Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 04:23:22 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 [265] 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4822308 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 12:10:00 PM
 #5281

Hi guys! Updated CGminer to 2.3.6 and Catalyst to 12.4 and the framerate has dropped on my 3x5870 GPUs, 6950 is OK!

I cleaned OS from all drivers and 2.6 SDK, installed 2.5 SDK and 12.4 drivers and I can not return the performance back.

3x5870 are below 400 MH\s, I am used to see them working at ~430-450 MH\s.

Please tell me how to configure CGminer or OS to get MAXIMUM performance!

THANX

My CGminer config:

cgminer -o *** -u *** -p *** -I d,10,10,10 --gpu-fan 80-100 --gpu-engine 850,970-990,920,960 --gpu-memclock 300
                                                                                                          ll        ll       ll      ll
                                                                                                          V       V       V     V
                                                                                                       6950, 5870,  5870, 5870

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
1481171002
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481171002

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481171002
Reply with quote  #2

1481171002
Report to moderator
"You Asked For Change, We Gave You Coins" -- casascius
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481171002
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481171002

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481171002
Reply with quote  #2

1481171002
Report to moderator
1481171002
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481171002

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481171002
Reply with quote  #2

1481171002
Report to moderator
1481171002
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481171002

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481171002
Reply with quote  #2

1481171002
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2012, 12:16:44 PM
 #5282

Hi guys! Updated CGminer to 2.3.6 and Catalyst to 12.4 and the framerate has dropped on my 3x5870 GPUs, 6950 is OK!

I cleaned OS from all drivers and 2.6 SDK, installed 2.5 SDK and 12.4 drivers and I can not return the performance back.

3x5870 are below 400 MH\s, I am used to see them working at ~430-450 MH\s.

Please tell me how to configure CGminer or OS to get MAXIMUM performance!

THANX

My CGminer config:

cgminer -o *** -u *** -p *** -I d,10,10,10 --gpu-fan 80-100 --gpu-engine 850,970-990,920,960 --gpu-memclock 300
                                                                                                          ll        ll       ll      ll
                                                                                                          V       V       V     V
                                                                                                       6950, 5870,  5870, 5870
As per the readme... delete the .bin files when you change SDKs if you want the new SDK to "take".

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 12:24:06 PM
 #5283

Have done it, nothing changed!

And there is another thing:

clocks for 5870 GPUs are different but their hashrate is the same, why???

Created .bin are:
phatk120223Caymanv2w128l4
phatk120223Cypressv2w128l4

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 12:46:40 PM
 #5284

Hi guys! Updated CGminer to 2.3.6 and Catalyst to 12.4 and the framerate has dropped on my 3x5870 GPUs, 6950 is OK!

I cleaned OS from all drivers and 2.6 SDK, installed 2.5 SDK and 12.4 drivers and I can not return the performance back.

3x5870 are below 400 MH\s, I am used to see them working at ~430-450 MH\s.

Please tell me how to configure CGminer or OS to get MAXIMUM performance!

THANX

My CGminer config:

cgminer -o *** -u *** -p *** -I d,10,10,10 --gpu-fan 80-100 --gpu-engine 850,970-990,920,960 --gpu-memclock 300
                                                                                                          ll        ll       ll      ll
                                                                                                          V       V       V     V
                                                                                                       6950, 5870,  5870, 5870

Deleted .bin files after for miner to create new ones.

Created .bin are:
phatk120223Caymanv2w128l4
phatk120223Cypressv2w128l4

And there is another thing:

clocks for 5870 GPUs are different but their hashrate is the same, why???

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
rkozola
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
May 02, 2012, 01:11:52 PM
 #5285

12.4 broke something and requires dummy plugs in order for cards not to be throttled by ulps.
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 03:11:29 PM
 #5286

cgminer does not seem to detect my connected bfl single ... is there a setting that i'm missing?
If you are in Windows, your basic command line should look something like this:

Code:
cgminer -o <pool> -u <user> -p <pass> --disable-gpu -S COM6

The '-S COM6' is the relevant part for your Single. It happens to be COM6 for me, but it will likely be something else for you.

