Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2021, 05:38:48 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 [78] 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235703 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2018, 10:05:44 AM
 #1541

Driver Amd Adrenalin 18.3.1
Intel integrated GPU Hd530 on Cpu
8xAmd Rx550
FIX IT
"platform_index" : 1, in config.txt change Platform !!
(in readmy.txt not comment this parameter )

Now new problem))
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 21, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
Intensity not change ! ( auto intensity =22
id ?

There is no platform_index parameter in SRBMiner. So i don't know what are you doing and on which miner Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1632375528
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632375528

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632375528
Reply with quote  #2

1632375528
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632375528
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632375528

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632375528
Reply with quote  #2

1632375528
Report to moderator
1632375528
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632375528

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632375528
Reply with quote  #2

1632375528
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2018, 10:10:15 AM
 #1542

Can you add a manual miner restart for those who don't want to use the watchdog? For example, press 'r' to manually restart miner. Very important when one gpu crashes in a rig and we dont wanna use the watchdog bec it makes the rig hang.

Disabling ADL doesn't help, I've tried.
One way to solve this problem is to disable the watchdog with a shutdown script and add Taskkill /IM SRBMiner-CN.exe /F and OverdriveNTool.exe -r1 -r2 -r3 -r4 -r5 -r6 ( depend on how many cards you have ) to the script.

It has worked for me once, but don't know if it works every time.


if the miner hangs, and the main thread becomes unresponsive then pressing R would do nothing Smiley
Also you can set in config the "reboot_script" parameter which if set, will disable watchdog standard resetting mode and will run your custom script instead.
You can put in that script for example what Pennywis3 wrote.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
DEATHMAN3452
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 10:13:28 AM
 #1543

Driver Amd Adrenalin 18.3.1
Intel integrated GPU Hd530 on Cpu
8xAmd Rx550
FIX IT
"platform_index" : 1, in config.txt change Platform !!
(in readmy.txt not comment this parameter )

Now new problem))
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 21, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
Intensity not change ! ( auto intensity =22
id ?

There is no platform_index parameter in SRBMiner. So i don't know what are you doing and on which miner Smiley

"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"platform_index" : 1,
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 75,
this config WORK

"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 75,
This not WORK !

Try it yourself
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2018, 10:13:36 AM
 #1544

Doc,

Ive just tested the 1.5.0 with 6x Vega 64. Same good hash. I was still using 1.4.1 cuz it was working fine.

Ive tested the disable/enable feature.
After i press 2, took more than a min to disable the card. I have started to wait for the card come back and nothing. lol after 5 min ive decided to press 2 again and voila.
It may be good to add a message "card disable" 3 seconds after the event to be sure.

About JJ script, the script became more conservator and it added a separated disable and enable process with tempo to each card. ive always used the first version doing to all 6 at same time. It never hanged to me IF 5 seconds interval is respected. I mean, after disable all cards, if i hit a key to start the enable process in 3 seconds, the rig will BSOD. This is to all cards of course.

About the "restart_devices_on_startup" :  option,
Can i place this anywhere in the config file?


Added possibility to disable/enable GPU's while mining. To maximize efficiency, when a device is disabled it won't get disabled right at that moment, it will first finish the round it is working on, and then it will stop working.
This is good for you because if some shares are found, they will be sent to the pool, and only after that the device will get disabled. This can sometimes take even 15-30 sec.
For GPU id's from 0-9 just press the corresponding key, for 10, 11, 12 ..etc use SHIFT+NUMBER, so if you want to disable GPU13, press SHIFT+3 on the keyboard.


This is for pausing specifig GPU in the mining process, not for driver restarting with devcon Smiley
You misunderstood this option.

And yes, you put that option in the config.txt : "restart_devices_on_startup" :  true.

This disables/enables every AMD gpu in the system. Altough i set a 2 sec timeout between those operations, but i will increase it to 5 sec if you say that much is needed.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2018, 10:16:34 AM
 #1545

Driver Amd Adrenalin 18.3.1
Intel integrated GPU Hd530 on Cpu
8xAmd Rx550
FIX IT
"platform_index" : 1, in config.txt change Platform !!
(in readmy.txt not comment this parameter )

Now new problem))
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 21, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
Intensity not change ! ( auto intensity =22
id ?

