Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 10:02:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 [311] 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4815618 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2012, 03:37:44 PM
 #6201

Have to say, everything's working perfectly with CGminer for me right now.
Up to 3 days non-stop, and not a single error of any kind Smiley

Only issue I'm seeing is for every longpoll notification in the log, there's a 'pool not providing work fast enough' message. right after it
1480802520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802520
Reply with quote  #2

1480802520
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480802520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802520
Reply with quote  #2

1480802520
Report to moderator
1480802520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802520
Reply with quote  #2

1480802520
Report to moderator
1480802520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802520
Reply with quote  #2

1480802520
Report to moderator
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 11:34:21 PM
 #6202

My AVG antivirus reports that libpdcurses.dll is a password keylogger, I'm assuming this is false?

What is that free Microsoft antivirus?
Someone told me to use Microsoft antivirus + Microsoft firewall.
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 11:41:29 PM
 #6203

My AVG antivirus reports that libpdcurses.dll is a password keylogger, I'm assuming this is false?

What is that free Microsoft antivirus?
Someone told me to use Microsoft antivirus + Microsoft firewall.

Yes, false positive.

Microsoft Security Essentials
http://microsoft.com/security_essentials
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 11:50:58 PM
 #6204

My AVG antivirus reports that libpdcurses.dll is a password keylogger, I'm assuming this is false?

What is that free Microsoft antivirus?
Someone told me to use Microsoft antivirus + Microsoft firewall.

Microsoft Security Essentials

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
July 19, 2012, 09:45:25 PM
 #6205

How do I let AMD Catalyst or MSI AB control fan speed instead of CGminer?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 19, 2012, 10:41:49 PM
 #6206

How do I let AMD Catalyst or MSI AB control fan speed instead of CGminer?

Don't you just remove the --Auto-fan command line argument?
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Steffer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
July 20, 2012, 02:05:38 PM
 #6207

I've been running cgminer with my 7970 for a while now. Everything worked perfect till I updated the Intel HD4000 driver.
I've tried making a new conf file but that didn't make a difference.

I get this error

Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
Restarting the GPU from the menu vil nit fix this.
Try restarting cgminer.

Any suggestions as to how I can fix this?

Thank you :-)
nanook7
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
July 21, 2012, 04:01:18 PM
 #6208

Hey all,

I been running cgminer for a while now with no problems (4 GPU and 2 BFL).  I just got another 4 BLF and I am now getting a weird problem. The BFL that cgminer labels as BFL 0 show crazy high hash rates (I wish 13000 M/s)  but is actually not doing any work (U=0).  See photo

-I've verified all the BLFs work independently on another system. 
-It does matter which unit is at the cgminer position BLF0 but that is the spot that always acts up.


Any ideas
Thanks
Nanook

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2012, 04:12:13 PM
 #6209

Hey all,

I been running cgminer for a while now with no problems (4 GPU and 2 BFL).  I just got another 4 BLF and I am now getting a weird problem. The BFL that cgminer labels as BFL 0 show crazy high hash rates (I wish 13000 M/s)  but is actually not doing any work (U=0).  See photo

-I've verified all the BLFs work independently on another system. 
-It does matter which unit is at the cgminer position BLF0 but that is the spot that always acts up.


Any ideas
Thanks
Nanook
Try specifying bitforce: before the port like "bitforce:\\.\COM5"

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
nanook7
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
July 21, 2012, 06:00:31 PM
 #6210

Hey all,

I been running cgminer for a while now with no problems (4 GPU and 2 BFL).  I just got another 4 BLF and I am now getting a weird problem. The BFL that cgminer labels as BFL 0 show crazy high hash rates (I wish 13000 M/s)  but is actually not doing any work (U=0).  See photo

-I've verified all the BLFs work independently on another system. 
-It does matter which unit is at the cgminer position BLF0 but that is the spot that always acts up.


Any ideas
Thanks
Nanook
Try specifying bitforce: before the port like "bitforce:\\.\COM5"

Thanks for the suggestion but it didn't seem to work.  I am launching cgminer with the following:
cgminer  -S bitforce:\\.\COM4 -S bitforce:\\.\COM5 -S bitforce:\\.\COM6 -S bitforce:\\.\COM7 -S bitforce:\\.\COM3 -S bitforce:\\.\COM8

Any other suggestions?
Thanks
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
July 21, 2012, 06:05:58 PM
 #6211

Hey all,

I been running cgminer for a while now with no problems (4 GPU and 2 BFL).  I just got another 4 BLF and I am now getting a weird problem. The BFL that cgminer labels as BFL 0 show crazy high hash rates (I wish 13000 M/s)  but is actually not doing any work (U=0).  See photo

-I've verified all the BLFs work independently on another system. 
-It does matter which unit is at the cgminer position BLF0 but that is the spot that always acts up.


Any ideas
Thanks
Nanook
Try specifying bitforce: before the port like "bitforce:\\.\COM5"

Thanks for the suggestion but it didn't seem to work.  I am launching cgminer with the following:
cgminer  -S bitforce:\\.\COM4 -S bitforce:\\.\COM5 -S bitforce:\\.\COM6 -S bitforce:\\.\COM7 -S bitforce:\\.\COM3 -S bitforce:\\.\COM8

Any other suggestions?
Thanks

Have you tried running (4) in one command prompt, (2) in another? IIRC someone had luck with that.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524


View Profile
July 21, 2012, 10:26:20 PM
 #6212

the 700 firmwares did that to me. But the unit in question never acted right by itself so this isn't likely your problem. I think 800 did as well.

