Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:46:51 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 [244] 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4817936 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2012, 12:44:52 AM
 #4861

Version 2.3.3 - April 15, 2012

Human readable summary:
- Over temperature GPUs that should have had mining suspended but did not, should now be fixed.
- Windows lusers that had the ATI Display Library fail and stop reporting fan speed, which would then cause cgminer to just abruptly stop, should now have cgminer spontaneously restart from scratch if it detects this mode of AMD failure. It is a gamble, but should work based on feedback from people that had this problem.
- There is now a restart cgminer option within cgminer.
- When mining with more than 8 devices, the display will only show a summary instead of corruption.

Full changelog:
- Don't even display that cpumining is disabled on ./configure to discourage
people from enabling it.
- Do a complete cgminer restart if the ATI Display Library fails, as it does on
windows after running for some time, when fanspeed reporting fails.
- Cache the initial arguments passed to cgminer and implement an attempted
restart option from the settings menu.
- Disable per-device status lines when there are more than 8 devices since
screen output will be corrupted, enumerating them to the log output instead at
startup.
- Reuse Vals[] array more than W[] till they're re-initialised on the second
sha256 cycle in poclbm kernel.
- Minor variable alignment in poclbm kernel.
- Make sure to disable devices with any status not being DEV_ENABLED to ensure
that thermal cutoff code works as it was setting the status to DEV_RECOVER.
- Re-initialising ADL simply made the driver fail since it is corruption over
time within the windows driver that's responsible. Revert "Attempt to
re-initialise ADL should a device that previously reported fanspeed stops
reporting it."
- Microoptimise poclbm kernel by ordering Val variables according to usage
frequency.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1480927611
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927611

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927611
Reply with quote  #2

1480927611
Report to moderator
1480927611
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927611

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927611
Reply with quote  #2

1480927611
Report to moderator
1480927611
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927611

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927611
Reply with quote  #2

1480927611
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
April 15, 2012, 04:23:54 AM
 #4862

Installed 2.3.3 and it still shows "cgminer version 2.3.2" for the Ubuntu binary. Also been getting some weird screen lag on my display GPU, but it's still set at dynamic intensity like it's always been. The display GPU is getting about half the hashrate that it usually gets too.

EDIT: It looks like this was triggered by my trying out a new pool and changing from d,7 intensities and -g 1 to d,8 and default threads. Switching back to a p2pool node with d,7 and -g 1 again fixed it.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2012, 07:20:09 AM
 #4863

Installed 2.3.3 and it still shows "cgminer version 2.3.2" for the Ubuntu binary. Also been getting some weird screen lag on my display GPU, but it's still set at dynamic intensity like it's always been. The display GPU is getting about half the hashrate that it usually gets too.

EDIT: It looks like this was triggered by my trying out a new pool and changing from d,7 intensities and -g 1 to d,8 and default threads. Switching back to a p2pool node with d,7 and -g 1 again fixed it.
The version number was the only thing missing from the binary. I've reuploaded it (it's the same but just shows 2.3.3).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2012, 02:07:52 PM
 #4864

Version 2.3.3 - April 15, 2012

Human readable summary:
- Over temperature GPUs that should have had mining suspended but did not, should now be fixed.
- Windows lusers that had the ATI Display Library fail and stop reporting fan speed, which would then cause cgminer to just abruptly stop, should now have cgminer spontaneously restart from scratch if it detects this mode of AMD failure. It is a gamble, but should work based on feedback from people that had this problem.
- There is now a restart cgminer option within cgminer.
- When mining with more than 8 devices, the display will only show a summary instead of corruption.

Full changelog:
- Don't even display that cpumining is disabled on ./configure to discourage
people from enabling it.
- Do a complete cgminer restart if the ATI Display Library fails, as it does on
windows after running for some time, when fanspeed reporting fails.
- Cache the initial arguments passed to cgminer and implement an attempted
restart option from the settings menu.
- Disable per-device status lines when there are more than 8 devices since
screen output will be corrupted, enumerating them to the log output instead at
startup.
- Reuse Vals[] array more than W[] till they're re-initialised on the second
sha256 cycle in poclbm kernel.
- Minor variable alignment in poclbm kernel.
- Make sure to disable devices with any status not being DEV_ENABLED to ensure
that thermal cutoff code works as it was setting the status to DEV_RECOVER.
- Re-initialising ADL simply made the driver fail since it is corruption over
time within the windows driver that's responsible. Revert "Attempt to
re-initialise ADL should a device that previously reported fanspeed stops
reporting it."
- Microoptimise poclbm kernel by ordering Val variables according to usage
frequency.

