Bitcoin Forum
January 16, 2018, 08:28:53 AM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 [101] 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3391260 times)
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 06:39:41 AM
 #2001

I was using Asus GPU Tweak to overclock with 2D enabled, starting Cudaminer, then disabling 2D in GPU Tweak. This forced it to use the drivers in 3D.

I tried this with my GTX 570.  Cudaminer reported 3308 KHash/sec and continued on its way lol, but no blocks were being submitted and GPU usage went down to 0%.
1516091333
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516091333

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516091333
Reply with quote  #2

1516091333
Report to moderator
1516091333
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516091333

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516091333
Reply with quote  #2

1516091333
Report to moderator
1516091333
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516091333

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516091333
Reply with quote  #2

1516091333
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516091333
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516091333

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516091333
Reply with quote  #2

1516091333
Report to moderator
1516091333
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516091333

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516091333
Reply with quote  #2

1516091333
Report to moderator
1516091333
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516091333

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516091333
Reply with quote  #2

1516091333
Report to moderator
jots
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 07:06:28 AM
 #2002


The github version adds maybe 10 or 15 kHash/s more (by supporting the -C 1 flag). It will be in the next cudaminer release, toggether with scrypt-jane (Yacoin) mining support.

git pull and build the latest (with all the latest scrypt-jane h4x), I get 10khash/s less than if I git reset --hard 744d7b7923e106fadfc20eff9833d5d7a5da93c8 (December 28th) on scrypt, on my 660ti.

Does anyone else see this?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 07:17:45 AM
 #2003

Hi everyone. Finally I can reply to this post. Is there any chance you can have a look at mt question abiut cuda miner save me multi posting? New account so my first post couldnt be here. Thanks to anyone that looks

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=398708.msg4308623#msg4308623

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 08:23:14 AM
 #2004

This is what I'm getting if I compile the github version:



I had to feed it a different libcurl as you can see because it crashes with the original one.

RIP Bittrex
avemt1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 08:25:41 AM
 #2005

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.
I'd also like to understand how this works... disable 2D while it's running?
Just turn on the overclock and then cudaminer. You have to then, disable 2D in GPU Tweak. That is the process. I would like to find out why the scrypt is not being submitted or accepted. I would need someone who knows about programming and scrypt computations to find the issue, and possibly fix it. This would be a huge boost if we can get it working. It could all be for naught though.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 10:16:53 AM
 #2006


EDIT: I was trying to use the tesla kernel. It doesn't appear to like Jane. I can squeeze out 2.3 KH/s on my gtx 780 using K9x2. Going to keep tinkering.

2.4 kHash with K4x4 on GTX 660Ti, I also use -C 1

Tesla, Fermi and Legacy Kernels don't do scrypt-jane yet.
dogelimic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 02:32:36 PM
 #2007

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.
I'd also like to understand how this works... disable 2D while it's running?
Just turn on the overclock and then cudaminer. You have to then, disable 2D in GPU Tweak. That is the process. I would like to find out why the scrypt is not being submitted or accepted. I would need someone who knows about programming and scrypt computations to find the issue, and possibly fix it. This would be a huge boost if we can get it working. It could all be for naught though.
This is what I get whenever I try. I've tried a number of launch codes but they don't seem to make any difference.

GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti result does not validate on CPU (i=5432, s=1)!
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti result does not validate on CPU (i=5859, s=1)!
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti result does not validate on CPU (i=4586, s=0)!
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti result does not validate on CPU (i=923, s=1)!
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti result does not validate on CPU (i=2834, s=0)!
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti result does not validate on CPU (i=6629, s=0)!
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 05:17:39 PM
 #2008

@cbuchner1 I could finally build a working x86 release, (couldn't build x64, yet) I'm getting 2.07 Kh/s with scrypt-jane on a GTX 660 (Non-Ti) but what I'm also getting is a lot of "hash > target (false positive)" debug lines.
What does it mean?

RIP Bittrex
Shadow_Runner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
January 05, 2014, 05:59:15 PM
 #2009

Is this miner support scrypt-jane?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 06:02:04 PM
 #2010

Is this miner support scrypt-jane?

It's getting there

RIP Bittrex
Shadow_Runner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
January 05, 2014, 06:08:30 PM
 #2011

Is this miner support scrypt-jane?

It's getting there

So, for now answer is NO?
liermam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 06:18:37 PM
 #2012

Just turn on the overclock and then cudaminer. You have to then, disable 2D in GPU Tweak. That is the process. I would like to find out why the scrypt is not being submitted or accepted. I would need someone who knows about programming and scrypt computations to find the issue, and possibly fix it. This would be a huge boost if we can get it working. It could all be for naught though.

There is no "issue" you can fix. Really not sure why you think you've discovered something at all. It would be exhausting for cbuchner to explain the many ways in which you are misguided (haven't you realized how little interest he's placing in your posts?).

