Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2018, 03:04:24 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 [278] 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 ... 846 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5766708 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 11:40:00 AM
 #5541

Using Linux here and never had any of the issues you guys are reporting.

Windows is the root cause of your problems, I suspect.

When is BSOD who are you going to blame ? cgminer as well ? Haha !
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544540664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544540664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544540664
Reply with quote  #2

1544540664
Report to moderator
1544540664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544540664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544540664
Reply with quote  #2

1544540664
Report to moderator
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 01:57:28 PM
 #5542

Using Linux here and never had any of the issues you guys are reporting.

Windows is the root cause of your problems, I suspect.

When is BSOD who are you going to blame ? cgminer as well ? Haha !
1.) Work on your grammar
2.) The BSoD's are Error code screens that tells you whats wrong so you can fix your machine, but if your an idiot, Then a Blue Screen of DEATH is all you think.
3.) "windows is the problem" Is a sterotypical answer from someone whom as a kid, ran windows, Got Owned, Repeatedly, And gave up.

Now i remember why you have such a heavy Ignore colour.
You Troll, And scam.

I mean really, What is the point of your post? Your bashing windows in a Mining Software thread. Get a fucking life.

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 08:21:51 AM
 #5543

I'm attempting to compile my own cgminer.exe to disable OpenCL.
I'm attempting to run this cgminer.exe in a Virtual Environment that doesn't have a GFX attached (using COM ports with BitForce (BFL Single)).

The problem after compiling with the flags of CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-bitforce and trying to run cgminer.exe (with all the lib's and *.cl's in the right spot), I get All devices disabled, cannot mine!.

Is there something I need to add to be able to run this in a non-enabled OpenCL environment?

[PS. Sorry, it's 3:30am and I'm having trouble articulating my words correctly.]

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1148


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2012, 08:23:53 AM
 #5544

I'm attempting to compile my own cgminer.exe to disable OpenCL.
I'm attempting to run this cgminer.exe in a Virtual Environment that doesn't have a GFX attached (using COM ports with BitForce (BFL Single)).

The problem after compiling with the flags of CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-bitforce and trying to run cgminer.exe (with all the lib's and *.cl's in the right spot), I get All devices disabled, cannot mine!.

Is there something I need to add to be able to run this in a non-enabled OpenCL environment?

[PS. Sorry, it's 3:30am and I'm having trouble articulating my words correctly.]
Tell it where the BFL is as the windows version of cgminer can't detect them automatically.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 08:26:59 AM
 #5545

I'm attempting to compile my own cgminer.exe to disable OpenCL.
I'm attempting to run this cgminer.exe in a Virtual Environment that doesn't have a GFX attached (using COM ports with BitForce (BFL Single)).

The problem after compiling with the flags of CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-bitforce and trying to run cgminer.exe (with all the lib's and *.cl's in the right spot), I get All devices disabled, cannot mine!.

Is there something I need to add to be able to run this in a non-enabled OpenCL environment?

[PS. Sorry, it's 3:30am and I'm having trouble articulating my words correctly.]
Tell it where the BFL is as the windows version of cgminer can't detect them automatically.

When running the cgminer.exe, I created a .bat file with the following:
Code:
cgminer -o http://[removed] -u [removed] -p [removed] -S COM3

[EDIT]: Sorry, found out I was using the BFL Single on another CMD window.
[Edit2]: http://www.sendspace.com/file/xcls73 <This is the build I'm using for my virtual servers. Smiley

jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 08:40:46 AM
 #5546

Has anyone compiled a cgminer that will run on Raspberry Pi?
dave3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 344
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 20, 2012, 12:15:52 PM
 #5547

I also compiled a version of cgminer 2.4.1 for windows 7 so I could disable opencl, since I have Intel integrated graphics without opencl support, and the prebuilt windows binary won't run on my system.

I notice the executable file size is different, and the dll file sizes, and the dll's included are different as well.