You'll need to open up Device Manager, go to the Ports section, and you should see an entry that looks like 'USB Serial Port (COMx)'. Whatever 'COMx' is in your case, that's what you put into cgminer's '-S COMx' setting. Then your Single should be detected.

edit: I should add that if your COM port is greater than 9, you need to use the 'longhand' form for cgminer. So if, for example, your assigned COM port for your Single was COM12, your command line would need to look like this:

Code:
cgminer -o <pool> -u <user> -p <pass> --disable-gpu -S \\.\COM12

I've only used the config file for settings, can this not be done from there? Also I've never been clear, when you say command line are you referring to running it from the command prompt?

I think you and I are on opposite sides of the same boat: you've only used the config file and I've only used the 'command prompt' (to use your terminology).  Wink

Actually to be more specific, I tend to debug my parameters using the command prompt and then, when I confirm cgminer is working as I want, I create a .bat file to execute it directly with those parameters.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 03:25:33 PM
 #5287

Disabled ulps! NOTHING changed

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
May 02, 2012, 03:37:15 PM
 #5288

12.4 broke something and requires dummy plugs in order for cards not to be throttled by ulps.
It's fucking true, Dont touch 12.4, I was FUDGED for 2days

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 870



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 04:33:13 PM
 #5289

C5 exception means that a pointer to an unallocated memory was accessed.

It is probably coding error in some logging function (%s vs %d would be my first choice).

Try real quiet option to disable all output.

--real-quiet

It is worth to try.
yes.... working...... it shows messages like submit staleshares!!
but no other infos anymore?
There you go. Problem solved.  Bug is still there.

Nice bit of diagnosing, af_newbie!

I have tried to reproduce Tinua's issue with the cgminer crash using 11 Singles. I used cgminer 2.3.6 on Windows 7/64.

Result: it works fine for me. All 11 are detected, and cgminer is able to mine with all 11 without any issue (other than a minor display formatting issue for the status line for the 11th Single ... BFL10 ... it is offset by 1 character).

Again, note that I have used Windows 7/64 for this trial; Tinua found the issue on Windows 8/64.


Hi Epoch

I make some test with Win7/64 and Win/64 again.

If I open cgminer direct with "cgminer.bat", it will crash with 10 BFL's! With bigger computer-display and bigger resolution, crash with 12 BFL's!
If I open first "cmd.exe" and make the command-window more big (fullscreen), then start "cgminer.bat"......cgminer works with all BFL's!!
It looks like, if cgminer have not enought space in the window for show his full statistic...then he crash!

http://www.fileswap.com/dl/2l63LapiXl/CGminer1.jpg.html
http://www.fileswap.com/dl/IzRRELG87/cgminer2.jpg.html

Thats really windowslike  Huh

Is it possible, that I can tell windows in the "cgminer.bat", that the window must be more big (fullscreen) for start?

Regards
Tinu
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 04:41:03 PM
 #5290

Is it possible, that I can tell windows in the "cgminer.bat", that the window must be more big (fullscreen) for start?
I think ye can do this with a PIF file.

Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 04:54:54 PM
 #5291

Is it possible, that I can tell windows in the "cgminer.bat", that the window must be more big (fullscreen) for start?
I think ye can do this with a PIF file.
I'm not near my Win7 machines now, but I *think* the way I have done this is to:

1. click Start->Run, type "cmd", hit <enter>
2. a command prompt window will appear in its default size.
3. click the icon in the top-left corner of its title bar to bring down the system menu
4. click 'Properties' to bring up a dialog box.
5. (optional): in the Font tab choose your preferred font and size.
6. (important): in the Layout tab set the Windows Size to Width:100, Height:40
7. click 'ok' to dismiss the dialog.
8. close the command prompt window

Now when you run any command prompt again, it will come up in this new size. Double-click your .bat file, and the command prompt window that opens should have the new dimensions.

