Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:49:52 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 [270] 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4818171 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2012, 10:33:05 PM
 #5381

CGminer keeps exiting with this error:
 [2012-05-04 19:12:37] Failed to tq_push work in submit_work_sync

I have to restart it manually at this point.

Usually this would imply something drastically wrong like running out of resources to spawn a new thread such as out of memory or hitting some thread limit. Given that people have successfully run cgminer on openwrt routers, I can't really envision what sort of set up would hit those limits unless you had massive hashrates, lots of pools set up, and minimal memory on the machine.

edit: Certainly in older versions cgminer would spawn lots and lots of communication threads but that shouldn't be the case in 2.4.0+

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1480949392
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949392

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949392
Reply with quote  #2

1480949392
Report to moderator
1480949392
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949392

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949392
Reply with quote  #2

1480949392
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480949392
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949392

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949392
Reply with quote  #2

1480949392
Report to moderator
1480949392
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949392

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949392
Reply with quote  #2

1480949392
Report to moderator
1480949392
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949392

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949392
Reply with quote  #2

1480949392
Report to moderator
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
May 05, 2012, 01:31:33 PM
 #5382

I upgraded to 2.4.0 and had issues with not being able to alter the engine and mem clocks, they were using the old config file. After deleting the config file in the .cgminer directory, engine and mem clock changing functionality returned.

Is cgminer smart enough to know that if I use cammand line arguments to not use the config file?

Edit: 2.4.0 is running well. E: 30% on P2Pool
Another issue: Hardware errors when I first ran 2.4.0  HW: 9 in 3min. Q and restart errors no longer appeared.

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2012, 01:36:24 PM
 #5383

I upgraded to 2.4.0 and had issues with not being able to alter the engine and mem clocks, they were using the old config file. After deleting the config file in the .cgminer directory, engine and mem clock changing functionality returned.

Is cgminer smart enough to know that if I use cammand line arguments to not use the config file?
No, it adds any command line arguments to any config file it loads. It will display which config file was loaded though so you know it was used.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 05, 2012, 02:21:57 PM
 #5384

CGminer keeps exiting with this error:
 [2012-05-04 19:12:37] Failed to tq_push work in submit_work_sync

I have to restart it manually at this point.

Usually this would imply something drastically wrong like running out of resources to spawn a new thread such as out of memory or hitting some thread limit. Given that people have successfully run cgminer on openwrt routers, I can't really envision what sort of set up would hit those limits unless you had massive hashrates, lots of pools set up, and minimal memory on the machine.

edit: Certainly in older versions cgminer would spawn lots and lots of communication threads but that shouldn't be the case in 2.4.0+

It's version 2.4.  8 pools, hashrate of that machine is about 14 GH/s, it's got 2 gigs of RAM.  Am I seriously coming up against a wall at only 14 GH/s?  I had planned on adding another 20 - 30 GH/s to that machine.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 05, 2012, 02:57:06 PM
 #5385

CGminer keeps exiting with this error:
 [2012-05-04 19:12:37] Failed to tq_push work in submit_work_sync

I have to restart it manually at this point.

Usually this would imply something drastically wrong like running out of resources to spawn a new thread such as out of memory or hitting some thread limit. Given that people have successfully run cgminer on openwrt routers, I can't really envision what sort of set up would hit those limits unless you had massive hashrates, lots of pools set up, and minimal memory on the machine.

edit: Certainly in older versions cgminer would spawn lots and lots of communication threads but that shouldn't be the case in 2.4.0+

It's version 2.4.  8 pools, hashrate of that machine is about 14 GH/s, it's got 2 gigs of RAM.  Am I seriously coming up against a wall at only 14 GH/s?  I had planned on adding another 20 - 30 GH/s to that machine.
The issue is we've tested cgminer 2.4.0 with 4 large farms.
One was 91 Icarus ~34GH/s on a single computer - and it ran fine.
Another has a single computer ~12GH/s with 14 BFL and 2 GPUs (again works fine)

