Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:37:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 [312] 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4827758 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2012, 01:09:42 PM
 #6221

Ok, I've been having a somewhat weird problem with cgminer for a while now. I've tried searching but I couldn't find any relevant info. I'm running windows 7 x64. When I start cgminer it crashes immediately. There's no error message shown, even with -D command line option. I get a "cgminer has stopped working" dialog from windows. It doesn't seem to be related to my devices, it happens if I use one or two of my 7970s, or no GPUs and just the two Cairnsmore1's I have connected. I have tried multiple versions of cgminer (2.5.0, 2.3.4(Enterpoint modified)) , and the issue occurs on both of them. I've downloaded a fresh cgminer and the issue occurs with it as well. I have installed multiple AMD driver versions (12.3, 12.4, 12.6, 12.7) and the issue occurs with all of them. To my knowledge nothing has changed since cgminer was working properly.

I can get cgminer to run by restarting windows (I have cgminer included in the startup folder to run automatically) and not touching anything. It'll run properly until I try to move the cgminer window or open a browser or media app. Then it crashes in exactly the same way, and crashes with each subsequent restart.

Now the strangest part is that this happened to me about a month ago out of the blue like now. I tried everything I could think of to fix it, and got frustrated and walked away for a while. I came back (maybe 12 hours later) and ran cgminer and it worked flawlessly up until last night.

I used the debugging option via visual studios and was able to get this, no clue if it'll be of help at all:

Unhandled exception at 0x62209ccc in cgminer.exe: 0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x6223efac.

If anyone could help I'd appreciate it, I can't think of anything else I can try to get this working again (other than just waiting it out, for whatever reason that worked before). Thanks guys.
Tried increasing the size of your dos prompt window before starting it?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1481423872
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423872

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423872
Reply with quote  #2

1481423872
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481423872
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423872

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423872
Reply with quote  #2

1481423872
Report to moderator
1481423872
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423872

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423872
Reply with quote  #2

1481423872
Report to moderator
nave
Donator
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 160



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 01:26:46 PM
 #6222

Ok, I've been having a somewhat weird problem with cgminer for a while now. I've tried searching but I couldn't find any relevant info. I'm running windows 7 x64. When I start cgminer it crashes immediately. There's no error message shown, even with -D command line option. I get a "cgminer has stopped working" dialog from windows. It doesn't seem to be related to my devices, it happens if I use one or two of my 7970s, or no GPUs and just the two Cairnsmore1's I have connected. I have tried multiple versions of cgminer (2.5.0, 2.3.4(Enterpoint modified)) , and the issue occurs on both of them. I've downloaded a fresh cgminer and the issue occurs with it as well. I have installed multiple AMD driver versions (12.3, 12.4, 12.6, 12.7) and the issue occurs with all of them. To my knowledge nothing has changed since cgminer was working properly.

I can get cgminer to run by restarting windows (I have cgminer included in the startup folder to run automatically) and not touching anything. It'll run properly until I try to move the cgminer window or open a browser or media app. Then it crashes in exactly the same way, and crashes with each subsequent restart.

Now the strangest part is that this happened to me about a month ago out of the blue like now. I tried everything I could think of to fix it, and got frustrated and walked away for a while. I came back (maybe 12 hours later) and ran cgminer and it worked flawlessly up until last night.

I used the debugging option via visual studios and was able to get this, no clue if it'll be of help at all:

Unhandled exception at 0x62209ccc in cgminer.exe: 0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x6223efac.

If anyone could help I'd appreciate it, I can't think of anything else I can try to get this working again (other than just waiting it out, for whatever reason that worked before). Thanks guys.
Tried increasing the size of your dos prompt window before starting it?

