Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:49:43 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 [264] 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4818092 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
May 01, 2012, 07:19:21 PM
 #5261

I loaded from kolivas-server

The funny is:
- 10 BFL's with 1 instance working
- 11 BFL's with 1 instance crashing
- 1x 8 BFL's and 1x 7 BFL's together with 2 instances working

@af_newbie
"-S bitforce:COMXX" crashing also with more then 10 BFL's

I will set up an 11-unit cluster with 1 instance of cgminer 2.3.6 when I get home later this evening and try to reproduce the issue you are having (if no solution or confirmation is found by then).

I am running Win7/64, not Win8/64, so if it works for me we cannot conclude much. But if I confirm a crash with 11 Singles on Win7/64 (as you've done on Win8/64) then it points to a problem with cgminer.

Tinua,

This is most likely an issue with your USB hub. I have 15 singles running on one instance of cgminer.

Best,
gigavps
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480942183
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942183

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942183
Reply with quote  #2

1480942183
Report to moderator
1480942183
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942183

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942183
Reply with quote  #2

1480942183
Report to moderator
1480942183
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942183

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942183
Reply with quote  #2

1480942183
Report to moderator
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 07:23:08 PM
 #5262

I loaded from kolivas-server

The funny is:
- 10 BFL's with 1 instance working
- 11 BFL's with 1 instance crashing
- 1x 8 BFL's and 1x 7 BFL's together with 2 instances working

@af_newbie
"-S bitforce:COMXX" crashing also with more then 10 BFL's

I will set up an 11-unit cluster with 1 instance of cgminer 2.3.6 when I get home later this evening and try to reproduce the issue you are having (if no solution or confirmation is found by then).

I am running Win7/64, not Win8/64, so if it works for me we cannot conclude much. But if I confirm a crash with 11 Singles on Win7/64 (as you've done on Win8/64) then it points to a problem with cgminer.
Tinua,

This is most likely an issue with your USB hub. I have 15 singles running on one instance of cgminer.

Best,
gigavps
Gigavps, I believe you are running a Linux version ... I will confirm with a Windows 7 version later tonight. A hub issue cannot be ruled out, though. Good suggestion.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 07:32:02 PM
 #5263

Hi folks

If I connect more then 10 BFL's....cgminer crash down after 2 second?Huh
If I start 2 instances of cgminer with <10 BFL's ....cgminer run??
Any idee why?
System: Win8 x64, CGminer 2.3.6

Many thanks for help!

Post more details.  Are you mining on GPUs or just BFLs? What crashes?
Do you have an exception?  What is the exception offset?

Also, details of where you got the windows binary from?
(if you go it from anywhere but http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-2.3.6-win32.zip ?)
I loaded from kolivas-server

The funny is:
- 10 BFL's with 1 instance working
- 11 BFL's with 1 instance crashing
- 1x 8 BFL's and 1x 7 BFL's together with 2 instances working

@af_newbie
"-S bitforce:COMXX" crashing also with more then 10 BFL's


Tinua, post a screenshot of the cgminer crash.  It might give us some clues as to where the crash is occurring.

Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 870



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 07:33:28 PM
 #5264

I loaded from kolivas-server

The funny is:
- 10 BFL's with 1 instance working
- 11 BFL's with 1 instance crashing
- 1x 8 BFL's and 1x 7 BFL's together with 2 instances working

@af_newbie
"-S bitforce:COMXX" crashing also with more then 10 BFL's

I will set up an 11-unit cluster with 1 instance of cgminer 2.3.6 when I get home later this evening and try to reproduce the issue you are having (if no solution or confirmation is found by then).

I am running Win7/64, not Win8/64, so if it works for me we cannot conclude much. But if I confirm a crash with 11 Singles on Win7/64 (as you've done on Win8/64) then it points to a problem with cgminer.

Tinua,

This is most likely an issue with your USB hub. I have 15 singles running on one instance of cgminer.

Best,
gigavps

Hi gigavps
I like 2do2..
But my Bamt still not running with cgminer an BFL's.....  Wink I'm still newbie with linux

Greetings
Tinua
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 870



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 07:38:46 PM
 #5265



Tinua, post a screenshot of the cgminer crash.  It might give us some clues as to where the crash is occurring.



Code:
[2012-05-01 19:41:05] Started cgminer 2.3.6
[2012-05-01 19:41:07] Found 0 ztex board(s)   

Thats it..no more!
after that standart windows crashbox!

