing wrong? Huh
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481135798
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481135798

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481135798
Reply with quote  #2

1481135798
Report to moderator
1481135798
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481135798

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481135798
Reply with quote  #2

1481135798
Report to moderator
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
March 10, 2012, 10:07:38 PM
 #4542

Hi everybody! it might be stupid, but what am i doing wrong?

I have PC with i5-2500k CPU, Gigabyte p67a-d3-b3 mobo. I have my old GTX480 for gaming and 7970 for mining. GTX at upper PCI-E x16 slot and 7970 at bottom. No monitor, just TV via HDMI-out at my NVidia card. Win7 x64. NVidia is default display.

All works great on diablominer.
DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u login -p pass -o pool -r 8332 -D 2
no lags, NVidia does it's job for entertainment, ATI's mining bitcoins.

When i start cgminer with
cgminer.exe -u login -p pass -o pool:8332 -D 0
Mining starts at GTX480

cgminer.exe -u login -p pass -o pool:8332 -D 1
it says "Command line options set a device that doesn't exist"

cgminer.exe -u login -p pass -o pool:8332 -D 2
same "Command line options set a device that doesn't exist"

What am I doing wrong? Huh

Type "cgminer -n"

Look at the output and remember the number for the 7970.

Add "--gpu-platform #" (where # = the number of the platform you want to use) to your command line.

Here is my output of "cgminer -n". I use 1 as the platform.

D:\cgminer-2.3.1-2.Self.Compiled>cgminer -n
[2012-03-10 14:05:18] CL Platform 0 vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
[2012-03-10 14:05:18] CL Platform 0 name: NVIDIA CUDA
[2012-03-10 14:05:18] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 CUDA 4.1.1
[2012-03-10 14:05:18] Platform 0 devices: 1
[2012-03-10 14:05:18] CL Platform 1 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-03-10 14:05:18] CL Platform 1 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-03-10 14:05:18] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.5 (793.1)

[2012-03-10 14:05:18] Platform 1 devices: 1
[2012-03-10 14:05:18] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1
[2012-03-10 14:05:18] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -1
[2012-03-10 14:05:18] GPU 0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enable
d
[2012-03-10 14:05:18] 1 GPU devices max detected

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
March 11, 2012, 02:44:22 AM
 #4543

Edit - RESOLVED

I had to add "export DISPLAY=:0" to the start script and now fans/temp are detected at startup.

Quote
Regarding auto-start....  when i run this command from terminal after gui boots, everything works fine:

Code:
#!/bin/sh
sleep 60
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1;cd /opt/miners/cgminer;/usr/bin/screen -d -m -S cgminer /opt/miners/cgminer/cgminer --api-listen -o http://x.x.com -u x -p y -I 10 --gpu-engine 1200,1000,1000 --gpu-memclock 1200 --auto-fan --temp-target 70

I tried putting it in an executable file to run at boot from CRON, and everything works except switches for auto-fan, clocks etc... just default clocks but mining successfully.

I get the same result if run the script from rc.local....

But again, if I run it from CLI after it has booted, auto-fan/clocks etc work great  Undecided


root@mcp:~# uname -a
Linux mcp 2.6.32-5-686 #1 SMP Mon Jan 16 16:04:25 UTC 2012 i686 GNU/Linux

Any ideas?
Fanatic
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
March 11, 2012, 05:38:32 AM
 #4544

Type "cgminer -n"

Thanks works fine now!
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
March 11, 2012, 05:53:10 AM
 #4545

My hash rate is about 10% lower with the newest cgminer. I should be able to use the same config file right?
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
March 11, 2012, 02:39:52 PM
 #4546

My hash rate is about 10% lower with the newest cgminer. I should be able to use the same config file right?

I am not trying to be mean here, but do you really think anyone can answer that question when you posted so little information?

What driver version are you on?
What AMD-APP Runtime/SDK are you on?
What is the output of "cgminer -n"?
What Video cards are you using?
Did you upgrade your video driver or AMD-APP Runtime/SDK recently?
...?

Yes, you should be able to use the same config file.

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
March 11, 2012, 08:52:47 PM
 #4547

My hash rate is about 10% lower with the newest cgminer. I should be able to use the same config file right?

I am not trying to be mean here, but do you really think anyone can answer that question when you posted so little information?