Do you know if the included instructions for compiling on windows is up to date?  Or are the differences expected?

prebuilt windows binary:

05/06/2012  08:52 PM           289,792 cgminer.exe
02/23/2012  08:06 PM           249,344 libcurl-4.dll
05/20/2012  06:04 PM            87,054 libpdcurses.dll
04/18/2012  11:00 AM           177,207 libusb-1.0.dll
02/23/2012  08:06 PM            68,096 pthreadGC2.dll

self-compiled with "--disable-opencl --disable-adl --enable-bitforce":

05/20/2012  05:45 PM           690,888 cgminer.exe
05/20/2012  05:46 PM           615,424 libcurl.dll
05/20/2012  05:46 PM         1,551,973 libeay32.dll
05/20/2012  05:47 PM           279,955 libidn-11.dll
05/20/2012  05:48 PM           148,760 libpdcurses.dll
05/20/2012  05:48 PM           352,405 libssl32.dll
05/20/2012  05:48 PM            94,300 pthreadGC2.dll

I should receive my BFL singles soon, so I'll be able to test it more then.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1148


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2012, 12:22:08 PM
 #5548

The windows binaries I create are generated on a fairly static unchanged windows virtual machine. Any updated installation you try to build from will end up being different so that is no surprise at all, and perfectly expected.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dave3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 344
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 20, 2012, 12:31:28 PM
 #5549

Thanks.
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 20, 2012, 02:04:20 PM
 #5550

I really enjoy the program, stable and nice Smiley

Is there a way to reset to 0 all the stats without having to close cgminer?
Stats are shown in cgminer directly when running
I mean the 2 row of stats: <5s>: xxx <avg>: xxx Mh/s || Q:xxx A:xxx  ............ and so on ......
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 06:39:21 PM
 #5551

The windows binaries I create are generated on a fairly static unchanged windows virtual machine. Any updated installation you try to build from will end up being different so that is no surprise at all, and perfectly expected.
I was going to include the other files (dll's and cl's), but I didn't know the rules or licenses so I just shared the cgminer.exe.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1148


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2012, 10:11:48 PM
 #5552

I really enjoy the program, stable and nice Smiley

Is there a way to reset to 0 all the stats without having to close cgminer?
Stats are shown in cgminer directly when running
I mean the 2 row of stats: <5s>: xxx <avg>: xxx Mh/s || Q:xxx A:xxx  ............ and so on ......
Only with the restart command from the menu.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 21, 2012, 06:54:57 AM
 #5553

I really enjoy the program, stable and nice Smiley

Is there a way to reset to 0 all the stats without having to close cgminer?
Stats are shown in cgminer directly when running
I mean the 2 row of stats: <5s>: xxx <avg>: xxx Mh/s || Q:xxx A:xxx  ............ and so on ......
Only with the restart command from the menu.

"[C]gminer restart" you mean?
I tried that and it just turned CGmienr off.

On another note, seems I have a wierd problem:

I think my "Card 1" might be too overclocked? Something is funky:
"Card 1": 663mhash | A: 557 R:16 HW:2 8.83/m I:7
"Card 2": 630mhash | A: 560 R: 3 HW:0 8.83/m I:9

So card one gives 33mhash more but less shares?!
Both cards have 100% load and "Card 1" is also primary connected to a display on windows 7.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1148


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2012, 06:59:56 AM
 #5554

I really enjoy the program, stable and nice Smiley

Is there a way to reset to 0 all the stats without having to close cgminer?
Stats are shown in cgminer directly when running
I mean the 2 row of stats: <5s>: xxx <avg>: xxx Mh/s || Q:xxx A:xxx  ............ and so on ......
Only with the restart command from the menu.

"[C]gminer restart" you mean?
I tried that and it just turned CGmienr off.

On another note, seems I have a wierd problem:

I think my "Card 1" might be too overclocked? Something is funky:
"Card 1": 663mhash | A: 557 R:16 HW:2 8.83/m I:7
"Card 2": 630mhash | A: 560 R: 3 HW:0 8.83/m I:9

So card one gives 33mhash more but less shares?!
Both cards have 100% load and "Card 1" is also primary connected to a display on windows 7.
Restart works when I test it. I don't know how you start it but presumably this is a windows issue that it's not restarting for you. Maybe you need to start it from a dos prompt and not a .bat file (dunno much about windows).

Card reliability is entirely random, even from the same manufacturer and the same batch, they take different amounts of overclock safely. Some will just plain crash when overclocked too much, some will have glitches in the form of hardware errors at overclocks below the crash level. As for accepted shares, this is hash rate * luck. Each card will encounter different luck so this is not unusual at all.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 21, 2012, 08:18:02 AM
 #5555

I really enjoy the program, stable and nice Smiley

Is there a way to reset to 0 all the stats without having to close cgminer?
Stats are shown in cgminer directly when running
I mean the 2 row of stats: <5s>: xxx <avg>: xxx Mh/s || Q:xxx A:xxx  ............ and so on ......
Only with the restart command from the menu.

"[C]gminer restart" you mean?
I tried that and it just turned CGmienr off.

