Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2021, 05:29:36 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 [76] 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235703 times)
Kicigz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 08:42:41 AM
 #1501

I give some benchmark:
Only cryptonight heavy,blockchain driver, 1300core/2100mem, uber mix 3,1 (srb miner is much bether then cast or else):

rx470 4gb hynix                                800 h/r,
rx470 4gb samsung                           790 h/r,
rx580 4gb Powercolor samsung/hynix  817 h/r

only problem is primary card (attached dong on) with up to 4% low h/r (ON CAST AND CRYPTONIGHT HEAVY PRIMARI CARD IS 0 H/R)
https://imgur.com/a/GYwl8uy

1632374976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632374976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632374976
Reply with quote  #2

1632374976
Report to moderator
1632374976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632374976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632374976
Reply with quote  #2

1632374976
Report to moderator
1632374976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632374976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632374976
Reply with quote  #2

1632374976
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632374976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632374976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632374976
Reply with quote  #2

1632374976
Report to moderator
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 556



View Profile
May 01, 2018, 08:55:25 AM
 #1502


However, my mining hashrates for my Vega56s are hovering around 1750-1800 compared to 1800-1850 when i was using CastXMR. I already have intensity set to 100 and dual thread turned on. Any tips on how to increase hashrate further?
I have my Vegas (56 flashed to 64) at 112 intensity.
Dual threads and worksize 16.
Clocked at 1428/1135 they hash at 2000h/s.

@Citronick: Doktor83 is working on the API if I'm not mistaken, I think he confirmed it a few pages back.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 09:15:09 AM
 #1503


However, my mining hashrates for my Vega56s are hovering around 1750-1800 compared to 1800-1850 when i was using CastXMR. I already have intensity set to 100 and dual thread turned on. Any tips on how to increase hashrate further?
I have my Vegas (56 flashed to 64) at 112 intensity.
Dual threads and worksize 16.
Clocked at 1428/1135 they hash at 2000h/s.

@Citronick: Doktor83 is working on the API if I'm not mistaken, I think he confirmed it a few pages back.

That's great news.

Whats your wattage like?

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 10:00:22 AM
 #1504

@doktor83 Some times it need to add new pool at runtime is it possible to reread pools config by press P?
vectisitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 11:02:10 AM
 #1505

help please, this is my start.bat file

 setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
{
"cryptonight_type" : heavy,
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 0,
"pool_use_tls" : true,
"pool" : haven.miner.rocks:5555,
"wallet" : wallet addy,
"password" : w=Rig1,
"location" : europe,
"log_file" : "",
}

so you see i have heavy set in it, but when the miner starts it seems to set on cryptonight v7 and all i get is rejected shares. any ideas??
Bullus77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 11:06:53 AM
 #1506

help please, this is my start.bat file

 setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
{
"cryptonight_type" : heavy,
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 0,
"pool_use_tls" : true,
"pool" : haven.miner.rocks:5555,
"wallet" : wallet addy,
"password" : w=Rig1,
"location" : europe,
"log_file" : "",
}

so you see i have heavy set in it, but when the miner starts it seems to set on cryptonight v7 and all i get is rejected shares. any ideas??

Use : "heavy",
vectisitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 11:10:09 AM
 #1507

help please, this is my start.bat file

 setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
{
"cryptonight_type" : heavy,
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 0,
"pool_use_tls" : true,
"pool" : haven.miner.rocks:5555,
"wallet" : wallet addy,
"password" : w=Rig1,
"location" : europe,
"log_file" : "",
}




so you see i have heavy set in it, but when the miner starts it seems to set on cryptonight v7 and all i get is rejected shares. any ideas??

Use : "heavy",

i have tried that i deleted the " in case it was that. it still reverts to v7.
i've tried xmr_stak and cast_xmr. nothing seems to be stable. the yall shut off after a few minutes of mining. i like srbminer best but it just won't start using heavy
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 11:32:55 AM
 #1508

Quote
{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : false,
"target_temperature" : 0,
"pool_use_tls" : true,
"pool" : "haven.miner.rocks:5555",
"wallet" : "YOUR_WALLET_ADDRESS",
"password" : "w=Rig1",
"location" : "europe",
"log_file" : "",
}

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
vectisitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 11:41:13 AM
 #1509

Quote
{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : false,
"target_temperature" : 0,
"pool_use_tls" : true,
"pool" : "haven.miner.rocks:5555",
"wallet" : "YOUR_WALLET_ADDRESS",
"password" : "w=Rig1",
"location" : "europe",
"log_file" : "",
}

tried that. this is now my start file




clicking the start file does nothing i have to click on the SRBminer-CN.exe file to get it to start. is that correct?

