Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2018, 01:17:31 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 [95] 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3400790 times)
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 09:36:27 AM
 #1881

The 12-18 version is having problems with my Tesla C2075's.   I have two C2075s on a server. I do not use #0  for mining.  I run cudaminer on #1. Before the 12-18 version came out, everything was fine. I use -d 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l F14x16 and get about 178kh/s. The driver was 311.35 (win8 64bit, cuda 5.0).

After the 12-18 came out the first thing I found out was that cudaminer couldn't find the gpu card. So I upgraded to the latest driver 331.82. Funny things began. I couldn't benchmark (-D) #0 because if I used -i 1 I get a lof garbage on the screen; if I use -i 0 I get a lot of cup-doesn't-validate errors. If I bench mark #1 card, I get low performance at ~130kh/s but the most strange thing is that the nvidia-smi program reports that the #0 card is using power and getting hot when I run cudaminer on #1 (-d 1) -- on the cudaminer console it does say "#1" as shown below. So somehow the miner is using the wrong card.
Then I figure maybe I should upgrade cuda toolkit to cuda 5.5. After I did, the driver version went down to 320.57, but cudaminer can still see the cards. However not only the 12-18 cudaminer uses the wrong card, even the 12-10 version and older start to use the wrong card, too!

This is the output of 11-20 version. Its performance is top knotch compared with all versions
Code:
[2013-12-30 16:52:15] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-30 16:52:15] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-30 16:52:15] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://us.wemineltc.com:80
[2013-12-30 16:52:16] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-30 16:52:16] GPU #1: Tesla C2075 with compute capability 2.0
[2013-12-30 16:52:16] GPU #1: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 2D, single-alloc: 1
[2013-12-30 16:52:16] GPU #1: using launch configuration F14x16
[2013-12-30 16:52:16] GPU #1: Tesla C2075, 7168 hashes, 26.99 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:52:25] GPU #1: Tesla C2075, 1619968 hashes, 181.88 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:52:28] GPU #1: Tesla C2075, 616448 hashes, 180.97 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:52:29] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 180.97 khash/s (yay!!!)

Please let me know what you can make out of it. since I want to use only #1 for mining,.

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
jots
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 11:58:07 AM
 #1882

Kinda curious their what your getting with your 660ti on its stock speed their cbuchner1 I get about 250khash/s off the start then it drops to maybe 247khash/s. Im using the 12-18 version. Would I see a decent improvement compiling off the github? And whats  a stock gtx 460 get roughly for hash rate?

It's worth building the github version- I got a decent improvement.

Gigabyte 660ti (GV-N66TOC-2GD) went from ~250 khash/s, to somewhere between 262-270khash/s.  I'm using the switches -l K7x32 -C 1 -i 0 -m 0 -H 1

Not sure how the 8 khash/s variance comes about (Linux, fresh boot, with nothing open but X and a terminal).  Maybe it's solar flares?
nurminen1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 12:09:00 PM
 #1883

I'm getting 26.74 khash/s on GT 540M. Is this normal or could I change something to improve the ratio? Thanks!

Zero edge Bitcoin Lottery | Play now at 8Bet.io. Win with just two ball matches. Match 6 balls to win the bitcoin lottery jackpot.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 12:42:27 PM
 #1884

I was wondering if it is possible to hot-swap the interactive flag?
Like with a keypress or something.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
gokalex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 01:20:19 PM
 #1885

Got 300 kh\s on Gygabyte GTX 670 WF3 with slight OC, with no parametrs  Roll Eyes
http://s22.postimg.org/72ao2jhel/image.jpg

fastest config might be  -l K 7x32 -i 0 -H 1


i get 305 on my 660ti
feromoon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 03:01:45 PM
 #1886

Got 300 kh\s on Gygabyte GTX 670 WF3 with slight OC, with no parametrs  Roll Eyes


fastest config might be  -l K 7x32 -i 0 -H 1


Wow, got 335 kh\s with this config, thanks a lot!
Notanon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389
Merit: 250


Pastor of Muppets


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 03:36:06 PM
 #1887

It'd be a relatively big task, but IMO, a fork of CGMiner with the CUDAminer code built into it or CUDAminer with a similar interface would be perfect, particularly for switching pools at will and being able to adjust some parameters on the fly to try and tweak the cards for best performance. The original CPUMiner was a good base to start from for this project, but maybe it's time to consider an improved interface.

it probably won't be me doing this fork. the cpuminer code is fairly elegant and minimal - this is why it is so easy to work on it.

With CGMiner you probably need to be an Einstein to get something integrated.

Christian


Fair enough. Oh well, I've got 2 months until I'm back studying again, and I did a little bit of C for a programming unit, so I might have a look at the source code for CGminer and see if I can make sense of it.

