Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2022, 11:08:02 PM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 [105] 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426333 times)
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:19:27 AM
 #2081

Don't use T12x32, just let autotune find the right param. T12x32 was giving me CPU validation errors so probably is for you too.
"This isn't the kind of software where we can leave so many unresolved bugs that we need a tracker for them." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1670540882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670540882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670540882
Reply with quote  #2

1670540882
Report to moderator
1670540882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670540882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670540882
Reply with quote  #2

1670540882
Report to moderator
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:20:37 AM
 #2082

That hashrate is definitely not correct, but I can't help you further because as I see it the T kernel only works with single memory allocation (-m 1) which I can't use so all I can think of is trying different kernels.

Not your keys, not your coins!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:23:14 AM
Last edit: January 07, 2014, 04:39:58 AM by bigjme
 #2083

ok 2.69khash/s with auto. that seems more like it. but again, is there any way for me to get feedback so i know if its doing anything?

Ok so gpu-z is reporting 99% gpu load. 2gb of memory usage out of 3gb. Is that about right?

Its using roughly 55% tdp. So dropped my power by 125w. Just be nice to see some sort of feedback to see if it was doing anything. I guess I will see in the morning anyway if I have anything in my wallet

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:55:40 AM
 #2084

What did autotune ended up with?

Not your keys, not your coins!
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:56:02 AM
 #2085

Here's my experience using a Fermi (GTX570) for QQcoins

I just compiled for x64.  3 sessions going and barely making 30% gpu usage.

I let it run for 5 minutes to get the average hashrate as detected by the pool and it showed 0.2MH/s



bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:57:17 AM
 #2086

Autotune gets between 2.69 and 2.72khash/s

I will check the setting it uses tomorrow. Its almost 5am here so yeh :-p

Treggar your settings are wrong. Tell it to do auto and see what that does with 1 running. Its macing my gtx 780 out so yours shouldnt be doing that much. Unless that coin really is allowing much higher hashrates to yacoin. Im not sure

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:01:32 AM
 #2087

It crashes with autotune.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:03:51 AM
 #2088

Im guessing because of it being an older gpu and maybe autotune isnt set up properly.

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:08:30 AM
 #2089

Im guessing because of it being an older gpu and maybe autotune isnt set up properly.
Possibly, but it's still 100x what you're getting with a GTX780?  Maybe you should skip the autotune too Wink
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:13:12 AM
 #2090

Yacoin has a much higher N factor than QQcoin. Higher the N factor, less kH, basically.

Anyway, you may be right about the amount of threads. With T36x3 I was able to bring up my hashrate to 98kH/s on a 780. I'm only seeing 6% GPU usage as well. However, if I open multiple instances of cudaminer it just halves the hashrate, and GPU usage stays the same.

Maybe something to do with the way memory is allocated on the Titan kernel?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:45:14 AM
 #2091

Autotune gets between 2.69 and 2.72khash/s

I will check the setting it uses tomorrow. Its almost 5am here so yeh :-p

Treggar your settings are wrong. Tell it to do auto and see what that does with 1 running. Its macing my gtx 780 out so yours shouldnt be doing that much. Unless that coin really is allowing much higher hashrates to yacoin. Im not sure

Autotune gave me K13x1.
But that config didn't used up all my vram so I went on a hunt. 13 times 1 is obviously 13, so I tried combinations close to 13 and so I ended up with 7x2 (=14, duh) and the results are amazing (for a non-Ti GTX 660, that is):



I had to get back to a 2-day old build though, becasue the newest is keep giving me CPU validation errors somewhat infrequently, but still.

Not your keys, not your coins!
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:54:23 AM
 #2092

So Yacoin is worth mining?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:16:56 AM
 #2093

So Yacoin is worth mining?
I don't know, I'm still in the honeymoon phase of bitcoin mining. Smiley


cbuchner1, I disovered a phenomenon regarding scantime (-s):

-s 1:                                                   -s 5:                                                   -s 60:


Is this really affecting the hashrate?
How does higher upper scantime limits bode with pool/solo mining?

Not your keys, not your coins!
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:20:10 AM
Last edit: January 07, 2014, 06:55:07 AM by relm9
 #2094

It's weird that my Yacoin results (1.9kH/s) seem to be a lot lower than everyone else's. Are you guys with the 780 overclocking your cards? I have mine at +200.

Checked MSI Afterburner to make sure and my card isn't throttling, full clocks 99% usage.

Hm, I am mining on a pool and not solo, maybe that's why.

Edit: Nah, setup solo and same hash rates.

bathrobehero: that's interesting, I'm not seeing the same here though. Changing the scan time doesn't affect hash rate at all for me.
see360
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:24:56 AM
 #2095

Thank you for your work cbuchner1. I just sent another .33 LTC your way (around .65 in total now--that's about 3 days mining for me at 1050 khash/s, but I would have a lot less without cudaminer).  Smiley

Transaction IDs
0aedfb5a406ef286d1370465c0511959f4880c6afeba0aec03906c113e26a6b7
09443a293c0e260a826e4784d1abdca3c0e9dd6742d5fcb357c944044f924c63
0fd17d63d1a76773bfca83d9edb8cab143db2ef2715f5ae5b57f45a34921df8c
coercion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:58:26 AM
 #2096

T12x32 is way to big for scrypt-jane. That's what you should use on regular scrypt coins. For yacoin that kind of config would require something like 50GB of GPU ram.