What driver version are you on?
What AMD-APP Runtime/SDK are you on?
What is the output of "cgminer -n"?
What Video cards are you using?
Did you upgrade your video driver or AMD-APP Runtime/SDK recently?
...?

Yes, you should be able to use the same config file.

You answered it good enough. I can just use the older version. I would probably lose more then I would gain messing with my rig drivers.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 11, 2012, 09:54:19 PM
 #4548

...
You answered it good enough. I can just use the older version. I would probably lose more then I would gain messing with my rig drivers.
Actually, the most likely cause is the fact that you have already messed with them.
(whether you realise it or not)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
March 12, 2012, 04:03:31 AM
 #4549

...
You answered it good enough. I can just use the older version. I would probably lose more then I would gain messing with my rig drivers.
Actually, the most likely cause is the fact that you have already messed with them.
(whether you realise it or not)
I renamed the original cgminer as a backup, and did a fresh install of the new version with a copy of the config file. I then realized the hashrate was wrong, deleted the new copy and renamed the original and its working fine again. What could have been messed up?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 06:13:26 AM
 #4550

...
You answered it good enough. I can just use the older version. I would probably lose more then I would gain messing with my rig drivers.
Actually, the most likely cause is the fact that you have already messed with them.
(whether you realise it or not)
I renamed the original cgminer as a backup, and did a fresh install of the new version with a copy of the config file. I then realized the hashrate was wrong, deleted the new copy and renamed the original and its working fine again. What could have been messed up?
I meant that red bit I just highlighted Smiley

If it's windows then any ATI dirver update will have messed it up if it changed the SDK (and other changes can also)
If it's linux and you did an upgrade ... same thing.

The 'current' SDK determines what is in any new *.bin files you generate.
When you switch back to an old version of cgminer you are using the old *.bin generated with an old SDK unless you delete them.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
nathanghart
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
March 12, 2012, 06:58:30 AM
 #4551

For anyone who has set this up is it just:

"api-allow" :  "W:172.0.0.1, W:192.168.0.100",

assuming you want host 192.168.0.100 and local access to modify the settings through the API.

Not mining since 6-26-2012
tenzor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 07:53:10 AM
 #4552

Here is it
http://pastebin.com/gpFDyXef

requires screen

this should be spun off into its' own thread so people don't miss this great script... I've been looking for something like this for a long while.. well done!



https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=68357.0
Mr.Prayer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 10:18:36 AM
 #4553

The 'current' SDK determines what is in any new *.bin files you generate.
When you switch back to an old version of cgminer you are using the old *.bin generated with an old SDK unless you delete them.
I think kano is right. At least it was the reason preventing me from updating from version 2.1.2 since phatk opencl code has changed and cgminer had to recompile (or whatever it does with .bin files) it.

I had trouble deleting APP SDK runtimes. Somehow it stayed in the system after uninstall.
Here's what you need to do:
1) Uninstall either APP SDK runtimes or whole Catalyst suite through AMD uninstall utility.
2) Search for amdocl.dll and OpenCL.dll in Windows directory and delete them
3) In case you uninstalled whole suite, reinstall it with custom install and uncheck APP SDK runtimes
4) Download and install needed OpenCL driver. Older version avalable for direct download here:
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/previous/Pages/radeonaiw_vista64.aspx
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/previous/Pages/radeonaiw_vista32.aspx
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/previous/Pages/radeonaiw_xp.aspx
For newer versions - download suite, install and select only AMD APP runtimes. You can backup OpenCL.msi from AMD/ATI temp directory on C: for future use.

You can choose driver version according to needed SDK version:
http://developer.amd.com/sdks/AMDAPPSDK/downloads/pages/AMDAPPSDKDownloadArchive.aspx
ordy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 08:00:44 PM
 #4554

thanks for your work on this tool.  it is just what i was looking for as i've developed in the bitcoin arena.  having total control in one app is great.

my experience did get off to a bad start though and was about to give up.  the system i decided to try it on first would not work.  i tried the compiled windows version, then tried to compile myself - oh that was fun. 

i just could not get it to initialize the GPU so i moved it over to another system and bam worked right off.  it turns out that my first attempt was on a pc that i was messing with the Intel OpenCL SDK earlier.  i removed that SDK then CGMINER worked.  this may not be news or unexpected but figured i would share in case someone else is in the same boat.

thanks again ckolivas, and all contributing members. now off to research centralized monitoring........
nelisky
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
March 13, 2012, 12:40:41 PM
 #4555

