Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2018, 09:22:03 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 [694] 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 ... 1251 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6241827 times)
jamesmbond
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 01:24:21 AM
 #13861

Help !      I've been fighting my Claymore start.bat configuration for hours and hours. 

I have ETH mining just fine for weeks.  Now trying to dual mine using Decred.  I've created workers at decredpool.org and suprnova.cc for my decred but I always get error in Claymore v9.7/Windows saying:
 Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

Again my ETH mining to ubiqpool (or nanopool -- I switch back and forth occasionally but both ETH mining pools working fine).  Only the Decred pools (both suprnova and decredpool give me this same error).  I've tried every combination of my login name and worker name that I configured in each pools web site.   For example, my username in both pools is bobsmith (not my real username) and my workname is 3 (as in number 3)--this is the only worker I have configured on their respective web sites.   Password is x for my worker.

Here is my start.bat:

SETX GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
SETX GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
SETX GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
SETX GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
SETX GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x91AaaABDa75b55AFB3CE62f262A648886A445b92 -epsw x -eworker minr3 -dcoin dcr -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal bobsmith.3 -dpsw x -allpools 1

I have tried different port numbers such as 9111, 2255, 3256 without success; however, the suprnova web site says to use 3252 for for claymore so I've tried everything I can using this port.    I DO GET A "CONNECTED" message I Claymore using this port so I assume this is correct.
 DCR: Stratum - connecting to 'dcr.suprnova.cc' <217.182.138.167> port 3252
 DCR: Stratum - Connected (dcr.suprnova.cc:3252)


HELP PLEASE !!!!    I'm dying over here.
1537737723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537737723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537737723
Reply with quote  #2

1537737723
Report to moderator
1537737723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537737723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537737723
Reply with quote  #2

1537737723
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537737723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537737723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537737723
Reply with quote  #2

1537737723
Report to moderator
brownfly
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 01:43:15 AM
 #13862

try zpool:
tcp://decred.mine.zpool.ca:5744

Bitcointalk ANNS channel: https://t.me/bitcointalkanns
jamesmbond
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 02:00:58 AM
 #13863

try zpool:
tcp://decred.mine.zpool.ca:5744

Same error "socket was closed remotely (by pool)" using zpool.   I'm getting initial connected to stratum message on port 5744 and for zpool there is no worker or loginid needed, just a BTC wallet address which I have provided.   Seriously, this dual mining stuff shouldn't be so difficult--I've followed every instruction in Claymore readme and every example start.bat I can find on the Internet but nothing works (except my normal ETH is mining fine)
brownfly
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 02:10:07 AM
 #13864

is your miner authorized? Currently I don't mine ETH+DCR at this time, but I ran it for a minute and my "worker" was successfully authorized at both mining pools.

Bitcointalk ANNS channel: https://t.me/bitcointalkanns
hhdllhflower
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 02:44:22 AM
 #13865

hi claymore
would u support ETP mining?
http://mvs.live/
Now i need add -allcoins 1
jamesmbond
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 03:19:56 AM
 #13866

is your miner authorized? Currently I don't mine ETH+DCR at this time, but I ran it for a minute and my "worker" was successfully authorized at both mining pools.

I never got the "authorized" message in the log like I always do with ETH mining.   So I assume the pool isn't letting me in.   I have created the worker at suprnova (see below) but of course the "active", Khash, etc. are blank as I've never truly connected yet.  My username for suprnova is bobsmith (not my real name/login to protect my identity) and I named my worker 3.  So that should mean my login.worker is bobsmith.3 which even then suprnova 'worker' settings page tells me (see below).

WORKER CONFIGURATION
Worker Login   Worker Password   Active   Monitor   Khash/s   Difficulty   Action
bobsmith.3        x

This is the command line in my start.bat:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x91AaaABDa75b55AFB3CE62f262A648886A445b92 -epsw x -eworker minr3 -dcoin dcr -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal bobsmith.3 -dpsw x -allpools 1

I specify my login.worker but I still always get the same error:
 Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

I have now tried zpool.ca, decredpool.org, and suprnova.cc and all three get the same error message.   zpool.ca doesn't ask for login.worker rather just a -dwal mybitcoinaddress but I still get same error.  For decredpool and suprnova, they both have basically the same "create worker" screen/function (almost identical web pages between these two pools).
jamesmbond
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 04:17:30 AM
 #13867

is your miner authorized? Currently I don't mine ETH+DCR at this time, but I ran it for a minute and my "worker" was successfully authorized at both mining pools.