On another note, seems I have a wierd problem:

I think my "Card 1" might be too overclocked? Something is funky:
"Card 1": 663mhash | A: 557 R:16 HW:2 8.83/m I:7
"Card 2": 630mhash | A: 560 R: 3 HW:0 8.83/m I:9

So card one gives 33mhash more but less shares?!
Both cards have 100% load and "Card 1" is also primary connected to a display on windows 7.
Restart works when I test it. I don't know how you start it but presumably this is a windows issue that it's not restarting for you. Maybe you need to start it from a dos prompt and not a .bat file (dunno much about windows).

Card reliability is entirely random, even from the same manufacturer and the same batch, they take different amounts of overclock safely. Some will just plain crash when overclocked too much, some will have glitches in the form of hardware errors at overclocks below the crash level. As for accepted shares, this is hash rate * luck. Each card will encounter different luck so this is not unusual at all.

Is there a way to measure rate * luck?

I guess the card might be stable then even as it gave less shares?

Now:
"Card 1"   A: 1304 R:65 HW:2 U: 8.86 I:7
"Card 2"   A: 1268 R:28 HW:0 U: 8.58 I:9
Seems like wery few HW but the reject rate is 2-3% more on "Card 1"
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1148


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2012, 09:52:29 AM
 #5556

As for accepted shares, this is hash rate * luck. Each card will encounter different luck so this is not unusual at all.

Is there a way to measure rate * luck?

I guess the card might be stable then even as it gave less shares?

Now:
"Card 1"   A: 1304 R:65 HW:2 U: 8.86 I:7
"Card 2"   A: 1268 R:28 HW:0 U: 8.58 I:9
Seems like wery few HW but the reject rate is 2-3% more on "Card 1"

You are thinking about this backwards. The way to measure rate * luck IS the utility rate. The only hint telling you what rate the card is hashing at is... the hashrate. Rejects are also purely random, but if you're running at higher intensity, it holds onto results for (slightly) longer so they are more likely to come back stale.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
demkd
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 22, 2012, 06:53:09 AM
 #5557

I run cgminer with -I 2 parameter, but this parameter is ignored and used intensity in config (since v2.3.4).
How can I override intensity for new versions of cgminer without changing config file?
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
May 22, 2012, 06:54:03 AM
 #5558

OK, so I get this error:
Code:
./cgminer: error while loading shared libraries: libOpenCL.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
I'm trying out SDK 2.1 so I search this thread and find:

Quote from: DeathAndTaxes
Do a "find / -name libOpenCL.so.1"

then copying the file to cgminer's directory would probably the easiest...

Change to cgminers directory then do a "cp /path/to/file/libOpenCL.so.1 ." and start cgminer with ./cgminer

Code:
$ find / -name libOpenCL.so.1
$
Huh  Apparently it doesn't exist.

So I files > /opt/lib64/x86_64 to find libOpenCL.so

Are they the same file? Why is it named -.1?
What do I do to correct the issue so cgminer will churn?

Edit: Neglected to mention, in case it's important, I unpacked v2.1 as described in Kano's toot for v2.4.

P.S. AMD makes you jump through hoops now to get the older SDK's.
http://download2-developer.amd.com/amd/APPSDK/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64.tgz
"  "/amd/Stream20GA/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx64.tgz
"  "/amd/Stream20GA/icd-registration.tgz

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
May 22, 2012, 06:58:42 AM
 #5559

I run cgminer with -I 2 parameter, but this parameter is ignored and used intensity in config (since v2.3.4).
How can I override intensity for new versions of cgminer without changing config file?

You have to move the config file out of the .cgminer directory, if your using linux, or change it in the config file.
Alternatively, you can try adjusting it while it is running by choosing 'G' then 'C' or 'S' for change settings, then 'I' for Intensity, then enter the number for your desired Intensity and press enter. Hit any key to return to polling screen.

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2660
Merit: 1059


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 22, 2012, 09:38:27 AM
 #5560

I run cgminer with -I 2 parameter, but this parameter is ignored and used intensity in config (since v2.3.4).
How can I override intensity for new versions of cgminer without changing config file?

As stated previously, the issue is that you have it in your default cgminer.conf file.

To change it so that it says changed, you either have to save settings to the default file, or edit the default cgminer.conf file.

To save your current settings into the default file, press "S", "W" then Enter.
N.B. if you save your current settings then you will not need to supply any settings when you run cgminer

If, on the other hand, you want to be able to specify a setting on the command line, then you will have to remove it from the default cgminer.conf file

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Pages: « 1 ... 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 [278] 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 ... 846 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!