You aren't validating a single share. You're like a mathematician claiming to have discovered a faster alternative way to perform a calculation, yet haven't demonstrated it yielding a correct answer.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 10:04:42 PM
 #2013

Has cudaminer been updated? I noticed a lot of the git hub files have been updated in the last 3 or so days. So has it had an update and the zip file not been posted?

And what is all the talk with scrypt-jane? I know it seems much slower and is a harder working algorithm,  but are a lot of people jumping over to the coins using this?

Thanks for any explanation I get. Im still very new to mining so sorry if these questions seem daft.

Thanks,
Jamie

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 10:14:55 PM
 #2014

Has cudaminer been updated? I noticed a lot of the git hub files have been updated in the last 3 or so days. So has it had an update and the zip file not been posted?

And what is all the talk with scrypt-jane? I know it seems much slower and is a harder working algorithm,  but are a lot of people jumping over to the coins using this?

Thanks for any explanation I get. Im still very new to mining so sorry if these questions seem daft.

there have been some updates, but  they don't warrant a new release yet. scrypt-jane isn't quite finished, but once it is it will give nVidia users an edge over AMD/ATI users.

Christian
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 10:23:25 PM
 #2015

Will be great to see. My watercooled gtx 780 wont get past 90% usage if I let it overclock as it has no thernal limits only power. But at 250w I can give it a lot more power compared to the 300w of a 7950.

And with 3gb of memory, hardly any of it is used. Say 300mb and I can not figure out how to use the benchmark as it can give me hash rates of 900khash/s or even more. But I dont know how to set the options or where it gets such high values.

My cudaminer in auto tune has been freaking out lately. Giving rates as low as 6khash/s when normally it hits 500 khash/s on an auto. The 900khash/s rate is using the basic benchmark command on 64 bit.

32 bit gives me better hash rated though

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 12:19:18 AM
 #2016

Scrypt-jane -i 1 had no effect at this stage so I switched to my onboard HD 4250 as primary and setup my GTX 660 purely to mine without a monitor attached. Using both nvidia and amd drivers together turned out to be easier than I though and I could even overclock the 660 and now I'm getting upto 2.18 Kh/s with scrypt-jane.  Shocked

cbuchner1, you are a beast!

RIP Bittrex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 12:37:53 AM
 #2017

I didnt think you could run both atall. Or is that just that you can not run amd and nvidia dedicated gpus together?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
coercion
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:04:53 AM
 #2018


EDIT: I was trying to use the tesla kernel. It doesn't appear to like Jane. I can squeeze out 2.3 KH/s on my gtx 780 using K9x2. Going to keep tinkering.

2.4 kHash with K4x4 on GTX 660Ti, I also use -C 1

Tesla, Fermi and Legacy Kernels don't do scrypt-jane yet.

"GPU #0: Given launch config 'K4x4' exceeds limits for 1D cache." No warnings about -C 2, but the results don't validate.

6x3 and 9x2 with -C 0 give me the best results at ~2.3 and ~2.35 kh/s. Unfortunately my machine becomes annoyingly slow with any scrypt-jane config as it stands. With K9x2 I have 40MB of free gpu memory, with K1x1 over 2GB are free, yet my computer still approaches unusable, and as bathrobehero said, -i 1 doesn't seem to help either.

I'm thinking of picking up a 4GB GT 630 for $30 to play around with. It seems to match your criteria for being efficient. 96 shaders, 128 bit bus, lots of ram. I'm curious what kind of hash rate it can pull, but mostly I want to play around with scrypt-jane without crippling my dev box.

On another note (regarding regular scrypt), I've just been using the 12-18-2013 commit from github until yesterday... but with the changes from the 20th (autotune up to 32 warps) I get another 20 kh/s with T15x32. I played around with the Kepler kernel and noticed -C 1 adds nearly 50 kh/s. Is the texture cache a possibility for Tesla kernels in the future?

cbuchner1, you are a beast!
I concur. I will have to find some LTC to send your way to show my appreciation.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:32:58 AM
 #2019

@bigjme I knew that my motherboard (M4A88T-M) doesn't support connecting monitors to the onboard and the dedicated graphics card at the same time, but since there are pcie raisers and converters and all that stuff, virtually all you need is to power your graphics card to mine with it.
I read somewhere that it's possible to mine using both NVIDIA and ATI/AMD cards on the same board.


I concur. I will have to find some LTC to send your way to show my appreciation.

Yep, in time when I'll have coins I'll thank this.

RIP Bittrex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:36:25 AM
 #2020

Ahh ok. If I can figure out how to read the benchmarks and get my gpu crunching at the 880khash/s the benchmark says, I will gladly donate some litecoins

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Pages: « 1 ... 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 [101] 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!