Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2018, 03:51:08 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 [699] 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 ... 1249 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6226443 times)
igotek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 539


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2017, 11:21:54 AM
 #13961

Code:
-allcoins Specify "-allcoins 1" to be able to mine Ethereum forks, in this mode miner will use some default pools for devfee Ethereum mining.
   Note that if devfee mining pools will stop, entire mining will be stopped too.
   Miner has to use two DAGs in this mode - one for Ethereum and one for Ethereum fork, it can cause crashes because DAGs have different sizes.
   Therefore for this mode it is recommended to specify current Ethereum epoch (or a bit larger value),
   for example, "-allcoins 47" means that miner will expect DAG size for epoch #47 and will allocate appropriate GPU buffer at starting, instead of reallocating bigger GPU buffer (may crash) when it starts devfee mining.
   Another option is to specify "-allcoins -1", in this mode miner will start devfee round immediately after start and therefore will get current epoch for Ethereum, after that it will be able to mine Ethereum fork.
   If you mine Expanse, the best way is to specify "-allcoins exp", in this mode devfee mining will be on Expanse too and DAG won't be recreated at all.
   If you mine ETC on some pool that does not accept wallet address but requires Username.Worker instead, the best way is to specify "-allcoins etc", in this mode devfee mining will be on ETC pools and DAG won't be recreated at all.

How about MUSIC ? I want to mine MUSIC coin. What should I write in the option ?
1534780268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534780268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534780268
Reply with quote  #2

1534780268
Report to moderator
1534780268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534780268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534780268
Reply with quote  #2

1534780268
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534780268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534780268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534780268
Reply with quote  #2

1534780268
Report to moderator
1534780268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534780268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534780268
Reply with quote  #2

1534780268
Report to moderator
1534780268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534780268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534780268
Reply with quote  #2

1534780268
Report to moderator
z0n0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006



View Profile
July 24, 2017, 11:46:03 AM
 #13962

Any1 running rig with multiple GPUs on old lga775 boards?

Every time I plug riser into pcie x16 slot, the system won't start.
What could be the reason for that?
when pluged only pcie x1 works normal.
I tried changing video setting in bios (onboard, pcie...)

I have farm on LGA775. i'm using x16 - x16 PCI-E Riser (with external power plug) in first PCI-E x16 slot. PCI-E x1-x16 riser won't work.



Thanks for sharing. I guess I'll have to get one of those x16-x16 risers as well.
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 11:48:33 AM
 #13963

I have celeron g4400 CPU with 8gb ram using win10 and system uses 95 watt from wall I wonder is that high usage or should I set the windows power management on  when using miner to save electricity usage?
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 905
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 01:10:07 PM
 #13964

I have celeron g4400 CPU with 8gb ram using win10 and system uses 95 watt from wall I wonder is that high usage or should I set the windows power management on  when using miner to save electricity usage?
If that 95 is with some cards attached - it is good. Even without cards, Haswell takes 55-60w, skylake 35...
uvminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 01:43:30 PM
 #13965

Somebody can help me, i have 1 rig, i trying run the miner whit on wifi network, but the miner can't connect the pool. If maybe can connect the pool run 5-10 sec and lost the connection... If i close the miner, and run the browser all things works graet on wifi. I try another rig, but it's not working.
i have win 10 64bit, asrock btc 2.0 motherboard, claymore eth miner 9.7.

I had the same issue with RX 580 and Z97 Motherboard. I read about this problem here as well. The issue is that the algorithm is creating some kind of interference with the motherboard when under load which causes the the Wificard to lose connection. I tried to change the overclocking (load) of the card and it made it better. This somewhat solved the problem. Other and better solutions would be to have a different Wifi card (eg USB one) or use PCIe X1 to 16X risers and move the card from the motherboard away.

Good luck
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1006

Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2017, 02:36:56 PM
 #13966

Hey XarDas, there is a new version of nicehash out, 1.8.0 something.  It won't solve your problem but there are some bug fixes and improvements.  Have a good recovery man
Dark Oopa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 02:41:28 PM
 #13967

Hi,

I have a problem with all my 1060 rigs, dual mining or single mining :
they have their hashrate go down on regular basis.
not for an hour are something like that, just for few seconds and then go back to their max hashrate.