There is no platform_index parameter in SRBMiner. So i don't know what are you doing and on which miner Smiley

"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"platform_index" : 1,
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 75,
this config WORK

"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 75,
This not WORK !

Try it yourself

I don't have to, im developing the damn thing  Grin
Are you using the latest v1.5.0 ? Did you download it from the link on first page or some other site ?

Also make sure you uncomment the gpu_conf settings so :

Like this:

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55}
]

Not this:

/*"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55}
]*/

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
DEATHMAN3452
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 01:00:20 PM
 #1546

Driver Amd Adrenalin 18.3.1
Intel integrated GPU Hd530 on Cpu
8xAmd Rx550
FIX IT
"platform_index" : 1, in config.txt change Platform !!
(in readmy.txt not comment this parameter )

Now new problem))
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 21, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
Intensity not change ! ( auto intensity =22
id ?

There is no platform_index parameter in SRBMiner. So i don't know what are you doing and on which miner Smiley

"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"platform_index" : 1,
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 75,
this config WORK

"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 75,
This not WORK !

Try it yourself

I don't have to, im developing the damn thing  Grin
Are you using the latest v1.5.0 ? Did you download it from the link on first page or some other site ?

Also make sure you uncomment the gpu_conf settings so :

Like this:

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55}
]

Not this:

/*"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55}
]*/
Roll Eyes /* Roll Eyes
Im sorry, my mistake!
Re install AMD driver and all OK ))
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 112



View Profile
May 02, 2018, 01:22:01 PM
 #1547

@dok
do you know of any reason the miner would just hang without any results being sent to pool.  Basically the log says new job received and then the console keeps displaying full hashrate but none of the hashes but none are submitted.  This has happened with v7 pools couple of times now for me.  So from 04:19 and later the mining stopped but hashrates still get displayed out on console with no GPU hang until I shutdown the miner manually at 08:43.  This was on support.xmr pool.  Has happened with stellite pool too.

Code:
[2018-05-02 04:19:52] pool_have_job: Switching user to new job
[2018-05-02 04:19:52] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: Xit8I/aR3mpvT5HBbrehA8O3I1uC)
[2018-05-02 08:42:47] stats: Mining time: 0 days, 10 hours, 19 minutes, 49 seconds
[2018-05-02 08:42:47] stats: Accepted/Total shares: 734/734
[2018-05-02 08:42:52] Stopping miner process
[2018-05-02 08:43:02] AMD Platform ID: 2
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2018, 01:26:22 PM
 #1548

@dok
do you know of any reason the miner would just hang without any results being sent to pool.  Basically the log says new job received and then the console keeps displaying full hashrate but none of the hashes but none are submitted.  This has happened with v7 pools couple of times now for me.  So from 04:19 and later the mining stopped but hashrates still get displayed out on console with no GPU hang until I shutdown the miner manually at 08:43.  This was on support.xmr pool.  Has happened with stellite pool too.

Code:
[2018-05-02 04:19:52] pool_have_job: Switching user to new job
[2018-05-02 04:19:52] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: Xit8I/aR3mpvT5HBbrehA8O3I1uC)
[2018-05-02 08:42:47] stats: Mining time: 0 days, 10 hours, 19 minutes, 49 seconds
[2018-05-02 08:42:47] stats: Accepted/Total shares: 734/734
[2018-05-02 08:42:52] Stopping miner process
[2018-05-02 08:43:02] AMD Platform ID: 2

Which version ? I worked on this kind of issue in 1.4.9, is the version you are using before 1.4.9 ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Kriss.Kross
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 40


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 02:32:00 PM
 #1549

How to get 370-400 H/s for RX460 2G on cryptonight heavy ? With Srb 1.1.4 i can mine sumo on fairpool with hash 460 H/s per card (not work on another pool, shares rejected), but when use a newest SRB, only get 320 H/s per card

#Menunggu saat yang tepat untuk mining kembali
dannyprats
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 132
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 04:11:41 PM
 #1550

I give some benchmark:
Only cryptonight heavy,blockchain driver, 1300core/2100mem, uber mix 3,1 (srb miner is much bether then cast or else):

rx470 4gb hynix                                800 h/r,
rx470 4gb samsung                           790 h/r,
rx580 4gb Powercolor samsung/hynix  817 h/r

only problem is primary card (attached dong on) with up to 4% low h/r (ON CAST AND CRYPTONIGHT HEAVY PRIMARI CARD IS 0 H/R)
https://imgur.com/a/GYwl8uy

WTF?

let me see if I understood, you have made UberMix-MOD for samsung memory to a card with Hynix memory?