I never got the "authorized" message in the log like I always do with ETH mining.   So I assume the pool isn't letting me in.   I have created the worker at suprnova (see below) but of course the "active", Khash, etc. are blank as I've never truly connected yet.  My username for suprnova is bobsmith (not my real name/login to protect my identity) and I named my worker 3.  So that should mean my login.worker is bobsmith.3 which even then suprnova 'worker' settings page tells me (see below).

WORKER CONFIGURATION
Worker Login   Worker Password   Active   Monitor   Khash/s   Difficulty   Action
bobsmith.3        x

This is the command line in my start.bat:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x91AaaABDa75b55AFB3CE62f262A648886A445b92 -epsw x -eworker minr3 -dcoin dcr -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal bobsmith.3 -dpsw x -allpools 1

I specify my login.worker but I still always get the same error:
 Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

I have now tried zpool.ca, decredpool.org, and suprnova.cc and all three get the same error message.   zpool.ca doesn't ask for login.worker rather just a -dwal mybitcoinaddress but I still get same error.  For decredpool and suprnova, they both have basically the same "create worker" screen/function (almost identical web pages between these two pools).

So an update.  I changed my start.bat settings to point to eth.suprnova.cc:5005 and also dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 per the instructions on suprnova's site.  My ETH authenticates but the Decred still does not even though they are literally the same miner/worker that I created on suprnova web site under my account    I'm using Claymore v9.7 and even downloaded new copy of it to make sure--still Decred refuses to let me in.   
p4r4d0k1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 07:06:17 AM
 #13868

Hi,

Sry my bad english...

Somebody can help me, i have 1 rig, i trying run the miner whit on wifi network, but the miner can't connect the pool. If maybe can connect the pool run 5-10 sec and lost the connection... If i close the miner, and run the browser all things works graet on wifi. I try another rig, but it's not working.
i have win 10 64bit, asrock btc 2.0 motherboard, claymore eth miner 9.7.

Thanks for your help!
woodaxe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 07:41:28 AM
 #13869

is your miner authorized? Currently I don't mine ETH+DCR at this time, but I ran it for a minute and my "worker" was successfully authorized at both mining pools.

I never got the "authorized" message in the log like I always do with ETH mining.   So I assume the pool isn't letting me in.   I have created the worker at suprnova (see below) but of course the "active", Khash, etc. are blank as I've never truly connected yet.  My username for suprnova is bobsmith (not my real name/login to protect my identity) and I named my worker 3.  So that should mean my login.worker is bobsmith.3 which even then suprnova 'worker' settings page tells me (see below).

WORKER CONFIGURATION
Worker Login   Worker Password   Active   Monitor   Khash/s   Difficulty   Action
bobsmith.3        x

This is the command line in my start.bat:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x91AaaABDa75b55AFB3CE62f262A648886A445b92 -epsw x -eworker minr3 -dcoin dcr -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal bobsmith.3 -dpsw x -allpools 1

I specify my login.worker but I still always get the same error:
 Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

I have now tried zpool.ca, decredpool.org, and suprnova.cc and all three get the same error message.   zpool.ca doesn't ask for login.worker rather just a -dwal mybitcoinaddress but I still get same error.  For decredpool and suprnova, they both have basically the same "create worker" screen/function (almost identical web pages between these two pools).

So an update.  I changed my start.bat settings to point to eth.suprnova.cc:5005 and also dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 per the instructions on suprnova's site.  My ETH authenticates but the Decred still does not even though they are literally the same miner/worker that I created on suprnova web site under my account    I'm using Claymore v9.7 and even downloaded new copy of it to make sure--still Decred refuses to let me in.   


  try     -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal username.password -dpsw x
Xardas2014
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 636
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 08:13:43 AM
 #13870

I'm recovering from  heart surgery and am not up to date on a lot of things, but one answer I need.