So my real hashrate on the pool is way below what it's supposed to be.

it's not a temperature or power probleme. My cards don't make mem errors nor have rejected shares. I went down on oc and still the same.

My RX rig is rock solid but all my 1060 rigs are not :/


Does someone have an explanation?

thx
sir4o
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 03:03:16 PM
 #13968

She wanted people to know - otherwise, I never name my sources. You don't do that (usually) or they stop doing you favors Tongue

'she wanted people to know' .... Smiley right, now I believe you
Skol600ml
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 03:30:41 PM
 #13969

I'm running 4 Radeon RX 570 GPUs, post bios-mod, on a Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon motherboard, and I'm trying to monitor the hashrates and temps with Claymore's remote manager application, EthMan.exe.  I have two rigs that I monitor with it.  The first Rig is running 7 1070's and everything displays perfectly fine.  However, on the Rig with the 570's, I see only 1 GPU temp listed.  I see the hashrates for all the GPU's with no problem, but for some reason I can only see the one GPU temp and not the others.  Here is my bat file:

Code:
-epool eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal <my ETH Wallet is here>.Rig2/<my email is here> -epsw x -mode 1 -ftime 10 -mport <my port is here> -mpsw <my password is there>

I tried adding "-tt 1" to the batch file, but that didn't do anything.  Also, I have noticed that GPU0 starts off a the same hashrate as the other GPU's (which are all identical), but then is slowly starts to lose it's hashrate, but the others maintain their initial hashrates.  I'm not sure if this is related or if this is something else (I'd love to know too if there is a fix for this, but that's of secondary importance right now). 

All rigs are running Claymore Miner 9.7 and I'm also using that same version to

Any idea what might be going on here and how to fix this?

Thanks in advance for everyone's help.




Only one card showing temp: TeamViewer/Remote Desktop/Crossfire
One card losing hash slowly and gradually - overclock/undervolt
deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 612
Merit: 500


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 03:44:04 PM
 #13970

She wanted people to know - otherwise, I never name my sources. You don't do that (usually) or they stop doing you favors Tongue

'she wanted people to know' .... Smiley right, now I believe you

When Wolf0 AND Claymore tell you something, you believe it son.

The BEST Crypto exchange in India, where you can buy/sell/trade Bitcoin, BitcoinCash, Litecoin, Ethereum and Ripple, and use a credit card https://koinex.in/?ref=eaa2b3 Stay away, Horrible service.
Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/u/?ref=RAVIN14
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
I_M
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 24, 2017, 04:58:23 PM
 #13971

She wanted people to know - otherwise, I never name my sources. You don't do that (usually) or they stop doing you favors Tongue

'she wanted people to know' .... Smiley right, now I believe you

When Wolf0 AND Claymore tell you something, you believe it son.

Perfect way to start page 700.   Smiley
Saphire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 111


XDNA - Most innovative cryptocurrency in 2018


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 05:14:20 PM
 #13972

@Claymore
I am using Claymore v9.7 for Dual Mining (ETH+SIA)
My Rig shows it is working properly and mining as Dual Mode (135 Mh/s ETH + 2200 Mh/s SIA)
But when i look at ethermine.org Dadhboard it seems my rig doesnt work.
And i look at the sia.nanopool.org it shoes my rig works fine.
Why ETH is like that problem? My -dcri value is 13.

Msobh
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 05:17:25 PM
 #13973

She wanted people to know - otherwise, I never name my sources. You don't do that (usually) or they stop doing you favors Tongue

'she wanted people to know' .... Smiley right, now I believe you

When Wolf0 AND Claymore tell you something, you believe it son.

hahahah
Fanpant
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 05:22:10 PM
 #13974

I have a 6GB HD 7970 GHz Edition, which claymore miner is only recognizing as a 3GB card. Is that slowing down my hashrate? Will it be a problem as the DAG increases? Finally, I’m on Windows, would the miner on Linux recognize the card correctly?

That 6GB HD 7970 is a rare gem. Sell it on eBay, they are fetching a huge penny.

But mine ZEC instead with your 7970, ETH no good for your GPU.