Quote
Windows lusers

my only question is did you intend to call them Windows Lusers? hahaha

BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 04:01:15 AM
 #4865

I must have broken it when I instituted the REST followed by restart if it detected overheat. Unless of course it overheated, cooled enough and then restarted over and over again in short bursts? Was it submitting shares at the same rate?
No, it never stops, shares are submitted with same speed at same temp. I've tested identical config with 2.2.1 and it worked without any issues.
Okay thanks. I have reviewed the code in question and indeed it would not cut out. I have fixed this bug in the current git tree.
Thanks! Working now. There's another issue tho - I can't change voltage for 6870 in cgminer, for 5770 its working fine. This is the only one issue which stops me from moving to linux.
 Btw it's possible to integrate similiar overclocking system as in ati tray tools, so it will be possible to underclock memory to 300 mhz and lower with cgminer for 6xxx series? Maybe ATT dev using some simple trick for it.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2012, 04:18:03 AM
 #4866

There's another issue tho - I can't change voltage for 6870 in cgminer, for 5770 its working fine. This is the only one issue which stops me from moving to linux.
 Btw it's possible to integrate similiar overclocking system as in ati tray tools, so it will be possible to underclock memory to 300 mhz and lower with cgminer for 6xxx series? Maybe ATT dev using some simple trick for it.
No, they're the limits of software manipulation without device specific hacks that are only available to certain vendors (i.e. not me).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 04:40:28 AM
 #4867

There's another issue tho - I can't change voltage for 6870 in cgminer, for 5770 its working fine. This is the only one issue which stops me from moving to linux.
 Btw it's possible to integrate similiar overclocking system as in ati tray tools, so it will be possible to underclock memory to 300 mhz and lower with cgminer for 6xxx series? Maybe ATT dev using some simple trick for it.
No, they're the limits of software manipulation without device specific hacks that are only available to certain vendors (i.e. not me).
Any other linux apps then which can undervolt it?  Huh

 Maybe just ask Ray Adams (ATT developer) how he did it? It's actually pretty funny that ATT is the only one app that can underclock memory of 6xxx series to 300 mhz or lower. Shocked Something is plain wrong here. Eh, maybe because he's russian?  Grin

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2012, 04:49:01 AM
 #4868

There's another issue tho - I can't change voltage for 6870 in cgminer, for 5770 its working fine. This is the only one issue which stops me from moving to linux.
 Btw it's possible to integrate similiar overclocking system as in ati tray tools, so it will be possible to underclock memory to 300 mhz and lower with cgminer for 6xxx series? Maybe ATT dev using some simple trick for it.
No, they're the limits of software manipulation without device specific hacks that are only available to certain vendors (i.e. not me).
Any other linux apps then which can undervolt it?  Huh

 Maybe just ask Ray Adams (ATT developer) how he did it? It's actually pretty funny that ATT is the only one app that can underclock memory of 6xxx series to 300 mhz or lower. Shocked Something is plain wrong here. Eh, maybe because he's russian?  Grin
WTF is ATT and is it cross platform software with source?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
DutchBrat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 04:56:14 AM
 #4869

Hi ckolivas,

a few weeks back I ran into some communication failures and high reject numbers at BTCGuild after a LP-change

I escalated the problem to Eleuthria https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=49417.msg839599#msg839599 and he said he would contact you about it

Apparently the problem doesn't come up with everyone just with low-latency miners and pools with Poolservj running

I'm running into the same problems with Clipse's pool but have NO problems when mining on Deepbit for instance (tried out a lot of different pools in the last few days)

I submitted CGMiner output on BTCGuild here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=49417.msg839444#msg839444

