Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2018, 11:33:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 [261] 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5761143 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
bombo999
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 29, 2012, 11:01:34 PM
 #5201

got it ... thank you very much ... didn't realize you had to disable the gpu to get the bfl to work ... guess i'll have to run two instances ...thanks again
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
April 29, 2012, 11:05:34 PM
 #5202

Well as i was on my way to update to 2.3.6, I felt the desire to remove my current running drivers, Because i was getting 60mh/s less with the newer version of cgminer, Knowing that this was Not cgminers fault, And that it was a fault of the whole SDK .bin install compile= performance dealio, I ran into an issue where i can nolonger install ANY display drivers

Please help me! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=78479

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2012, 11:17:14 PM
 #5203

got it ... thank you very much ... didn't realize you had to disable the gpu to get the bfl to work ... guess i'll have to run two instances ...thanks again
Wait where did you hear that? That was never said, and you can run GPUs with BFL. Gigavps runs 14 BFL with 2 GPUs getting 13GH on one machine.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bombo999
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 29, 2012, 11:20:17 PM
 #5204

epoch indicated in his post that i needed to disable the gpu functionality then manually select the com port of the bfl ... that worked and i'm now able to run one instance of cgminer for the gpu and a separate instance for the bfl with gpu disabled
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2012, 11:21:54 PM
 #5205

epoch indicated in his post that i needed to disable the gpu functionality then manually select the com port of the bfl ... that worked and i'm now able to run one instance of cgminer for the gpu and a separate instance for the bfl with gpu disabled
No, it is not necessary to disable the GPU functionality, but you do need to specify the com ports.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bombo999
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 29, 2012, 11:28:32 PM
 #5206

I don't know what to tell you ... it didn't work before, now it works with gpu disabled.  Is there a reason why bfl's are not auto detected like they are in ufasoft's miner?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2012, 11:30:09 PM
 #5207

I don't know what to tell you ... it didn't work before, now it works with gpu disabled.  Is there a reason why bfl's are not auto detected like they are in ufasoft's miner?
Darn now I got mixed up. BFL should be autodetected, it's Icarus that doesn't sorry. See Kano's post.

edit, here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg874680#msg874680

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bombo999
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 29, 2012, 11:33:30 PM
 #5208

the post you linked to indicates that autodetect for bfl only works in linux ... not windows .... as I indicated, I am running windows
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2012, 11:37:33 PM
 #5209

the post you linked to indicates that autodetect for bfl only works in linux ... not windows .... as I indicated, I am running windows
Oh, I'll shut up then  Embarrassed
If there's no autodetect in the windows code it's because it hasn't been done yet.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bombo999
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 29, 2012, 11:39:05 PM
 #5210

no worries ... i'm just happy to have it running ... thanks to epoch for the advice Smiley
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2408
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 30, 2012, 01:11:21 AM
 #5211

I don't know what to tell you ... it didn't work before, now it works with gpu disabled.  Is there a reason why bfl's are not auto detected like they are in ufasoft's miner?
Ufasoft doesn't really autodetect, it just spams every serial port with a probe every few seconds. I'm working on a proper autodetect for Windows.

jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 30, 2012, 01:16:33 AM
 #5212

I don't know what to tell you ... it didn't work before, now it works with gpu disabled.  Is there a reason why bfl's are not auto detected like they are in ufasoft's miner?
Ufasoft doesn't really autodetect, it just spams every serial port with a probe every few seconds. I'm working on a proper autodetect for Windows.

That would be fantastic.

Possible to detect if one has throttled and/or a way to know which one is which? I have a number of them and one is running a bit hot. I have no way of figuring out which one it is except removing them all and trying them one at a time.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 01:55:43 AM
 #5213

...
Edit: for auto detection of course ZTX is always auto
ICA doesn't ever do auto
BFL does auto only in linux and only when you specify -S auto - however it has 2 methods:
 1) where it looks in /dev/serial/by-id (which can sometimes only show 1 BFL on some linux versions if you have more than 1 BFL)
 2) by libudev checking the USB Model when libudev is compiled in
I added that on to the end of my post at the bottom of the last page, but I guess I was slow doing it Smiley
So there it is again Smiley

Edit:
I'll be getting a BFL soon (bought it today from someone else here in the forum)

I can see a clear path to doing proper auto-detection so I'll do that after I get it.
Basically use nelisky's code in ZTX to detect BFL's the same way.

