Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2022, 11:11:35 PM *
News: Reminder: do not keep your money in online accounts
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 [97] 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426333 times)
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 05:01:06 AM
 #1921

I'm new around here but I'm loving this stuff so I thought I'd join in so cheers!


As my first meaningful post let me give you guys this cudaMiner hashrate survey to replace that mess of a spreadsheet:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1Lb3LAm24DQeCKEcPJOYuLB2HC45nCvlTVs9FxKqBId8/viewform

This survey is (hopefully) neatly connected into this spreadsheet:

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdHR4ZUN5alozQUNvU1pyd2NGeTNicGc&usp=sharing

For now it might not be complete, but you can leave comments here or on the spreadsheet if you want changes or new features and all that stuff. Now I'm off to work, but will check back after.

Not your keys, not your coins!
1670541095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541095
Reply with quote  #2

1670541095
Report to moderator
"The nature of Bitcoin is such that once version 0.1 was released, the core design was set in stone for the rest of its lifetime." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 06:10:44 AM
 #1922

I'm new around here but I'm loving this stuff so I thought I'd join in so cheers!


As my first meaningful post let me give you guys this cudaMiner hashrate survey to replace that mess of a spreadsheet:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1Lb3LAm24DQeCKEcPJOYuLB2HC45nCvlTVs9FxKqBId8/viewform

This survey is (hopefully) neatly connected into this spreadsheet:

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdHR4ZUN5alozQUNvU1pyd2NGeTNicGc&usp=sharing

For now it might not be complete, but you can leave comments here or on the spreadsheet if you want changes or new features and all that stuff. Now I'm off to work, but will check back after.

THANK YOU!!!  Grin Grin Grin
ozahm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 09:28:11 AM
 #1923

For now it might not be complete, but you can leave comments here or on the spreadsheet if you want changes or new features and all that stuff. Now I'm off to work, but will check back after.

Thanks for the template!

Some thoughts and suggestions for improvements:
- TDP
 I am not sure how to directly influence TDP and where we read the actual values for the input field.

- Power Consumption
 You should define what to fill in there.
It is hard to compare different PC-Systems and with a simple consumption measurement device we only get the total consumption of the whole PC-System. I suggest to define the Power Consumption as the increase of consumption when cudaminer is working.
PowerConsumption_additionalForMining := PowerConsumption_mining - PowerConsumption_idle

- Frequencies
clock speeds of the graphic cards of the same model differ between manufacturers. It would be easier to evaluate absolute values instead of adjustments to an unknown base.
Some tools show effective memory clock speeds much higher than the real ones which are usually listed as a  part of the vendor information. It should be clear what to insert in the sheet. Personally I am using Firestorm, so  I vote for using the real values Wink

Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 09:44:11 AM
 #1924

As my first meaningful post let me give you guys this cudaMiner hashrate survey to replace that mess of a spreadsheet:


Thank you very much for some order in the system. I added my GTX 560 Ti I'd love some more tips to maximize its performance. Autotuning hangs up and gives me 0.05 values after a very long and slow grind. I find that rather strange, considering how the first two times it ran just nicely and showed off 180-200 khash tuning result. Any idea how those thirty kilohashes could be recovered again?

Right now I have 173.31 khash with the configuration F8x16 -H 2 -i 0 -C 1 -m 1 right now and I know I can do better! PS! The last version gives a large jump to the hashing numbers but heats up the card as it was orbiting around out Sun ><

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 613
Merit: 305


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 10:33:20 AM
 #1925


What is a command line to enable my card to watch HD 1080p movies while mining with cudaMiner, without lagging in the movies?

The mining aggressiveness should be very low

I should be able to play games too while mining
M.Winter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 11:35:41 AM
 #1926

@bathrobehero: Wow, this looks very nice. Thank you!
I hope Christian can add the Links to your sheet in the Startpost.

I will add my GTX 580 soon. Smiley
Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 12:00:09 PM
 #1927

I wonder if this will work with scrypt-jane coins? Seems the hash rating of that algorithm would fit better to lower performing Nvidia cards. I do like large numbers in my miner display Smiley

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 12:53:57 PM
 #1928


What is a command line to enable my card to watch HD 1080p movies while mining with cudaMiner, without lagging in the movies?