How can this be possible?
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 112



View Profile
May 02, 2018, 05:45:01 PM
 #1551

@dok
do you know of any reason the miner would just hang without any results being sent to pool.  Basically the log says new job received and then the console keeps displaying full hashrate but none of the hashes but none are submitted.  This has happened with v7 pools couple of times now for me.  So from 04:19 and later the mining stopped but hashrates still get displayed out on console with no GPU hang until I shutdown the miner manually at 08:43.  This was on support.xmr pool.  Has happened with stellite pool too.

Code:
[2018-05-02 04:19:52] pool_have_job: Switching user to new job
[2018-05-02 04:19:52] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: Xit8I/aR3mpvT5HBbrehA8O3I1uC)
[2018-05-02 08:42:47] stats: Mining time: 0 days, 10 hours, 19 minutes, 49 seconds
[2018-05-02 08:42:47] stats: Accepted/Total shares: 734/734
[2018-05-02 08:42:52] Stopping miner process
[2018-05-02 08:43:02] AMD Platform ID: 2

Which version ? I worked on this kind of issue in 1.4.9, is the version you are using before 1.4.9 ?

I think it's 1.4.5. I'll update the miner and monitor.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2018, 07:12:36 PM
 #1552


1250W at the wall, 6x Vega56@64, Onda D1800

That is too much. my 3*vega56 flashed to 64 = 530-570W at the wall .
v7= 6000hr 555-560W
It's on the higher side I know, I have to feed my GPUs a bit more V than you see here in general for them (bad asic quality maybe), and there's also two Scythe Ultra Kaze fans on that rig that suck power...

ok. My rig without minig spend 105W- 555W with mining-
3*vega spend 450w = 150w per card ...
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2018, 07:15:31 PM
 #1553

INFO - TEST VEGA 56 PowerColor

3*Vega56 flashed to 64
Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain driver
SRBminer 1.4.9
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv

Cryptonight V7(monero)
"intensity" : 120  HR=6000 - 560W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/rK5kLVCPQQS89xDEIYhHgQ.jpg

Cryptonight lite(aeon)
"intensity" : 235  HR=12900 - 570W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/23TkvCkvRMCvC9p2YhxiCQ.jpg

Cryptonight liteV7(trtl)
"intensity" : 235  HR=12900 - 570W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/Xb6WiZ1EQaS5UMmWq3KHuw.jpg

Cryptonight ultraheavy-lightv3(ipbc)
"intensity" : 239  HR=11100 - 550W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/PeiajoLsTJO3Zwc1ZX8f8A.jpg

Cryptonight heavy(sumo)
"intensity" : 56  HR=4550 - 530W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/2xW89wB8SxaZeSWX1n6zjQ.jpg

Cryptonight artocache(arto)
"intensity" : 118  HR=5400 - 550W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/AopDRnW8R0m9EDnqyB8-aw.jpg
CryptoPlay
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 08:54:07 PM
 #1554

I am using AMD software version 18.3.4, you dont need to restart the vegas with this software version after each restart, it will auto detect. There is no special setting, I just had to reduce the OC on all cards, so running 900 on memory and 1300 on core. 950mV on core and 900mV on mem. 18kh/s, using SRBminer, tried cast too, same results. However, I have disabled the ADL reporting and I am using openhardwaremonitor to check temps and fan speed and I have also disabled the gpuwatchdog. That's it. Screens:



Can you share your full hardware specs? PSU, Mobo, memory, SO, etc...

https://signature.statseb.fr/sig-2065.png
farizfadzimi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 11:16:26 PM
 #1555

Hi guys.
Mind helping out maximising my hashrates?
Think I could burst to 1k?
I'll share my config.
Running 18.3.4 latest Driver.

