Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 07:36:55 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 [275] 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4825068 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 13, 2012, 07:14:27 PM
 #5481

Ok, so I'm at stumped, maybe someone has an idea:

I have a W7 x64 box that I reloaded recently.  I loaded the ATI drivers and the SDK... firing up CGMiner, it mines just fine.  However, when I q out of CGminer, W7 will BSOD with a SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION in atikmdag.sys.  I've Googled the hell out of it and tried all the suggestions and nothing seems to work.

Anyone?


Did you find this article?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff558949%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

I would run Spinrite on the drive.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
1481312215
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481312215

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481312215
Reply with quote  #2

1481312215
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
hack_slash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
May 13, 2012, 08:00:48 PM
 #5482

I'm seeing some odd behavior if I use load-balance for the pool strategy under 2.4.1.

I'm mining on EMC and Ozcoin.  If I use the default failover pool management strategy, I get a rejection rate of 0.4% or lower with either EMC or Ozcoin as the primary.  If I use load-balance, my rejection rate goes up to around 4 or 5%.  I can see in the logs that, when a longpoll indicates a new block, cgminer will submit 1 or 2 rejected/stale shares for pool 0, and then subsequent pool 0 shares are accepted.  For pool 1, however, cgminer continues to submit stale shares for a couple minutes.  I'm not sure if this is new behavior or not, as I haven't tried to use load-balance prior to 2.4.1.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 13, 2012, 08:10:18 PM
 #5483

I'm seeing some odd behavior if I use load-balance for the pool strategy under 2.4.1.

I'm mining on EMC and Ozcoin.  If I use the default failover pool management strategy, I get a rejection rate of 0.4% or lower with either EMC or Ozcoin as the primary.  If I use load-balance, my rejection rate goes up to around 4 or 5%.

I believe this, at least partially, because of Merged Mining.  You get allot of Namecoin Long Poll's.  On Ozco you can disable NMC LP's, don't know about EMC but I would check and see if disabling NMC LP's helps.

Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
May 13, 2012, 10:24:58 PM
 #5484

Question:  Is there a way to mine on multiple pools at the same time with CGMiner?  In other words, if I have 2 BFL miners, and want to point one to one pool, and another to another pool, how would I go about setting that up?
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
May 13, 2012, 10:28:34 PM
 #5485

Question:  Is there a way to mine on multiple pools at the same time with CGMiner?  In other words, if I have 2 BFL miners, and want to point one to one pool, and another to another pool, how would I go about setting that up?
The --load-balance flag will basically do that for you.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 12:07:25 AM
 #5486

I know that there is a built in function to stop mining incase of temperature too high.

But is there a option to turn off PC?

I have waterpump and incase pump failure, so if temperatures reach 60c I want to force PC shutdown.

Edit---> For disabling CGminer do I need to put in a value or it the default 95c activated?

So if GPU reaches 95c will the CGminer disable or would I need to add it into config file?
I'm on windows 7 64bit.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 12:17:32 AM
 #5487

I know that there is a built in function to stop mining incase of temperature too high.

But is there a option to turn off PC?
...
No.

The API will of course allow you to identify a whole lot of info about the state of your miner.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 12:22:56 AM
 #5488

I know that there is a built in function to stop mining incase of temperature too high.

Edit---> For disabling CGminer do I need to put in a value or it the default 95c activated?

So if GPU reaches 95c will the CGminer disable or would I need to add it into config file?
I'm on windows 7 64bit.
If you enable the --auto-gpu option, it turns on the auto-disable feature using the default values (95). It will also re-enable them if the temperature falls below the target temperature (75) unless you add the --no-restart option.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 02:47:07 AM
 #5489

I got this :

Code:
ADL found less devices than opencl!
There is possibly more than one display attached to a GPU
...

Failed to initiate GPU thread 0, diabling device 0
Failed to initiate GPU thread 1, diabling device 0
Failed to initiate GPU thread 2, diabling device 1
Failed to initiate GPU thread 3, diabling device 1


Situation: Running Z68 board + 2x 5850s + Windows7. Using IntelHD for display, AMD GPUs are not connected to any monitors. AMD GPUs driver is installed and recognized by windows. I want to use IntelGPU for desktop as its a workstation, and mining the AMD GPUs

What should i be looking at?

ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 02:50:27 AM
 #5490

I know that there is a built in function to stop mining incase of temperature too high.

Edit---> For disabling CGminer do I need to put in a value or it the default 95c activated?