I thought I did (a long time ago), so I went back and checked again and apparently I never modified the defaults, only the current session. That didn't fix the problem, but now I get this (with -D flag):

af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 02:23:35 PM
 #6223

Ok, I've been having a somewhat weird problem with cgminer for a while now. I've tried searching but I couldn't find any relevant info. I'm running windows 7 x64. When I start cgminer it crashes immediately. There's no error message shown, even with -D command line option. I get a "cgminer has stopped working" dialog from windows. It doesn't seem to be related to my devices, it happens if I use one or two of my 7970s, or no GPUs and just the two Cairnsmore1's I have connected. I have tried multiple versions of cgminer (2.5.0, 2.3.4(Enterpoint modified)) , and the issue occurs on both of them. I've downloaded a fresh cgminer and the issue occurs with it as well. I have installed multiple AMD driver versions (12.3, 12.4, 12.6, 12.7) and the issue occurs with all of them. To my knowledge nothing has changed since cgminer was working properly.

I can get cgminer to run by restarting windows (I have cgminer included in the startup folder to run automatically) and not touching anything. It'll run properly until I try to move the cgminer window or open a browser or media app. Then it crashes in exactly the same way, and crashes with each subsequent restart.

Now the strangest part is that this happened to me about a month ago out of the blue like now. I tried everything I could think of to fix it, and got frustrated and walked away for a while. I came back (maybe 12 hours later) and ran cgminer and it worked flawlessly up until last night.

I used the debugging option via visual studios and was able to get this, no clue if it'll be of help at all:

Unhandled exception at 0x62209ccc in cgminer.exe: 0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x6223efac.

If anyone could help I'd appreciate it, I can't think of anything else I can try to get this working again (other than just waiting it out, for whatever reason that worked before). Thanks guys.
Tried increasing the size of your dos prompt window before starting it?

I thought I did (a long time ago), so I went back and checked again and apparently I never modified the defaults, only the current session. That didn't fix the problem, but now I get this (with -D flag):



Enable windows error reporting (WER), if the C05 exception is in cgminer, re-compile it and create a mapfile for it.  Post the WER report and your map file.  WER report should tell you if exception is in one of the dlls or the cgminer exe.  The offset should tell you where it crashed, unless the stack is blown...
nave
Donator
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 160



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 07:48:18 PM
 #6224

Enable windows error reporting (WER), if the C05 exception is in cgminer, re-compile it and create a mapfile for it.  Post the WER report and your map file.  WER report should tell you if exception is in one of the dlls or the cgminer exe.  The offset should tell you where it crashed, unless the stack is blown...


Here's the windows error log.

Quote
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          7/23/2012 11:43:21 AM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Description:
Faulting application name: cgminer.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4ff6bd65
Faulting module name: libpdcurses.dll, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4f460f95
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00009ccc
Faulting process id: 0xb34
Faulting application start time: 0x01cd68e9dec30d48
Faulting application path: C:\Users\Steve\Desktop\cgminer\cgminer.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Users\Steve\Desktop\cgminer\libpdcurses.dll
Report Id: 210d0efe-d4dd-11e1-84bd-bcaec5308e15
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 08:54:23 PM
 #6225

Enable windows error reporting (WER), if the C05 exception is in cgminer, re-compile it and create a mapfile for it.  Post the WER report and your map file.  WER report should tell you if exception is in one of the dlls or the cgminer exe.  The offset should tell you where it crashed, unless the stack is blown...


Here's the windows error log.

Quote
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          7/23/2012 11:43:21 AM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Description:
Faulting application name: cgminer.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4ff6bd65
Faulting module name: libpdcurses.dll, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4f460f95
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00009ccc
Faulting process id: 0xb34
Faulting application start time: 0x01cd68e9dec30d48
Faulting application path: C:\Users\Steve\Desktop\cgminer\cgminer.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Users\Steve\Desktop\cgminer\libpdcurses.dll
Report Id: 210d0efe-d4dd-11e1-84bd-bcaec5308e15

cgminer is unable to display everything is wants to display.  libcurses.dll is catching an exception so I'd run cgminer in a quiet mode.  People with many FPGAs and small window size were reporting similar error in the past.  I don't remember if it was the same offset, search this forum.

nave
Donator
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 160



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 09:16:09 PM
 #6226

Enable windows error reporting (WER), if the C05 exception is in cgminer, re-compile it and create a mapfile for it.  Post the WER report and your map file.  WER report should tell you if exception is in one of the dlls or the cgminer exe.  The offset should tell you where it crashed, unless the stack is blown...