Has anyone found the cause and solution for this error?

Code:
10:29:53:076 410 Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 30
10:29:53:076 410 Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 6
10:29:53:076 410 Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 12
10:29:53:092 410 Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 36
10:29:53:092 410 Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 24
10:29:53:092 410 Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 18
10:29:53:092 410 em hbt: 0, dm hbt: 0, fm hbt: 0,
10:29:53:092 410 watchdog - thread 0 (gpu0), hb time 94
10:29:53:092 410 watchdog - thread 1 (gpu0), hb time 0

I've searched the net a little, but honestly my health isn't helping. I have one miner plagued with this problem. It can't run 9.7 in mode 0 or 1, stock settings, modded bios except for one replacement card that recently arrived. Running on win10 pro, plenty of virtual memory  and overkill for a PSU (EVGA 1600 t2). This miner will run and mine claymore using NiceHashMiner_v1.7.5.13, but the logs inside it show the error is still happening. I think nicehash has a better restart routine versus watchdog and reboot.bat.

I'm wanting to bag hold some coins, but am unable to mine or dual mine using 9.7 because the miner won't run more than a few minutes before watchdog kicks in and the miner gets stuck, and reboot rarely works.
UMICHStatistican
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 09:11:40 AM
 #13871

I'm running 4 Radeon RX 570 GPUs, post bios-mod, on a Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon motherboard, and I'm trying to monitor the hashrates and temps with Claymore's remote manager application, EthMan.exe.  I have two rigs that I monitor with it.  The first Rig is running 7 1070's and everything displays perfectly fine.  However, on the Rig with the 570's, I see only 1 GPU temp listed.  I see the hashrates for all the GPU's with no problem, but for some reason I can only see the one GPU temp and not the others.  Here is my bat file:

Code:
-epool eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal <my ETH Wallet is here>.Rig2/<my email is here> -epsw x -mode 1 -ftime 10 -mport <my port is here> -mpsw <my password is there>

I tried adding "-tt 1" to the batch file, but that didn't do anything.  Also, I have noticed that GPU0 starts off a the same hashrate as the other GPU's (which are all identical), but then is slowly starts to lose it's hashrate, but the others maintain their initial hashrates.  I'm not sure if this is related or if this is something else (I'd love to know too if there is a fix for this, but that's of secondary importance right now). 

All rigs are running Claymore Miner 9.7 and I'm also using that same version to

Any idea what might be going on here and how to fix this?

Thanks in advance for everyone's help.


z0n0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006



View Profile
July 24, 2017, 09:28:54 AM
 #13872

Any1 running rig with multiple GPUs on old lga775 boards?

Every time I plug riser into pcie x16 slot, the system won't start.
What could be the reason for that?
when pluged only pcie x1 works normal.
I tried changing video setting in bios (onboard, pcie...)
deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623
Merit: 501


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 09:40:04 AM
 #13873

The DAG epoch issue: it seems AMD fixed it for Vega in drivers and now they are working on Polaris. New drivers will be available soon, may be in two weeks or so.

I highly doubt this - not that Vega doesn't have the issue (I would hazard a guess the massively different memory controller fixed it without them needing to try), but them fixing it for Polaris - ESPECIALLY in that time frame, doesn't sound right to me.

I'm not going to call it, because my sources haven't gotten back to me on this, but I don't think so.

I admit it - my gut was wrong. My owner has confirmed - issue is due to large page sizes, and since AMD now knows what the issue is, a fix is probably in the pipeline after all.

Interesting how you worded it ...  Grin

The BEST Crypto exchange in India, where you can buy/sell/trade Bitcoin, BitcoinCash, Litecoin, Ethereum and Ripple, and use a credit card https://koinex.in/?ref=eaa2b3 Stay away, Horrible service.
Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/u/?ref=RAVIN14
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
w0lf0.
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 24, 2017, 09:42:40 AM
 #13874

I have a 6GB HD 7970 GHz Edition, which claymore miner is only recognizing as a 3GB card. Is that slowing down my hashrate? Will it be a problem as the DAG increases? Finally, I’m on Windows, would the miner on Linux recognize the card correctly?