So if GPU reaches 95c will the CGminer disable or would I need to add it into config file?
I'm on windows 7 64bit.
If you enable the --auto-gpu option, it turns on the auto-disable feature using the default values (95). It will also re-enable them if the temperature falls below the target temperature (75) unless you add the --no-restart option.

If I type in --temp-cutoff 60

would this mean that if a gpu core reaches 60c then CGminer turns off?
Right now my GPU core never goes above 52c, the VRM however reached 65c.

So unless pump fails I will never reach more then 52c if that makes sense.

edit---> I found this in my cgminer.cfg
"temp-cutoff" : "95",  This I put 65
"temp-overheat" : "85",  This I put 64
"temp-target" : "75",     This I put 64
^^^^^^^ There is no fans controlled by GPU, it's radiator with fans.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 04:09:09 AM
 #5491

Ok, so I'm at stumped, maybe someone has an idea:

I have a W7 x64 box that I reloaded recently.  I loaded the ATI drivers and the SDK... firing up CGMiner, it mines just fine.  However, when I q out of CGminer, W7 will BSOD with a SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION in atikmdag.sys.  I've Googled the hell out of it and tried all the suggestions and nothing seems to work.

Anyone?


Did you find this article?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff558949%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

I would run Spinrite on the drive.
Sam

It's a 480 GB SSD, I don't think Spinrite will help Smiley 

The box is a fairly recent reload, I'm not keen on doing it again.  I was hoping someone might have a magic bullet.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 12:46:05 PM
 #5492


It's a 480 GB SSD, I don't think Spinrite will help Smiley 

The box is a fairly recent reload, I'm not keen on doing it again.  I was hoping someone might have a magic bullet.

Ah, no I don't think it would be good to run any hard drive utility on an SSD.

Is your swap file and temp directory set to the SSD?  If so I would put a regular spinning hard drive in the system just for that purpose.  It's supposedly bad to continuously re-write data to SSD's.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
tarrant_01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
May 14, 2012, 01:09:33 PM
 #5493

Does it do the same when you just force-close it by hitting the "x" vs Q?  What's the benefit of using Q?


1P95gCUCw3Tjb7yyoYtW3ARZZQyTpFgk6H
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 02:04:28 PM
 #5494

If I type in --temp-cutoff 60

would this mean that if a gpu core reaches 60c then CGminer turns off?

Yes.  Technically cgminer never shutdown it simply turns the GPU threads to disabled and idles them.  Remember even idle the GPU are going to dump ~30W ea into the loop (less for 7000 series).   Also see the notes of hyseresis below (by default cutoff wouldn't occur until 63).

Quote

Right now my GPU core never goes above 52c, the VRM however reached 65c.

So unless pump fails I will never reach more then 52c if that makes sense.

edit---> I found this in my cgminer.cfg
"temp-cutoff" : "95",  This I put 65
"temp-overheat" : "85",  This I put 64
"temp-target" : "75",     This I put 64
^^^^^^^ There is no fans controlled by GPU, it's radiator with fans.

temp-target & overheat should be set but it won't have much effect.

when temp > temp-target + hysteresis then cgminer will either lower the clock OR raise the fan*
when temp > temp-overheat + hysteresis then cgminer will drop clock to lowest value AND set fan @ 100%.
when temp > temp-cutoff + hysteresis then cgminer will disable GPU thread (forced idle)

A couple of other notes:
You must have "auto-gpu" : true in your config file or cgminer will ignore all the above values.
If you set a gpu clock range (gpu-engine: 750-850) then cgminer will start @ highest clock and lower it as temp > temp-target.
If you set no gpu range (gpu-engine: 850) then cgminer will create a range from default to specified value (i.e. 725-850 for a 5970).

For watercooling the temp-target & temp-overheat values will not have much effect.  It will cause cgminer to lower clocks but watercooling is so good at keeping temps in line any jump in temp likely means lowering the clocks won't be sufficient to keep system from going over the cutoff value.

Keep in mind the effect of the hysteresis value (default is 3?).  It is how far the temp has to move above or below the specified value for an effect to take place.  So if your cutoff is 60 and hysteresis is 3 then your GPU won't idle until 63.  Make sure to consider that when setting your values.

 

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 02:10:18 PM
 #5495

Is your swap file and temp directory set to the SSD?  If so I would put a regular spinning hard drive in the system just for that purpose.  It's supposedly bad to continuously re-write data to SSD's.

True to a point.  Still in any properly configured system the amount of writing done to swap and temp file shouldn't materially contribute to wear leveling.   All SSD have a finite amount of writes, but wear leveling, and overbuilding (480GB SSD likely has 500GB to 550GB of actual flash) mean they should work just fine for years.

