Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2022, 11:32:39 PM *
News: Reminder: do not keep your money in online accounts
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 [102] 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426333 times)
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 03:07:05 AM
 #2021

One of the best things with this scrypt-jane algorithm is that it uses my GPU in a very specific way, it is far, far lighter on the card then scrypt so I can overclock better.
With scrypt at 110% TDP, 62°C and a maximum stable core clock of 1201 Mhz, I got 220 kH/s, while
with scrypt-jane at 73% TDP, 54°C and a (currently stable, but still climbing) 1319 Mhz core clock I have 2.30 kH/s.

Not your keys, not your coins!
1670542359
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670542359

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670542359
Reply with quote  #2

1670542359
Report to moderator
1670542359
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670542359

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670542359
Reply with quote  #2

1670542359
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1670542359
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670542359

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670542359
Reply with quote  #2

1670542359
Report to moderator
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 03:10:20 AM
 #2022

So it uses much less power? I had a look and I need 150 yacoins to get the same value as 3 days of doge mining. How much are we all mining in a day at the moment?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 03:13:50 AM
 #2023

I think with my hashrate I could get 150 in 24 hours, although I'm not sure. The pool I'm on is rubbish (43% valid hashrate  Shocked) while I have 100%, but I can't find a decent pool I can connect to.

Edit: @cbuchner1, have you tried increasing -s? The default 5 seems to cut back a bit on my hashrate, and increasing it to 20-30 made a difference

Not your keys, not your coins!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 03:16:51 AM
 #2024

My hashrate should be similar to that of the 780ti as its tue same rough performance and memory. So 3.2kh/s plus I could stick my cpu working if power is less on the gpu

If I can find a pool I will try it. Maybe cbuchner1 has a better pool as he is testing his hash rates I believe?

Just found yac.coinmine.pl
Seems to have some good reviews and 0% invalid. Do I need to do anything to the last official zip file to mine them?

Do I need to compile from github or just use what I have now? And what settings would I need to set? Worth a try to see how many I can get this early on in the coins life

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 03:27:51 AM
 #2025

I can't connect to any coinmine.pl pools for some reason.
For now only the github version has scrypt-jane.

Not your keys, not your coins!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 03:31:44 AM
 #2026

I will have to try it. I have a second mining rig being connected tomorrow which will double my production so my 780 could get these and save me some power. As the new rig I wont be paying any power on.

If anyone can pm me with instructions on setting up scrypt-jane for my 780 and some good pool suggestions it would be great  and I can give it a try tomorrow once my second machine is running. As long as I can make 0.01btc in 3 days or so I am happy to mine it and be a tester for the code in cudaminer

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
coercion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 05:42:27 AM
Last edit: January 06, 2014, 10:42:59 AM by coercion
 #2027

4GB GT 630 for $30 : wow! good price. I have yet to enable the Fermi kernel for scrypt-jane though.

Tesla kernels don't need to explicitly enable a texture for cached reading, as they automatically pull their data through this cache (look up what the __ldg intrinsics do in the latest CUDA programming guide)

I might try to figure out a way to chop the scrypt-jane kernels into a series of smaller kernel launches, which may make make it less taxing on the display and also allowing the use of interactive mode again.

Titan kernels are now scrypt-jane enabled! I get 3.2 kHash/s on GTX 780Ti using -l T7x3 now. And power use is cut in half compared to LTC mining. What a pity the 780Ti doesn't have 6 Gigs of RAM, or I could use -l T14x3, doubling the speed. Someone should try this launch config with the 6 GB Geforce Titan models though. Could yield some 6 kHash/s.

I also have a crazy idea that would basically remove the memory limitations for scrypt-jane mining. It requires joining the A and B kernels into a single kernel again and re-using the scratchpad memory on the GPU. So instead of giving each thread a unique 4 MB scratchpad, we may be able to reuse the same scratchpad memory for all non-concurrently executed thread blocks. I think this is a similar concept that the "intensity" parameter on the ATI cards is controlling when running cgminer. Unfortunately this idea might be incompatible with the texture cache, as this cache does not guarantee read/write coherency within a single kernel invocation. But hey, it could get my 780Ti's to 6 kHash/s...maybe.
EDIT: okay, I made a mistake in my thoughts here. with so few thread blocks running on the GPU, ALL of them would be executing concurrently. And hence the memory reuse concept falls flat.

