Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2018, 09:19:43 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 [226] 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 ... 845 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5765870 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1002


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 08:25:30 PM
 #4501

I have not checked the source code, but it seems that CGMINER keeps getting work from all defined pools, regardless if it mines on them or not. I am on very slow line (GPRS), so this hogs it the line a lot. Can it be run in "no poll" mode, just being switched on failure of primary pool?

BTW, i already use --failover-only, but it has no effect on amount of work being downloaded.

That is how CGMiner works and is one of the nice features, except in your case I guess.  When/if the main pool is slow sending work then it "leaks" shares to the backup pools so that your GPU's are more fully utilized.  In most cases this is desirable behavior.  I have no idea how to disable this share "leak" feature though if "--failover-only     Don't leak work to backup pools when primary pool is lagging" doesn't do it.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
1540329583
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540329583

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540329583
Reply with quote  #2

1540329583
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 09:01:11 PM
 #4502

I have not checked the source code, but it seems that CGMINER keeps getting work from all defined pools, regardless if it mines on them or not. I am on very slow line (GPRS), so this hogs it the line a lot. Can it be run in "no poll" mode, just being switched on failure of primary pool?

BTW, i already use --failover-only, but it has no effect on amount of work being downloaded.
Quote
--failover-only     Don't leak work to backup pools when primary pool is lagging
Sounds like it might be a bug, in which case it's probably going to stay that way until ck gets back.  However, to confirm, are you using --failover-only in the command line, or assuming it is the default?  I ask beacuse I think the default failover mode intentionally isn't --failover-only and does leak work.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1005


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 09:13:21 PM
 #4503

Is it really that simple?  I thought you couldn't start p2pool until bitcoind had fully synced with the network (sometimes minutes).

Like suppose power is off for 2 or 3 hours.  It'd take bitcoind several minutes to catch up and I don't think it's responsive during that time.

You can start p2pool before bitcoind has caught up.  It will keep indicating errors and you won't be able to mine using p2pool.  If your mining rigs have a backup pool set they will use the backup pool.  Eventually bitcoind will catch up and p2pool will start to issue work and cgminer will switch miners to p2pool (if it is your primary pool).
O_Shovah
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410
Merit: 250


Watercooling the world of mining


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 09:29:29 PM
 #4504

Hello

I have tried to compile and run cgminer for my BFL box.
While the compialtion runs fine with diabled open CL i get the following error when i start cgminer.

'All devices disabled, cannot mine!' 

The bitforce box is connected and running.

Anybody has an idea ?

fred0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 09:57:08 PM
 #4505

Hello

I have tried to compile and run cgminer for my BFL box.
While the compialtion runs fine with diabled open CL i get the following error when i start cgminer.

'All devices disabled, cannot mine!'  

The bitforce box is connected and running.

Anybody has an idea ?
Your configure command should end with ./configure --enable-bitforce

Also, when starting, use
    --scan-serial /dev/ttyUSB0 \
    --scan-serial /dev/ttyUSB1 \
or under windows
   -S com5 -S com6

if you have more than one device.

coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1044


Creator of Litecoin. Director of Eng at Coinbase.


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 11:30:52 PM
 #4506

any plans to support the x6500 fpgas?

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1056


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 11:57:23 PM
 #4507

any plans to support the x6500 fpgas?
Send me one and I'll do it Smiley

(Edit: after the issues with ZTEX not working the same as the others and lacking any documentation on the mining, I'll not guess I can do it without the device ever again)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
March 09, 2012, 12:15:03 AM
 #4508

any plans to support the x6500 fpgas?
Send me one and I'll do it Smiley

(Edit: after the issues with ZTEX not working the same as the others and lacking any documentation on the mining, I'll not guess I can do it without the device ever again)
kudos for trying.

O_Shovah
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410
Merit: 250


Watercooling the world of mining


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 07:15:38 AM
 #4509

Hello

I have tried to compile and run cgminer for my BFL box.
While the compialtion runs fine with diabled open CL i get the following error when i start cgminer.

'All devices disabled, cannot mine!'  

The bitforce box is connected and running.

Anybody has an idea ?
Your configure command should end with ./configure --enable-bitforce

Also, when starting, use
    --scan-serial /dev/ttyUSB0 \
    --scan-serial /dev/ttyUSB1 \
or under windows
   -S com5 -S com6

if you have more than one device.



Thank you fred0,

I tried but it seems to run / not run on a random basis.
One problem is also that i have to try getting it run in paralell to ther MPBMiner ( there are also a x6500 and an Icarus)
Maybe they argue about a module.
I will further dig into this this evening.