Here's the windows error log.

Quote
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          7/23/2012 11:43:21 AM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Description:
Faulting application name: cgminer.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4ff6bd65
Faulting module name: libpdcurses.dll, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4f460f95
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00009ccc
Faulting process id: 0xb34
Faulting application start time: 0x01cd68e9dec30d48
Faulting application path: C:\Users\Steve\Desktop\cgminer\cgminer.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Users\Steve\Desktop\cgminer\libpdcurses.dll
Report Id: 210d0efe-d4dd-11e1-84bd-bcaec5308e15

cgminer is unable to display everything is wants to display.  libcurses.dll is catching an exception so I'd run cgminer in a quiet mode.  People with many FPGAs and small window size were reporting similar error in the past.  I don't remember if it was the same offset, search this forum.



Quiet mode didn't work. Real-quiet mode did, thanks for the help. Any idea why this is happening? I'd like to be able to see the standard cgminer output. I've tried increasing the prompt defaults gradually to ridiculous sizes (extending off the display on 1920x1080 resolution) with no success. Maybe I'm misunderstanding the cause of the crash still.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2012, 09:25:47 PM
 #6227

Enable windows error reporting (WER), if the C05 exception is in cgminer, re-compile it and create a mapfile for it.  Post the WER report and your map file.  WER report should tell you if exception is in one of the dlls or the cgminer exe.  The offset should tell you where it crashed, unless the stack is blown...


Here's the windows error log.

Quote
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          7/23/2012 11:43:21 AM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Description:
Faulting application name: cgminer.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4ff6bd65
Faulting module name: libpdcurses.dll, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4f460f95
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00009ccc
Faulting process id: 0xb34
Faulting application start time: 0x01cd68e9dec30d48
Faulting application path: C:\Users\Steve\Desktop\cgminer\cgminer.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Users\Steve\Desktop\cgminer\libpdcurses.dll
Report Id: 210d0efe-d4dd-11e1-84bd-bcaec5308e15

cgminer is unable to display everything is wants to display.  libcurses.dll is catching an exception so I'd run cgminer in a quiet mode.  People with many FPGAs and small window size were reporting similar error in the past.  I don't remember if it was the same offset, search this forum.



Quiet mode didn't work. Real-quiet mode did, thanks for the help. Any idea why this is happening? I'd like to be able to see the standard cgminer output. I've tried increasing the prompt defaults gradually to ridiculous sizes (extending off the display on 1920x1080 resolution) with no success. Maybe I'm misunderstanding the cause of the crash still.
Darn, but yes the displaying library pdcurses is the issue. You can try the old fashioned -T mode which is just plain text. At least you'll have some output.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 09:33:39 PM
 #6228

Enable windows error reporting (WER), if the C05 exception is in cgminer, re-compile it and create a mapfile for it.  Post the WER report and your map file.  WER report should tell you if exception is in one of the dlls or the cgminer exe.  The offset should tell you where it crashed, unless the stack is blown...


Here's the windows error log.
I submitted a pull request to attempt to fix this. It works if I overflow with CPU devices, so hopefully it will help you. Here is a (temporary) debug build of BFGMiner with the fix applied (sorry, I can't build CGMiner for Windows with OpenCL support...).

nave
Donator
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 160



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 10:51:43 PM
 #6229

Quiet mode didn't work. Real-quiet mode did, thanks for the help. Any idea why this is happening? I'd like to be able to see the standard cgminer output. I've tried increasing the prompt defaults gradually to ridiculous sizes (extending off the display on 1920x1080 resolution) with no success. Maybe I'm misunderstanding the cause of the crash still.
Darn, but yes the displaying library pdcurses is the issue. You can try the old fashioned -T mode which is just plain text. At least you'll have some output.

-T works as well, and gives me enough info to see what's going on, thanks.

Enable windows error reporting (WER), if the C05 exception is in cgminer, re-compile it and create a mapfile for it.  Post the WER report and your map file.  WER report should tell you if exception is in one of the dlls or the cgminer exe.  The offset should tell you where it crashed, unless the stack is blown...