I am quite certain I have set my window size to Width:100 and Height:40 (other similar values have worked as well). You may be right that cgminer will crash in its default size of 80:25 ... I've never tried that as 80:25 is too small for what I like to see. Let us know how you make out.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 870



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 05:19:04 PM
 #5292

Is it possible, that I can tell windows in the "cgminer.bat", that the window must be more big (fullscreen) for start?
I think ye can do this with a PIF file.
I'm not near my Win7 machines now, but I *think* the way I have done this is to:

1. click Start->Run, type "cmd", hit <enter>
2. a command prompt window will appear in its default size.
3. click the icon in the top-left corner of its title bar to bring down the system menu
4. click 'Properties' to bring up a dialog box.
5. (optional): in the Font tab choose your preferred font and size.
6. (important): in the Layout tab set the Windows Size to Width:100, Height:40
7. click 'ok' to dismiss the dialog.
8. close the command prompt window

Now when you run any command prompt again, it will come up in this new size. Double-click your .bat file, and the command prompt window that opens should have the new dimensions.

I am quite certain I have set my window size to Width:100 and Height:40 (other similar values have worked as well). You may be right that cgminer will crash in its default size of 80:25 ... I've never tried that as 80:25 is too small for what I like to see. Let us know how you make out.
YES u great!
WORKING
Making window-size to 80:50!

Many thanks!!!!!!!!!!

Edit:
@Epoch      :Tip is on the way
@af_newbie: Tip is on the way
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 05:19:30 PM
 #5293

Is it possible, that I can tell windows in the "cgminer.bat", that the window must be more big (fullscreen) for start?
I think ye can do this with a PIF file.
I'm not near my Win7 machines now, but I *think* the way I have done this is to:

1. click Start->Run, type "cmd", hit <enter>
2. a command prompt window will appear in its default size.
3. click the icon in the top-left corner of its title bar to bring down the system menu
4. click 'Properties' to bring up a dialog box.
5. (optional): in the Font tab choose your preferred font and size.
6. (important): in the Layout tab set the Windows Size to Width:100, Height:40
7. click 'ok' to dismiss the dialog.
8. close the command prompt window

Now when you run any command prompt again, it will come up in this new size. Double-click your .bat file, and the command prompt window that opens should have the new dimensions.

I am quite certain I have set my window size to Width:100 and Height:40 (other similar values have worked as well). You may be right that cgminer will crash in its default size of 80:25 ... I've never tried that as 80:25 is too small for what I like to see. Let us know how you make out.

Hell ya, I am so grateful for that information.

Thank you. Worked perfectly.
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 09:43:58 PM
 #5294

@Epoch      :Tip is on the way
@af_newbie: Tip is on the way
Much appreciated. Glad you are up and running.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2012, 09:50:11 PM
 #5295

One of the reasons I limited a previous version to only displaying 8 devices.  Sigh. The interface was never designed with so many devices in mind and with that many you should really be using a different front end via the API instead.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
generalfault
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2012, 10:24:27 PM
 #5296

Error when CGMINER compiling. Versions 2.3.4-2.3.6. Versions 2.3.1-2.3.3 compiles fine.

Code:
 CC     usage.o
  AR     libccan.a
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/kanotix/cgminer-2.3.6/ccan'
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/kanotix/cgminer-2.3.6'
  CC     cgminer-cgminer.o
  CC     cgminer-util.o
  CC     cgminer-sha2.o
  CC     cgminer-api.o
api.c: In function ‘api’:
api.c:2409: error: label at end of compound statement
make[2]: *** [cgminer-api.o] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/kanotix/cgminer-2.3.6'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/kanotix/cgminer-2.3.6'
make: *** [all] Error 2

Tested with NVIDIA and ATi/AMD OpenCL's. OS: Linux x86. GCC: 4.3.
Well all I can guess is there must be something wrong with your compiler or something messed up about your git pull/clone or some issue with the ./configure options you used.