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1056


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 08:48:38 AM
 #4510

...
Thank you fred0,

I tried but it seems to run / not run on a random basis.
One problem is also that i have to try getting it run in paralell to ther MPBMiner ( there are also a x6500 and an Icarus)
Maybe they argue about a module.
I will further dig into this this evening.
If there is an Icarus plugged into a serial port and cgminer does a Bitforce check on it - cgminer will hang.

Firstly be sure which is which.
On linux: ls -o /dev/serial/by-id/
Icarus says usb-Prolific_Technology_Inc.... blah blah
BFL says something with "Bitforce" in the name.

Of course if you have 2 or more of any of any device (e.g. 2xBFL or 2xIcarus) it will only show one of each.

Bottom line is you don't want cgminer doing an auto scan with an Icarus plugged in.

It does an auto scan if:
1) you don't specify any "--scan-serial /dev/ttyUSBn"
2) it doesn't find any BFL devices in the list of "--scan-serial /dev/ttyUSBn" you supply
3) if you specify "--scan-serial auto"

Also if you specify "--scan-serial /dev/ttyUSBn" that points to an Icarus, it will hang.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
localhost
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 393
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 08:55:21 AM
 #4511

I don't really upgrade this one often, because I tend to avoid fixing things that already work, but I recently upgraded from 2.0.6 to 2.3.1 because I wanted to use a SOCKS proxy. It turns out it's quite slower: from about 710-720 MH/s I'm now around 650 MH/s with the same very settings (same GPU clock, same intensity). This doesn't seem to be due to a change in hash speed measurement on the client because I get the same figures from my pool's speed estimations. Anyone else noticed such a speed drop at some point between v 2.0.6 and 2.3.1?

-
Vbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 09:48:48 AM
 #4512

I don't really upgrade this one often, because I tend to avoid fixing things that already work, but I recently upgraded from 2.0.6 to 2.3.1 because I wanted to use a SOCKS proxy. It turns out it's quite slower: from about 710-720 MH/s I'm now around 650 MH/s with the same very settings (same GPU clock, same intensity). This doesn't seem to be due to a change in hash speed measurement on the client because I get the same figures from my pool's speed estimations. Anyone else noticed such a speed drop at some point between v 2.0.6 and 2.3.1?

Have you updated drivers/sdk on that machine since you first started 2.0.6? If you did, you are probably using SDK 2.6 now...
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1056


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 10:13:11 AM
 #4513

cgminer -n
should tell you.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
localhost
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 393
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 11:43:53 AM
 #4514

Have you updated drivers/sdk on that machine since you first started 2.0.6? If you did, you are probably using SDK 2.6 now...
I've kept my drivers updated, but I haven't upgraded since I switched from 2.0.6 to 2.3.1. To be sure (Catalyst 12.2 was indeed released not long before I switched from 2.0.6 to 2.3.1), I just relaunched 2.0.6 right now: I'm still getting around 710MH/s

@kano: was "cgminer -n" for me? (it just tells me I have 2 GPUs - that's correct I have 2 5870s)

-
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1056


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 11:45:46 AM
 #4515

Have you updated drivers/sdk on that machine since you first started 2.0.6? If you did, you are probably using SDK 2.6 now...
I've kept my drivers updated, but I haven't upgraded since I switched from 2.0.6 to 2.3.1. To be sure (Catalyst 12.2 was indeed released not long before I switched from 2.0.6 to 2.3.1), I just relaunched 2.0.6 right now: I'm still getting around 710MH/s

@kano: was "cgminer -n" for me? (it just tells me I have 2 GPUs - that's correct I have 2 5870s)
I should say quite a lot more than that.
Post it all.
Also in the cgminer directory in a command prompt: dir/a *.bin

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
localhost
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 393
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 12:02:42 PM
 #4516

I should say quite a lot more than that.
Post it all.
Also in the cgminer directory in a command prompt: dir/a *.bin
Woops, I ran it on version 2.0.6 instead of 2.3.1, that's why. There you go:

Code:
>cgminer -n
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP (898.1)
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] Platform 0 devices: 2
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] GPU 0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enable
d
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enable
d
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] 2 GPU devices max detected

Code:
>dir/a *.bin
 Volume in drive E is xxxx
 Volume Serial Number is xxxxx

 Directory of E:\xxx\cgminer-2.3.1-2

2012-03-07  16:53           751,168 phatk120223Cypressv2w128l4.bin
               1 File(s)        751,168 bytes
               0 Dir(s)  198,869,528,576 bytes free

Edit: actually, on cgminer 2.0.6 I'm even ~730MH/s right now

-
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 382
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 09, 2012, 01:04:42 PM
 #4517