and this is the output from Clipse's pool

Code:
cgminer version 2.3.1 - Started: [2012-04-14 04:56:26]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):583.9 (avg):321.3 Mh/s | Q:2867  A:2263  R:105  HW:4  E:79%  U:4.18/m
 TQ: 2  ST: 2  SS: 6  DW: 267  NB: 66  LW: 5131  GF: 12  RF: 21
 Connected to http://pool.bonuspool.co.cc:80 with LP as user XXXXX
 Block: 000007211c0c28968da77075f714da8e...  Started: [13:51:09]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  76.0C 2574RPM | 324.4/321.3Mh/s | A:2263 R:105 HW:4 U:4.18/m I: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[2012-04-14 13:56:21] Accepted 00000000.77b43c68.4d7bec56 GPU 0 thread 0 pool 0
[2012-04-14 13:56:30] Accepted 00000000.c2bb7890.abfddea3 GPU 0 thread 0 pool 0
[2012-04-14 13:56:31] Accepted 00000000.80051067.164ef42f GPU 0 thread 0 pool 0
[2012-04-14 13:56:49] Accepted 00000000.4c40ecfa.9643c5b7 GPU 0 thread 0 pool 0
[2012-04-14 13:56:57] longpoll failed for http://pool.bonuspool.co.cc:80/LP, sle
eping for 30s
[2012-04-14 13:57:02] Pool 0 communication failure, caching submissions
[2012-04-14 13:57:07] Pool 0 communication resumed, submitting work
[2012-04-14 13:57:07] Rejected 00000000.a53bea12.3d3ea9c4 GPU 0 thread 0 pool 0
[2012-04-14 13:57:38] Rejected 00000000.daff5e55.77bcdd04 GPU 0 thread 0 pool 0
[2012-04-14 13:57:39] longpoll failed for http://pool.bonuspool.co.cc:80/LP, sle
eping for 30s
[2012-04-14 13:57:41] Pool 0 communication failure, caching submissions

I hope you can make sense of it and I am curious if others are having the same problems....
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 04:58:10 AM
 #4870

There's another issue tho - I can't change voltage for 6870 in cgminer, for 5770 its working fine. This is the only one issue which stops me from moving to linux.
 Btw it's possible to integrate similiar overclocking system as in ati tray tools, so it will be possible to underclock memory to 300 mhz and lower with cgminer for 6xxx series? Maybe ATT dev using some simple trick for it.
No, they're the limits of software manipulation without device specific hacks that are only available to certain vendors (i.e. not me).
Any other linux apps then which can undervolt it?  Huh

 Maybe just ask Ray Adams (ATT developer) how he did it? It's actually pretty funny that ATT is the only one app that can underclock memory of 6xxx series to 300 mhz or lower. Shocked Something is plain wrong here. Eh, maybe because he's russian?  Grin
WTF is ATT and is it cross platform software with source?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATI_Tray_Tools
 Sadly, It's only for Windows and closed source. But he can be contacted at Guru3d forum or via his mail traytools@guru3d.com.
 http://guru3d.com/bio.php?authorid=32

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2012, 05:04:57 AM
 #4871

WTF is ATT and is it cross platform software with source?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATI_Tray_Tools
 Sadly, It's only for Windows and closed source. But he can be contacted at Guru3d forum or via his mail traytools@guru3d.com.
 http://guru3d.com/bio.php?authorid=32
In other words it uses windows only tricks that won't work on linux. Eventually you will come to the same endpoint that everyone does when asking this same question of me, and so I will have to add this to the FAQ from now on.

There are limits to what overclocking features will work within cgminer as it uses the ATI display library to do the overclocking. While cgminer will allow you to set values outside the bios limits, it does not mean they will work. Some cards will allow it, others will only allow it after a bios flash, and the rest will either reject the value or silently ignore it and pretend it worked. Other tricks that bypass the driver and poke the cards directly will not work in cgminer, and will not be usable in a portable cross platform software way.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2012, 05:08:47 AM
 #4872

Hi ckolivas,

a few weeks back I ran into some communication failures and high reject numbers at BTCGuild after a LP-change

I escalated the problem to Eleuthria https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=49417.msg839599#msg839599 and he said he would contact you about it

Apparently the problem doesn't come up with everyone just with low-latency miners and pools with Poolservj running

I'm running into the same problems with Clipse's pool but have NO problems when mining on Deepbit for instance (tried out a lot of different pools in the last few days)

I submitted CGMiner output on BTCGuild here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=49417.msg839444#msg839444

