Bitcoin Forum
June 26, 2017, 07:23:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 [269] 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 ... 834 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5226898 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
May 04, 2012, 12:57:16 PM
 #5361

I had that error too and i think it has sonething to do with the Driver u use for BTC miner.

Nelski installed a program called zdiaq (dont have the right name for that programm in my mind)
That changes the lib usb- to the win usb driver.

He can propably explaon better Wink

Join the Crowdfunding Revolution ►► FundYourselfNow.com ◄◄ Crowdsale with
attractive rewards
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498505022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498505022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498505022
Reply with quote  #2

1498505022
Report to moderator
1498505022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498505022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498505022
Reply with quote  #2

1498505022
Report to moderator
1498505022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498505022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498505022
Reply with quote  #2

1498505022
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 04, 2012, 01:20:11 PM
 #5362

...
Is there some event that all USB initializations have been processed in Linux to check before cgminer is started? Other than grep-ing dmesg for ttyUSBx ?
That actually sounds like a good idea Tongue
Save the time, keep checking dmesg, then delay a few seconds and run cgminer
If it takes longer that some limit then you know it's failed and can do some manual interference

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198



View Profile
May 04, 2012, 01:34:55 PM
 #5363

Is there some event that all USB initializations have been processed in Linux to check before cgminer is started? Other than grep-ing dmesg for ttyUSBx ?
Code:
udevadm settle

nelisky
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
May 04, 2012, 02:20:56 PM
 #5364

Quote
when i try to
ztex-120417 branch doesn't ./configure --enable-ztex

i got
WARNING: unrecognized options: --enable-ztex

Do you have the right branch checked out? Try 'git branch'.

Quote
I have compiled cgminer with ztex support and created the 'bitstreams' folder in the cgminer directory.

Do I have to specify the USB ports somehow? I get this:

BTCMiner uses libusb-0.1, cgminer uses libusb-1.0

I've written about it before, although I now see I did that in the BFGMiner thread:

Quote
Ok, so visit http://libusb.org/wiki/windows_backend and grab yourself the zadig utility (just fing zadig on that page).
Using Zadig, find the ztex device (it's either 221A:0100 or "ZTEX Module") on the drop down (You may need to use the "List All Devices" menu option) and install the WinUSB driver. That should be enough to make it work.

If you need to later upgrade firmware or use BTCMiner again you'll need to, using Zadig again, install the libusb-win32 driver on your device and you should be set.

If the device appears as 221A:0100 you must edit the name to "ZTEX Module".

Let me know how that goes.
eroxors
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


Think. Positive. Thoughts.


View Profile
May 04, 2012, 02:54:41 PM
 #5365

Is there a way to set one GPU thread to mine at one pool at a certain intensity and another GPU thread to mine at a different pool at a different intensity?

Don't get caught up in the game and have a nice day!
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2012, 04:47:42 PM
 #5366

Is there a way to set one GPU thread to mine at one pool at a certain intensity and another GPU thread to mine at a different pool at a different intensity?

Yes: run two instances of cgminer, each with only one thread and point them at different pools with different intensities.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
roomservice
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199



View Profile
May 04, 2012, 04:50:03 PM
 #5367

Thanks a lot @nelisky

Just learned the hard way, how to git clone a branch  Cry

It works really well!

"Tonight's the night. And it's going to happen again, and again. It has to happen. Nice night."
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
May 04, 2012, 05:04:12 PM
 #5368

A request for a minor feature:

ability to enable/disable a pool and change pool priorities in config file

Example:
Code:
{
"url" : "url",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass",
                "priority" : "1",     <-default is as currently implemented (order of pools in config file)
                "enabled" : "false"    <- default is true
},
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
May 04, 2012, 05:24:59 PM
 #5369

A request for a minor feature:

ability to enable/disable a pool and change pool priorities in config file

Example:
Code:
{
"url" : "url",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass",
                "priority" : "1",     <-default is as currently implemented (order of pools in config file)
                "enabled" : "false"    <- default is true
},

This is a nice request although I have done this with a bash script and the API.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
May 04, 2012, 05:28:14 PM
 #5370

This is a nice request although I have done this with a bash script and the API.

Yeah I got a workaround but it is clunky.  As I use the API more and more I am finding I want the ability to never need to remote into the rig.  Monitor from the API and have the config file control everything.
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 04, 2012, 06:29:01 PM
 #5371

What I'd love is to have a command to have cgminer reload the config file without restarting.

