Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:29:13 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 [276] 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4822242 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 06:38:31 PM
 #5501

Has anyone else noticed that the order of temperatures and fan speed is incorrect sometimes? For instance, this is a rig with 3 cards; a 6870, a 5970 and a 5970 with one bad GPU.

GPU 0 is the 6870, the one with the exceedingly low temperature and no fan speed is the one with the bad GPU.
The GPU order corresponds with what I see in clocktweak.
Reading data:
Adapter#:0 Temp:75 Load:99 Fan:67 Level:2   CoreL0:250 CoreL1:399 CoreL2:900 MemL0:198 MemL1:799 MemL2:800 mVoltL0:950 mVoltL1:999 mVoltL2:1150
Adapter#:3 Temp:62 Load:99 Fan:NA Level:2   CoreL0:250 CoreL1:500 CoreL2:750 MemL0:198 MemL1:199 MemL2:200 mVoltL0:950 mVoltL1:999 mVoltL2:1000
Adapter#:4 Temp:43 Load:99 Fan:NA Level:2   CoreL0:157 CoreL1:399 CoreL2:750 MemL0:198 MemL1:199 MemL2:200 mVoltL0:950 mVoltL1:999 mVoltL2:1000
Adapter#:5 Temp:60 Load:99 Fan:86 Level:2   CoreL0:157 CoreL1:400 CoreL2:750 MemL0:198 MemL1:199 MemL2:200 mVoltL0:950 mVoltL1:999 mVoltL2:1000

In this case, I changed the clock speed on the 5970 with only one GPU (Adapter #4) to 400MHz, and as you can see the hashrate of GPU1 when down instead of GPU2.

It's not just this configuration of cards either, I've noticed this before with 4 GPUs in the system but the cards in different orders.
1481164153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164153
Reply with quote  #2

1481164153
Report to moderator
1481164153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164153
Reply with quote  #2

1481164153
Report to moderator
1481164153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164153
Reply with quote  #2

1481164153
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 06:47:33 PM
 #5502

Has anyone else noticed that the order of temperatures and fan speed is incorrect sometimes? For instance, this is a rig with 3 cards; a 6870, a 5970 and a 5970 with one bad GPU.

...

It's not just this configuration of cards either, I've noticed this before with 4 GPUs in the system but the cards in different orders.
Have you tried using the --gpu-reorder flag?

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 06:48:57 PM
 #5503

Has anyone else noticed that the order of temperatures and fan speed is incorrect sometimes? For instance, this is a rig with 3 cards; a 6870, a 5970 and a 5970 with one bad GPU.

...

It's not just this configuration of cards either, I've noticed this before with 4 GPUs in the system but the cards in different orders.
Have you tried using the --gpu-reorder flag?
No, I haven't. What does the flag do?
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 06:53:48 PM
 #5504

No, I haven't. What does the flag do?
--gpu-reorder       Attempt to reorder GPU devices according to PCI Bus ID
Although in my experience, it was only necessary when I used Windows. So far it's been accurate without that flag on Ubuntu.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
May 14, 2012, 06:55:11 PM
 #5505

Has anyone else noticed that the order of temperatures and fan speed is incorrect sometimes? For instance, this is a rig with 3 cards; a 6870, a 5970 and a 5970 with one bad GPU.

GPU 0 is the 6870, the one with the exceedingly low temperature and no fan speed is the one with the bad GPU.
The GPU order corresponds with what I see in clocktweak.
Reading data:
Adapter#:0 Temp:75 Load:99 Fan:67 Level:2   CoreL0:250 CoreL1:399 CoreL2:900 MemL0:198 MemL1:799 MemL2:800 mVoltL0:950 mVoltL1:999 mVoltL2:1150
Adapter#:3 Temp:62 Load:99 Fan:NA Level:2   CoreL0:250 CoreL1:500 CoreL2:750 MemL0:198 MemL1:199 MemL2:200 mVoltL0:950 mVoltL1:999 mVoltL2:1000
Adapter#:4 Temp:43 Load:99 Fan:NA Level:2   CoreL0:157 CoreL1:399 CoreL2:750 MemL0:198 MemL1:199 MemL2:200 mVoltL0:950 mVoltL1:999 mVoltL2:1000
Adapter#:5 Temp:60 Load:99 Fan:86 Level:2   CoreL0:157 CoreL1:400 CoreL2:750 MemL0:198 MemL1:199 MemL2:200 mVoltL0:950 mVoltL1:999 mVoltL2:1000

In this case, I changed the clock speed on the 5970 with only one GPU (Adapter #4) to 400MHz, and as you can see the hashrate of GPU1 when down instead of GPU2.

It's not just this configuration of cards either, I've noticed this before with 4 GPUs in the system but the cards in different orders.

