Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2018, 01:04:59 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 [105] 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3401613 times)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:43:40 AM
 #2081

Is it working? Can you send it me please? The one relm9 sent me has lots of dll missing errors. Can you send it as a pm or email? My pc is sitting ready and waiting

This 6 minutes between posts in a killer!

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
1540083899
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540083899

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540083899
Reply with quote  #2

1540083899
Report to moderator
1540083899
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540083899

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540083899
Reply with quote  #2

1540083899
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540083899
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540083899

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540083899
Reply with quote  #2

1540083899
Report to moderator
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:03:09 AM
 #2082

0.44 khash/second on a GTX 570 with scrypt-jane lol.  At least I got you a share on the yac pool Smiley

Code:
F:\Stuff\cudaminer-2013-12-18\git>cudaminer --algo=scrypt-jane -d 0 -H 0 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O cbuchner1.1:x
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-12-18 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm
[2014-01-06 20:55:05] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt-jane' algorithm.
[2014-01-06 20:55:05] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2014-01-06 20:55:05] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088
[2014-01-06 20:55:06] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-06 20:55:07] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 570 with compute capability 2.0
[2014-01-06 20:55:07] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2014-01-06 20:55:08] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-01-06 20:55:08] GPU #0: maximum warps: 7
[2014-01-06 20:55:32] GPU #0:    0.46 khash/s with configuration F7x1
[2014-01-06 20:55:32] GPU #0: using launch configuration F7x1
[2014-01-06 20:55:58] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 570, 0.44 khash/s
[2014-01-06 20:56:18] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 570, 0.44 khash/s
[2014-01-06 20:56:19] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 0.44 khash/s (yay!!!)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:05:18 AM
 #2083

I want to try mining yacoin over night so I can post my results tomorrow but I still dont have a miner sadly

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:17:02 AM
 #2084

I want to try mining yacoin over night so I can post my results tomorrow but I still dont have a miner sadly
Here's a somewhat basic overview what I did to compile it:

1) Install visual studio 2012 express (free from microsoft)
2) Install the cuda 5.5 toolkit (free from nvidia)
3) Download libcurl source & read the README on how to build the library for windows
4) Download the pthread library for windows  - I downloaded prebuilt lib
5) Open visual c command prompt & build libcurl library  - I built static lib and included it in the exe
6) Clone the git inside visual studio
7) Edit the properties of the project to include the libcurl & pthread includes & libs
8) Build release
9) Profit from YAC!!~?  

Actually there are a couple of scrypt-jane coins out there now... but they might have different start times?  might need to make that an argument
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:17:19 AM
 #2085

My 780 results on yacoin. The -l param I was using with scrypt would give validation errors on scrypt-jane so I switched to autotune btw




Actually there are a couple of scrypt-jane coins out there now... but they might have different start times?  might need to make that an argument

Yes, I tried changing the start values for QQcoin but the hashes are really low... getting 53kH/s vs 1.8 MH/s on a 7970. Maybe it's just not calculating N right, not sure
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:40:08 AM
 #2086

using this config on my 780 for solo mining i keep getting stratum_subscribe errors. does anyone know why?
cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt-jane -H 0 -i 0 -d 0 -l T12x32 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:3339

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:51:48 AM
 #2087

using this config on my 780 for solo mining i keep getting stratum_subscribe errors. does anyone know why?
cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt-jane -H 0 -i 0 -d 0 -l T12x32 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:3339

If solo, I don't think you'd be using stratum. Should just be http://127.0.0.1:3339
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:56:22 AM
 #2088

Yes, I tried changing the start values for QQcoin but the hashes are really low... getting 53kH/s vs 1.8 MH/s on a 7970. Maybe it's just not calculating N right, not sure

I get 21KH/s on the GTX 570, which is about 1/10th of what I get out of the modified ybcminer, but it probably has something to do with threads?  I haven't looked at ybc source but I can run multiple cudaminer instances and not take a hit on hashrate.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:59:11 AM
 #2089

http://s16.postimg.org/m3behh3wl/Untitled_1.png

any ideas?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:01:13 AM
 #2090

Error 401 - unauthorized
You need to add username/password to coin.conf and the same to cudaminer -u / -p

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:09:26 AM
 #2091

cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt-jane -H 0 -i 0 -d 0 -l T12x32 -o http://127.0.0.1:3339 -u user -p pass

i literally copied the username and password out of my config file and still the same issue.

Code:
rpcuser=user  *your username here
rpcpassword=pass       *set you password here
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1        *this to mine from your computer
rpcallowip=192.168.0.*    *Put your local address here, is important

that you use * at the end, of the ip address to allow inncoming

connection from the whole ip range of your network.
rpcport=3339          *just type here i use 3339
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
addnode=82.211.30.212
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=76.115.8.101
addnode=124.149.56.205
addnode=178.130.36.81
addnode=82.6.77.126
addnode=106.187.55.212
addnode=81.202.104.33
addnode=84.200.17.178
addnode=88.204.169.242

same thing still

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:12:10 AM
 #2092

I guess maybe you should clean it or try a different port

Code:
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=192.168.0.*
rpcport=3339
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
addnode=82.211.30.212
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=76.115.8.101
addnode=124.149.56.205
addnode=178.130.36.81
addnode=82.6.77.126
addnode=106.187.55.212
addnode=81.202.104.33
addnode=84.200.17.178
addnode=88.204.169.242

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:15:32 AM
 #2093

http://s22.postimg.org/u3auz41vl/Untitled_2.png

cleaning worked. so how come a  lot of people are only getting 3.2kh/s and im getting 80?
how do i turn on feedback so i know if its actually submitting anything or even working?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:19:27 AM
 #2094

Don't use T12x32, just let autotune find the right param. T12x32 was giving me CPU validation errors so probably is for you too.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:20:37 AM
 #2095

That hashrate is definitely not correct, but I can't help you further because as I see it the T kernel only works with single memory allocation (-m 1) which I can't use so all I can think of is trying different kernels.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:23:14 AM
 #2096

ok 2.69khash/s with auto. that seems more like it. but again, is there any way for me to get feedback so i know if its doing anything?

Ok so gpu-z is reporting 99% gpu load. 2gb of memory usage out of 3gb. Is that about right?

Its using roughly 55% tdp. So dropped my power by 125w. Just be nice to see some sort of feedback to see if it was doing anything. I guess I will see in the morning anyway if I have anything in my wallet

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:55:40 AM
 #2097

What did autotune ended up with?

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:56:02 AM
 #2098

Here's my experience using a Fermi (GTX570) for QQcoins

I just compiled for x64.  3 sessions going and barely making 30% gpu usage.

I let it run for 5 minutes to get the average hashrate as detected by the pool and it showed 0.2MH/s



bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:57:17 AM
 #2099

Autotune gets between 2.69 and 2.72khash/s

I will check the setting it uses tomorrow. Its almost 5am here so yeh :-p

Treggar your settings are wrong. Tell it to do auto and see what that does with 1 running. Its macing my gtx 780 out so yours shouldnt be doing that much. Unless that coin really is allowing much higher hashrates to yacoin. Im not sure

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:01:32 AM
 #2100

It crashes with autotune.
Pages: « 1 ... 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 [105] 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!