Sorry...I d'ont know how i can post pictures!?
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 07:40:15 PM
 #5266

Sorry...I d'ont know how i can post pictures!?

upload it to fileswap.com (no account is needed) and post a link here.
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 870



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 07:47:26 PM
 #5267

Sorry...I d'ont know how i can post pictures!?

upload it to fileswap.com (no account is needed) and post a link here.
oki I try
http://www.fileswap.com/dl/I8AGYkpc0I/Cgminer.jpg
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 870



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 08:12:10 PM
 #5268

I loaded from kolivas-server

The funny is:
- 10 BFL's with 1 instance working
- 11 BFL's with 1 instance crashing
- 1x 8 BFL's and 1x 7 BFL's together with 2 instances working

@af_newbie
"-S bitforce:COMXX" crashing also with more then 10 BFL's

I will set up an 11-unit cluster with 1 instance of cgminer 2.3.6 when I get home later this evening and try to reproduce the issue you are having (if no solution or confirmation is found by then).

I am running Win7/64, not Win8/64, so if it works for me we cannot conclude much. But if I confirm a crash with 11 Singles on Win7/64 (as you've done on Win8/64) then it points to a problem with cgminer.

Tinua,

This is most likely an issue with your USB hub. I have 15 singles running on one instance of cgminer.

Best,
gigavps

Update: With ufasoft-miner no issue....working with 15BFL's in series including hot-swap......no crash!
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 08:14:52 PM
 #5269

I loaded from kolivas-server

The funny is:
- 10 BFL's with 1 instance working
- 11 BFL's with 1 instance crashing
- 1x 8 BFL's and 1x 7 BFL's together with 2 instances working

@af_newbie
"-S bitforce:COMXX" crashing also with more then 10 BFL's

I will set up an 11-unit cluster with 1 instance of cgminer 2.3.6 when I get home later this evening and try to reproduce the issue you are having (if no solution or confirmation is found by then).

I am running Win7/64, not Win8/64, so if it works for me we cannot conclude much. But if I confirm a crash with 11 Singles on Win7/64 (as you've done on Win8/64) then it points to a problem with cgminer.

Tinua,

This is most likely an issue with your USB hub. I have 15 singles running on one instance of cgminer.

Best,
gigavps

Update: With ufasoft-miner no issue....working with 15BFL's in series including hot-swap......no crash!
Can you try with BFGMiner?

af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 08:20:42 PM
 #5270

I loaded from kolivas-server

The funny is:
- 10 BFL's with 1 instance working
- 11 BFL's with 1 instance crashing
- 1x 8 BFL's and 1x 7 BFL's together with 2 instances working

@af_newbie
"-S bitforce:COMXX" crashing also with more then 10 BFL's

I will set up an 11-unit cluster with 1 instance of cgminer 2.3.6 when I get home later this evening and try to reproduce the issue you are having (if no solution or confirmation is found by then).

I am running Win7/64, not Win8/64, so if it works for me we cannot conclude much. But if I confirm a crash with 11 Singles on Win7/64 (as you've done on Win8/64) then it points to a problem with cgminer.

Tinua,

This is most likely an issue with your USB hub. I have 15 singles running on one instance of cgminer.

Best,
gigavps

Update: With ufasoft-miner no issue....working with 15BFL's in series including hot-swap......no crash!

Tinua,

The error message is not very descriptive.
Check if Windows Error Reporting is enabled.

For Win7,
http://www.syschat.com/enable-disable-windows-7-error-reporting-5394.html

Not sure it might in the same spot on Windows 8. 
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 870



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 08:51:28 PM
 #5271

I loaded from kolivas-server

The funny is:
- 10 BFL's with 1 instance working
- 11 BFL's with 1 instance crashing
- 1x 8 BFL's and 1x 7 BFL's together with 2 instances working

@af_newbie
"-S bitforce:COMXX" crashing also with more then 10 BFL's

I will set up an 11-unit cluster with 1 instance of cgminer 2.3.6 when I get home later this evening and try to reproduce the issue you are having (if no solution or confirmation is found by then).

I am running Win7/64, not Win8/64, so if it works for me we cannot conclude much. But if I confirm a crash with 11 Singles on Win7/64 (as you've done on Win8/64) then it points to a problem with cgminer.

Tinua,

This is most likely an issue with your USB hub. I have 15 singles running on one instance of cgminer.

Best,
gigavps

Update: With ufasoft-miner no issue....working with 15BFL's in series including hot-swap......no crash!

Tinua,

The error message is not very descriptive.
Check if Windows Error Reporting is enabled.

For Win7,
http://www.syschat.com/enable-disable-windows-7-error-reporting-5394.html

Not sure it might in the same spot on Windows 8. 

Hope i find the right one!

