Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:58:13 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 [278] 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4821000 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
M4v3R
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607



View Profile
May 18, 2012, 06:24:12 PM
 #5541

Ok, I was being stupid. I figured it out, setting intensity to 14 solved the problem Smiley.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481101093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481101093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481101093
Reply with quote  #2

1481101093
Report to moderator
1481101093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481101093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481101093
Reply with quote  #2

1481101093
Report to moderator
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
May 18, 2012, 06:28:23 PM
 #5542

Ok, I was being stupid. I figured it out, setting intensity to 14 solved the problem Smiley.
Setting it to 14 will cause a different problem; I recommend turning it down to about 9.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 06:34:00 PM
 #5543

Ok, I was being stupid. I figured it out, setting intensity to 14 solved the problem Smiley.

I would recommend reviewing the executive summary in the first post of this thread.  It has some good suggested starting points along with the most common command line switch's.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2012, 12:11:11 AM
 #5544

Another case of one of my BFL's dropping off when throttling.
CGminer sees it as still alive, but the temp and 5s hash rate remains static and the overall hash and util drops.
Disabling/re-enabling does nothing.

Poopy. Wish I had the time to decipher the BFL code.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 01:22:52 AM
 #5545

This morning I had another case of cgminer freezing on me.  The screen displayed that pool wasn't responding fast enough and was switching to pool 1 (local).  The time stamps on the screen was 6 hours prior to the current time.  The screen had stopped updating, as well, as the GPU temperature was wrong, as closing cgminer and re-opening it proved.

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 11:40:00 AM
 #5546

Using Linux here and never had any of the issues you guys are reporting.

Windows is the root cause of your problems, I suspect.

When is BSOD who are you going to blame ? cgminer as well ? Haha !
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 01:57:28 PM
 #5547

Using Linux here and never had any of the issues you guys are reporting.

Windows is the root cause of your problems, I suspect.

When is BSOD who are you going to blame ? cgminer as well ? Haha !
1.) Work on your grammar
2.) The BSoD's are Error code screens that tells you whats wrong so you can fix your machine, but if your an idiot, Then a Blue Screen of DEATH is all you think.
3.) "windows is the problem" Is a sterotypical answer from someone whom as a kid, ran windows, Got Owned, Repeatedly, And gave up.

Now i remember why you have such a heavy Ignore colour.
You Troll, And scam.

I mean really, What is the point of your post? Your bashing windows in a Mining Software thread. Get a fucking life.

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 08:21:51 AM
 #5548

I'm attempting to compile my own cgminer.exe to disable OpenCL.
I'm attempting to run this cgminer.exe in a Virtual Environment that doesn't have a GFX attached (using COM ports with BitForce (BFL Single)).

The problem after compiling with the flags of CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-bitforce and trying to run cgminer.exe (with all the lib's and *.cl's in the right spot), I get All devices disabled, cannot mine!.

Is there something I need to add to be able to run this in a non-enabled OpenCL environment?

[PS. Sorry, it's 3:30am and I'm having trouble articulating my words correctly.]

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2012, 08:23:53 AM
 #5549

I'm attempting to compile my own cgminer.exe to disable OpenCL.
I'm attempting to run this cgminer.exe in a Virtual Environment that doesn't have a GFX attached (using COM ports with BitForce (BFL Single)).

The problem after compiling with the flags of CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-bitforce and trying to run cgminer.exe (with all the lib's and *.cl's in the right spot), I get All devices disabled, cannot mine!.

Is there something I need to add to be able to run this in a non-enabled OpenCL environment?

[PS. Sorry, it's 3:30am and I'm having trouble articulating my words correctly.]
Tell it where the BFL is as the windows version of cgminer can't detect them automatically.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 08:26:59 AM
 #5550

I'm attempting to compile my own cgminer.exe to disable OpenCL.
I'm attempting to run this cgminer.exe in a Virtual Environment that doesn't have a GFX attached (using COM ports with BitForce (BFL Single)).

The problem after compiling with the flags of CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-bitforce and trying to run cgminer.exe (with all the lib's and *.cl's in the right spot), I get All devices disabled, cannot mine!.

Is there something I need to add to be able to run this in a non-enabled OpenCL environment?

[PS. Sorry, it's 3:30am and I'm having trouble articulating my words correctly.]
Tell it where the BFL is as the windows version of cgminer can't detect them automatically.

When running the cgminer.exe, I created a .bat file with the following:
Code:
cgminer -o http://[removed] -u [removed] -p [removed] -S COM3

[EDIT]: Sorry, found out I was using the BFL Single on another CMD window.
[Edit2]: http://www.sendspace.com/file/xcls73 <This is the build I'm using for my virtual servers. Smiley

jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 420



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 08:40:46 AM
 #5551

Has anyone compiled a cgminer that will run on Raspberry Pi?
dave3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
May 20, 2012, 12:15:52 PM
 #5552

I also compiled a version of cgminer 2.4.1 for windows 7 so I could disable opencl, since I have Intel integrated graphics without opencl support, and the prebuilt windows binary won't run on my system.

I notice the executable file size is different, and the dll file sizes, and the dll's included are different as well.