Thus firstly the question of if you certainly were using 2.4.0
If you are running out of RAM you can of course easily see that yourself (and report that here)
And top will tell you the number of threads also (which you know how to do I'm sure)

Thus if the problem is certainly with 2.4.0 then there must be something different about your setup compared to the other 4 that is triggering this issue and will need more details to try and sort it out

I will add the obvious side comment - I presume you are not compiling and running CPU mining since that is unsupported and is known to cause thread issues.
You can check this with
Code:
cgminer -h
(at the top of the help text) or
Code:
echo -n config | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 ; echo ; echo -n version | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 ; echo
(if the API is enabled)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
May 05, 2012, 03:01:49 PM
 #5386

I upgraded to 2.4.0 and had issues with not being able to alter the engine and mem clocks, they were using the old config file. After deleting the config file in the .cgminer directory, engine and mem clock changing functionality returned.

Is cgminer smart enough to know that if I use cammand line arguments to not use the config file?
No, it adds any command line arguments to any config file it loads. It will display which config file was loaded though so you know it was used.

There appears to be some conflict with the logic in how the config file + command line arguments are working together, from what I could tell.

The 2.3.2 config file had
gpu-engine "850,"
gpu-memclock "300,"

When I unpacked and ran the new built 2.4.0 I used the command line argument:
--gpu-engine 900,850 --gpu-memclock 250

Once it started I hit 'G' to see what the clocks were set at and the clocks were engine 850, memory 300, not what I used in the command line. Stopping and restarting had no effect on being able to alter the clocks. The only solution was to delete the config file.

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 05, 2012, 03:05:35 PM
 #5387

Definitely version 2.4.0.  RAM doesn't appear to be an issue... only using about 380MB out of 2G... 1.4G free.  120 threads total on the system.

It's been running for about 20 hours without a crash this iteration.  

I am not explicitly enabling or using CPU mining.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Hyphen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 05, 2012, 04:59:24 PM
 #5388

Every version of cgminer after I think 2.3.2 or 2.3.3 has crashed after a small amount of use.
Lost a good deal of money the last week using cgminer.
Confused as to why it just randomly exits with the newer versions?
Is there a new change I should be aware of that could possibly cause this with my settings?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 05, 2012, 05:35:37 PM
 #5389

Every version of cgminer after I think 2.3.2 or 2.3.3 has crashed after a small amount of use.
Lost a good deal of money the last week using cgminer.
Confused as to why it just randomly exits with the newer versions?
Is there a new change I should be aware of that could possibly cause this with my settings?

With the overwhelming wealth of information you provided in your post I would have to say.... No.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2012, 10:54:02 PM
 #5390

I upgraded to 2.4.0 and had issues with not being able to alter the engine and mem clocks, they were using the old config file. After deleting the config file in the .cgminer directory, engine and mem clock changing functionality returned.

Is cgminer smart enough to know that if I use cammand line arguments to not use the config file?
No, it adds any command line arguments to any config file it loads. It will display which config file was loaded though so you know it was used.

There appears to be some conflict with the logic in how the config file + command line arguments are working together, from what I could tell.

The 2.3.2 config file had
gpu-engine "850,"
gpu-memclock "300,"

When I unpacked and ran the new built 2.4.0 I used the command line argument:
--gpu-engine 900,850 --gpu-memclock 250

Once it started I hit 'G' to see what the clocks were set at and the clocks were engine 850, memory 300, not what I used in the command line. Stopping and restarting had no effect on being able to alter the clocks. The only solution was to delete the config file.
It adds command line arguments after it has loaded the config file. So the config file was setting clock speed as you can see and your command line arguments were trying to set devices that don't exist.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2012, 11:02:40 PM
 #5391

CGminer keeps exiting with this error:
 [2012-05-04 19:12:37] Failed to tq_push work in submit_work_sync

I have to restart it manually at this point.