That 6GB HD 7970 is a rare gem. Sell it on eBay, they are fetching a huge penny.

But mine ZEC instead with your 7970, ETH no good for your GPU.

right, now eth is bad for 7950s

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
.Anonymous and Untraceable.
ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord 





      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
.
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 278


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 10:20:41 AM
 #13875

I admit it - my gut was wrong. My owner has confirmed - issue is due to large page sizes, and since AMD now knows what the issue is, a fix is probably in the pipeline after all.

So by your statement, even Tonga will get the fix if that is really the issue on it. Even if AMD knows about it, knowing and wanting to fix are 2 different things. I guess if AMD does not fix it on Polaris then rage will be wide spread.

Large page files makes sense.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1218

Miners developer


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 10:52:47 AM
 #13876

As I said before, AMD is going to fix the DAG issue for both Vega and Polaris, and new drivers will be available soon.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Nickola
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 11:11:53 AM
 #13877

Any1 running rig with multiple GPUs on old lga775 boards?

Every time I plug riser into pcie x16 slot, the system won't start.
What could be the reason for that?
when pluged only pcie x1 works normal.
I tried changing video setting in bios (onboard, pcie...)

I have farm on LGA775. i'm using x16 - x16 PCI-E Riser (with external power plug) in first PCI-E x16 slot. PCI-E x1-x16 riser won't work.

https://ae01.alicdn.com/kf/HTB1YQzpMpXXXXa5XVXXq6xXFXXXS/%D0%A0%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%B7%D0%B5%D1%80-PCI-E-font-b-x16-b-font-font-b-pcie-b-font-pci-Express-16X.jpg
igotek
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 728
Merit: 539


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2017, 11:21:54 AM
 #13878

Code:
-allcoins Specify "-allcoins 1" to be able to mine Ethereum forks, in this mode miner will use some default pools for devfee Ethereum mining.
   Note that if devfee mining pools will stop, entire mining will be stopped too.
   Miner has to use two DAGs in this mode - one for Ethereum and one for Ethereum fork, it can cause crashes because DAGs have different sizes.
   Therefore for this mode it is recommended to specify current Ethereum epoch (or a bit larger value),
   for example, "-allcoins 47" means that miner will expect DAG size for epoch #47 and will allocate appropriate GPU buffer at starting, instead of reallocating bigger GPU buffer (may crash) when it starts devfee mining.
   Another option is to specify "-allcoins -1", in this mode miner will start devfee round immediately after start and therefore will get current epoch for Ethereum, after that it will be able to mine Ethereum fork.
   If you mine Expanse, the best way is to specify "-allcoins exp", in this mode devfee mining will be on Expanse too and DAG won't be recreated at all.
   If you mine ETC on some pool that does not accept wallet address but requires Username.Worker instead, the best way is to specify "-allcoins etc", in this mode devfee mining will be on ETC pools and DAG won't be recreated at all.

How about MUSIC ? I want to mine MUSIC coin. What should I write in the option ?

I cannot live, I cannot die, trapped in myself.
Hold my breath as I wish for death.
Oh please god, help me !
z0n0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006



View Profile
July 24, 2017, 11:46:03 AM
 #13879

Any1 running rig with multiple GPUs on old lga775 boards?

Every time I plug riser into pcie x16 slot, the system won't start.
What could be the reason for that?
when pluged only pcie x1 works normal.
I tried changing video setting in bios (onboard, pcie...)

I have farm on LGA775. i'm using x16 - x16 PCI-E Riser (with external power plug) in first PCI-E x16 slot. PCI-E x1-x16 riser won't work.



Thanks for sharing. I guess I'll have to get one of those x16-x16 risers as well.
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 11:48:33 AM
 #13880

I have celeron g4400 CPU with 8gb ram using win10 and system uses 95 watt from wall I wonder is that high usage or should I set the windows power management on  when using miner to save electricity usage?
Pages: « 1 ... 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 [694] 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 ... 1251 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!