The mining aggressiveness should be very low

I should be able to play games too while mining

Try with -i 1, you should be able to watch 1080p movies but I highly doubt you will be able to game properly.
(I can run Minecraft, but it doesn't reach 60fps)

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
cdogster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 04:19:20 PM
 #1929

Is there anyway to reduce the heat on a GTX580?
when i use cudaminer 2013-12-10 i can set the fan to auto-mode and it stays at 62% Fan @ 72 °C

CudaMiner.exe -i 0 -H 1 -C 1 -l F16x16 @ 307 kh/s

What hashrate do you get?

I get about 250 KH/s running the 2013-12-10 build on my EVGA GeForce GTX 580 using:

-i 1 -H 1 -m 1 -C 2 -l F16x16
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 04:25:36 PM
 #1930

I wonder if this will work with scrypt-jane coins? Seems the hash rating of that algorithm would fit better to lower performing Nvidia cards. I do like large numbers in my miner display Smiley

I just started looking into this.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 05:06:23 PM
 #1931

- TDP
 I am not sure how to directly influence TDP and where we read the actual values for the input field.


Thermal Design Power, Power Target, Power Limit and so on is basically the same. If a card's TDP is rated at 200W and you set the the TDP/Power Target/Power Limit/etc to 110%, then the card will draw a maximum of 220 watts. You can change it in pretty much every overclocking software (EVGA Precision, MSI Afterburner, Gigabyte OC Guru, NVIDIA Inspector, etc)

- Power Consumption
 You should define what to fill in there.
It is hard to compare different PC-Systems and with a simple consumption measurement device we only get the total consumption of the whole PC-System. I suggest to define the Power Consumption as the increase of consumption when cudaminer is working.
PowerConsumption_additionalForMining := PowerConsumption_mining - PowerConsumption_idle

I know my idea is not that great, and I thought about the same thing you pointed out, but what if GPU/CPU/Fans are idle or not idle when there is no mining going on? Or what if the CPU and CPU fans inreasing the power consumption when you have cudaminer set to offload SHA256 to the CPU?

Basically I can't think of a good solution to filter only the GPU's power consumption.

- Frequencies
clock speeds of the graphic cards of the same model differ between manufacturers. It would be easier to evaluate absolute values instead of adjustments to an unknown base.
Some tools show effective memory clock speeds much higher than the real ones which are usually listed as a  part of the vendor information. It should be clear what to insert in the sheet. Personally I am using Firestorm, so  I vote for using the real values Wink

The problem with Keplers is that they dynamically changing the frequencies to support TDP and temperatures.
That's why you can see fluctuating core clock speeds if you're reaching your TDP limit. That's why they are so difficult to properly overclock on stock BIOS.

For example:
If I overclock only the core clock on my GTX 660 from let's say 1098 Mhz to 1180 Mhz (let's just forget boost for simplicity) without touching anything, my clock will jump around 1137-1150 Mhz instead of 1180 Mhz based on fan speed. Yes, fan speed, because the fans need more power with more RPM (duh) and fan speeds are prioritized over clock speeds for obvious reasons and the card has a limited amount of power it can drain which is the TDP limit, so essentially it will downclock the core to power the fan(s). It's not a temperature throttling, you can set manual fan speeds with low temps, to see the same results.
So basically the core clock, the memory clock and the fan speed, they all have to fit under the TDP limit.

So getting back to my example, if I set my fan speed to a fixed 40%, my clock will be at 1150 Mhz, BUT if I downclock my memory from 6010 Mhz (effective) to 4010 Mhz, the memory will drain slightly less power which means the card can give more power to the GPU, meaning the clocks will be closer to my overclock target, which was in my case 1167 Mhz. (Interestingly, a -2000 Mhz memory downclock caused the hashrate to only drop 202 Kh/s from 208 KH/s in a short benchmark, but more about that later). Lower fan speeds and obviously higher TDP could also help getting closer to a targeted core overclock. Bottom line is that Kepler changes stuff dynamically so offset values makes more sense to me because working with offsets makes it easier to reproduce certain scenarios (sweetspots) while getting to a certain fixed clock speed is hard and it can be done in different ways.

Anyway, all of that is just my personal preference, obviously I'll change things around on demand and I'm planning on giving priviledges to the survey+sheet to some people.

Autotuning hangs up and gives me 0.05 values after a very long and slow grind.

Have you tried using -D with autotune?
That would show you the variables autotune tries and you could pick from that list.