Usually this would imply something drastically wrong like running out of resources to spawn a new thread such as out of memory or hitting some thread limit. Given that people have successfully run cgminer on openwrt routers, I can't really envision what sort of set up would hit those limits unless you had massive hashrates, lots of pools set up, and minimal memory on the machine.

edit: Certainly in older versions cgminer would spawn lots and lots of communication threads but that shouldn't be the case in 2.4.0+

It's version 2.4.  8 pools, hashrate of that machine is about 14 GH/s, it's got 2 gigs of RAM.  Am I seriously coming up against a wall at only 14 GH/s?  I had planned on adding another 20 - 30 GH/s to that machine.
No in fact that is totally unexpected, though I don't have 14GH in one machine to kick around so I'm not sure how much ram that would require. Unless you have some kind of low limit on number of threads, pid_max, some ulimit set, some cgroup limitation or otherwise, I've tried hard so far to keep resource usage low on cgminer.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
May 05, 2012, 11:21:33 PM
 #5392

It adds command line arguments after it has loaded the config file. So the config file was setting clock speed as you can see and your command line arguments were trying to set devices that don't exist.

Is this deprecated then?
Code:
--config  |-c <arg>   Load a configuration file

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
May 06, 2012, 12:15:44 AM
 #5393

Is this deprecated then?
Code:
--config  |-c <arg>   Load a configuration file
No, you can still load a config file from a different location; just make sure there isn't one in the default location if you do. That's what I do with my Dropbox folder.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 06, 2012, 12:40:21 AM
 #5394

CGminer keeps exiting with this error:
 [2012-05-04 19:12:37] Failed to tq_push work in submit_work_sync

I have to restart it manually at this point.

Usually this would imply something drastically wrong like running out of resources to spawn a new thread such as out of memory or hitting some thread limit. Given that people have successfully run cgminer on openwrt routers, I can't really envision what sort of set up would hit those limits unless you had massive hashrates, lots of pools set up, and minimal memory on the machine.

edit: Certainly in older versions cgminer would spawn lots and lots of communication threads but that shouldn't be the case in 2.4.0+

It's version 2.4.  8 pools, hashrate of that machine is about 14 GH/s, it's got 2 gigs of RAM.  Am I seriously coming up against a wall at only 14 GH/s?  I had planned on adding another 20 - 30 GH/s to that machine.
No in fact that is totally unexpected, though I don't have 14GH in one machine to kick around so I'm not sure how much ram that would require. Unless you have some kind of low limit on number of threads, pid_max, some ulimit set, some cgroup limitation or otherwise, I've tried hard so far to keep resource usage low on cgminer.

It's actually a stock BAMT install.. I haven't dug into the configuration of BAMT itself, I had assumed it was stock Debian limits as far as system variables go.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2012, 12:44:21 AM
 #5395


No in fact that is totally unexpected, though I don't have 14GH in one machine to kick around so I'm not sure how much ram that would require. Unless you have some kind of low limit on number of threads, pid_max, some ulimit set, some cgroup limitation or otherwise, I've tried hard so far to keep resource usage low on cgminer.

It's actually a stock BAMT install.. I haven't dug into the configuration of BAMT itself, I had assumed it was stock Debian limits as far as system variables go.

Defaults on debian are not that restrictive. Maybe something different in the setup. Check the output of all the following commands:

cat /proc/sys/kernel/pid_max
cat /proc/sys/kernel/threads-max
cat /proc/sys/vm/max_map_count
ulimit

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
May 06, 2012, 12:50:58 AM
 #5396

It's actually a stock BAMT install.. I haven't dug into the configuration of BAMT itself, I had assumed it was stock Debian limits as far as system variables go.

I have 14 singles and 2 5870s on one computer. This is a bamt install. Here is the results of free -m

Code:
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:          2021        798       1223          0         93        414
-/+ buffers/cache:        291       1730
Swap:            0          0          0
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2012, 01:34:56 AM
 #5397

It's actually a stock BAMT install.. I haven't dug into the configuration of BAMT itself, I had assumed it was stock Debian limits as far as system variables go.

