Bitcoin Forum
June 17, 2018, 10:53:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3395246 times)
cdogster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 04:19:20 PM
 #1941

Is there anyway to reduce the heat on a GTX580?
when i use cudaminer 2013-12-10 i can set the fan to auto-mode and it stays at 62% Fan @ 72 °C

CudaMiner.exe -i 0 -H 1 -C 1 -l F16x16 @ 307 kh/s

What hashrate do you get?

I get about 250 KH/s running the 2013-12-10 build on my EVGA GeForce GTX 580 using:

-i 1 -H 1 -m 1 -C 2 -l F16x16
1529275992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529275992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529275992
Reply with quote  #2

1529275992
Report to moderator
1529275992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529275992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529275992
Reply with quote  #2

1529275992
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529275992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529275992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529275992
Reply with quote  #2

1529275992
Report to moderator
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 04:25:36 PM
 #1942

I wonder if this will work with scrypt-jane coins? Seems the hash rating of that algorithm would fit better to lower performing Nvidia cards. I do like large numbers in my miner display Smiley

I just started looking into this.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 05:06:23 PM
 #1943

- TDP
 I am not sure how to directly influence TDP and where we read the actual values for the input field.


Thermal Design Power, Power Target, Power Limit and so on is basically the same. If a card's TDP is rated at 200W and you set the the TDP/Power Target/Power Limit/etc to 110%, then the card will draw a maximum of 220 watts. You can change it in pretty much every overclocking software (EVGA Precision, MSI Afterburner, Gigabyte OC Guru, NVIDIA Inspector, etc)

- Power Consumption
 You should define what to fill in there.
It is hard to compare different PC-Systems and with a simple consumption measurement device we only get the total consumption of the whole PC-System. I suggest to define the Power Consumption as the increase of consumption when cudaminer is working.
PowerConsumption_additionalForMining := PowerConsumption_mining - PowerConsumption_idle

I know my idea is not that great, and I thought about the same thing you pointed out, but what if GPU/CPU/Fans are idle or not idle when there is no mining going on? Or what if the CPU and CPU fans inreasing the power consumption when you have cudaminer set to offload SHA256 to the CPU?

Basically I can't think of a good solution to filter only the GPU's power consumption.

- Frequencies
clock speeds of the graphic cards of the same model differ between manufacturers. It would be easier to evaluate absolute values instead of adjustments to an unknown base.
Some tools show effective memory clock speeds much higher than the real ones which are usually listed as a  part of the vendor information. It should be clear what to insert in the sheet. Personally I am using Firestorm, so  I vote for using the real values Wink

The problem with Keplers is that they dynamically changing the frequencies to support TDP and temperatures.
That's why you can see fluctuating core clock speeds if you're reaching your TDP limit. That's why they are so difficult to properly overclock on stock BIOS.

For example:
If I overclock only the core clock on my GTX 660 from let's say 1098 Mhz to 1180 Mhz (let's just forget boost for simplicity) without touching anything, my clock will jump around 1137-1150 Mhz instead of 1180 Mhz based on fan speed. Yes, fan speed, because the fans need more power with more RPM (duh) and fan speeds are prioritized over clock speeds for obvious reasons and the card has a limited amount of power it can drain which is the TDP limit, so essentially it will downclock the core to power the fan(s). It's not a temperature throttling, you can set manual fan speeds with low temps, to see the same results.
So basically the core clock, the memory clock and the fan speed, they all have to fit under the TDP limit.

So getting back to my example, if I set my fan speed to a fixed 40%, my clock will be at 1150 Mhz, BUT if I downclock my memory from 6010 Mhz (effective) to 4010 Mhz, the memory will drain slightly less power which means the card can give more power to the GPU, meaning the clocks will be closer to my overclock target, which was in my case 1167 Mhz. (Interestingly, a -2000 Mhz memory downclock caused the hashrate to only drop 202 Kh/s from 208 KH/s in a short benchmark, but more about that later). Lower fan speeds and obviously higher TDP could also help getting closer to a targeted core overclock. Bottom line is that Kepler changes stuff dynamically so offset values makes more sense to me because working with offsets makes it easier to reproduce certain scenarios (sweetspots) while getting to a certain fixed clock speed is hard and it can be done in different ways.

Anyway, all of that is just my personal preference, obviously I'll change things around on demand and I'm planning on giving priviledges to the survey+sheet to some people.

Autotuning hangs up and gives me 0.05 values after a very long and slow grind.

Have you tried using -D with autotune?
That would show you the variables autotune tries and you could pick from that list.