Christian
Well this is pretty awesome. I do have a question though.

What is the significance of values that do show up in autotune vs those that don't? Auto-tune selected T7x2 for my 780.  I had been using K9x2 previously, but T9x2 was blank in autotune. I gave it a shot anyway and it worked. So I tried a few others. Previously, K10x2 gave me memory warnings and wouldn't verify on the CPU. T10x2 now gives me 3.26 kHash and T21x1 gives me 3.4 and I'm getting shares accepted like nobody's business!

According to wikipedia, some 630s have kepler cores in them, I'm not sure if the particular one I'm after does or not, but I'm trying to find out. Either way, I can't pass it up for $30.

Thanks for the info about Titan kernels. I'm not current with CUDA at all. I wrote a very poor automated satisfiability theorem prover with CUDA in 2009, and I've forgotten most it since. I've spent most of the day looking through CUDA code though, when I ought to be working on my own completely unrelated code. Perhaps one of these days I'll be caught up enough to contribute.

Regarding your memory brainstorming... how much overhead is involved with creating thread blocks, and is there any concept of synchronization, i.e. locking, between thread blocks? I'm guessing no, but on the off chance that there is, can you queue up some blocks and have them wait on the currently executing blocks before they start using the scratch pad?

I will have to try it. I have a second mining rig being connected tomorrow which will double my production so my 780 could get these and save me some power. As the new rig I wont be paying any power on.

If anyone can pm me with instructions on setting up scrypt-jane for my 780 and some good pool suggestions it would be great  and I can give it a try tomorrow once my second machine is running. As long as I can make 0.01btc in 3 days or so I am happy to mine it and be a tester for the code in cudaminer
With my GTX 780 I'm currently on track to make 0.014 BTC in 24 hours. You need the latest commit from git, then just pass the argument "--algo=scrypt-jane" As for compiling? I don't know much about the windows world, but on linux, or os x you just run ./autogen.sh; ./configure; make; If that doesn't work, read the error messages and try to deduce what your missing.

That reminds me, I always have to modify a few includes when I compile on OS X, perhaps I'll submit a pull request with a few #ifdefs.
San1ty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 09:57:10 AM
 #2028

Now that I use your -l K8x32,K8x32 it performs a bit cooler AND faster:

511 KH/s, Core one on 84 and Core two on 85 degrees. Still a bit hot too my taste for every day use.

I have the card on a regular desktop case tho. My final settings are:
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -C 2 -t 1 -i 1 -l K8x32,K8x32

Any other suggestions? Also this is with interactive on, but I notice my pc becomes very laggy.

Not yet.  I'm finally managing to reproduce your thermal overload problem on my own setup with 2x GTX690s:

| 82%   90C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |
| 57%   78C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |
| 57%   79C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |
| 54%   75C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |

Toasty.  That 90C isn't good unless planning on making tea on your computer.

My kernel is going to make your display laggy even in interactive mode, unfortunately.  The only thing I can think of to try to reduce both power and lagginess without changing the code is to try -l K2x32,K2x32 or something similar.  Have you given that a shot?  It should reduce the duration of time that the kernel runs and increase the relative amount of time interactive mode spends telling the GPU to not do mining.  Could you let me know how that works?

I'm tied up for a while, but I'll see if now that I have my 690 running I can figure out any efficiency gains for it.  Don't hold your breath, though:  The 690 is pretty similar to the Grid K2 that I was optimizing for before.  I think there are gains to be had for GF110 devices, but maybe not GF104.

  -Dave



I wouldn't dare be disappointed, your help is much appreciated! I'm just trying to find out if it would be possible for me to mine with my 690.
The setting you provided indeed helped a lot with my display lag (Performance dropped to 419 Kh/s, but I don't mind that), unfortunately temps climb to 90 after 2 minutes or so, so still no-go :-).

I guess I'm out of luck (unless you find something). Thanks a lot for having a look!

