Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2021, 06:48:01 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 [77] 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235703 times)
rodyw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 02:48:41 PM
 #1521

Anyone else having major issues with the new Windows 10 1803 Update? My RX580's Rig has turned into a complete mess. It even tried updating the 18.3.4 Radeon drivers to 18.4.1, but it still is a mess.
what trouble are you having? i can't get a stable rig on this at all. tried different miners and all give different problems
- My system is extremly slow.
- It takes forever to open AMD Radeon settings.
- My Sapphire blue lights on the cards are out.
- When running SRBMiner I get all these 'Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)' which I never had before.

Not enough virtual memory? Fixed that error for me.
Well, It is set to 20000 and it was working before and it doesn't explain all the issues I am experiencing. i just found out after waitng forever that one of my RX580's doesn't show the 'Graphics/Compute mode' option in the Radeon Settings. So another issue added to the list.
To update my own post... I reverted my Windows back to the previous version and everything is good again. There is definively an issue with Windows 10 build 1803 in combination with AMD, at least with my RX580 cards.

Interesting. I was planning on doing a full tear down of one of my rigs due to this error. Had VM set at 120,000. Windows updates should be turned off though. Guess I need to double check that and wipe down to 1709
At first I thought it had to do something with VM settings after the update, but I got suspicious when I noticed that the physical Sapphire blue lights didn't turn on as well so it had to be AMD related.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632379681
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632379681

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632379681
Reply with quote  #2

1632379681
Report to moderator
1632379681
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632379681

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632379681
Reply with quote  #2

1632379681
Report to moderator
1632379681
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632379681

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632379681
Reply with quote  #2

1632379681
Report to moderator
Shnikes101
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 255
Merit: 109


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 02:59:24 PM
 #1522

Anyone else having major issues with the new Windows 10 1803 Update? My RX580's Rig has turned into a complete mess. It even tried updating the 18.3.4 Radeon drivers to 18.4.1, but it still is a mess.
what trouble are you having? i can't get a stable rig on this at all. tried different miners and all give different problems
- My system is extremly slow.
- It takes forever to open AMD Radeon settings.
- My Sapphire blue lights on the cards are out.
- When running SRBMiner I get all these 'Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)' which I never had before.

Not enough virtual memory? Fixed that error for me.
Well, It is set to 20000 and it was working before and it doesn't explain all the issues I am experiencing. i just found out after waitng forever that one of my RX580's doesn't show the 'Graphics/Compute mode' option in the Radeon Settings. So another issue added to the list.
To update my own post... I reverted my Windows back to the previous version and everything is good again. There is definively an issue with Windows 10 build 1803 in combination with AMD, at least with my RX580 cards.

Interesting. I was planning on doing a full tear down of one of my rigs due to this error. Had VM set at 120,000. Windows updates should be turned off though. Guess I need to double check that and wipe down to 1709
At first I thought it had to do something with VM settings after the update, but I got suspicious when I noticed that the physical Sapphire blue lights didn't turn on as well so it had to be AMD related.
Well I have full lights/all hardware works and is recognized. I constantly hang after 10 minutes to a few hours. If the log file catches anything it is the error you mentioned. I have similar issues now across multiple miners on that one rig. I started replacing risers last night. Fresh windows was my next step and I think you've convinced me.

It's funny because only one rig is giving me this trouble. All the others are humming along just fine. That's what made me think my issues are hardware/risers/etc. But maybe a fresh windows install will help. Really interested to see if I forgot to turn off windows updates.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 556



View Profile
May 01, 2018, 04:34:03 PM
 #1523


However, my mining hashrates for my Vega56s are hovering around 1750-1800 compared to 1800-1850 when i was using CastXMR. I already have intensity set to 100 and dual thread turned on. Any tips on how to increase hashrate further?
I have my Vegas (56 flashed to 64) at 112 intensity.
Dual threads and worksize 16.
Clocked at 1428/1135 they hash at 2000h/s.

@Citronick: Doktor83 is working on the API if I'm not mistaken, I think he confirmed it a few pages back.

That's great news.

Whats your wattage like?
1250W at the wall, 6x Vega56@64, Onda D1800
madmossy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 04:40:49 PM
 #1524

Any chance full API support will be added any time soon, for complete command line control for multi algo switching.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 05:07:39 PM
 #1525

Anyone else having major issues with the new Windows 10 1803 Update? My RX580's Rig has turned into a complete mess. It even tried updating the 18.3.4 Radeon drivers to 18.4.1, but it still is a mess.
what trouble are you having? i can't get a stable rig on this at all. tried different miners and all give different problems
- My system is extremly slow.
- It takes forever to open AMD Radeon settings.
- My Sapphire blue lights on the cards are out.
- When running SRBMiner I get all these 'Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)' which I never had before.