this is still giving me the v7 algo rather than heavy, and i just get rejected shares because the miner is sending wrong shares to the pool
cingibi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 01:15:57 PM
 #1510

For H5GQ8H24MJR try this folks:

999000000000000022339D00CEDD6B4470551414B80D960B0040C400750314204A8900A00200000 018123745B92B3A16


 Wink
how to use this
1500+ we will all change with this number or what
bulgar73
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 01:20:12 PM
 #1511

Quote
{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : false,
"target_temperature" : 0,
"pool_use_tls" : true,
"pool" : "haven.miner.rocks:5555",
"wallet" : "YOUR_WALLET_ADDRESS",
"password" : "w=Rig1",
"location" : "europe",
"log_file" : "",
}

tried that. this is now my start file




clicking the start file does nothing i have to click on the SRBminer-CN.exe file to get it to start. is that correct?

this is still giving me the v7 algo rather than heavy, and i just get rejected shares because the miner is sending wrong shares to the pool

hey, you do not have basic windows knowledge, better do not try nothing ...

JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 01:23:11 PM
 #1512

Quote
{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : false,
"target_temperature" : 0,
"pool_use_tls" : true,
"pool" : "haven.miner.rocks:5555",
"wallet" : "YOUR_WALLET_ADDRESS",
"password" : "w=Rig1",
"location" : "europe",
"log_file" : "",
}

tried that. this is now my start file




clicking the start file does nothing i have to click on the SRBminer-CN.exe file to get it to start. is that correct?

this is still giving me the v7 algo rather than heavy, and i just get rejected shares because the miner is sending wrong shares to the pool

No, that is not correct.
The start.bat file should contain something like this:
Quote
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile log.txt
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

The config.txt file should contain something like this:
Quote
/* Type can be : normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, ipbc, artocash  */
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 0,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true  */
"double_threads" : true,

/* Uncomment this if you want to set GPU target temperature  */
/*"target_temperature" : 0,*/

/* Uncomment this if you want to set system shutdown temperature  */
/*"shutdown_temperature" : 90,*/

/* Uncomment this if you don't want to use the built in watchdog, but you want a script to run on GPU fail */
/* If you use the reboot-windows.bat it will restart your computer if a GPU fail occurs */
/*"reboot_script" : "reboot-windows.bat",*/

/* Advanced settings for each GPU manually */
/* Put in devices that you want to use, if you for ex. don't want to use gpu 2, just don't insert it,like in this example */
/* Id starts from 0 , not from 1 !! */
/* To get a list of available devices with their id's, use --listdevices parameter */
/* This is just an example, edit it and remove comment lines !! */

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
]
}

The pools.txt should contain something like this:
Quote
{
"pools" :
[
   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "keepalive" : false, "pool" : "stellite.ingest.cryptoknight.cc:16223", "wallet" : "<address>", "password" : "x", "location" : "usa"},
]
}

when those 3 files are saved, you click the start.bat and it will run.

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
rodyw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 01:46:04 PM
 #1513

Anyone else having major issues with the new Windows 10 1803 Update? My RX580's Rig has turned into a complete mess. It even tried updating the 18.3.4 Radeon drivers to 18.4.1, but it still is a mess.

vectisitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 01:56:42 PM
 #1514

Anyone else having major issues with the new Windows 10 1803 Update? My RX580's Rig has turned into a complete mess. It even tried updating the 18.3.4 Radeon drivers to 18.4.1, but it still is a mess.
what trouble are you having? i can't get a stable rig on this at all. tried different miners and all give different problems
rodyw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 02:00:12 PM
 #1515

Anyone else having major issues with the new Windows 10 1803 Update? My RX580's Rig has turned into a complete mess. It even tried updating the 18.3.4 Radeon drivers to 18.4.1, but it still is a mess.
what trouble are you having? i can't get a stable rig on this at all. tried different miners and all give different problems
- My system is extremly slow.
- It takes forever to open AMD Radeon settings.
- My Sapphire blue lights on the cards are out.
- When running SRBMiner I get all these 'Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)' which I never had before.

jazzonya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 02:05:01 PM
 #1516

Anyone else having major issues with the new Windows 10 1803 Update? My RX580's Rig has turned into a complete mess. It even tried updating the 18.3.4 Radeon drivers to 18.4.1, but it still is a mess.
what trouble are you having? i can't get a stable rig on this at all. tried different miners and all give different problems
- My system is extremly slow.
- It takes forever to open AMD Radeon settings.
- My Sapphire blue lights on the cards are out.
- When running SRBMiner I get all these 'Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)' which I never had before.