RIP Bittrex
ArcticWolfie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 07:18:29 PM
 #1944

I'm trying to mine a sha256d coin, but somehow cudaminer isn't really fond of that, it starts mining with my Intel IGP and doesn't pick my GTX765M.

c:\users\bla\cudaminer-2013-12-18>cudaminer.exe -a sha256d -o stratu
m+tcp://stratum.d7.lt:3333 -O user:pass -i 1 -C 1 -m 1 -H 1
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-12-18 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2014-01-02 20:13:18] 1 miner threads started, using 'sha256d' algorithm.
[2014-01-02 20:13:18] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.d7.lt:3333
[2014-01-02 20:13:18] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-02 20:13:20] GPU #0: (null), 2097152 hashes, 1575 khash/s
[2014-01-02 20:14:21] GPU #0: (null), 94507201 hashes, 1549 khash/s
[2014-01-02 20:15:21] GPU #0: (null), 92956921 hashes, 1542 khash/s
[2014-01-02 20:16:22] GPU #0: (null), 92510401 hashes, 1535 khash/s

any idea how to fix this? If I remove all parameters it doesn't even start Sad
I'm pretty sure it's NOT using my Nvidia GPU (because the laptop status says so). Scrypt mining works fine...
Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 07:22:01 PM
 #1945

I wonder if this will work with scrypt-jane coins? Seems the hash rating of that algorithm would fit better to lower performing Nvidia cards. I do like large numbers in my miner display Smiley

I just started looking into this.

Cool! OpenCl (cgminer) Gives from 350-450 khashes on a new scrypt-jane with low 'N' number. I am sure CUDA can do better!

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 07:48:32 PM
 #1946

I'm trying to mine a sha256d coin, but somehow cudaminer isn't really fond of that, it starts mining with my Intel IGP and doesn't pick my GTX765M.

Have you tried fiddling with -d?

Code:
--devices        [-d] gives a list of CUDA device IDs to operate on.
                 Device IDs start counting from 0!

RIP Bittrex
Valnurat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 08:36:09 PM
 #1947

I see alot of different setup with for an exampel Lx15 ect.

How do I find a setup for FX 4600?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 09:09:03 PM
 #1948

The -C 1 switch only works with the version on github. I got 283 kHash/s before, and 292 kHash after adding back the texture cache feature.
The github version also has a more efficient -H 2 (SHA256 hashing on the GPU) feature. That may also make a small difference.

I might release another cudaminer version early next year.

Christian


First off, you are awesome and second, I can't wait for the new version since I've spent way more time than I care to admit trying to compile the github version, but I couldn't.

RIP Bittrex
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 09:36:40 PM
 #1949

Just curious how do I compile the Github version of cudaminer on windows. Also I see Cuda 6.0 is coming soon with a few improvements will you implement cuda 6.0 into your programming when its available?
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 11:06:43 PM
 #1950

I'm trying to mine a sha256d coin, but somehow cudaminer isn't really fond of that, it starts mining with my Intel IGP and doesn't pick my GTX765M.


any idea how to fix this? If I remove all parameters it doesn't even start Sad
I'm pretty sure it's NOT using my Nvidia GPU (because the laptop status says so). Scrypt mining works fine...


Cudaminer doesn't do SHA256, only scrypt

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 12:04:03 AM
 #1951

I'm trying to mine a sha256d coin, but somehow cudaminer isn't really fond of that, it starts mining with my Intel IGP and doesn't pick my GTX765M.


any idea how to fix this? If I remove all parameters it doesn't even start Sad
I'm pretty sure it's NOT using my Nvidia GPU (because the laptop status says so). Scrypt mining works fine...


Cudaminer doesn't do SHA256, only scrypt
You realize scrypt has a part SHA256 right?

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 12:21:50 AM
 #1952

I'm trying to mine a sha256d coin, but somehow cudaminer isn't really fond of that, it starts mining with my Intel IGP and doesn't pick my GTX765M.


any idea how to fix this? If I remove all parameters it doesn't even start Sad
I'm pretty sure it's NOT using my Nvidia GPU (because the laptop status says so). Scrypt mining works fine...


Cudaminer doesn't do SHA256, only scrypt
You realize scrypt has a part SHA256 right?

And that matter why? Cudaminer wasn't programmed to do SHA based coins, only scrypt. Don't believe me? Go read about the first 50 pages

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 03:02:23 AM
 #1953

Why does this miner have such crappy file hosting. I have huge servers and willing to host the files for the developer/OP. PM me and its a done deal and thanks for your amazing work and program!

http://sonstiges.org/seite2.html
bugilt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 07:27:25 AM
 #1954

I see Cuda 6.0 is coming soon with a few improvements will you implement cuda 6.0 into your programming when its available?