Check the debug log file.  Sometimes ADL does return -1 from fan speed/temp APIs.  I've had people reporting it with 6000 series cards (not cgminer, my akbash watchdog) BTW, -1, is "Most likely one or more of the Escape calls to the driver failed".

Not sure why, maybe it is "not always supported" (as their ADL docs says) ?!?. I raised this issue with AMD support. Waiting for their response.

Not sure how re-order would help, ADL APIs use adapter index, not opencl gpu #.

MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 06:55:48 PM
 #5506

I tried --gpu-reorder, and it did organize them in a more logical layout but it doesn't fix the problem.

Code:
[P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  64.0C 3192RPM | 273.0/274.5Mh/s | A:15 R:0 HW:0 U: 4.82/m I: 8
 GPU 1:  59.0C 4408RPM | 331.0/330.2Mh/s | A:25 R:0 HW:0 U: 8.04/m I: 8
 GPU 2:  60.5C 4403RPM |  88.6/177.9Mh/s | A: 5 R:0 HW:0 U: 1.61/m I: 8
 GPU 3:  36.0C         | 331.3/330.2Mh/s | A:14 R:0 HW:0 U: 4.50/m I: 8

Here, I changed the core of the single GPU 5970 to 200MHz and the voltage to 0.950V. The hashrate dropped on GPU2, but the corresponding drop in temperature happened on GPU3.
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
May 14, 2012, 06:57:38 PM
 #5507

Has anyone else noticed that the order of temperatures and fan speed is incorrect sometimes? For instance, this is a rig with 3 cards; a 6870, a 5970 and a 5970 with one bad GPU.

...

It's not just this configuration of cards either, I've noticed this before with 4 GPUs in the system but the cards in different orders.
Have you tried using the --gpu-reorder flag?
No, I haven't. What does the flag do?

It maps opencl gpu #s to ADL adapter indexes, or vice versa. I've seen ADL fan/temp fail without using opencl.
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 06:58:42 PM
 #5508

Check the debug log file.  Sometimes ADL does return -1 from fan speed/temp APIs.  I've had people reporting it with 6000 series cards (not cgminer, my akbash watchdog) BTW, -1, is "Most likely one or more of the Escape calls to the driver failed".

Not sure why, maybe it is "not always supported" (as their ADL docs says) ?!?. I raised this issue with AMD support. Waiting for their response.

Not sure how re-order would help, ADL APIs use adapter index, not opencl gpu #.



The lack of RPM for the one 5970 has to do with how it died. The GPU that failed was the one closest to the output, so this card isn't capable of outputting an image, or controlling/reporting on fan speed. The fan is just always pegged at 100.
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
May 14, 2012, 07:03:22 PM
 #5509

Check the debug log file.  Sometimes ADL does return -1 from fan speed/temp APIs.  I've had people reporting it with 6000 series cards (not cgminer, my akbash watchdog) BTW, -1, is "Most likely one or more of the Escape calls to the driver failed".

Not sure why, maybe it is "not always supported" (as their ADL docs says) ?!?. I raised this issue with AMD support. Waiting for their response.

Not sure how re-order would help, ADL APIs use adapter index, not opencl gpu #.



The lack of RPM for the one 5970 has to do with how it died. The GPU that failed was the one closest to the output, so this card isn't capable of outputting an image, or controlling/reporting on fan speed. The fan is just always pegged at 100.

Possible, on dual cards maybe just some adapters are reporting, other do not.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 11:52:31 PM
 #5510

Please take a good look through the readme, and read carefully the extensive documentation on the advanced option --gpu-map.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 15, 2012, 12:13:24 AM
 #5511

Question:  Is there a way to mine on multiple pools at the same time with CGMiner?  In other words, if I have 2 BFL miners, and want to point one to one pool, and another to another pool, how would I go about setting that up?
The --load-balance flag will basically do that for you.
How accurately would it load balance between the pools?

I heard -haven't tried- that it doesn't quite work as expected on balancing.  I use it for failover only.

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 15, 2012, 12:14:34 AM
 #5512


It's a 480 GB SSD, I don't think Spinrite will help Smiley 

The box is a fairly recent reload, I'm not keen on doing it again.  I was hoping someone might have a magic bullet.

Actually, I read recently that spinrite level 1 is read only, and can work wonders on SSDs. 

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2012, 12:18:54 AM
 #5513


It's a 480 GB SSD, I don't think Spinrite will help Smiley 

The box is a fairly recent reload, I'm not keen on doing it again.  I was hoping someone might have a magic bullet.

Actually, I read recently that spinrite level 1 is read only, and can work wonders on SSDs. 

I'm not even sure how that would make sense?

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 15, 2012, 12:52:44 AM
 #5514


It's a 480 GB SSD, I don't think Spinrite will help Smiley  

The box is a fairly recent reload, I'm not keen on doing it again.  I was hoping someone might have a magic bullet.