and this is the output from Clipse's pool

Code:
cgminer version 2.3.1 - Started: [2012-04-14 04:56:26]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):583.9 (avg):321.3 Mh/s | Q:2867  A:2263  R:105  HW:4  E:79%  U:4.18/m
 TQ: 2  ST: 2  SS: 6  DW: 267  NB: 66  LW: 5131  GF: 12  RF: 21
 Connected to http://pool.bonuspool.co.cc:80 with LP as user XXXXX
 Block: 000007211c0c28968da77075f714da8e...  Started: [13:51:09]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  76.0C 2574RPM | 324.4/321.3Mh/s | A:2263 R:105 HW:4 U:4.18/m I: 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[2012-04-14 13:56:21] Accepted 00000000.77b43c68.4d7bec56 GPU 0 thread 0 pool 0
[2012-04-14 13:56:30] Accepted 00000000.c2bb7890.abfddea3 GPU 0 thread 0 pool 0
[2012-04-14 13:56:31] Accepted 00000000.80051067.164ef42f GPU 0 thread 0 pool 0
[2012-04-14 13:56:49] Accepted 00000000.4c40ecfa.9643c5b7 GPU 0 thread 0 pool 0
[2012-04-14 13:56:57] longpoll failed for http://pool.bonuspool.co.cc:80/LP, sle
eping for 30s
[2012-04-14 13:57:02] Pool 0 communication failure, caching submissions
[2012-04-14 13:57:07] Pool 0 communication resumed, submitting work
[2012-04-14 13:57:07] Rejected 00000000.a53bea12.3d3ea9c4 GPU 0 thread 0 pool 0
[2012-04-14 13:57:38] Rejected 00000000.daff5e55.77bcdd04 GPU 0 thread 0 pool 0
[2012-04-14 13:57:39] longpoll failed for http://pool.bonuspool.co.cc:80/LP, sle
eping for 30s
[2012-04-14 13:57:41] Pool 0 communication failure, caching submissions

I hope you can make sense of it and I am curious if others are having the same problems....
This appears to be only related to pools that run that java pool software. Why, I have absolutely no idea, unless you are having runs of packets that confuse routing somewhere along your line since it dies for something like a minute. Try the --net-delay option. Yes I know you have a fast and close connection, but that doesn't change the fact that some routing points, be they your network, the ISP, some random router between you and the pool, or the pool itself, can do weird shit.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
DutchBrat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 05:17:02 AM
 #4873

Thanks for the suggestion,

I'll give it a try
ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 09:09:01 AM
 #4874

Is there any news on ztex support? (If it's actually planned)

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
nelisky
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 09:12:09 AM
 #4875

Is there any news on ztex support? (If it's actually planned)

ztex is supported on my branch https://github.com/nelisky/cgminer/tree/ztex but:

- hotplug support, while working is based on a "hack" to cgminer and will not yet be pushed to the main cgminer, if ever.
- you can use my code right now, but it has not been verified by ckolivas. I am in the process of splitting ztex support / hotplug support so I can make a pull request for the former, which will happen very soon.
Chefnet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 06:08:06 PM
 #4876

that will be fine, and do you want to insert the quad support too?

nelisky
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 06:18:03 PM
 #4877

that will be fine, and do you want to insert the quad support too?

"Are you talkin' to me?"

Yes, I've already asked for details on what changes in the API, and will have a look at BTCMiner sources as soon as I can get my hands on them. While I don't plan to own these quads soon, I do want cgminer to have the best possible ztex hardware support.
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 09:09:29 PM
 #4878

WTF is ATT and is it cross platform software with source?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATI_Tray_Tools
 Sadly, It's only for Windows and closed source. But he can be contacted at Guru3d forum or via his mail traytools@guru3d.com.
 http://guru3d.com/bio.php?authorid=32
In other words it uses windows only tricks that won't work on linux. Eventually you will come to the same endpoint that everyone does when asking this same question of me, and so I will have to add this to the FAQ from now on.

There are limits to what overclocking features will work within cgminer as it uses the ATI display library to do the overclocking. While cgminer will allow you to set values outside the bios limits, it does not mean they will work. Some cards will allow it, others will only allow it after a bios flash, and the rest will either reject the value or silently ignore it and pretend it worked. Other tricks that bypass the driver and poke the cards directly will not work in cgminer, and will not be usable in a portable cross platform software way.

Okay, I'm going to need you to go ahead and rewrite the ATI linux drivers, m'kay.  There is a nice shiny bitcoin in it for you.   Kiss


12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 09:34:14 PM
 #4879

...

Okay, I'm going to need you to go ahead and rewrite the ATI linux drivers, m'kay.  There is a nice shiny bitcoin in it for you.   Kiss

http://cdn.memegenerator.net/instances/400x/18714658.jpg
lol - yeah right.
Consider about 10,000 of them and someone might be interested ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2012, 09:37:39 PM
 #4880

...

Okay, I'm going to need you to go ahead and rewrite the ATI linux drivers, m'kay.  There is a nice shiny bitcoin in it for you.   Kiss

http://cdn.memegenerator.net/instances/400x/18714658.jpg
lol - yeah right.
Consider about 10,000 of them and someone might be interested ...
Nah I get his point. I haven't bashed AMD yet today and it's a great way to start the day.

FUCK YOU AMD.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 [244] 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!