Autotune is not perfect. Look at the chart (run with -D to show debug info) then try configs that are just outside the populated area of the chart, until you've explored all the edges and found your limits. When you go too far it will print something like this: "GPU #0:Launch config 'T11x2' requires too much memory!"

I'm using T20x1 on my 780 and getting 3.4 kHash. T10x2 works well for me as well.
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 07:54:04 AM
 #2097

T12x32 is way to big for scrypt-jane. That's what you should use on regular scrypt coins. For yacoin that kind of config would require something like 50GB of GPU ram.

Autotune is not perfect. Look at the chart (run with -D to show debug info) then try configs that are just outside the populated area of the chart, until you've explored all the edges and found your limits. When you go too far it will print something like this: "GPU #0:Launch config 'T11x2' requires too much memory!"

I'm using T20x1 on my 780 and getting 3.4 kHash. T10x2 works well for me as well.

Thanks for the tips. I've tried some but T10x1 seems to be the best still. T20x1 doesn't perform well at all on my 780 - only 1.2 kH/s :\

Driver issue maybe? Running 331.92 here.
dogelimic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 09:34:08 AM
 #2098

Can someone please explain this to me? It looks contradictory.

-C, --texture-cache   comma separated list of flags (0/1) specifying which of the CUDA devices shall use the texture cache for mining. Kepler devices will profit.

This says kepler devices will profit.

GPU #0: GeForce GTX 770 with compute capability 3.0
GPU #0: the 'K' kernel ignores the texture cache argument

My 770 is a kepler device, but cudaminer says that my kernel ignores the texture cache...

So which is it and how will my device profit from a launch option which is ignored?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 10:07:43 AM
 #2099

I cant use all my vram either. cbuchner1 what setring are you using to get 3.2kh/s? And is it using all available memory?

I just checked my yacoin. What is immature? I have 99.88 immature yacoins over night. Well in 5 hours but I dont know what it means

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
coercion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 10:25:58 AM
 #2100

T12x32 is way to big for scrypt-jane. That's what you should use on regular scrypt coins. For yacoin that kind of config would require something like 50GB of GPU ram.

Autotune is not perfect. Look at the chart (run with -D to show debug info) then try configs that are just outside the populated area of the chart, until you've explored all the edges and found your limits. When you go too far it will print something like this: "GPU #0:Launch config 'T11x2' requires too much memory!"

I'm using T20x1 on my 780 and getting 3.4 kHash. T10x2 works well for me as well.

Thanks for the tips. I've tried some but T10x1 seems to be the best still. T20x1 doesn't perform well at all on my 780 - only 1.2 kH/s :\

Driver issue maybe? Running 331.92 here.

I'm running OS 10.9 on a hackintosh, so I don't know that I can help you out there. Although I did try it out on two gtx 670s at work today and they got 2 kH/s each with autotune with 331.20 on Linux. Are you running CUDA 5.5?

For those of you attempting to hash QQC or YBC or any other scrypt-N coin... you're probably going to need to modify some code and recompile. It looks to me like the time value used to calculate the N is hardcoded to Yacoin's start time. See GetNfactor() in scrypt-jane.cpp. edit: just reread the last two pages and I see that some of you have already done that. doh


Can someone please explain this to me? It looks contradictory.

-C, --texture-cache   comma separated list of flags (0/1) specifying which of the CUDA devices shall use the texture cache for mining. Kepler devices will profit.

This says kepler devices will profit.

GPU #0: GeForce GTX 770 with compute capability 3.0
GPU #0: the 'K' kernel ignores the texture cache argument

My 770 is a kepler device, but cudaminer says that my kernel ignores the texture cache...

So which is it and how will my device profit from a launch option which is ignored?

Are you using the latest version from git or a binary release? I see a commit message on Dec 28th that says "add back support for chunked memory allocation and texture cache to Kepler kernel. Slight speed-ups with -C 1 are seen." which implies he removed it at one point, possibly when upgrading to CUDA 5.5.

I cant use all my vram either. cbuchner1 what setring are you using to get 3.2kh/s? And is it using all available memory?

I just checked my yacoin. What is immature? I have 99.88 immature yacoins over night. Well in 5 hours but I dont know what it means

My yacoin config.
./cudaminer -u coercion.1 -p x -a scrypt-jane -o 127.0.0.1:9942 -l T21x1 -H 1

I just realized I can't run 21x1 since I pulled today. I ran that config all last night and now I can only run T20x1.

Immature means you can't spend them yet because they need to be included in more blocks so a fork doesn't screw you or anyone you transact with.
Pages: « 1 ... 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 [105] 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!