Not enough virtual memory? Fixed that error for me.
rodyw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 02:10:21 PM
 #1517

Anyone else having major issues with the new Windows 10 1803 Update? My RX580's Rig has turned into a complete mess. It even tried updating the 18.3.4 Radeon drivers to 18.4.1, but it still is a mess.
what trouble are you having? i can't get a stable rig on this at all. tried different miners and all give different problems
- My system is extremly slow.
- It takes forever to open AMD Radeon settings.
- My Sapphire blue lights on the cards are out.
- When running SRBMiner I get all these 'Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)' which I never had before.

Not enough virtual memory? Fixed that error for me.
Well, It is set to 20000 and it was working before and it doesn't explain all the issues I am experiencing. i just found out after waitng forever that one of my RX580's doesn't show the 'Graphics/Compute mode' option in the Radeon Settings. So another issue added to the list.

micax1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 709
Merit: 502


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 02:12:41 PM
 #1518

V1.5.0
- Added option to reset (disable/enable) AMD gpu devices with devcon before mining (admin rights needed, miner will ask)
- Now you can disable/enable up to 19 GPU's by pressing 0 - 9 (gpu0 - gpu9) and shift+0 - shift+9 (gpu10 - gpu19) on the keyboard
- Cryptonight Alloy new algo added (active from block 44.000)
- Added periodical GPU hashrate in log file
- No more nan displayed in hashrate view  Smiley

To explain a little bit :

GPU resetting is done with devcon.exe, the same that is used for resetting Vega GPU's with some scripts. It finds all AMD GPU's in the system and disable/enables them before mining starts.
I know there will be some issues with this, like if you do it with a remote connection, it may freeze or drop. But this is something that is not miner related.
You need to give administrative privileges to SRBMiner if you don't want the permission dialog box pop up everytime when starting/restarting the miner. Also if a new empty window gets open, you can close it Smiley

Added possibility to disable/enable GPU's while mining. To maximize efficiency, when a device is disabled it won't get disabled right at that moment, it will first finish the round it is working on, and then it will stop working.
This is good for you because if some shares are found, they will be sent to the pool, and only after that the device will get disabled. This can sometimes take even 15-30 sec.
For GPU id's from 0-9 just press the corresponding key, for 10, 11, 12 ..etc use SHIFT+NUMBER, so if you want to disable GPU13, press SHIFT+3 on the keyboard.

Cryptonight Alloy added, use "cryptonight_type" : "alloy". Altough there is no test pool, so i could not try it first, just did everything by the informations the coin dev gave my. So at block 44.000 we will see is it working Smiley

looks good, great job.
any plans on fixing ADL?
rodyw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 02:31:17 PM
 #1519

Anyone else having major issues with the new Windows 10 1803 Update? My RX580's Rig has turned into a complete mess. It even tried updating the 18.3.4 Radeon drivers to 18.4.1, but it still is a mess.
what trouble are you having? i can't get a stable rig on this at all. tried different miners and all give different problems
- My system is extremly slow.
- It takes forever to open AMD Radeon settings.
- My Sapphire blue lights on the cards are out.
- When running SRBMiner I get all these 'Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)' which I never had before.

Not enough virtual memory? Fixed that error for me.
Well, It is set to 20000 and it was working before and it doesn't explain all the issues I am experiencing. i just found out after waitng forever that one of my RX580's doesn't show the 'Graphics/Compute mode' option in the Radeon Settings. So another issue added to the list.
To update my own post... I reverted my Windows back to the previous version and everything is good again. There is definively an issue with Windows 10 build 1803 in combination with AMD, at least with my RX580 cards.

Shnikes101
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 255
Merit: 109


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 02:39:44 PM
 #1520

Anyone else having major issues with the new Windows 10 1803 Update? My RX580's Rig has turned into a complete mess. It even tried updating the 18.3.4 Radeon drivers to 18.4.1, but it still is a mess.
what trouble are you having? i can't get a stable rig on this at all. tried different miners and all give different problems
- My system is extremly slow.
- It takes forever to open AMD Radeon settings.
- My Sapphire blue lights on the cards are out.
- When running SRBMiner I get all these 'Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0 for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)' which I never had before.

Not enough virtual memory? Fixed that error for me.
Well, It is set to 20000 and it was working before and it doesn't explain all the issues I am experiencing. i just found out after waitng forever that one of my RX580's doesn't show the 'Graphics/Compute mode' option in the Radeon Settings. So another issue added to the list.
To update my own post... I reverted my Windows back to the previous version and everything is good again. There is definively an issue with Windows 10 build 1803 in combination with AMD, at least with my RX580 cards.

Interesting. I was planning on doing a full tear down of one of my rigs due to this error. Had VM set at 120,000. Windows updates should be turned off though. Guess I need to double check that and wipe down to 1709
Pages: « 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 [76] 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!