Not enough virtual memory? Fixed that error for me.
Well, It is set to 20000 and it was working before and it doesn't explain all the issues I am experiencing. i just found out after waitng forever that one of my RX580's doesn't show the 'Graphics/Compute mode' option in the Radeon Settings. So another issue added to the list.
Check crossfire mode on one of cards. If it will be on, then choosing workload mode disabled.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2018, 05:40:23 PM
 #1526


1250W at the wall, 6x Vega56@64, Onda D1800

That is too much. my 3*vega56 flashed to 64 = 530-570W at the wall .
v7= 6000hr 555-560W
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 05:54:30 PM
 #1527

doctor, when miner not found shares yet from start, after pressing "s" key miner writes:
"Boy, no shares found yet."
Of course it's plesure to hear that I'm a boy... I don't hear something like this long time allready...

Does it means, that SRB miner designed specially for man? Wiil be SRB miner for girls? )))))))
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 06:41:26 PM
 #1528

doctor. sometimes miner gives error:
"Invalid nonce; is miner not compatible with nicehash?"
Any suggestions?
sayyiditow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 07:47:08 PM
 #1529

Can you add a manual miner restart for those who don't want to use the watchdog? For example, press 'r' to manually restart miner. Very important when one gpu crashes in a rig and we dont wanna use the watchdog bec it makes the rig hang.
Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 10:32:42 PM
 #1530

Can you add a manual miner restart for those who don't want to use the watchdog? For example, press 'r' to manually restart miner. Very important when one gpu crashes in a rig and we dont wanna use the watchdog bec it makes the rig hang.

I've had these problems from the start, hangs when it wants to restart, even with a custom shutdown script, the rig doesn't reboot it just hangs.
I've tried killing the process, resetting the cards before restart but nothing helps.
I have watchdogs that will power off/on the rig when this happens, but that's not good for the components health.

This is the only reason I've stopped using this miner.
I hope you can fix this Doktor  Wink
sayyiditow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 02:55:06 AM
 #1531

Can you add a manual miner restart for those who don't want to use the watchdog? For example, press 'r' to manually restart miner. Very important when one gpu crashes in a rig and we dont wanna use the watchdog bec it makes the rig hang.

I've had these problems from the start, hangs when it wants to restart, even with a custom shutdown script, the rig doesn't reboot it just hangs.
I've tried killing the process, resetting the cards before restart but nothing helps.
I have watchdogs that will power off/on the rig when this happens, but that's not good for the components health.

This is the only reason I've stopped using this miner.
I hope you can fix this Doktor  Wink

Oh shoot, all this time I thought I was alone, I swear same issue. But it could be that I am having a 10gpu vega rig? I have turned off watchdog and ADL which looks like its helping but can't be certain yet, it has been just about 4 hours without issues.
CryptoPlay
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 03:00:21 AM
Last edit: May 02, 2018, 05:13:18 AM by CryptoPlay
 #1532


Oh shoot, all this time I thought I was alone, I swear same issue. But it could be that I am having a 10gpu vega rig? I have turned off watchdog and ADL which looks like its helping but can't be certain yet, it has been just about 4 hours without issues.

So, you are the first human being on planet earth to report a working 10 Vega rig. Can you share your full settings and hardware please?


Doc, im about to test the new version 1.5.0 in my Vega 6 Saphire 64 rig. My only concern is that enable/disable is only half of the job since when the driver hangs, the card lost its OverdriveNTool profile AND softpowertables.
This could be problematic cuz most Vega cards are working underclocked adn undervolted. And disable/enable only recover the softpowertable(registry mod) part making the card work at the default frequency that is 130hz  and 300mv above mining profile.
So, this card will tend to fail since will be regulated in SRB(Temp and RPM) to the previous mining configuration.