I should say quite a lot more than that.
Post it all.
Also in the cgminer directory in a command prompt: dir/a *.bin
Woops, I ran it on version 2.0.6 instead of 2.3.1, that's why. There you go:

Code:
>cgminer -n
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP (898.1)
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] Platform 0 devices: 2
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] GPU 0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enable
d
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enable
d
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] 2 GPU devices max detected

Code:
>dir/a *.bin
 Volume in drive E is xxxx
 Volume Serial Number is xxxxx

 Directory of E:\xxx\cgminer-2.3.1-2

2012-03-07  16:53           751,168 phatk120223Cypressv2w128l4.bin
               1 File(s)        751,168 bytes
               0 Dir(s)  198,869,528,576 bytes free

Edit: actually, on cgminer 2.0.6 I'm even ~730MH/s right now

I believe you may be on 2.6 AMD APP (898.1). I think you want 2.5 (793.1). The reason 2.0.6 is still probably working at the correct hash rate is because you still have the bins that were created prior to upgrading your driver (which sneaks the newer APP in). If you were to delete your .bin files in your 2.0.6 directory I'm betting that your hash rate will drop as well.

The following was posted in an earlier post...

1) Run Catalyst 12.1 installer -> Custom install -> Unselect All button -> Select GPU Driver only -> Next... Untill it's installed
2) Run Catalyst 11.11 installer -> Custom install -> Unselect All button -> Select SDK Runtime only -> Next... Untill it's installed (2.5.793.1)
3) Done!

That should give you a driver without the 100% CPU bug and the last version of SDK 2.5 runtime.

Note: I had to also install catalyst when I did step 1 to get the temp and fan monitoring in cgminer.

Don't forget to remove every thing first.

In the future when upgrading your driver, uncheck all check boxes and recheck the driver and catalyst. (custom install)

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
localhost
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 393
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 01:34:59 PM
 #4518

Hm, alright, thanks for all this information. I grabbed the old phatk110817.cl and phatk110817Cypressbitalignv2w128long4.bin from my cgminer 2.0.6, renamed them to phatk120223.cl and phatk120223Cypressv2w128l4.bin and this did restore my hashrate. Smiley
Judging from their date, they were built either under Catalyst 11.9 or 11.10. Should I expect any additional benefit from messing with my drivers as you describe? The changelog doesn't seem to mention performance improvements, "just" tons of features, bugfixes, and tweaks for newest GPUs.

-
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 01:47:19 PM
 #4519

Hm, alright, thanks for all this information. I grabbed the old phatk110817.cl and phatk110817Cypressbitalignv2w128long4.bin from my cgminer 2.0.6, renamed them to phatk120223.cl and phatk120223Cypressv2w128l4.bin and this did restore my hashrate. Smiley
Judging from their date, they were built either under Catalyst 11.9 or 11.10. Should I expect any additional benefit from messing with my drivers as you describe? The changelog doesn't seem to mention performance improvements, "just" tons of features, bugfixes, and tweaks for newest GPUs.
I'm surprised that worked, actually.  At some point on 2.3.0 or 2.3.1, someone tried that and it didn't work at all.  I thought ck subsequentsy posted that the old binaries weren't compatible with 2.3 and that was why he did the minor vesion change from 2.2.x.  I guess somewhere along the way to 2.3.1-2 he did some major reverting.

EDIT:  Also, with Cypress and phatk, I am under the impression that SDK 2.1 is better when the GPU memory is underclocked.  You might want to dowload phatk120223Cypressv2w128l4.bin from http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/bins/2.1/ and try out the SDK 2.1 binary that is actually compiled in 2.3.1-2.

EDIT2:  The .cl file isn't used when you have a .bin file, you probably sohuldn't have overwritten it with the older one, but if you never change settings, it won't matter.
localhost
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 393
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 01:55:21 PM
 #4520

I'm surprised that worked, actually.
Yeah, I wasn't really expecting it to work either, but I thought this was worth trying since I've got some stuff running that I can't really interrupt right now. Working and looking good, although I'm not using "advanced" features such as overclocking/fan control/etc - the only thing I configure from cgminer, apart from the proxy now, is the intensity.

EDIT2:  The .cl file isn't used when you have a .bin file, you probably sohuldn't have overwritten it with the older one, but if you never change settings, it won't matter.
Kept a backup anyway

EDIT:  Also, with Cypress and phatk, I am under the impression that SDK 2.1 is better when the GPU memory is underclocked.  You might want to dowload phatk120223Cypressv2w128l4.bin from http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/bins/2.1/ and try out the SDK 2.1 binary that is actually compiled in 2.3.1-2.
Just tried it, doesn't work (error 42, then recompiles the slower new version over it)

-
Pages: « 1 ... 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 [226] 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 ... 845 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!