Here's the windows error log.
I submitted a pull request to attempt to fix this. It works if I overflow with CPU devices, so hopefully it will help you. Here is a (temporary) debug build of BFGMiner with the fix applied (sorry, I can't build CGMiner for Windows with OpenCL support...).

Thanks for submitting the request. I tried the debug build of bfgminer you linked and it crashed as well in the same way as cgminer.
Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 779



View Profile WWW
July 24, 2012, 07:36:28 AM
 #6230

New FPGA miner here with a request for some knowledge help...My config (detailed below) is averaging 1420MHs on cgminer but deepbit is only reporting 1/2 that, ~700MHs. Any ideas on;
1. Why this is happening
2. How can I fix this - mine 1600 and have the pool report 1600?

My FPGA config is
2 * Cairnsmore 1 boards running the Icarus bitstream
Mining using cgminer 2.4.3. -phatk

My GPU miners are disabled
2 * 6770s

Thanks for your insightfulness

Cranky

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2012, 08:10:15 AM
 #6231

New FPGA miner here with a request for some knowledge help...My config (detailed below) is averaging 1420MHs on cgminer but deepbit is only reporting 1/2 that, ~700MHs. Any ideas on;
1. Why this is happening
2. How can I fix this - mine 1600 and have the pool report 1600?

My FPGA config is
2 * Cairnsmore 1 boards running the Icarus bitstream
Mining using cgminer 2.4.3. -phatk

My GPU miners are disabled
2 * 6770s

Thanks for your insightfulness

Cranky
Try a different pool first to see if it's deepbit at fault... and then stay away from them for your own sake as you're losing bucketloads of profit due to high fees and hoppers stealing your share of the rewards.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
nave
Donator
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 160



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 08:34:15 AM
 #6232

New FPGA miner here with a request for some knowledge help...My config (detailed below) is averaging 1420MHs on cgminer but deepbit is only reporting 1/2 that, ~700MHs. Any ideas on;
1. Why this is happening
2. How can I fix this - mine 1600 and have the pool report 1600?

My FPGA config is
2 * Cairnsmore 1 boards running the Icarus bitstream
Mining using cgminer 2.4.3. -phatk

My GPU miners are disabled
2 * 6770s

Thanks for your insightfulness

Cranky

The cairnsmore1 boards don't work quite as intended with the icarus bitstream. They will only hash on 2 of the 4 FPGAs, so you'll only get half of what cgminer reports. The figure from deepbit is correct, though I'd also recommend switching to a different pool. There's a lot of people working hard on a new bitstream to take full advantage of the cairnsmore1 hardware, so we just have to be a little patient until something better is released. You can keep apprised of all the updates in the enterpoint thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=78239.0.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 24, 2012, 09:12:54 AM
 #6233

New FPGA miner here with a request for some knowledge help...My config (detailed below) is averaging 1420MHs on cgminer but deepbit is only reporting 1/2 that, ~700MHs. Any ideas on;
1. Why this is happening
2. How can I fix this - mine 1600 and have the pool report 1600?

My FPGA config is
2 * Cairnsmore 1 boards running the Icarus bitstream
Mining using cgminer 2.4.3. -phatk

My GPU miners are disabled
2 * 6770s

Thanks for your insightfulness

Cranky
Yes my long post about this and other issues in detail exists in the cairnsmore thread - you should read:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=78239.msg1042648#msg1042648

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2012, 03:47:42 PM
 #6234

Quiet mode didn't work. Real-quiet mode did, thanks for the help. Any idea why this is happening? I'd like to be able to see the standard cgminer output. I've tried increasing the prompt defaults gradually to ridiculous sizes (extending off the display on 1920x1080 resolution) with no success. Maybe I'm misunderstanding the cause of the crash still.
Darn, but yes the displaying library pdcurses is the issue. You can try the old fashioned -T mode which is just plain text. At least you'll have some output.

-T works as well, and gives me enough info to see what's going on, thanks.

Enable windows error reporting (WER), if the C05 exception is in cgminer, re-compile it and create a mapfile for it.  Post the WER report and your map file.  WER report should tell you if exception is in one of the dlls or the cgminer exe.  The offset should tell you where it crashed, unless the stack is blown...


