Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:31:52 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 [226] 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4817807 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 06:27:47 PM
 #4501

or once you have Windows 7 to login automatically just put a shortcut to the batch file in the startup folder.  I use it to ensure p2pool and bitcoind startup automatically after a crash.  Really I should look into making them services though.
1480912312
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912312

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912312
Reply with quote  #2

1480912312
Report to moderator
1480912312
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912312

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912312
Reply with quote  #2

1480912312
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480912312
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912312

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912312
Reply with quote  #2

1480912312
Report to moderator
1480912312
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912312

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912312
Reply with quote  #2

1480912312
Report to moderator
stevegee58
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783



View Profile
March 08, 2012, 07:50:47 PM
 #4502

Is it really that simple?  I thought you couldn't start p2pool until bitcoind had fully synced with the network (sometimes minutes).

Like suppose power is off for 2 or 3 hours.  It'd take bitcoind several minutes to catch up and I don't think it's responsive during that time.

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
Hawkix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517



View Profile WWW
March 08, 2012, 07:55:09 PM
 #4503

I have not checked the source code, but it seems that CGMINER keeps getting work from all defined pools, regardless if it mines on them or not. I am on very slow line (GPRS), so this hogs it the line a lot. Can it be run in "no poll" mode, just being switched on failure of primary pool?

BTW, i already use --failover-only, but it has no effect on amount of work being downloaded.

Donations: 1Hawkix7GHym6SM98ii5vSHHShA3FUgpV6
http://btcportal.net/ - All about Bitcoin - coming soon!
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 08:25:30 PM
 #4504

I have not checked the source code, but it seems that CGMINER keeps getting work from all defined pools, regardless if it mines on them or not. I am on very slow line (GPRS), so this hogs it the line a lot. Can it be run in "no poll" mode, just being switched on failure of primary pool?

BTW, i already use --failover-only, but it has no effect on amount of work being downloaded.

That is how CGMiner works and is one of the nice features, except in your case I guess.  When/if the main pool is slow sending work then it "leaks" shares to the backup pools so that your GPU's are more fully utilized.  In most cases this is desirable behavior.  I have no idea how to disable this share "leak" feature though if "--failover-only     Don't leak work to backup pools when primary pool is lagging" doesn't do it.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 09:01:11 PM
 #4505

I have not checked the source code, but it seems that CGMINER keeps getting work from all defined pools, regardless if it mines on them or not. I am on very slow line (GPRS), so this hogs it the line a lot. Can it be run in "no poll" mode, just being switched on failure of primary pool?

BTW, i already use --failover-only, but it has no effect on amount of work being downloaded.
Quote
--failover-only     Don't leak work to backup pools when primary pool is lagging
Sounds like it might be a bug, in which case it's probably going to stay that way until ck gets back.  However, to confirm, are you using --failover-only in the command line, or assuming it is the default?  I ask beacuse I think the default failover mode intentionally isn't --failover-only and does leak work.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 09:13:21 PM
 #4506

Is it really that simple?  I thought you couldn't start p2pool until bitcoind had fully synced with the network (sometimes minutes).

Like suppose power is off for 2 or 3 hours.  It'd take bitcoind several minutes to catch up and I don't think it's responsive during that time.

You can start p2pool before bitcoind has caught up.  It will keep indicating errors and you won't be able to mine using p2pool.  If your mining rigs have a backup pool set they will use the backup pool.  Eventually bitcoind will catch up and p2pool will start to issue work and cgminer will switch miners to p2pool (if it is your primary pool).
O_Shovah
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410


Watercooling the world of mining


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 09:29:29 PM
 #4507

Hello

I have tried to compile and run cgminer for my BFL box.
While the compialtion runs fine with diabled open CL i get the following error when i start cgminer.

'All devices disabled, cannot mine!' 

The bitforce box is connected and running.

Anybody has an idea ?

fred0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 09:57:08 PM
 #4508

Hello

I have tried to compile and run cgminer for my BFL box.
While the compialtion runs fine with diabled open CL i get the following error when i start cgminer.

'All devices disabled, cannot mine!'  

The bitforce box is connected and running.