I've started to get ztex boards supported on cgminer. The current implementation uses libusb-1.0, compiles cleanly on linux (ubuntu, but all others should be fine) and osx (snow leopard here). I'll try to make it work for windows soon; https://github.com/nelisky/cgminer/tree/ztex

This is not feature complete, not all that tested so be careful. I have been mining with it for a while and the biggest caveat is that the hash rate measurement is completely broken. It seems cgminer doesn't like when I do a full nonce scan that can take 12~15 secs and only report the calc'd nonces at the end of that. Limiting the nonce space does make it report correctly and of course the actual speed is the ~200MHs expected from the board regardless of what cgminer reports Smiley

But what I'd really like to put in, and I'm not sure if this will be well supported in cgminer, is hotplug support. Will I be able to dynamically add / remove workers? Should I use a main worker thread and then spawn child threads, one per board? I would also like to use multiple boards per thread and just split the nonce space, as there is enough time between polls to handle that.

Opinions? Pointers? All well appreciated Smiley
italeffect
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255



View Profile
March 13, 2012, 10:59:31 PM
 #4556

Sorry that I have to ask what is likely a dumb question... I've been searching for an answer for no luck.

How do I remove or prevent the default config file from being loaded? At some point I saved a config file using the default settings.

I since saved a config file as "cgminer3.conf", made changes that I want and now run cgminer with the command "screen ./cgminer -c cgminer3.conf"
Using this it loads my pools twice - I assume because it is loading the default file as well. If I run cgminer without the -c option it loads old gpu speeds, etc so it's pulling from somewhere.
The problem is I can't find a default .conf file anywhere to delete/remove. There are no .conf files (except my cgminer3.conf) in the cgminer directory or home directory.

Thanks in advance.

Dash: Xdopotr3eAHpsSCMkUyU2YWP3WQWb5X3t8
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
March 13, 2012, 11:35:34 PM
 #4557

The problem is I can't find a default .conf file anywhere to delete/remove. There are no .conf files (except my cgminer3.conf) in the cgminer directory or home directory.

The default is ~/.cgminer/cgminer.conf
(You must use ls -a to see file/directory names which begin with a ".".)

So to remove:
rm -ri ~/.cgminer
italeffect
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255



View Profile
March 13, 2012, 11:47:22 PM
 #4558

Thank you, for some reason I was reading the default path in cgminer as /home/ .cgminer/cgminer.conf (with a space before the period, which of course makes no sense) and then also not realizing the -a option to see the dir. Much appreciated.

Dash: Xdopotr3eAHpsSCMkUyU2YWP3WQWb5X3t8
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2012, 12:01:07 AM
 #4559

Funnily enough my 2.3.1-2 doubled up on the poo front. Not using the conf file, and only happened this one time. Haven't re-started it to see if it does it again at all. It's not affecting anything so I've left it.
JinTu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


Hopping down the bunny trail


View Profile
March 14, 2012, 01:14:07 AM
 #4560

Hi folks,

I had a multi-hour Internet outage earlier today, but after replacing the failed component that was the cause the outage my (cgminer 2.3.1-based) rig connected and started hashing for a short while but then crashed with the following error:
Code:
...
[2012-03-13 16:03:21] Pool 0 communication failure, caching submissions
[2012-03-13 16:03:32] Pool 1 communication failure, caching submissions
[2012-03-13 16:04:26] Pool 0 http://btcguild.com:8332 not responding!
[2012-03-13 16:04:26] Switching to http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
[2012-03-13 16:05:26] Pool 1 http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332 not responding!
[2012-03-13 16:17:32] Failed to create get_work_thread
XIO:  fatal IO error 11 (Resource temporarily unavailable) on X server ":0.0"
      after 186609 requests (186608 known processed) with 0 events remaining.

I have the system setup to autologin to X and automatically start cgminer, but it was failing with the following error:
Code:
[2012-03-13 17:50:58] Started cgminer 2.3.1
[2012-03-13 17:50:58] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
[2012-03-13 17:50:58] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
All devices disabled, cannot mine!

It would appear that my fglrx drivers were goofed, as a reboot of the system fixed the problem.

Anyone else ever see something like this?

Please donate if this was helpful: 14CLqCNphUJ54ro2PtqQWJDmW3Eic1WmUd
Cacti templates for pool, GPU and CGMINER monitoring.
GPU monitoring with SNMP
Pages: « 1 ... 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 [228] 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!