If Mr annoying wants to do it before me - feel free to do it Smiley
I'm just not sure if all BFL identify the same way so will need some feedback in that area when I get to it.

Then that would also be a neat way to do pseudo-auto detection on Icarus
(same way but it could get false positives so will still need to do the quick 0.1s Hash test also)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
bombo999
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 02:08:02 AM
 #5214

Hey Kano, why the name calling?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 02:09:48 AM
 #5215

Hey Kano, why the name calling?
New around here I guess?
He is annoying - very.
That's my polite name calling Smiley

From: Kano the cry baby Smiley (<- as you called me before Cheesy )

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
bombo999
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 02:11:45 AM
 #5216

makes you look like an immature whining fool ... completely devalues anything technical that you have to add
miscreanity
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1005


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 02:53:32 AM
 #5217

makes you look like an immature whining fool ...

Maybe to the uninitiated. Stick around for a while and you'll see, but please refrain from discouraging my daily entertainment. Thank you Smiley
DutchBrat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 08:30:23 AM
 #5218

makes you look like an immature whining fool ...

Maybe to the uninitiated. Stick around for a while and you'll see, but please refrain from discouraging my daily entertainment. Thank you Smiley

Kano & Luke-JR are like Statler & Waldorf (2 grumpy old men from the Muppet show).... I think they would get along very well IRL Wink
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 10:58:02 AM
 #5219

/**FPGA's will not take over once I release my Zero-Point Energy Generator. The enrergy it produces will be free, but the device is gonna cost you.  Cool Cheesy

Someone suggested using phatk2 with 5800 and 5900 cards but when I designate '-k phatk2' cgminer said 'you can't do that'.
Using search on this thread I noticed ckolivas states cgminer automatically chooses which phatk kerenl to use, because there are several available I guess. Also, when I check the config file after creating it while running, it isn't obvious which phatk is being used, it just lists 'phatk'.

Do I use '--verbose -T' to check which phatk kernel is in use?

When starting from the commandline (Not -c), can I specify which specific phatk kernel to use instead of letting automatic choose?

Does it matter which SDK is in use to get the benefeits suggested for phatk2?

I'd like to reduce stales/DOA for p2pool, rejected shares and Longpolling (hardware errors are zero). Is this more a combination of engine/mem, gpu threads, intensity, vectors, and worksize rather than a specific kernel?

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2012, 11:28:42 AM
 #5220

/**FPGA's will not take over once I release my Zero-Point Energy Generator. The enrergy it produces will be free, but the device is gonna cost you.  Cool Cheesy

Someone suggested using phatk2 with 5800 and 5900 cards but when I designate '-k phatk2' cgminer said 'you can't do that'.
Using search on this thread I noticed ckolivas states cgminer automatically chooses which phatk kerenl to use, because there are several available I guess. Also, when I check the config file after creating it while running, it isn't obvious which phatk is being used, it just lists 'phatk'.

Do I use '--verbose -T' to check which phatk kernel is in use?

When starting from the commandline (Not -c), can I specify which specific phatk kernel to use instead of letting automatic choose?

Does it matter which SDK is in use to get the benefeits suggested for phatk2?

I'd like to reduce stales/DOA for p2pool, rejected shares and Longpolling (hardware errors are zero). Is this more a combination of engine/mem, gpu threads, intensity, vectors, and worksize rather than a specific kernel?
There is only one phatk in cgminer and it's called -k phatk, and it's actually phatk2.2 as you would know it. If you do not specify anything, it is chosen by default on pretty much all 5X and 6X cards with any SDK before 2.6. If you have 5X cards, STICK TO AN OLDER SDK, 2.1, 2.4 or 2.5 and let it choose phatk. To do the best with p2pool, read the readme.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 [261] 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!