Code:
[font=Verdana][color=green][/color][/font][2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU0:    981.0 H/S [T: 86c, RPM: 2988, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU1:    896.0 H/S [T: 80c, RPM: 2382, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU2:    897.0 H/S [T: 79c, RPM: 1846, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU3:    666.0 H/S [T: 78c, RPM: 1933, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU4:    880.0 H/S [T: 82c, RPM: 3086, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU5:    917.0 H/S [T: 52c, RPM: 1258, CC: 1360 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU6:    818.0 H/S [T: 81c, RPM: 1555, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU7:    986.0 H/S [T: 86c, RPM: 2925, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU8:    820.0 H/S [T: 78c, RPM: 1939, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU9:    841.0 H/S [T: 63c, RPM: 1352, CC: 1360 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU10:    849.0 H/S [T: 71c, RPM: 2103, CC: 1360 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU11:    929.0 H/S [T: 65c, RPM: 1883, CC: 1360 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU12:    731.0 H/S [T: 64c, RPM: 1374, CC: 1360 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] Total:   11211.0 H/S


My config file. The rest I did not touch. Should I mess with the kernels?
Code:
[color=brown]"cryptonight_type" : "heavy", "double_threads" : true,
[/color]

And what parameters are safe to play around the intensity with for RX580 8GB ?

Appreciate the help here
rodyw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 05:32:56 AM
 #1556

Is it possible to automatically switch between pools after a specific time interval? So, for instance each 30 minutes it switches to the next pool?

zafa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 05:58:16 AM
 #1557

Hello, is there any plan add overclock settings in SRBminer. I dont wanna use Afterburner etc.
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 23


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 06:24:12 AM
 #1558

Is it possible to automatically switch between pools after a specific time interval? So, for instance each 30 minutes it switches to the next pool?

Why would you do that?

Most of pools are PPLNS , you would waste hashing power
rodyw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 07:28:10 AM
 #1559

Is it possible to automatically switch between pools after a specific time interval? So, for instance each 30 minutes it switches to the next pool?

Why would you do that?

Most of pools are PPLNS , you would waste hashing power
The pools I use (for specific reasons) are not PPLNS, so that is why I would like to use some kind of auto switching.

lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 09:00:24 AM
 #1560

Hi guys.
Mind helping out maximising my hashrates?
Think I could burst to 1k?
I'll share my config.
Running 18.3.4 latest Driver.

Code:
[font=Verdana][color=green][/color][/font][2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU0:    981.0 H/S [T: 86c, RPM: 2988, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU1:    896.0 H/S [T: 80c, RPM: 2382, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU2:    897.0 H/S [T: 79c, RPM: 1846, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU3:    666.0 H/S [T: 78c, RPM: 1933, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU4:    880.0 H/S [T: 82c, RPM: 3086, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU5:    917.0 H/S [T: 52c, RPM: 1258, CC: 1360 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU6:    818.0 H/S [T: 81c, RPM: 1555, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU7:    986.0 H/S [T: 86c, RPM: 2925, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU8:    820.0 H/S [T: 78c, RPM: 1939, CC: 1411 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU9:    841.0 H/S [T: 63c, RPM: 1352, CC: 1360 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU10:    849.0 H/S [T: 71c, RPM: 2103, CC: 1360 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU11:    929.0 H/S [T: 65c, RPM: 1883, CC: 1360 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] GPU12:    731.0 H/S [T: 64c, RPM: 1374, CC: 1360 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz]
[2018-05-03 07:12:44] Total:   11211.0 H/S


My config file. The rest I did not touch. Should I mess with the kernels?
Code:
[color=brown]"cryptonight_type" : "heavy", "double_threads" : true,
[/color]

And what parameters are safe to play around the intensity with for RX580 8GB ?

Appreciate the help here

RX580 8GB best for me intensity 52 worksize 8, you need to flash your bios with doktor83 strap if your chipset is hynix. set your core clock 1200-1250 and memory clock 2100-2150 depend on how good your GPU.
Pages: « 1 ... 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 [78] 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!