Some back of napkin math:
480GB SSD (w/ 500GB actual flash) and 500K avg writes per cell.  Swap file wites per day 1TB (very unlikely).
Gross write throughput = 500 GB * 500K = 250 PB (1PB = 1000TB).

In 10 years swap file writes ~= 4 PB.  Roughly 2% of drive's rated write capacity.  It is unlikely someone swap file usage aproaches anywhere near 1 TB per day unless they randomly open and close applications on a near continual basis.  When drives were much smaller, had low write ratings, and system memory was more expensive (greater % of paging) it was more of an issue.

And totally off topic:
At work, our analysis server's storage array just got upgraded to 20 250GB Enterprise grade SSD.  Utterly mindblowing performance on complex simulations.  It provided more of a performance boost then increasing the RAM from 32GB to 64GB and cost less.  The coolest part is the chassis for the external array is only 2U and has 32 2.5" hotswap bays.  Smiley  It is only a matter of time before SSD replaces everything (except maybe nearline storage).  The only con is cost and that is falling by about 50% every year (faster than Moore's law).    
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 02:21:28 PM
 #5496

And totally off topic:
At work, our analysis server's storage array just got upgraded to 20 250GB Enterprise grade SSD.  Utterly mindblowing performance on complex simulations.  The coolest part is the array chassis is only 2U and has hotswap bays for 32 2.5" drives.  Smiley  It is only a matter of time before SSD replace everything (except maybe nearline storage).  The only con is cost and that is falling by about 50% every year (faster than Moore's law).    
Everyone needs to experience a huge array of enterprise SSDs at least once in their life. Smiley It is very impressive. And, I doubt you can make your throughput graphs dip when you shout at the array, like you can with regular drives. Grin

EDIT: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tDacjrSCeq4 Cheesy

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 03:25:08 PM
 #5497

I actually turn swap off on all of my primary machines, for a number of reasons, primarily for security, though.  Having worked it data forensics for awhile, you'd be horrified to see what kind of cruft is left over in your swap file in Windows that can be easily recovered with the right tools.  Even if you delete your swap file regularly, chances are large portions of previous swap files are still floating around on your disk, not yet written over by the OS. 

First thing I do is turn it off... in this case, this machine has 24 GB of RAM, so if it's swapping, it's got other issues that are far more pressing than running out of memory for what I use it for.  I went back to a previous version of CGMiner that I know worked and it had the same problem, so it's definitely not any changes made to CGminer that are causing it. 

I will try X'ing out of CGMiner instead of Q'ing out to see what happens there, but I don't hold out a lot of hope for that.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 05:26:17 PM
 #5498

OK, I have a few issues I would like to raise. Now I would look at these myself, but I just don't have the time to analyse/learn the code and do the work myself. I am still looking at it, it's just going to take me some time...

1. If a config file is specified in the cmd line, don't attempt loading from the default location, even if the file specified is invalid. Only attempt to read from the default location if no file is specified.

2. To save a file via the API, a blank parameter (Null text), indicates that the loaded file should be updated... It should save to the file which it uses, whether that's the file specified in the cmd line, or the default location. (Kano is looking into this, I think?).

3. For the BFL (and possibly the other FPGA), when the unit is disabled, either by the user or fault, the worker thread should not be terminated. Comms with the device should be maintained for (at least) 2 reasons:
a) To update the state of the device, Alive or dead etc: no comms attempts means we don't know.
b) To update the temps of the device: no comms mean we can't ask for the temperature.
Disabling the device should just stop new work being sent to it.

4. For the BFL (and possibly the other FPGA), if a device dies and a re-enable request is sent, the device should be re-initialised.
I found that when a BFL throttles, CGminer would report it having zero hashes and disable it. Hitting re-enable didn't do anything, but restarting CGminer would bring it back to life. This suggests the BFL just needs re-initialising.

Also,
I see that when work is submitted to the BFL, it waits 4500ms then start's polling at 10ms intervals for work. I think there should be a timeout at maybe 10s (BFL say that work should take 5.125s so 10s is ample) when the BFL is declared sick, and is re-initialised.
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
May 14, 2012, 06:14:58 PM
 #5499

Question:  Is there a way to mine on multiple pools at the same time with CGMiner?  In other words, if I have 2 BFL miners, and want to point one to one pool, and another to another pool, how would I go about setting that up?
The --load-balance flag will basically do that for you.
How accurately would it load balance between the pools?
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 06:24:27 PM
 #5500

How accurately would it load balance between the pools?
It sounds like it tries to balance the work equally, but I haven't tested it out myself to see how it works.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
Pages: « 1 ... 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 [275] 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!