Anybody has an idea ?
Your configure command should end with ./configure --enable-bitforce

Also, when starting, use
    --scan-serial /dev/ttyUSB0 \
    --scan-serial /dev/ttyUSB1 \
or under windows
   -S com5 -S com6

if you have more than one device.

coblee
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


firstbits.com/1ce5j


View Profile WWW
March 08, 2012, 11:30:52 PM
 #4509

any plans to support the x6500 fpgas?

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 08, 2012, 11:57:23 PM
 #4510

any plans to support the x6500 fpgas?
Send me one and I'll do it Smiley

(Edit: after the issues with ZTEX not working the same as the others and lacking any documentation on the mining, I'll not guess I can do it without the device ever again)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 09, 2012, 12:15:03 AM
 #4511

any plans to support the x6500 fpgas?
Send me one and I'll do it Smiley

(Edit: after the issues with ZTEX not working the same as the others and lacking any documentation on the mining, I'll not guess I can do it without the device ever again)
kudos for trying.

O_Shovah
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410


Watercooling the world of mining


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 07:15:38 AM
 #4512

Hello

I have tried to compile and run cgminer for my BFL box.
While the compialtion runs fine with diabled open CL i get the following error when i start cgminer.

'All devices disabled, cannot mine!'  

The bitforce box is connected and running.

Anybody has an idea ?
Your configure command should end with ./configure --enable-bitforce

Also, when starting, use
    --scan-serial /dev/ttyUSB0 \
    --scan-serial /dev/ttyUSB1 \
or under windows
   -S com5 -S com6

if you have more than one device.



Thank you fred0,

I tried but it seems to run / not run on a random basis.
One problem is also that i have to try getting it run in paralell to ther MPBMiner ( there are also a x6500 and an Icarus)
Maybe they argue about a module.
I will further dig into this this evening.

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 08:48:38 AM
 #4513

...
Thank you fred0,

I tried but it seems to run / not run on a random basis.
One problem is also that i have to try getting it run in paralell to ther MPBMiner ( there are also a x6500 and an Icarus)
Maybe they argue about a module.
I will further dig into this this evening.
If there is an Icarus plugged into a serial port and cgminer does a Bitforce check on it - cgminer will hang.

Firstly be sure which is which.
On linux: ls -o /dev/serial/by-id/
Icarus says usb-Prolific_Technology_Inc.... blah blah
BFL says something with "Bitforce" in the name.

Of course if you have 2 or more of any of any device (e.g. 2xBFL or 2xIcarus) it will only show one of each.

Bottom line is you don't want cgminer doing an auto scan with an Icarus plugged in.

It does an auto scan if:
1) you don't specify any "--scan-serial /dev/ttyUSBn"
2) it doesn't find any BFL devices in the list of "--scan-serial /dev/ttyUSBn" you supply
3) if you specify "--scan-serial auto"

Also if you specify "--scan-serial /dev/ttyUSBn" that points to an Icarus, it will hang.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
localhost
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 08:55:21 AM
 #4514

I don't really upgrade this one often, because I tend to avoid fixing things that already work, but I recently upgraded from 2.0.6 to 2.3.1 because I wanted to use a SOCKS proxy. It turns out it's quite slower: from about 710-720 MH/s I'm now around 650 MH/s with the same very settings (same GPU clock, same intensity). This doesn't seem to be due to a change in hash speed measurement on the client because I get the same figures from my pool's speed estimations. Anyone else noticed such a speed drop at some point between v 2.0.6 and 2.3.1?

-
Vbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 09:48:48 AM
 #4515

I don't really upgrade this one often, because I tend to avoid fixing things that already work, but I recently upgraded from 2.0.6 to 2.3.1 because I wanted to use a SOCKS proxy. It turns out it's quite slower: from about 710-720 MH/s I'm now around 650 MH/s with the same very settings (same GPU clock, same intensity). This doesn't seem to be due to a change in hash speed measurement on the client because I get the same figures from my pool's speed estimations. Anyone else noticed such a speed drop at some point between v 2.0.6 and 2.3.1?