Code:
Protokollname: Application
Quelle:        Application Error
Datum:         01.05.2012 18:16:14
Ereignis-ID:   1000
Aufgabenkategorie:(100)
Ebene:         Fehler
Schlüsselwörter:Klassisch
Benutzer:      Nicht zutreffend
Computer:      Mine-4
Beschreibung:
Name der fehlerhaften Anwendung: cgminer1.exe, Version: 0.0.0.0, Zeitstempel: 0x4f9c887a
Name des fehlerhaften Moduls: libpdcurses.dll, Version: 0.0.0.0, Zeitstempel: 0x4f460f95
Ausnahmecode: 0xc0000005
Fehleroffset: 0x000012fe
ID des fehlerhaften Prozesses: 0x264
Startzeit der fehlerhaften Anwendung: 0x01cd27b5b9754260
Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: C:\Users\Tinu\cgminer1\cgminer1.exe
Pfad des fehlerhaften Moduls: C:\Users\Tinu\cgminer1\libpdcurses.dll
Berichtskennung: f8c92565-93a8-11e1-a126-001966754a26
Vollständiger Name des fehlerhaften Pakets:
Anwendungs-ID, die relativ zum fehlerhaften Paket ist:
Ereignis-XML:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2012-05-01T16:16:14.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2721</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Mine-4</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>cgminer1.exe</Data>
    <Data>0.0.0.0</Data>
    <Data>4f9c887a</Data>
    <Data>libpdcurses.dll</Data>
    <Data>0.0.0.0</Data>
    <Data>4f460f95</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>000012fe</Data>
    <Data>264</Data>
    <Data>01cd27b5b9754260</Data>
    <Data>C:\Users\Tinu\cgminer1\cgminer1.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Users\Tinu\cgminer1\libpdcurses.dll</Data>
    <Data>f8c92565-93a8-11e1-a126-001966754a26</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Second one
Code:
Protokollname: Application
Quelle:        Windows Error Reporting
Datum:         01.05.2012 18:16:20
Ereignis-ID:   1001
Aufgabenkategorie:Keine
Ebene:         Informationen
Schlüsselwörter:Klassisch
Benutzer:      Nicht zutreffend
Computer:      Mine-4
Beschreibung:
Fehlerbucket -1339078376, Typ 1
Ereignisname: APPCRASH
Antwort: Nicht verfügbar
CAB-Datei-ID: 0

Problemsignatur:
P1: cgminer1.exe
P2: 0.0.0.0
P3: 4f9c887a
P4: libpdcurses.dll
P5: 0.0.0.0
P6: 4f460f95
P7: c0000005
P8: 000012fe
P9:
P10:

Angefügte Dateien:
C:\Users\Tinu\AppData\Local\Temp\WER7D7C.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml

Diese Dateien befinden sich möglicherweise hier:
C:\Users\Tinu\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppCrash_cgminer1.exe_18fe7f18dbc4a27fd414d7cd4ca41613c3c1ca_1523939b

Analysesymbol:
Es wird erneut nach einer Lösung gesucht: 0
Berichts-ID: f8c92565-93a8-11e1-a126-001966754a26
Berichtstatus: 0
Bucket mit Hash: c6d13ca46c9046939017510015c21c31
Ereignis-XML:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Windows Error Reporting" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1001</EventID>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2012-05-01T16:16:20.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2722</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Mine-4</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>-1339078376</Data>
    <Data>1</Data>
    <Data>APPCRASH</Data>
    <Data>Nicht verfügbar</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>cgminer1.exe</Data>
    <Data>0.0.0.0</Data>
    <Data>4f9c887a</Data>
    <Data>libpdcurses.dll</Data>
    <Data>0.0.0.0</Data>
    <Data>4f460f95</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>000012fe</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
C:\Users\Tinu\AppData\Local\Temp\WER7D7C.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml</Data>
    <Data>C:\Users\Tinu\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppCrash_cgminer1.exe_18fe7f18dbc4a27fd414d7cd4ca41613c3c1ca_1523939b</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>f8c92565-93a8-11e1-a126-001966754a26</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>c6d13ca46c9046939017510015c21c31</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 870



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 09:03:28 PM
 #5272

I loaded from kolivas-server

The funny is:
- 10 BFL's with 1 instance working
- 11 BFL's with 1 instance crashing
- 1x 8 BFL's and 1x 7 BFL's together with 2 instances working

@af_newbie
"-S bitforce:COMXX" crashing also with more then 10 BFL's

I will set up an 11-unit cluster with 1 instance of cgminer 2.3.6 when I get home later this evening and try to reproduce the issue you are having (if no solution or confirmation is found by then).