The "die:" label has been there since 2011-11-24 (go to https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blame/master/api.c to check for yourself)
Also the code compiles fine on quite a few architectures including xubuntu, fedora 16, debian, MinGW on windows
I've even just done another git pull and compiled it.

What git pull/clone command did you use and what ./configure command did you use?

If you pulled on top of an old version, make sure you './autogen.sh' './configure --xxx' and 'make clean' again before compiling.

okey, so here is my 2cents

There is something funky about this file. I'm on Centos 5.X and getting this error.

to fix, add a semicoln on the line after die:
it should look like this:
Code:
die:
;
     pthread_cleanup_pop(true);
and then all is well
It shouldn't be need, but it is... I have no idea why....

Did I help you? Tiny Donations always welcome : 15Zk7DoFYJ7hESpZzmix1WLkomTMGW81c2
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2012, 12:32:19 AM
 #5297

okey, so here is my 2cents

There is something funky about this file. I'm on Centos 5.X and getting this error.

to fix, add a semicoln on the line after die:
it should look like this:
Code:
die:
;
     pthread_cleanup_pop(true);
and then all is well
It shouldn't be need, but it is... I have no idea why....
That's very interesting and likely an issue with the difference between headers and implementation of pthread_cleanup_pop in that distribution/gcc and all the more modern ones we're compiling on. The reason is that the pthread_cleanup_* functions are implemented as macros so you can't see just why this is an issue unless you spit out the pre-processor output. Either way it should be easy to implement something like that as a fix, thanks.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
generalfault
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2012, 12:38:49 AM
 #5298

That's very interesting and likely an issue with the difference between headers and implementation of pthread_cleanup_pop in that distribution/gcc and all the more modern ones we're compiling on. The reason is that the pthread_cleanup_* functions are implemented as macros so you can't see just why this is an issue unless you spit out the pre-processor output. Either way it should be easy to implement something like that as a fix, thanks.

Ah ha! You know, that would completely explain it... I was racking my brain as to why it would throw THAT error.
Thank you so much, my brain can rest now.

Did I help you? Tiny Donations always welcome : 15Zk7DoFYJ7hESpZzmix1WLkomTMGW81c2
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2012, 12:56:07 AM
 #5299

Massive update to git tree:

I've basically implemented a kind of "network scheduler" into cgminer. It is designed to increase the number of connections to cope with virtually any sized hashing (see the 91 device example above with 33GH on one machine), yet minimise the amount of open connections used at any time, and reuse connections as much as possible.

This is the relevant part of the changelog (reverse order), though there are other commits to the master branch as well:
Limit the number of curls we recruit on communication failures and with delaynet enabled to 5 by maintaining a per-pool curl count, and using a pthread conditional that wakes up when one is returned to the ring buffer.
Reap curls that are unused for over a minute. This allows connections to be closed, thereby allowing the number of curl handles to always be the minimum necessary to not delay networking.
Use the ringbuffer of curls from the same pool for submit as well as getwork threads. Since the curl handles were already connected to the same pool and are immediately available, share submission will not be delayed by getworks.
Implement a scaleable networking framework designed to cope with any sized network requirements, yet minimise the number of connections being reopened. Do this by create a ring buffer linked list of curl handles to be used by getwork, recruiting extra handles when none is immediately available.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
zefir
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 03, 2012, 05:43:11 AM
 #5300

As reported in another thread, the latest GIT updates improved cgminer performance with Clipse's bonuspool noticeably. With 2.3.6 my router had hundreds of active connections to the pools, now there are max. 20.

If you're mining with bonuspool, you should try and build cgminer from latest GIT sources.

Pages: « 1 ... 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 [265] 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!