Not your keys, not your coins!
ArcticWolfie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 07:18:29 PM
 #1932

I'm trying to mine a sha256d coin, but somehow cudaminer isn't really fond of that, it starts mining with my Intel IGP and doesn't pick my GTX765M.

c:\users\bla\cudaminer-2013-12-18>cudaminer.exe -a sha256d -o stratu
m+tcp://stratum.d7.lt:3333 -O user:pass -i 1 -C 1 -m 1 -H 1
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-12-18 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2014-01-02 20:13:18] 1 miner threads started, using 'sha256d' algorithm.
[2014-01-02 20:13:18] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.d7.lt:3333
[2014-01-02 20:13:18] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-02 20:13:20] GPU #0: (null), 2097152 hashes, 1575 khash/s
[2014-01-02 20:14:21] GPU #0: (null), 94507201 hashes, 1549 khash/s
[2014-01-02 20:15:21] GPU #0: (null), 92956921 hashes, 1542 khash/s
[2014-01-02 20:16:22] GPU #0: (null), 92510401 hashes, 1535 khash/s

any idea how to fix this? If I remove all parameters it doesn't even start Sad
I'm pretty sure it's NOT using my Nvidia GPU (because the laptop status says so). Scrypt mining works fine...
Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 07:22:01 PM
 #1933

I wonder if this will work with scrypt-jane coins? Seems the hash rating of that algorithm would fit better to lower performing Nvidia cards. I do like large numbers in my miner display Smiley

I just started looking into this.

Cool! OpenCl (cgminer) Gives from 350-450 khashes on a new scrypt-jane with low 'N' number. I am sure CUDA can do better!

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 07:48:32 PM
 #1934

I'm trying to mine a sha256d coin, but somehow cudaminer isn't really fond of that, it starts mining with my Intel IGP and doesn't pick my GTX765M.

Have you tried fiddling with -d?

Code:
--devices        [-d] gives a list of CUDA device IDs to operate on.
                 Device IDs start counting from 0!

Not your keys, not your coins!
Valnurat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 08:36:09 PM
 #1935

I see alot of different setup with for an exampel Lx15 ect.

How do I find a setup for FX 4600?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 09:09:03 PM
 #1936

The -C 1 switch only works with the version on github. I got 283 kHash/s before, and 292 kHash after adding back the texture cache feature.
The github version also has a more efficient -H 2 (SHA256 hashing on the GPU) feature. That may also make a small difference.

I might release another cudaminer version early next year.

Christian


First off, you are awesome and second, I can't wait for the new version since I've spent way more time than I care to admit trying to compile the github version, but I couldn't.

Not your keys, not your coins!
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 09:36:40 PM
Last edit: January 03, 2014, 12:23:48 AM by beachking2000
 #1937

Just curious how do I compile the Github version of cudaminer on windows. Also I see Cuda 6.0 is coming soon with a few improvements will you implement cuda 6.0 into your programming when its available?
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 11:06:43 PM
 #1938

I'm trying to mine a sha256d coin, but somehow cudaminer isn't really fond of that, it starts mining with my Intel IGP and doesn't pick my GTX765M.


any idea how to fix this? If I remove all parameters it doesn't even start Sad
I'm pretty sure it's NOT using my Nvidia GPU (because the laptop status says so). Scrypt mining works fine...


Cudaminer doesn't do SHA256, only scrypt

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 12:04:03 AM
 #1939

I'm trying to mine a sha256d coin, but somehow cudaminer isn't really fond of that, it starts mining with my Intel IGP and doesn't pick my GTX765M.


any idea how to fix this? If I remove all parameters it doesn't even start Sad
I'm pretty sure it's NOT using my Nvidia GPU (because the laptop status says so). Scrypt mining works fine...


Cudaminer doesn't do SHA256, only scrypt
You realize scrypt has a part SHA256 right?

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 12:21:50 AM
 #1940

I'm trying to mine a sha256d coin, but somehow cudaminer isn't really fond of that, it starts mining with my Intel IGP and doesn't pick my GTX765M.


any idea how to fix this? If I remove all parameters it doesn't even start Sad
I'm pretty sure it's NOT using my Nvidia GPU (because the laptop status says so). Scrypt mining works fine...


Cudaminer doesn't do SHA256, only scrypt
You realize scrypt has a part SHA256 right?

And that matter why? Cudaminer wasn't programmed to do SHA based coins, only scrypt. Don't believe me? Go read about the first 50 pages

Pages: « 1 ... 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 [97] 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!