Here's the windows error log.
I submitted a pull request to attempt to fix this. It works if I overflow with CPU devices, so hopefully it will help you. Here is a (temporary) debug build of BFGMiner with the fix applied (sorry, I can't build CGMiner for Windows with OpenCL support...).

Thanks for submitting the request. I tried the debug build of bfgminer you linked and it crashed as well in the same way as cgminer.

For the first time I've hooked up all 6 of my BFLs to a windoze machine and it does the same. I don't have much time right now to investigate, but I will if I can.
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
July 24, 2012, 09:23:37 PM
 #6235

http://ck.kolivas.org/
is down

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
July 24, 2012, 09:41:40 PM
 #6236

WFM

infamousdutch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105



View Profile WWW
July 25, 2012, 01:22:11 AM
 #6237

Quiet mode didn't work. Real-quiet mode did, thanks for the help. Any idea why this is happening? I'd like to be able to see the standard cgminer output. I've tried increasing the prompt defaults gradually to ridiculous sizes (extending off the display on 1920x1080 resolution) with no success. Maybe I'm misunderstanding the cause of the crash still.
Darn, but yes the displaying library pdcurses is the issue. You can try the old fashioned -T mode which is just plain text. At least you'll have some output.

-T works as well, and gives me enough info to see what's going on, thanks.

Enable windows error reporting (WER), if the C05 exception is in cgminer, re-compile it and create a mapfile for it.  Post the WER report and your map file.  WER report should tell you if exception is in one of the dlls or the cgminer exe.  The offset should tell you where it crashed, unless the stack is blown...


Here's the windows error log.
I submitted a pull request to attempt to fix this. It works if I overflow with CPU devices, so hopefully it will help you. Here is a (temporary) debug build of BFGMiner with the fix applied (sorry, I can't build CGMiner for Windows with OpenCL support...).

Thanks for submitting the request. I tried the debug build of bfgminer you linked and it crashed as well in the same way as cgminer.

For the first time I've hooked up all 6 of my BFLs to a windoze machine and it does the same. I don't have much time right now to investigate, but I will if I can.

This sounds like the screen buffer problem many of us have encountered.  Set your console window's default values for screen buffer to higher values.  My pc is set to 580x525 and that seems to work for a large amount of singles.

ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
July 25, 2012, 11:18:33 AM
 #6238

I have a PC that the display is connected to built in Intel gpu, Intel G620 sandybridge on a Socket 1155 motherboard.
I also have a AMD 7950 installed + amd catalyst + amd SDK 2.7

Is there any way to get cgminer working with the above setup?!

edit--> Making the AMD card primary with vga cable connected to display does not help still Sad

Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
restarting the gpu from the menu will not fix this.
Try restarting cgminer.

edit2 ---> I'm able to mine by uninstalling intel driver and disabling intel gpu in motherboard bios Sad Sad
Is there a way to keep using Intel gpu and mining on the AMD?
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
July 25, 2012, 12:01:28 PM
 #6239

cgminer.exe -n
It will show your devices detected by cgminer.
Then run it:
cgminer.exe -d <device number>
to mine on proper device.
See 1st post Smiley

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
July 25, 2012, 05:48:22 PM
 #6240

I have a PC that the display is connected to built in Intel gpu, Intel G620 sandybridge on a Socket 1155 motherboard.
I also have a AMD 7950 installed + amd catalyst + amd SDK 2.7

Is there any way to get cgminer working with the above setup?!

edit--> Making the AMD card primary with vga cable connected to display does not help still Sad

Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
restarting the gpu from the menu will not fix this.
Try restarting cgminer.

edit2 ---> I'm able to mine by uninstalling intel driver and disabling intel gpu in motherboard bios Sad Sad
Is there a way to keep using Intel gpu and mining on the AMD?
I used exactly this setup when Sandy Bridge first came out. What you need to do is create a separate xorg.conf for each GPU, then start the Radeon's X server with the options "-sharevts -novtswitch :2" (ideally without any applications on it); then, just export DISPLAY=:2 before you start your miner.

Pages: « 1 ... 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 [312] 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!