So...
The very same script, that is not a random script from the internet but the one made by Jericho Jones(JJ, please add credit), used to incorporate the function to your miner, has the ability to apply OverdriveNTool profiles. It must be made by the config.txt file since the user must edit the lines accordingly with his needs.
This could be a bypass solution to Vegas only. It`s easy since all Vega users already know how to do this and instructions can be found in vegaminingguides. And its only one line to be added to the procedure, takes 2 seconds, with the only requirement that OT and OT.ini must be in same folder...

wish me luck
Cya and thanks

https://signature.statseb.fr/sig-2065.png
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2018, 04:11:28 AM
 #1533


Oh shoot, all this time I thought I was alone, I swear same issue. But it could be that I am having a 10gpu vega rig? I have turned off watchdog and ADL which looks like its helping but can't be certain yet, it has been just about 4 hours without issues.

So, you are the first human being on planet earth to report a working 10 Vega rig. Can you share your full settings and hardware please?


Doc, im about to test the new version 1.5.0 in my Vega 6 Saphire 64 rig. My only concern is that enable/disable is only half of the job since when the driver hangs, the card lost its OverdriveNTool profile AND softpowertables.
This could be problematic cuz most Vega cards are working underclocked adn undervolted. And disable/enable only recover the softpowertable(registry mod) part making the card work at the default frequency that is 130hz  and 300mv above mining profile.
So, this card will tend to fail since will be regulated in SRB(Temp and RPM) to the previous mining configuration.

So...
The very same script, that is not a random script from the internet but the one made by Jericho Jones(JJ, please add credit), used to incorporate the function to your miner has the ability to apply OverdriveNTool profiles. It must be made by the config.txt file since the user must edit the lines accordingly with his needs.
This could be a bypass solution to Vegas only. It`s easy since all Vega users already know how to do this and instructions can be found in vegaminingguides. And its only one line to be added to the procedure, takes 2 seconds, with the only requirement that OT and OT.ini must be in same folder...

wish me luck
Cya and thanks

Next version will have a parameter that will run a .bat you specify after restarting the device, so you can put in something like start c:\OverdriveNTool\OverdriveNTool.exe -r1 -p1"GPU0"  ... etc

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
CryptoPlay
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 06:03:43 AM
 #1534

Doc,

Ive just tested the 1.5.0 with 6x Vega 64. Same good hash. I was still using 1.4.1 cuz it was working fine.

Ive tested the disable/enable feature.
After i press 2, took more than a min to disable the card. I have started to wait for the card come back and nothing. lol after 5 min ive decided to press 2 again and voila.
It may be good to add a message "card disable" 3 seconds after the event to be sure.

About JJ script, the script became more conservator and it added a separated disable and enable process with tempo to each card. ive always used the first version doing to all 6 at same time. It never hanged to me IF 5 seconds interval is respected. I mean, after disable all cards, if i hit a key to start the enable process in 3 seconds, the rig will BSOD. This is to all cards of course.

About the "restart_devices_on_startup" :  option,
Can i place this anywhere in the config file?

https://signature.statseb.fr/sig-2065.png
sayyiditow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 06:25:00 AM
 #1535

I am using AMD software version 18.3.4, you dont need to restart the vegas with this software version after each restart, it will auto detect. There is no special setting, I just had to reduce the OC on all cards, so running 900 on memory and 1300 on core. 950mV on core and 900mV on mem. 18kh/s, using SRBminer, tried cast too, same results. However, I have disabled the ADL reporting and I am using openhardwaremonitor to check temps and fan speed and I have also disabled the gpuwatchdog. That's it. Screens:

https://i.imgur.com/POSApjf.png
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 556



View Profile
May 02, 2018, 07:22:33 AM
 #1536


1250W at the wall, 6x Vega56@64, Onda D1800

That is too much. my 3*vega56 flashed to 64 = 530-570W at the wall .
v7= 6000hr 555-560W
It's on the higher side I know, I have to feed my GPUs a bit more V than you see here in general for them (bad asic quality maybe), and there's also two Scythe Ultra Kaze fans on that rig that suck power...
Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 07:39:31 AM
 #1537

Can you add a manual miner restart for those who don't want to use the watchdog? For example, press 'r' to manually restart miner. Very important when one gpu crashes in a rig and we dont wanna use the watchdog bec it makes the rig hang.

Disabling ADL doesn't help, I've tried.
One way to solve this problem is to disable the watchdog with a shutdown script and add Taskkill /IM SRBMiner-CN.exe /F and OverdriveNTool.exe -r1 -r2 -r3 -r4 -r5 -r6 ( depend on how many cards you have ) to the script.