AMHash
ASICMINERROCKMINER ● Purchase from: AMHash (20Th/s min) ● Havelock (1Gh/s min)
Cloud-mining contracts: 0.0012 BTC per Gh ● Maintenance fee: $0.001551 per Gh per day ● Upto 6% Christmas Bonus

Joohansson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 102


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 05:04:12 PM
 #1888

Got 300 kh\s on Gygabyte GTX 670 WF3 with slight OC, with no parametrs  Roll Eyes


fastest config might be  -l K 7x32 -i 0 -H 1


Thanks, it increased speed from 248 to 256 kh/s with my GTX 670. (Not OC. 940/1502 MHz).
I tried to OC and now producing 290 kh/s @ 1084/1502 MHz.
sgk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1002


!! HODL !!


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 05:46:05 PM
 #1889

Is there any way to limit the hashing power of GPU to keep the temperature down?
For example if my card gives me 85 khash/sec running on 85C temperature; but if I only want to run it on 75C? I don't care if it mines on lower hashrate.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
Joohansson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 102


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 05:59:21 PM
 #1890

Is there any way to limit the hashing power of GPU to keep the temperature down?
For example if my card gives me 85 khash/sec running on 85C temperature; but if I only want to run it on 75C? I don't care if it mines on lower hashrate.

That is possible with cgminer. Not with cudaminer, but try the evga tool, I think you can set the temperature target. http://www.techspot.com/downloads/5348-evga-precision-x.html
You can also try to lower the GPU clock speed or power with evga tool. Otherwise, try to decrease your settings. If you run K7x32 for example, you can try lower it to K7x2 or something.
Joohansson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 102


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 06:22:51 PM
 #1891

520 kh/s with gtx 780 and evga tool [1058/1502 MHz] [-H 1 -i 0 -l T6x24 -m 1 -C 0]
sgk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1002


!! HODL !!


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 06:24:38 PM
 #1892

Is there any way to limit the hashing power of GPU to keep the temperature down?
For example if my card gives me 85 khash/sec running on 85C temperature; but if I only want to run it on 75C? I don't care if it mines on lower hashrate.

That is possible with cgminer. Not with cudaminer, but try the evga tool, I think you can set the temperature target. http://www.techspot.com/downloads/5348-evga-precision-x.html
You can also try to lower the GPU clock speed or power with evga tool. Otherwise, try to decrease your settings. If you run K7x32 for example, you can try lower it to K7x2 or something.

Thanks! Changing the setting from F8x8 to F8x4 worked as intended. I'll try the evga tool also.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 09:34:11 PM
 #1893

The 12-18 version is having problems with my Tesla C2075's.   I have two C2075s on a server. I do not use #0  for mining.  I run cudaminer on #1. Before the 12-18 version came out, everything was fine. I use -d 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l F14x16 and get about 178kh/s. The driver was 311.35 (win8 64bit, cuda 5.0).

After the 12-18 came out the first thing I found out was that cudaminer couldn't find the gpu card. So I upgraded to the latest driver 331.82. Funny things began. I couldn't benchmark (-D) #0 because if I used -i 1 I get a lof garbage on the screen; if I use -i 0 I get a lot of cup-doesn't-validate errors. If I bench mark #1 card, I get low performance at ~130kh/s but the most strange thing is that the nvidia-smi program reports that the #0 card is using power and getting hot when I run cudaminer on #1 (-d 1) -- on the cudaminer console it does say "#1" as shown below. So somehow the miner is using the wrong card.
Then I figure maybe I should upgrade cuda toolkit to cuda 5.5. After I did, the driver version went down to 320.57, but cudaminer can still see the cards. However not only the 12-18 cudaminer uses the wrong card, even the 12-10 version and older start to use the wrong card, too!

This is the output of 11-20 version. Its performance is top knotch compared with all versions
Code:
[2013-12-30 16:52:15] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-30 16:52:15] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-30 16:52:15] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://us.wemineltc.com:80
[2013-12-30 16:52:16] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-30 16:52:16] GPU #1: Tesla C2075 with compute capability 2.0
[2013-12-30 16:52:16] GPU #1: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 2D, single-alloc: 1
[2013-12-30 16:52:16] GPU #1: using launch configuration F14x16
[2013-12-30 16:52:16] GPU #1: Tesla C2075, 7168 hashes, 26.99 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:52:25] GPU #1: Tesla C2075, 1619968 hashes, 181.88 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:52:28] GPU #1: Tesla C2075, 616448 hashes, 180.97 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:52:29] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 180.97 khash/s (yay!!!)

Please let me know what you can make out of it. since I want to use only #1 for mining,.

