Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2018, 09:15:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 [695] 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 ... 1264 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6267616 times)
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 943
Merit: 1003


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 01:10:07 PM
 #13881

I have celeron g4400 CPU with 8gb ram using win10 and system uses 95 watt from wall I wonder is that high usage or should I set the windows power management on  when using miner to save electricity usage?
If that 95 is with some cards attached - it is good. Even without cards, Haswell takes 55-60w, skylake 35...
1544778954
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544778954

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544778954
Reply with quote  #2

1544778954
Report to moderator
1544778954
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544778954

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544778954
Reply with quote  #2

1544778954
Report to moderator
1544778954
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544778954

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544778954
Reply with quote  #2

1544778954
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
uvminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 01:43:30 PM
 #13882

Somebody can help me, i have 1 rig, i trying run the miner whit on wifi network, but the miner can't connect the pool. If maybe can connect the pool run 5-10 sec and lost the connection... If i close the miner, and run the browser all things works graet on wifi. I try another rig, but it's not working.
i have win 10 64bit, asrock btc 2.0 motherboard, claymore eth miner 9.7.

I had the same issue with RX 580 and Z97 Motherboard. I read about this problem here as well. The issue is that the algorithm is creating some kind of interference with the motherboard when under load which causes the the Wificard to lose connection. I tried to change the overclocking (load) of the card and it made it better. This somewhat solved the problem. Other and better solutions would be to have a different Wifi card (eg USB one) or use PCIe X1 to 16X risers and move the card from the motherboard away.

Good luck
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1015


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2017, 02:36:56 PM
 #13883

Hey XarDas, there is a new version of nicehash out, 1.8.0 something.  It won't solve your problem but there are some bug fixes and improvements.  Have a good recovery man

TheFrank
Dark Oopa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 02:41:28 PM
 #13884

Hi,

I have a problem with all my 1060 rigs, dual mining or single mining :
they have their hashrate go down on regular basis.
not for an hour are something like that, just for few seconds and then go back to their max hashrate.

So my real hashrate on the pool is way below what it's supposed to be.

it's not a temperature or power probleme. My cards don't make mem errors nor have rejected shares. I went down on oc and still the same.

My RX rig is rock solid but all my 1060 rigs are not :/


Does someone have an explanation?

thx
sir4o
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 03:03:16 PM
 #13885

She wanted people to know - otherwise, I never name my sources. You don't do that (usually) or they stop doing you favors Tongue

'she wanted people to know' .... Smiley right, now I believe you
Skol600ml
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 03:30:41 PM
 #13886

I'm running 4 Radeon RX 570 GPUs, post bios-mod, on a Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon motherboard, and I'm trying to monitor the hashrates and temps with Claymore's remote manager application, EthMan.exe.  I have two rigs that I monitor with it.  The first Rig is running 7 1070's and everything displays perfectly fine.  However, on the Rig with the 570's, I see only 1 GPU temp listed.  I see the hashrates for all the GPU's with no problem, but for some reason I can only see the one GPU temp and not the others.  Here is my bat file:

Code:
-epool eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal <my ETH Wallet is here>.Rig2/<my email is here> -epsw x -mode 1 -ftime 10 -mport <my port is here> -mpsw <my password is there>

I tried adding "-tt 1" to the batch file, but that didn't do anything.  Also, I have noticed that GPU0 starts off a the same hashrate as the other GPU's (which are all identical), but then is slowly starts to lose it's hashrate, but the others maintain their initial hashrates.  I'm not sure if this is related or if this is something else (I'd love to know too if there is a fix for this, but that's of secondary importance right now). 

All rigs are running Claymore Miner 9.7 and I'm also using that same version to

Any idea what might be going on here and how to fix this?

Thanks in advance for everyone's help.




Only one card showing temp: TeamViewer/Remote Desktop/Crossfire
One card losing hash slowly and gradually - overclock/undervolt
deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 631
Merit: 502


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 03:44:04 PM
 #13887

She wanted people to know - otherwise, I never name my sources. You don't do that (usually) or they stop doing you favors Tongue

'she wanted people to know' .... Smiley right, now I believe you

When Wolf0 AND Claymore tell you something, you believe it son.

The BEST Crypto exchange in India, where you can buy/sell/trade Bitcoin, BitcoinCash, Litecoin, Ethereum and Ripple, and use a credit card https://koinex.in/?ref=eaa2b3 Stay away, Horrible service.
Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/u/?ref=RAVIN14
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
I_M
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 24, 2017, 04:58:23 PM
 #13888

She wanted people to know - otherwise, I never name my sources. You don't do that (usually) or they stop doing you favors Tongue

'she wanted people to know' .... Smiley right, now I believe you

When Wolf0 AND Claymore tell you something, you believe it son.