It has worked for me once, but don't know if it works every time.
DEATHMAN3452
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 08:16:03 AM
Last edit: May 02, 2018, 09:45:02 AM by DEATHMAN3452
 #1538

Hi !
Litle problem (((

C:\Users\RIG\Desktop\XMR>start.bat
[2018-05-02 13:15:55] No AMD gpu devices found on platform 0.

C:\Users\RIG\Desktop\XMR>SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevices
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] Platform #0
[2018-05-02 13:14:26]
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] Intel(R) OpenCL
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] Intel(R) Corporation
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] OpenCL 2.1
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] DEVICES: 2
[2018-05-02 13:14:26]
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID
  • [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: INTEL
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 12
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Error CL_INVALID_VALUE when getting pcie bus id
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 3155 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: -1
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [1]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type: CPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: INTEL
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 2
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Error CL_INVALID_VALUE when getting pcie bus id
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 7887 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: -1
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Platform #1
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] OpenCL 2.1 AMD-APP (2527.Cool
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DEVICES: 9
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID
  • [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 4
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]


    how to chenge Platform #0 Huh Platform #1
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2018, 09:10:20 AM
 #1539

Hi !
Litle problem (((

C:\Users\RIG\Desktop\XMR>start.bat
[2018-05-02 13:15:55] No AMD gpu devices found on platform 0.

C:\Users\RIG\Desktop\XMR>SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevices
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] Platform #0
[2018-05-02 13:14:26]
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] Intel(R) OpenCL
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] Intel(R) Corporation
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] OpenCL 2.1
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] DEVICES: 2
[2018-05-02 13:14:26]
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID
  • [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: INTEL
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 12
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Error CL_INVALID_VALUE when getting pcie bus id
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 3155 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: -1
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [1]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type: CPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: INTEL
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 2
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Error CL_INVALID_VALUE when getting pcie bus id
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 7887 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: -1
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Platform #1
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] OpenCL 2.1 AMD-APP (2527.Cool
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DEVICES: 9
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID
  • [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 4
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [1]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 13
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [2]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 1
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [3]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 2
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [4]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 15
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [5]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 3
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [6]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 14
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [7]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 5
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [8]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type: CPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 2
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 7887 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: -1
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]

    how to chenge Platform #0 Huh Platform #1
interesting how it found platform 0 as AMD platform, cause it checks by vendor name, and clearly on platform 0 vendor name is Intel(R) Corporation and not Advanced Micro Devices as it can be seen.
Detection actually works great so there is no option to enter platform, who knows what is going on there.
Which driver are you using?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
DEATHMAN3452
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2018, 09:41:29 AM
 #1540

Hi !
Litle problem (((

C:\Users\RIG\Desktop\XMR>start.bat
[2018-05-02 13:15:55] No AMD gpu devices found on platform 0.

C:\Users\RIG\Desktop\XMR>SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevices
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] Platform #0
[2018-05-02 13:14:26]
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] Intel(R) OpenCL
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] Intel(R) Corporation
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] OpenCL 2.1
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] DEVICES: 2
[2018-05-02 13:14:26]
[2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID
  • [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: INTEL
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 12
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Error CL_INVALID_VALUE when getting pcie bus id
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 3155 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: -1
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [1]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type: CPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: INTEL
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 2
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Error CL_INVALID_VALUE when getting pcie bus id
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 7887 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: -1
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Platform #1
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] OpenCL 2.1 AMD-APP (2527.Cool
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DEVICES: 9
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID
  • [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 4
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [1]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 13
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [2]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 1
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [3]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 2
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [4]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 15
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [5]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 3
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [6]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 14
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [7]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type:GPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 8
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 2048 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: 5
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] DeviceID [8]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Type: CPU
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] Vendor: AMD
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] CU: 2
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] RAM: 7887 MB
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26] BUSID: -1
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]
    [2018-05-02 13:14:26]

    how to chenge Platform #0 Huh Platform #1
interesting how it found platform 0 as AMD platform, cause it checks by vendor name, and clearly on platform 0 vendor name is Intel(R) Corporation and not Advanced Micro Devices as it can be seen.
Detection actually works great so there is no option to enter platform, who knows what is going on there.
Which driver are you using?
Driver Amd Adrenalin 18.3.1
Intel integrated GPU Hd530 on Cpu
8xAmd Rx550
FIX IT
"platform_index" : 1, in config.txt change Platform !!
(in readmy.txt not comment this parameter )

Now new problem))
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 21, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
Intensity not change ! ( auto intensity =22
id ?
Pages: « 1 ... 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 [77] 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!