Drop-in Libraries – Automatically accelerates applications' BLAS and FFTW calculations by up to 8X by simply replacing the existing CPU libraries with the GPU-accelerated equivalents.

Would this increase mining speed?

Valnurat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 07:57:52 AM
 #1955

I see alot of different setup with for an exampel Lx15 ect.

How do I find a setup for FX 4600?

I'm not sure if it is related, but when I start cudaminer the applications stops as you can see. The error is: that Windows will shutdown the app and will inform me if there is a solution for it.



I hope someone can help me?
ArcticWolfie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 04:04:09 PM
 #1956

I'm trying to mine a sha256d coin, but somehow cudaminer isn't really fond of that, it starts mining with my Intel IGP and doesn't pick my GTX765M.


any idea how to fix this? If I remove all parameters it doesn't even start Sad
I'm pretty sure it's NOT using my Nvidia GPU (because the laptop status says so). Scrypt mining works fine...


Cudaminer doesn't do SHA256, only scrypt
You realize scrypt has a part SHA256 right?

And that matter why? Cudaminer wasn't programmed to do SHA based coins, only scrypt. Don't believe me? Go read about the first 50 pages

thx, didn't know that.
the -a sha2526d function is a bit confusing though.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 04:06:01 PM
 #1957

Hey Mr. Andersen (dga-dave),

if you're still lurking here and if you're interested in scrypt-jane (ChaCha 20/8, Kekkac) for YaCoin and other clones.

maybe you can figure out what is wrong in my implementation of chacha_xor_core() in kepler_kernel.cu. I pretty much tried to do it in full analogy to your existing salsa_xor_core() routine. But something is amiss. The code sits in the github repo.

I would get 1.93 kHash/s in scrypt-jane hashing with the Kepler kernel on my GT 750M card, but the results won't validate (slightly more than 2GB of video RAM required).

Code:
./cudaminer -H 0 --algo=scrypt-jane -l K2x8 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O cbuchner1.1:x

Tonight I will try to put the same code into the Titan kernel - its memory access routines are more straightforward and closer to your original code.

In comparison, this (much slower) spinlock kernel hashes just great at only 0.96 kHash/s (WARNING: nearly 4 GB of video RAM consumed)
Code:
./cudaminer -H 0 --algo=scrypt-jane -l S2x15 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O cbuchner1.1:x

NOTE: the most power efficient cards for scrypt-jane are those with few shaders (Fermi: 96 shaders like older GT 630 models),  Kepler: 384 shaders like the GT 640) , equipped with lots of GDDR3 memory at 128 bit bus bandwidth or GDDR5 RAM (2GB and more) .
dga
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 731
Merit: 510


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 04:12:04 PM
 #1958

Hey Mr. Andersen (dga-dave),

if you're still lurking here and if you're interested in scrypt-jane (ChaCha 20/8, Kekkac) for YaCoin and other clones.

maybe you can figure out what is wrong in my implementation of chacha_xor_core() in kepler_kernel.cu. I pretty much tried to do it in full analogy to your existing salsa_xor_core() routine. But something is amiss. The code sits in the github repo.

I would get 1.93 kHash/s in scrypt-jane hashing with the Kepler kernel on my GT 750M card, but the results won't validate (slightly more than 2GB of video RAM required)

Code:
./cudaminer -H 0 --algo=scrypt-jane -l K2x8 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O cbuchner1.1:x

In comparison, this (much slower) spinlock kernel hashes just great at only 0.96 kHash/s (WARNING: nearly 4 GB or video RAM consumed)
Code:
./cudaminer -H 0 --algo=scrypt-jane -l S2x15 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O cbuchner1.1:x


I'll try to take a look at it this weekend.  Semester is starting up again, so I'm going to be not very present, though.

Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 673
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 03, 2014, 04:35:39 PM
 #1959

I see Cuda 6.0 is coming soon with a few improvements will you implement cuda 6.0 into your programming when its available?
Drop-in Libraries – Automatically accelerates applications' BLAS and FFTW calculations by up to 8X by simply replacing the existing CPU libraries with the GPU-accelerated equivalents.

Would this increase mining speed?
No. cudaMiner doesn't use these libraries.

Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 04:36:26 PM
 #1960


thx, didn't know that.
the -a sha2526d function is a bit confusing though.


Welcome

Pages: « 1 ... 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!