Seems kinda slow... I get:

Code:
[2013-12-30 19:29:24] GPU #0: Tesla C2050, 946176 hashes, 182.60 khash/s
[2013-12-30 19:29:26] GPU #0: Tesla C2050, 358400 hashes, 177.92 khash/s

with -i 0 -l F28x16 -C 1 -H 1

Cuda 5.5 driver 319.17

CudaMiner compiled from github on debian wheezy
DarkHunter04
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 09:39:16 PM
 #1894

some configtips for an gtx770? Dont found it in the google spreadsheet

300-350kH/s

Daily free Bitcoins/Litecoins/Feathercoins/Fedoracoins - free signup here: http://qoinpro.com/
Be a part of NUTs! Be a Nut! Join Smiley
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=397938.0
Nullu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 09:46:48 PM
 #1895

Got 300 kh\s on Gygabyte GTX 670 WF3 with slight OC, with no parametrs  Roll Eyes


fastest config might be  -l K 7x32 -i 0 -H 1


Thanks, it increased speed from 248 to 256 kh/s with my GTX 670. (Not OC. 940/1502 MHz).
I tried to OC and now producing 290 kh/s @ 1084/1502 MHz.

Around 270 Khash/sec on my 670 Phantom.

BTC - 14kYyhhWZwSJFHAjNTtyhRVSu157nE92gF
Scribbles646
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 10:32:45 PM
 #1896

Anyone have a working config for GT 750m?

Wondering if theres anything better than the autotunes ~49kh/s
Also I'm still on 2013-12-10 because I can't get past autotune on 2013-12-18.(It crashes)


Code:
D:\cudaminer-2013-12-10\x64>cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://xxx.xxxx.com:xxxx -O xxx.x:x
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-12-10 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2013-12-30 16:09:24] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-30 16:09:24] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://xxxx.xxxx.com:xxxx
[2013-12-30 16:09:25] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-30 16:09:25] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M with compute capability 3.0
[2013-12-30 16:09:25] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-30 16:09:25] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M with compute capability 3.0
[2013-12-30 16:09:25] GPU #1: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-30 16:09:25] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-30 16:09:25] GPU #0: maximum warps: 489
[2013-12-30 16:09:26] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-30 16:09:26] GPU #1: maximum warps: 489
[2013-12-30 16:09:38] GPU #0:   52.48 khash/s with configuration K4x16
[2013-12-30 16:09:38] GPU #0: using launch configuration K4x16
[2013-12-30 16:09:38] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 4096 hashes, 0.31 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:38] GPU #1:   53.16 khash/s with configuration K4x16
[2013-12-30 16:09:38] GPU #1: using launch configuration K4x16
[2013-12-30 16:09:38] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 4096 hashes, 0.30 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:39] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 18432 hashes, 44.71 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:39] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 18432 hashes, 44.71 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:41] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 90112 hashes, 48.75 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:41] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 93.46 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:09:45] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 335872 hashes, 49.60 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:46] accepted: 2/2 (100.00%), 98.35 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:09:47] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 73728 hashes, 48.00 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:47] accepted: 3/3 (100.00%), 96.75 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:09:57] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 825344 hashes, 49.65 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:58] accepted: 4/4 (100.00%), 97.64 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:09:58] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 548864 hashes, 49.64 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:58] accepted: 5/5 (100.00%), 99.28 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:10:04] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 313344 hashes, 49.34 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:10:04] accepted: 6/6 (100.00%), 98.98 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:10:16] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 894976 hashes, 49.74 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:10:16] accepted: 7/7 (100.00%), 99.08 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:10:34] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 1490944 hashes, 49.70 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:10:34] accepted: 8/8 (100.00%), 99.44 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:10:54] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-30 16:10:54] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 1028096 hashes, 49.69 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:10:54] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 1912832 hashes, 49.83 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:11:06] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 559104 hashes, 49.63 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:11:06] accepted: 9/9 (100.00%), 99.46 khash/s (yay!!!)

On 2013-12-18:
http://s27.postimg.org/6og7t9t7n/cuda_12_18_2013.jpg
image ru
Banin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 10:45:56 PM
 #1897

Just a question, is it possible to code something that show us the difficulty of the share ?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 11:18:42 PM
 #1898

Just a question, is it possible to code something that show us the difficulty of the share ?

I guess that wouldn't be hard.
danws6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 12:28:19 AM
 #1899

some configtips for an gtx770? Dont found it in the google spreadsheet

300-350kH/s

Here's what I've been using with mine:

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -d 0,1 -i 0 -l K24x16
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 12:36:14 AM
 #1900

Seems kinda slow... I get:

Code:
[2013-12-30 19:29:24] GPU #0: Tesla C2050, 946176 hashes, 182.60 khash/s
[2013-12-30 19:29:26] GPU #0: Tesla C2050, 358400 hashes, 177.92 khash/s

with -i 0 -l F28x16 -C 1 -H 1

Cuda 5.5 driver 319.17

CudaMiner compiled from github on debian wheezy

Thanks.  Using -H 1 can indeed increase to 184kh/s,  an ~2% increase of speed. But it uses 15% more cpu time. I am using the cpus to mine primecoin.  At current exchange rate, it is better to use the cpu cycles on primecoins.

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
Pages: « 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 [95] 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!