I am running Win7/64, not Win8/64, so if it works for me we cannot conclude much. But if I confirm a crash with 11 Singles on Win7/64 (as you've done on Win8/64) then it points to a problem with cgminer.

Tinua,

This is most likely an issue with your USB hub. I have 15 singles running on one instance of cgminer.

Best,
gigavps

Update: With ufasoft-miner no issue....working with 15BFL's in series including hot-swap......no crash!
Can you try with BFGMiner?

I try it bevor.
-S COM1 to -S COM8 working. But he allways say ICARUS found??
-S \\.\COMXX crash bfgminer.

Maybe we can talk about this more exactly in bfgminer-tread, later. Will make screenshot then.
I have now 11pm.
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 09:04:55 PM
 #5273

C5 exception means that a pointer to an unallocated memory was accessed.

It is probably a coding error in some logging function (%s vs %d would be my first choice).

Try real quiet option to disable all output.

--real-quiet

It is worth to try.
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 870



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 09:11:13 PM
 #5274

C5 exception means that a pointer to an unallocated memory was accessed.

It is probably coding error in some logging function (%s vs %d would be my first choice).

Try real quiet option to disable all output.

--real-quiet

It is worth to try.

yes.... working...... it shows messages like submit staleshares!!
but no other infos anymore?
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 09:20:14 PM
 #5275

C5 exception means that a pointer to an unallocated memory was accessed.

It is probably coding error in some logging function (%s vs %d would be my first choice).

Try real quiet option to disable all output.

--real-quiet

It is worth to try.

yes.... working...... it shows messages like submit staleshares!!
but no other infos anymore?

There you go. Problem solved.  Bug is still there.
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 870



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 09:27:31 PM
 #5276

C5 exception means that a pointer to an unallocated memory was accessed.

It is probably coding error in some logging function (%s vs %d would be my first choice).

Try real quiet option to disable all output.

--real-quiet

It is worth to try.

yes.... working...... it shows messages like submit staleshares!!
but no other infos anymore?

There you go. Problem solved.  Bug is still there.
Thanks for help!
Now we need only one, that fix the bug  Wink
Till then, i have to go back to 2 instances for having temp and hash display

Go sleep now...I have 11.30pm and must go work at 5am

Regards
Tinua
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 12:42:41 AM
 #5277

C5 exception means that a pointer to an unallocated memory was accessed.

It is probably coding error in some logging function (%s vs %d would be my first choice).

Try real quiet option to disable all output.

--real-quiet

It is worth to try.
yes.... working...... it shows messages like submit staleshares!!
but no other infos anymore?
There you go. Problem solved.  Bug is still there.

Nice bit of diagnosing, af_newbie!

I have tried to reproduce Tinua's issue with the cgminer crash using 11 Singles. I used cgminer 2.3.6 on Windows 7/64.

Result: it works fine for me. All 11 are detected, and cgminer is able to mine with all 11 without any issue (other than a minor display formatting issue for the status line for the 11th Single ... BFL10 ... it is offset by 1 character).

Again, note that I have used Windows 7/64 for this trial; Tinua found the issue on Windows 8/64.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
Chefnet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
May 02, 2012, 06:31:04 AM
 #5278

tinua do you use a german or english version of windows?

cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 07:22:24 AM
 #5279

cgminer does not seem to detect my connected bfl single ... is there a setting that i'm missing?
If you are in Windows, your basic command line should look something like this:

Code:
cgminer -o <pool> -u <user> -p <pass> --disable-gpu -S COM6

The '-S COM6' is the relevant part for your Single. It happens to be COM6 for me, but it will likely be something else for you.

You'll need to open up Device Manager, go to the Ports section, and you should see an entry that looks like 'USB Serial Port (COMx)'. Whatever 'COMx' is in your case, that's what you put into cgminer's '-S COMx' setting. Then your Single should be detected.

edit: I should add that if your COM port is greater than 9, you need to use the 'longhand' form for cgminer. So if, for example, your assigned COM port for your Single was COM12, your command line would need to look like this:

Code:
cgminer -o <pool> -u <user> -p <pass> --disable-gpu -S \\.\COM12


I've only used the config file for settings, can this not be done from there? Also I've never been clear, when you say command line are you referring to running it from the command prompt?
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 870



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 10:05:46 AM
 #5280

tinua do you use a german or english version of windows?
I use "Windows8-ConsumerPreview-64bit-German"
I will try this evening with Win7/64 like Epoch do, but with german version and see what happen.
Pages: « 1 ... 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 [264] 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!