That is right. All my 7970/7950 are on ZEC now.
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 05:25:12 PM
 #13975

Does anyone know the maximum safe voltage I can run HBM2 at?  I seem to have hit a wall at 1100MHz @ 1050mV.  I've risked as high as 1200mV but only managed an unstable 1125MHz on the memory clock.  1100 @ 1050 is rock solid for mining.
uvminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 06:01:44 PM
 #13976

Does anyone know the maximum safe voltage I can run HBM2 at?  I seem to have hit a wall at 1100MHz @ 1050mV.  I've risked as high as 1200mV but only managed an unstable 1125MHz on the memory clock.  1100 @ 1050 is rock solid for mining.

With first gen HBM, memory clock steps are at a certain amount: 500Mhz, 545Mhz, 600Mhz etc. like explained here http://www.overclock.net/t/1592384/fiji-bios-editing-fury-fury-x-nano-radeon-pro-duo/820#post_25241381 Maybe with HBM2 it is the same? And this might be the issue.
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 06:32:17 PM
 #13977

Does anyone know the maximum safe voltage I can run HBM2 at?  I seem to have hit a wall at 1100MHz @ 1050mV.  I've risked as high as 1200mV but only managed an unstable 1125MHz on the memory clock.  1100 @ 1050 is rock solid for mining.

With first gen HBM, memory clock steps are at a certain amount: 500Mhz, 545Mhz, 600Mhz etc. like explained here http://www.overclock.net/t/1592384/fiji-bios-editing-fury-fury-x-nano-radeon-pro-duo/820#post_25241381 Maybe with HBM2 it is the same? And this might be the issue.

I think you might be on to something.  Now I'm googling like crazy to see if I can find the steps...
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 738
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 07:26:41 PM
 #13978

Do I have to mine the same dcoin in failover as my main dcoin or can I mine dcr on my main and sia on failover as long as I put the dcoin flag in the failover
shadow1975
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 07:43:23 PM
 #13979

You need to update to Windows 10 Creator's Editon for Claymore to work properly in Windows.

?

i run claymore cdm on win7 with 5 gpus: 290, 2x470, 460, 1070.

no problems at all. i have 8 gb mem vs your 4 however. throw another 4 gb stick in.
 

That's was solution. I added 4gb stick and now it's working with 4 GTX 1070 cards.
jamesmbond
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 09:22:03 PM
 #13980

is your miner authorized? Currently I don't mine ETH+DCR at this time, but I ran it for a minute and my "worker" was successfully authorized at both mining pools.

I never got the "authorized" message in the log like I always do with ETH mining.   So I assume the pool isn't letting me in.   I have created the worker at suprnova (see below) but of course the "active", Khash, etc. are blank as I've never truly connected yet.  My username for suprnova is bobsmith (not my real name/login to protect my identity) and I named my worker 3.  So that should mean my login.worker is bobsmith.3 which even then suprnova 'worker' settings page tells me (see below).

WORKER CONFIGURATION
Worker Login   Worker Password   Active   Monitor   Khash/s   Difficulty   Action
bobsmith.3        x

This is the command line in my start.bat:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x91AaaABDa75b55AFB3CE62f262A648886A445b92 -epsw x -eworker minr3 -dcoin dcr -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal bobsmith.3 -dpsw x -allpools 1

I specify my login.worker but I still always get the same error:
 Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

I have now tried zpool.ca, decredpool.org, and suprnova.cc and all three get the same error message.   zpool.ca doesn't ask for login.worker rather just a -dwal mybitcoinaddress but I still get same error.  For decredpool and suprnova, they both have basically the same "create worker" screen/function (almost identical web pages between these two pools).

So an update.  I changed my start.bat settings to point to eth.suprnova.cc:5005 and also dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 per the instructions on suprnova's site.  My ETH authenticates but the Decred still does not even though they are literally the same miner/worker that I created on suprnova web site under my account    I'm using Claymore v9.7 and even downloaded new copy of it to make sure--still Decred refuses to let me in.   


  try     -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal username.password -dpsw x

I get the same result with or without the "stratum+tcp://" part.  Says connect to dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 but never get the "authorized" for Decred/DCR like I do for my same login/user account on supernova that works for ETH mining.   The fact that the same "socket was closed remotely (by pool)" occurs for EVERY Decred pool I try to use (3 so far) --and I get same error--not sure what I'm doing wrong or is wrong with Claymore dual mining on v9.7

Anyone else using claymore to dual mine Decred--what actually works Huh?
Pages: « 1 ... 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 [699] 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 ... 1249 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!