I have 14 singles and 2 5870s on one computer. This is a bamt install. Here is the results of free -m

Code:
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:          2021        798       1223          0         93        414
-/+ buffers/cache:        291       1730
Swap:            0          0          0
That's about the sort of resources I would have expected, unless something else is also running on the box, it seems unlikely that it would run out of resources.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
May 06, 2012, 04:01:29 AM
 #5398

Is this deprecated then?
Code:
--config  |-c <arg>   Load a configuration file
No, you can still load a config file from a different location; just make sure there isn't one in the default location if you do. That's what I do with my Dropbox folder.
Maybe my problem is that I assumed the -c option was expressly for calling the configuration file from the default location, giving you the ability to use it if you so choose, but in actuality it is for calling a config file from another location.
O.K.

Cheers

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 06, 2012, 04:45:12 AM
 #5399


No in fact that is totally unexpected, though I don't have 14GH in one machine to kick around so I'm not sure how much ram that would require. Unless you have some kind of low limit on number of threads, pid_max, some ulimit set, some cgroup limitation or otherwise, I've tried hard so far to keep resource usage low on cgminer.

It's actually a stock BAMT install.. I haven't dug into the configuration of BAMT itself, I had assumed it was stock Debian limits as far as system variables go.

Defaults on debian are not that restrictive. Maybe something different in the setup. Check the output of all the following commands:

cat /proc/sys/kernel/pid_max
cat /proc/sys/kernel/threads-max
cat /proc/sys/vm/max_map_count
ulimit


Limits all look normal to me.. thread_max is low, but shouldn't have caused a problem:

root@bfl-1:~# cat /proc/sys/kernel/pid_max
32768
root@bfl-1:~# cat /proc/sys/kernel/threads-max
28097
root@bfl-1:~# cat /proc/sys/vm/max_map_count
65530
root@bfl-1:~# ulimit
unlimited




If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2012, 11:07:45 AM
 #5400

NEW VERSION - 2.4.1, MAY 6 2012

Human readable changelog:
--benchmark won't crash
A pool will only be disabled if it rejects shares for at least 3 minutes in a row. Then it will be checked every longpoll to see if it is accepting shares, and if so, will be re-enabled.
Should work when Icarus is combined with BFL
More accurate hashrate on Icarus
Ztex quad 1.15y support
Extra device stats in RPC API

Full changelog
- In the unlikely event of finding a block, display the block solved count with
the pool it came from for auditing.
- Display the device summary on exit even if a device has been disabled.
- Use correct pool enabled enums in api.c.
- Import Debian packaging configs
- Ensure we test for a pool recovering from idle so long as it's not set to
disabled.
- Fix pool number display.
- Give cgminer -T message only if curses is in use.
- Reinit_adl is no longer used.
- API 'stats' allow devices to add their own stats also for testing/debug
- API add getwork stats to cgminer - accesible from API 'stats'
- Don't initialise variables to zero when in global scope since they're already
initialised.
- Get rid of unitialised variable warning when it's false.
- Move a pool to POOL_REJECTING to be disabled only after 3 minutes of
continuous rejected shares.
- Some tweaks to reporting and logging.
- Change FPGA detection order since BFL hangs on an ICA
- API support new pool status
- Add a temporarily disabled state for enabled pools called POOL_REJECTING and
use the work from each longpoll to help determine when a rejecting pool has
started working again. Switch pools based on the multipool strategy once a pool
is re-enabled.
- Removing extra debug
- Fix the benchmark feature by bypassing the new networking code.
- Reset sequential reject counter after a pool is disabled for when it is
re-enabled.
- Icarus - correct MH/s and U: with work restart set at 8 seconds
- ztex updateFreq was always reporting on fpga 0
- Trying harder to get 1.15y working
- Specifying threads on multi fpga boards extra cgpu
- Missing the add cgpu per extra fpga on 1.15y boards
- API add last share time to each pool
- Don't try to reap curls if benchmarking is enabled.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 [270] 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!