Perfect way to start page 700.   Smiley
Saphire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 113


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 05:14:20 PM
 #13889

@Claymore
I am using Claymore v9.7 for Dual Mining (ETH+SIA)
My Rig shows it is working properly and mining as Dual Mode (135 Mh/s ETH + 2200 Mh/s SIA)
But when i look at ethermine.org Dadhboard it seems my rig doesnt work.
And i look at the sia.nanopool.org it shoes my rig works fine.
Why ETH is like that problem? My -dcri value is 13.
Msobh
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 05:17:25 PM
 #13890

She wanted people to know - otherwise, I never name my sources. You don't do that (usually) or they stop doing you favors Tongue

'she wanted people to know' .... Smiley right, now I believe you

When Wolf0 AND Claymore tell you something, you believe it son.

hahahah
Fanpant
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 05:22:10 PM
 #13891

I have a 6GB HD 7970 GHz Edition, which claymore miner is only recognizing as a 3GB card. Is that slowing down my hashrate? Will it be a problem as the DAG increases? Finally, I’m on Windows, would the miner on Linux recognize the card correctly?

That 6GB HD 7970 is a rare gem. Sell it on eBay, they are fetching a huge penny.

But mine ZEC instead with your 7970, ETH no good for your GPU.

That is right. All my 7970/7950 are on ZEC now.
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 05:25:12 PM
 #13892

Does anyone know the maximum safe voltage I can run HBM2 at?  I seem to have hit a wall at 1100MHz @ 1050mV.  I've risked as high as 1200mV but only managed an unstable 1125MHz on the memory clock.  1100 @ 1050 is rock solid for mining.
uvminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 06:01:44 PM
 #13893

Does anyone know the maximum safe voltage I can run HBM2 at?  I seem to have hit a wall at 1100MHz @ 1050mV.  I've risked as high as 1200mV but only managed an unstable 1125MHz on the memory clock.  1100 @ 1050 is rock solid for mining.

With first gen HBM, memory clock steps are at a certain amount: 500Mhz, 545Mhz, 600Mhz etc. like explained here http://www.overclock.net/t/1592384/fiji-bios-editing-fury-fury-x-nano-radeon-pro-duo/820#post_25241381 Maybe with HBM2 it is the same? And this might be the issue.
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 06:32:17 PM
 #13894

Does anyone know the maximum safe voltage I can run HBM2 at?  I seem to have hit a wall at 1100MHz @ 1050mV.  I've risked as high as 1200mV but only managed an unstable 1125MHz on the memory clock.  1100 @ 1050 is rock solid for mining.

With first gen HBM, memory clock steps are at a certain amount: 500Mhz, 545Mhz, 600Mhz etc. like explained here http://www.overclock.net/t/1592384/fiji-bios-editing-fury-fury-x-nano-radeon-pro-duo/820#post_25241381 Maybe with HBM2 it is the same? And this might be the issue.

I think you might be on to something.  Now I'm googling like crazy to see if I can find the steps...
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 843
Merit: 507



View Profile
July 24, 2017, 07:26:41 PM
 #13895

Do I have to mine the same dcoin in failover as my main dcoin or can I mine dcr on my main and sia on failover as long as I put the dcoin flag in the failover

Quote
  ,█████████████████████████████
  ]█████████████████████████████
  ]█████████████████████████████
  ]█████████████████████████████oooooo.
  ]████████                   ]████████
  ]████████                   ]████████
  ]████████                   ]████████
  ]████████ooooooo     ,ooooood█PPPPPPP
  ]███████████████     ]████████
  ]███████████████     ]████████
  ]███████████████_____J████████_______
  ]████████'''''7████████'''''7████████
  ]████████     ]████████     ]████████
  ]████████     ]████████     ]████████
  `PPPPPPY█oooood█PPPPPY█oooood█PPPPPPP
         ]████████     ]████████
         ]████████     ]████████
         ]████████     ]████████
          """"""Y████████""""""'
                ]████████
                ]████████
                `████████
BitValve
P2P crypto
exchange





THE MOST ADVANCED
P2P CRYPTO EXCHANGE
PLATFORM
      FOLLOW  US
.
.
















.TWITTER...............
.
.FACEBOOK..
O U R   S O L U T I O N
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
    We are building a platform for the
                Crypto Trading Industry
:   :   :   :   :   :   :   :   :   :   :
..JOIN ICO....WHITEPAPER..

UP TO 50% LESS FEES
MULTI CRYPTO. SUPPORT
CRYPTO TO CRYPTO TRADING
OFFICIAL MOBILE APPS
shadow1975
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 07:43:23 PM
 #13896

You need to update to Windows 10 Creator's Editon for Claymore to work properly in Windows.