Do you know if the included instructions for compiling on windows is up to date?  Or are the differences expected?

prebuilt windows binary:

05/06/2012  08:52 PM           289,792 cgminer.exe
02/23/2012  08:06 PM           249,344 libcurl-4.dll
05/20/2012  06:04 PM            87,054 libpdcurses.dll
04/18/2012  11:00 AM           177,207 libusb-1.0.dll
02/23/2012  08:06 PM            68,096 pthreadGC2.dll

self-compiled with "--disable-opencl --disable-adl --enable-bitforce":

05/20/2012  05:45 PM           690,888 cgminer.exe
05/20/2012  05:46 PM           615,424 libcurl.dll
05/20/2012  05:46 PM         1,551,973 libeay32.dll
05/20/2012  05:47 PM           279,955 libidn-11.dll
05/20/2012  05:48 PM           148,760 libpdcurses.dll
05/20/2012  05:48 PM           352,405 libssl32.dll
05/20/2012  05:48 PM            94,300 pthreadGC2.dll

I should receive my BFL singles soon, so I'll be able to test it more then.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2012, 12:22:08 PM
 #5553

The windows binaries I create are generated on a fairly static unchanged windows virtual machine. Any updated installation you try to build from will end up being different so that is no surprise at all, and perfectly expected.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dave3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
May 20, 2012, 12:31:28 PM
 #5554

Thanks.
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 20, 2012, 02:04:20 PM
 #5555

I really enjoy the program, stable and nice Smiley

Is there a way to reset to 0 all the stats without having to close cgminer?
Stats are shown in cgminer directly when running
I mean the 2 row of stats: <5s>: xxx <avg>: xxx Mh/s || Q:xxx A:xxx  ............ and so on ......
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 06:39:21 PM
 #5556

The windows binaries I create are generated on a fairly static unchanged windows virtual machine. Any updated installation you try to build from will end up being different so that is no surprise at all, and perfectly expected.
I was going to include the other files (dll's and cl's), but I didn't know the rules or licenses so I just shared the cgminer.exe.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2012, 10:11:48 PM
 #5557

I really enjoy the program, stable and nice Smiley

Is there a way to reset to 0 all the stats without having to close cgminer?
Stats are shown in cgminer directly when running
I mean the 2 row of stats: <5s>: xxx <avg>: xxx Mh/s || Q:xxx A:xxx  ............ and so on ......
Only with the restart command from the menu.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 21, 2012, 06:54:57 AM
 #5558

I really enjoy the program, stable and nice Smiley

Is there a way to reset to 0 all the stats without having to close cgminer?
Stats are shown in cgminer directly when running
I mean the 2 row of stats: <5s>: xxx <avg>: xxx Mh/s || Q:xxx A:xxx  ............ and so on ......
Only with the restart command from the menu.

"[C]gminer restart" you mean?
I tried that and it just turned CGmienr off.

On another note, seems I have a wierd problem:

I think my "Card 1" might be too overclocked? Something is funky:
"Card 1": 663mhash | A: 557 R:16 HW:2 8.83/m I:7
"Card 2": 630mhash | A: 560 R: 3 HW:0 8.83/m I:9

So card one gives 33mhash more but less shares?!
Both cards have 100% load and "Card 1" is also primary connected to a display on windows 7.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2012, 06:59:56 AM
 #5559

I really enjoy the program, stable and nice Smiley

Is there a way to reset to 0 all the stats without having to close cgminer?
Stats are shown in cgminer directly when running
I mean the 2 row of stats: <5s>: xxx <avg>: xxx Mh/s || Q:xxx A:xxx  ............ and so on ......
Only with the restart command from the menu.

"[C]gminer restart" you mean?
I tried that and it just turned CGmienr off.

On another note, seems I have a wierd problem:

I think my "Card 1" might be too overclocked? Something is funky:
"Card 1": 663mhash | A: 557 R:16 HW:2 8.83/m I:7
"Card 2": 630mhash | A: 560 R: 3 HW:0 8.83/m I:9

So card one gives 33mhash more but less shares?!
Both cards have 100% load and "Card 1" is also primary connected to a display on windows 7.
Restart works when I test it. I don't know how you start it but presumably this is a windows issue that it's not restarting for you. Maybe you need to start it from a dos prompt and not a .bat file (dunno much about windows).

Card reliability is entirely random, even from the same manufacturer and the same batch, they take different amounts of overclock safely. Some will just plain crash when overclocked too much, some will have glitches in the form of hardware errors at overclocks below the crash level. As for accepted shares, this is hash rate * luck. Each card will encounter different luck so this is not unusual at all.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 21, 2012, 08:18:02 AM
 #5560

I really enjoy the program, stable and nice Smiley

Is there a way to reset to 0 all the stats without having to close cgminer?
Stats are shown in cgminer directly when running
I mean the 2 row of stats: <5s>: xxx <avg>: xxx Mh/s || Q:xxx A:xxx  ............ and so on ......
Only with the restart command from the menu.

"[C]gminer restart" you mean?
I tried that and it just turned CGmienr off.

On another note, seems I have a wierd problem:

I think my "Card 1" might be too overclocked? Something is funky:
"Card 1": 663mhash | A: 557 R:16 HW:2 8.83/m I:7
"Card 2": 630mhash | A: 560 R: 3 HW:0 8.83/m I:9

So card one gives 33mhash more but less shares?!
Both cards have 100% load and "Card 1" is also primary connected to a display on windows 7.
Restart works when I test it. I don't know how you start it but presumably this is a windows issue that it's not restarting for you. Maybe you need to start it from a dos prompt and not a .bat file (dunno much about windows).

Card reliability is entirely random, even from the same manufacturer and the same batch, they take different amounts of overclock safely. Some will just plain crash when overclocked too much, some will have glitches in the form of hardware errors at overclocks below the crash level. As for accepted shares, this is hash rate * luck. Each card will encounter different luck so this is not unusual at all.

Is there a way to measure rate * luck?

I guess the card might be stable then even as it gave less shares?

Now:
"Card 1"   A: 1304 R:65 HW:2 U: 8.86 I:7
"Card 2"   A: 1268 R:28 HW:0 U: 8.58 I:9
Seems like wery few HW but the reject rate is 2-3% more on "Card 1"
Pages: « 1 ... 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 [278] 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!