Actually, I read recently that spinrite level 1 is read only, and can work wonders on SSDs.  

I'm not even sure how that would make sense?

You can read from SSDs almost indefinitely without causing wear.  It's the writing that causes problems.

So by doing a level 1 read across the drive, you're forcing the wear logic to realize failing sectors are having problems, which it then swaps out to a spare one.

Steve's words:

Quote
And all of our listeners
just got a new tip for running SpinRite, if you have a drive which, like this - the problem
is that all of the other levels are writing something. Level 1 is a read-only pass. And
that's why it's safe to run on thumb drives, because it doesn't write anything, absolutely
nothing. It only reads.
But the beauty of that is that, as we were saying before, the act of reading shows the
drive it has a problem. And clearly this, whatever was going wacky with this and a couple
other drives that Mike found, writing gave the drive fits, but reading was okay. So
reading was sort of eased into it more gently and allowed the drive to fix the problems so
that then writing to them was writing to different areas because the bad spots had been
relocated to good areas on the drive. So that's a great tip. It'll definitely make it into our
notes for the future.

from: https://www.grc.com/sn/sn-343.pdf

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
PolymorphicAssasin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47



View Profile
May 15, 2012, 09:26:51 PM
 #5515

...
Updated git tree:
I've added dynamic adjustment of intensity for usage on a normal desktop. This flag is enabled by default and tests to ensure the GPU is constantly available for desktop use and will scale intensity down when you are watching a movie, gaming or just about any other intense GPU usage, and scale it up when otherwise idle. This is best disabled on dedicated miners:
...
The difference can be quite dramatic in terms of how much smoother the desktop is, and how much higher the throughput is when it's idle.

I just switched over from Diablo on my work PC, and I have to say this is the one of the coolest things about cgminer.  I don't have to kill my miner whenever I'm doing graphic intense work (2x or 3x a day).  Kudos.

I'll send you some bitcents when next I access my wallet (from cold storage) Wink

Thanks for some great software!

Finally got around to sending those cents.  You should see them in the next block.  Thanks again for the great contribution to the community.  I'd send more if I was richer. Wink

My forum name comes from ye old BBS days when 'handles' were all the rage.  And yes, Assasin is spelled incorrectly on purpose. Teenage boys do that stuff.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2012, 12:30:15 AM
 #5516

Another this I've noticed:
When you change the priority of a pool to the top (via the API) and you save the config file, the order of the pools in the config file remains unchanged from is original. Maybe this should change to match the current priority order?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 16, 2012, 02:21:34 AM
 #5517

Another this I've noticed:
When you change the priority of a pool to the top (via the API) and you save the config file, the order of the pools in the config file remains unchanged from is original. Maybe this should change to match the current priority order?
However, if your main pool has a temporary outage, then it may be moved from the top position.
So it would have to take that into account also ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2012, 03:44:34 AM
 #5518

Another this I've noticed:
When you change the priority of a pool to the top (via the API) and you save the config file, the order of the pools in the config file remains unchanged from is original. Maybe this should change to match the current priority order?
However, if your main pool has a temporary outage, then it may be moved from the top position.
So it would have to take that into account also ...

Unlucky to hit save at that moment, but yeah, possible. Not so sure that's something to worry about.

Just an idea/suggestion anyway.
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 16, 2012, 05:54:51 AM
 #5519

What should temp-cutoff and overheat be to avoid card throttling down in speed?

I have watercooling and want the app to shutdown if core reaches 60c.

I found this in my cgminer.cfg
"temp-cutoff" : "95",  This I put to 60c
"temp-overheat" : "85",  This I can keep at 85?
"temp-target" : "75",     This I can keep at 75?
^^^^^^^ There is no fans controlled by GPU, it's radiator with fans.

So MAX temps on my 7950 is: Core MAX 52c, VRM MAX 65c.

I'm assuming just changing the  "temp-cutoff" to 60 and hysteria at 3 and not changing other stuff incase of waterpump failure the GPU once it reaches 63c will turn off the mining then?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2012, 02:07:40 PM
 #5520

What should temp-cutoff and overheat be to avoid card throttling down in speed?

I have watercooling and want the app to shutdown if core reaches 60c.

I found this in my cgminer.cfg
"temp-cutoff" : "95",  This I put to 60c
"temp-overheat" : "85",  This I can keep at 85?
"temp-target" : "75",     This I can keep at 75?
^^^^^^^ There is no fans controlled by GPU, it's radiator with fans.

So MAX temps on my 7950 is: Core MAX 52c, VRM MAX 65c.

I'm assuming just changing the  "temp-cutoff" to 60 and hysteria at 3 and not changing other stuff incase of waterpump failure the GPU once it reaches 63c will turn off the mining then?
It will cut off at 60, but it uses the temp target to re-enable the mining, so best to set that lower or it will keep enabling and disabling it.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 [276] 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!