I appreciate donations at ( 1NwkQdmomQPLtdes5KuZhB1D22p7ZGRy4p )
If I am helping in the CGMiner thread give it to Con or Kano. They do the work there.
If you want to sign up for a coinbase account I would appreciate it if you use my referral link. US people now wire, 1% fee give or take a little for sending to your bank account. https://coinbase.com/?r=515bf6145682db9d11000028&utm_campaign=user-referral&src=
bobers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
July 22, 2012, 07:18:22 AM
 #6213

Hi, how is possible to change pool setting on many rigs(BAMT) in few steps at the same time?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 22, 2012, 01:21:44 PM
 #6214

Hi, how is possible to change pool setting on many rigs(BAMT) in few steps at the same time?
Ask in the BAMT support thread ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
streblo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
July 22, 2012, 09:25:14 PM
 #6215

Hello, I am trying to run cgminer with 1 BFL single. I compiled cgminer with --enable-bitforce and libudev support

Code:
alan@alan-Vostro-1500:~/bc/cgminer$ lsusb
...
Bus 002 Device 002: ID 0403:6014 Future Technology Devices International, Ltd FT232H Single HS USB-UART/FIFO IC
...
alan@alan-Vostro-1500:~/bc/cgminer$ ls /dev/serial/by-id/
usb-Butterfly_Labs_Inc._BitFORCE_SHA256-if00-port0
alan@alan-Vostro-1500:~/bc/cgminer$ ls /dev/ttyUSB*
/dev/ttyUSB0
alan@alan-Vostro-1500:~/bc/cgminer$ ./cgminer -S 0
All devices disabled, cannot mine!
alan@alan-Vostro-1500:~/bc/cgminer$ ./cgminer -S /dev/ttyUSB0
All devices disabled, cannot mine!
alan@alan-Vostro-1500:~/bc/cgminer$

Any ideas? Huh
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2012, 09:38:35 PM
 #6216

Hello, I am trying to run cgminer with 1 BFL single. I compiled cgminer with --enable-bitforce and libudev support

Code:
alan@alan-Vostro-1500:~/bc/cgminer$ lsusb
...
Bus 002 Device 002: ID 0403:6014 Future Technology Devices International, Ltd FT232H Single HS USB-UART/FIFO IC
...
alan@alan-Vostro-1500:~/bc/cgminer$ ls /dev/serial/by-id/
usb-Butterfly_Labs_Inc._BitFORCE_SHA256-if00-port0
alan@alan-Vostro-1500:~/bc/cgminer$ ls /dev/ttyUSB*
/dev/ttyUSB0
alan@alan-Vostro-1500:~/bc/cgminer$ ./cgminer -S 0
All devices disabled, cannot mine!
alan@alan-Vostro-1500:~/bc/cgminer$ ./cgminer -S /dev/ttyUSB0
All devices disabled, cannot mine!
alan@alan-Vostro-1500:~/bc/cgminer$

Any ideas? Huh
As per readme, tried?:
sudo modprobe ftdi_sio vendor=0x0403 product=0x6014

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 22, 2012, 11:25:07 PM
 #6217

Hello, I am trying to run cgminer with 1 BFL single. I compiled cgminer with --enable-bitforce and libudev support
...
Any ideas? Huh
Yeah there's a debug option that I added that will tell you the error code if anything unexpected happens.
So adding "-D" to the command line will give back a message like:
 Open %s failed, errno:%d <- linux
 Open %s failed, GetLastError:%u <- windows
That errno or GetLastError will help work it out.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
streblo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
July 23, 2012, 12:33:15 AM
 #6218

The modprobe command did not fix it. Running "sudo usermod -a -G dialout USERNAME" did fix it, though. I don't know what this command does, but ostensibly it gives my user account access to this computers virtual serial ports?
SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
July 23, 2012, 12:52:05 AM
 #6219

The modprobe command did not fix it. Running "sudo usermod -a -G dialout USERNAME" did fix it, though. I don't know what this command does, but ostensibly it gives my user account access to this computers virtual serial ports?

The dialout group gives you full access to the serial ports as normal user using that command added you to that group, it was/still is used for modems among other serial devices.
nave
Donator
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 160



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 01:07:44 PM
 #6220

Ok, I've been having a somewhat weird problem with cgminer for a while now. I've tried searching but I couldn't find any relevant info. I'm running windows 7 x64. When I start cgminer it crashes immediately. There's no error message shown, even with -D command line option. I get a "cgminer has stopped working" dialog from windows. It doesn't seem to be related to my devices, it happens if I use one or two of my 7970s, or no GPUs and just the two Cairnsmore1's I have connected. I have tried multiple versions of cgminer (2.5.0, 2.3.4(Enterpoint modified)) , and the issue occurs on both of them. I've downloaded a fresh cgminer and the issue occurs with it as well. I have installed multiple AMD driver versions (12.3, 12.4, 12.6, 12.7) and the issue occurs with all of them. To my knowledge nothing has changed since cgminer was working properly.

I can get cgminer to run by restarting windows (I have cgminer included in the startup folder to run automatically) and not touching anything. It'll run properly until I try to move the cgminer window or open a browser or media app. Then it crashes in exactly the same way, and crashes with each subsequent restart.

Now the strangest part is that this happened to me about a month ago out of the blue like now. I tried everything I could think of to fix it, and got frustrated and walked away for a while. I came back (maybe 12 hours later) and ran cgminer and it worked flawlessly up until last night.

I used the debugging option via visual studios and was able to get this, no clue if it'll be of help at all:

Unhandled exception at 0x62209ccc in cgminer.exe: 0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x6223efac.

If anyone could help I'd appreciate it, I can't think of anything else I can try to get this working again (other than just waiting it out, for whatever reason that worked before). Thanks guys.
Pages: « 1 ... 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 [311] 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!