Have you updated drivers/sdk on that machine since you first started 2.0.6? If you did, you are probably using SDK 2.6 now...
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 10:13:11 AM
 #4516

cgminer -n
should tell you.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
localhost
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 11:43:53 AM
 #4517

Have you updated drivers/sdk on that machine since you first started 2.0.6? If you did, you are probably using SDK 2.6 now...
I've kept my drivers updated, but I haven't upgraded since I switched from 2.0.6 to 2.3.1. To be sure (Catalyst 12.2 was indeed released not long before I switched from 2.0.6 to 2.3.1), I just relaunched 2.0.6 right now: I'm still getting around 710MH/s

@kano: was "cgminer -n" for me? (it just tells me I have 2 GPUs - that's correct I have 2 5870s)

-
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 11:45:46 AM
 #4518

Have you updated drivers/sdk on that machine since you first started 2.0.6? If you did, you are probably using SDK 2.6 now...
I've kept my drivers updated, but I haven't upgraded since I switched from 2.0.6 to 2.3.1. To be sure (Catalyst 12.2 was indeed released not long before I switched from 2.0.6 to 2.3.1), I just relaunched 2.0.6 right now: I'm still getting around 710MH/s

@kano: was "cgminer -n" for me? (it just tells me I have 2 GPUs - that's correct I have 2 5870s)
I should say quite a lot more than that.
Post it all.
Also in the cgminer directory in a command prompt: dir/a *.bin

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
localhost
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389


View Profile
March 09, 2012, 12:02:42 PM
 #4519

I should say quite a lot more than that.
Post it all.
Also in the cgminer directory in a command prompt: dir/a *.bin
Woops, I ran it on version 2.0.6 instead of 2.3.1, that's why. There you go:

Code:
>cgminer -n
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP (898.1)
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] Platform 0 devices: 2
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] GPU 0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enable
d
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enable
d
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] 2 GPU devices max detected

Code:
>dir/a *.bin
 Volume in drive E is xxxx
 Volume Serial Number is xxxxx

 Directory of E:\xxx\cgminer-2.3.1-2

2012-03-07  16:53           751,168 phatk120223Cypressv2w128l4.bin
               1 File(s)        751,168 bytes
               0 Dir(s)  198,869,528,576 bytes free

Edit: actually, on cgminer 2.0.6 I'm even ~730MH/s right now

-
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
March 09, 2012, 01:04:42 PM
 #4520

I should say quite a lot more than that.
Post it all.
Also in the cgminer directory in a command prompt: dir/a *.bin
Woops, I ran it on version 2.0.6 instead of 2.3.1, that's why. There you go:

Code:
>cgminer -n
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP (898.1)
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] Platform 0 devices: 2
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] GPU 0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enable
d
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enable
d
[2012-03-09 12:59:20] 2 GPU devices max detected

Code:
>dir/a *.bin
 Volume in drive E is xxxx
 Volume Serial Number is xxxxx

 Directory of E:\xxx\cgminer-2.3.1-2

2012-03-07  16:53           751,168 phatk120223Cypressv2w128l4.bin
               1 File(s)        751,168 bytes
               0 Dir(s)  198,869,528,576 bytes free

Edit: actually, on cgminer 2.0.6 I'm even ~730MH/s right now

I believe you may be on 2.6 AMD APP (898.1). I think you want 2.5 (793.1). The reason 2.0.6 is still probably working at the correct hash rate is because you still have the bins that were created prior to upgrading your driver (which sneaks the newer APP in). If you were to delete your .bin files in your 2.0.6 directory I'm betting that your hash rate will drop as well.

The following was posted in an earlier post...

1) Run Catalyst 12.1 installer -> Custom install -> Unselect All button -> Select GPU Driver only -> Next... Untill it's installed
2) Run Catalyst 11.11 installer -> Custom install -> Unselect All button -> Select SDK Runtime only -> Next... Untill it's installed (2.5.793.1)
3) Done!

That should give you a driver without the 100% CPU bug and the last version of SDK 2.5 runtime.

Note: I had to also install catalyst when I did step 1 to get the temp and fan monitoring in cgminer.

Don't forget to remove every thing first.

In the future when upgrading your driver, uncheck all check boxes and recheck the driver and catalyst. (custom install)

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
Pages: « 1 ... 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 [226] 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!