?

i run claymore cdm on win7 with 5 gpus: 290, 2x470, 460, 1070.

no problems at all. i have 8 gb mem vs your 4 however. throw another 4 gb stick in.
 

That's was solution. I added 4gb stick and now it's working with 4 GTX 1070 cards.
jamesmbond
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 09:22:03 PM
 #13897

is your miner authorized? Currently I don't mine ETH+DCR at this time, but I ran it for a minute and my "worker" was successfully authorized at both mining pools.

I never got the "authorized" message in the log like I always do with ETH mining.   So I assume the pool isn't letting me in.   I have created the worker at suprnova (see below) but of course the "active", Khash, etc. are blank as I've never truly connected yet.  My username for suprnova is bobsmith (not my real name/login to protect my identity) and I named my worker 3.  So that should mean my login.worker is bobsmith.3 which even then suprnova 'worker' settings page tells me (see below).

WORKER CONFIGURATION
Worker Login   Worker Password   Active   Monitor   Khash/s   Difficulty   Action
bobsmith.3        x

This is the command line in my start.bat:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x91AaaABDa75b55AFB3CE62f262A648886A445b92 -epsw x -eworker minr3 -dcoin dcr -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal bobsmith.3 -dpsw x -allpools 1

I specify my login.worker but I still always get the same error:
 Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

I have now tried zpool.ca, decredpool.org, and suprnova.cc and all three get the same error message.   zpool.ca doesn't ask for login.worker rather just a -dwal mybitcoinaddress but I still get same error.  For decredpool and suprnova, they both have basically the same "create worker" screen/function (almost identical web pages between these two pools).

So an update.  I changed my start.bat settings to point to eth.suprnova.cc:5005 and also dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 per the instructions on suprnova's site.  My ETH authenticates but the Decred still does not even though they are literally the same miner/worker that I created on suprnova web site under my account    I'm using Claymore v9.7 and even downloaded new copy of it to make sure--still Decred refuses to let me in.   


  try     -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal username.password -dpsw x

I get the same result with or without the "stratum+tcp://" part.  Says connect to dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 but never get the "authorized" for Decred/DCR like I do for my same login/user account on supernova that works for ETH mining.   The fact that the same "socket was closed remotely (by pool)" occurs for EVERY Decred pool I try to use (3 so far) --and I get same error--not sure what I'm doing wrong or is wrong with Claymore dual mining on v9.7

Anyone else using claymore to dual mine Decred--what actually works Huh?
jamesmbond
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 09:58:33 PM
 #13898

Seriously folks.  This Claymore v9.7 DOES NOT DUAL MINE Ether+Decred anymore.    I followed every instruction and every example found on this post and Internet.  Every pool (tried 4 of them now) produces the same error but ONLY for Decred--Eth mines just fine.

 Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

This is the command line in my start.bat:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x91AaaABDa75b55AFB3CE89f262A648886A445b92 -epsw x -eworker minr3 -dcoin dcr -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal bobsmith.3 -dpsw x -allpools 1

I've tried "stratum+tcp://" in front of the dcrr.suprvnova.cc:3252 but doesn't matter (default is stratum anyway).  i've tried 3 different accounts on suprnova, multiple workers/names, and 4 different pool providers -- EVERY time I get the same error from claymore.   I tried this on 3 different fully functioning miner rigs running same Claymore v9.7/Windows with same results.

Is anyone actually running DUAL MINING ETHER+DECRED successful right now with v9.7 ??
DD47
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 10:07:47 PM
 #13899

.
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 110


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 10:15:12 PM
 #13900

Seriously folks.  This Claymore v9.7 DOES NOT DUAL MINE Ether+Decred anymore.    I followed every instruction and every example found on this post and Internet.  Every pool (tried 4 of them now) produces the same error but ONLY for Decred--Eth mines just fine.

 Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

This is the command line in my start.bat:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x91AaaABDa75b55AFB3CE89f262A648886A445b92 -epsw x -eworker minr3 -dcoin dcr -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal bobsmith.3 -dpsw x -allpools 1

I've tried "stratum+tcp://" in front of the dcrr.suprvnova.cc:3252 but doesn't matter (default is stratum anyway).  i've tried 3 different accounts on suprnova, multiple workers/names, and 4 different pool providers -- EVERY time I get the same error from claymore.   I tried this on 3 different fully functioning miner rigs running same Claymore v9.7/Windows with same results.

Is anyone actually running DUAL MINING ETHER+DECRED successful right now with v9.7 ??

Never tried dcred, did you start with the basics from suprnovas site?

Claymore command for merged ETH + DCR:
ethdcrminer64.exe -epool eth.suprnova.cc:5000 -ewal suprnova.1 -epsw x -esm 3 -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal suprnova.1 -dpsw x -allpools 1
Pages: « 1 ... 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 [695] 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 ... 1264 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!