That way you could change or edit the files and just trigger a restart in the api.
Kuma
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107



View Profile
May 04, 2012, 07:20:13 PM
 #5372

Hi,
I tried Nelisky's code and it works perfectly for my Ztex quad.
Two notices. I think there should be mentioned udev setting regarding access rights (from http://wiki.ztex.de/doku.php?id=en:software:usb_ids) in the README file. I also noticed, I must flash device to the cluster mode using BTCMiner for the first time to be able to use cgminer for Ztex after reboot.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 04, 2012, 07:21:18 PM
 #5373

CGminer keeps exiting with this error:
 [2012-05-04 19:12:37] Failed to tq_push work in submit_work_sync

I have to restart it manually at this point.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
zefir
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 04, 2012, 07:49:20 PM
 #5374

Is there some event that all USB initializations have been processed in Linux to check before cgminer is started? Other than grep-ing dmesg for ttyUSBx ?
Code:
udevadm settle
Thanks. But after this didn't help I looked deeper and it was something completely different. In short, do:
Code:
sudo apt-get purge modemmanager
to get rid of that component that kicks in after boot and interferes with cgminer.

nelisky
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
May 04, 2012, 07:55:59 PM
 #5375

Hi,
I tried Nelisky's code and it works perfectly for my Ztex quad.
Two notices. I think there should be mentioned udev setting regarding access rights (from http://wiki.ztex.de/doku.php?id=en:software:usb_ids) in the README file. I also noticed, I must flash device to the cluster mode using BTCMiner for the first time to be able to use cgminer for Ztex after reboot.

It's funny, I never had to deal with access rights. But I guess that's a byproduct of the distributions I've been using.

As for flashing to the cluster mode, you do have to upload the firmware first using BTCMiner, but there's no 'cluster mode' per se, that's just a mode of operation for the mining software. The firmware is the same in either standalone or cluster mode. I do plan to add the ability to flash the firmware eventually, but since that's a one off operation (well, sort of, once per version upgrade from ztex) it is not something I plan to tackle just yet.

My implementation is seriously lacking in documentation, that much is certainly true, but with my limited environment testing I hope someone that has to deal with the installation from scratch will step up and do that (hint, hint).
Kuma
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107



View Profile
May 04, 2012, 08:51:10 PM
 #5376

I understood from Ztex documentation, than the firmware is flashed to the eeprom (indeed firmware is the same).

If I remember correctly I used

java -cp ZtexBTCMiner-120417.jar BTCMiner -m p -f ztex_ufm1_15y1.ihx

And after that I was able to use cgminer even after Quad and computer reboot. Before this step I had to run btcminer first, to be able to use quad under cgminer.
I hope I'm not mistaken as I tested this only briefly Smiley.

BTW the problem with the user rights was under Fedora, I had to run cgminer or btcminer as a root to be able to use quad for mining.
fred0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
May 04, 2012, 08:53:51 PM
 #5377

I recently made a change to cgminer's logging.c to eliminate the accepted/rejected share logging. Basically, I changed the LOG_NOTICE to LOG_WARNING on line 54 of logging.c.  It really cuts down on the noise level of the cgminer window.

What I think would be a useful change would be to specify the verbosity of the messages through the command line, rather than the --quiet which eliminates virtually all messages.

Example output follows:
Code:
[2012-05-04 12:37:45] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2012-05-04 12:40:22] Pool 0 communication failure, caching submissions
 [2012-05-04 12:40:23] Pool 0 communication resumed, submitting work
 [2012-05-04 13:50:30] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2012-05-04 14:25:35] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2012-05-04 16:38:04] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2012, 09:50:29 PM
 #5378

What I'd love is to have a command to have cgminer reload the config file without restarting.

That way you could change or edit the files and just trigger a restart in the api.
Just restart it from the menu or the API, and it will reload the config file.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2012, 10:33:05 PM
 #5379

CGminer keeps exiting with this error:
 [2012-05-04 19:12:37] Failed to tq_push work in submit_work_sync

I have to restart it manually at this point.

Usually this would imply something drastically wrong like running out of resources to spawn a new thread such as out of memory or hitting some thread limit. Given that people have successfully run cgminer on openwrt routers, I can't really envision what sort of set up would hit those limits unless you had massive hashrates, lots of pools set up, and minimal memory on the machine.

edit: Certainly in older versions cgminer would spawn lots and lots of communication threads but that shouldn't be the case in 2.4.0+

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
May 05, 2012, 01:31:33 PM
 #5380

I upgraded to 2.4.0 and had issues with not being able to alter the engine and mem clocks, they were using the old config file. After deleting the config file in the .cgminer directory, engine and mem clock changing functionality returned.

Is cgminer smart enough to know that if I use cammand line arguments to not use the config file?

Edit: 2.4.0 is running well. E: 30% on P2Pool
Another issue: Hardware errors when I first ran 2.4.0  HW: 9 in 3min. Q and restart errors no longer appeared.

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
Pages: « 1 ... 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 [269] 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 ... 834 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!