Hi Dave, Just wanted to check if you had any news on this?

Found my posts helpful? Consider buying me a beer :-)!:
BTC - 1San1tyUGhfWRNPYBF4b6Vaurq5SjFYWk NXT - 17063113680221230777
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 10:06:29 AM
 #2029

Using the default overclock settings "1" with Asus tweaks my 660ti is now running at 305khs.

Its seen a temp increase from 72c to 76c but is stable.

GPU clock 1166
min GPU Volts 100
Mem Clock 6128
Power Target 110
Fan speed on Auto 54%
Display refresh rate 60
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 10:54:50 AM
 #2030

Edit: @cbuchner1, have you tried increasing -s? The default 5 seems to cut back a bit on my hashrate, and increasing it to 20-30 made a difference

what's the -s option? :-)
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 11:04:07 AM
 #2031

My hashrate should be similar to that of the 780ti as its tue same rough performance and memory. So 3.2kh/s plus I could stick my cpu working if power is less on the gpu

If I can find a pool I will try it. Maybe cbuchner1 has a better pool as he is testing his hash rates I believe?

Just found yac.coinmine.pl
Seems to have some good reviews and 0% invalid. Do I need to do anything to the last official zip file to mine them?

Do I need to compile from github or just use what I have now? And what settings would I need to set? Worth a try to see how many I can get this early on in the coins life
Christian is solo mining, he uses no pool for scrypt-jane coins.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 11:06:14 AM
Last edit: January 06, 2014, 11:16:21 AM by cbuchner1
 #2032

Solo-mining yacoin is a possibiliy f you have 2-3 kHash or more. set up a wallet in server mode, enable rpc calls on a specific port and connect cudaminer to localhost on this port,... You don't need no stinkin' pool!

Block reward is around 50 YAC. I just found two within 15 minutes...
Ultimist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 102



View Profile
January 06, 2014, 11:30:10 AM
Last edit: January 06, 2014, 06:44:21 PM by Ultimist
 #2033

moved...

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 12:33:19 PM
Last edit: January 06, 2014, 01:04:44 PM by bigjme
 #2034

So my 780 should get 3.2khash so I should be ok to solo mine?
will be my first ever attempt at solo mining if i can :p

so you got 100 in 15 minutes at 9khash/s i believe? i would be happy with 150 in 24 hours at 3.2khash/s. let me know if i have read everything right and i will give it a go

i have linux and windows so i can compile in either. but if i compile in linux i take it i will be fine to port the files over to windows and they should just run? as the steps for getting cuda to work on ubuntu 13.10 are stupidly long

EDIT: i just tried to compile in ubuntu 13.10 and its saying curl is missing when i run make. it is installed and fully up to date. can anyone just send me a compiled version to try? or some good instructions on installing?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:13:39 PM
 #2035


I ordered my first meal delivery(some Indian mutton curry) with bitcoins. Yum yum.

You need libcurl-dev (the development headers) on Linux to compile, by the way.  Cross compilation for Windows on Linux is not an option, I think.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:18:45 PM
 #2036

So to run on my windows machine I need to compile it in windows. Howwww? I dont have a clue

I have a while before yacoin wallet is downloaded. But I dont even know how to launch it in solo mining mode

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:20:28 PM
 #2037


I ordered my first meal delivery(some Indian mutton curry) with bitcoins. Yum yum.

You need libcurl-dev (the development headers) on Linux to compile, by the way.  Cross compilation for Windows on Linux is not an option, I think.


Where did you order that from??

Takeaway.com has started accepting bitcoins. Havent tried yet, but i plan to order some food soon.

This is UK based, so not sure it will work in other places.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:24:01 PM
 #2038


I ordered my first meal delivery(some Indian mutton curry) with bitcoins. Yum yum.


Where did you order that from??


lieferservice.de - I think they cover all of Germany, partnering with local delivery services.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:26:09 PM
 #2039

Sooo. Does anyone have instructions on;

Compiling cudaminer in windows
Running yacoin for solo mining
And where to sell them?

I so need to learn haha. Im use to dogecoin wallet which has a button to switch to mining mode

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 02:21:14 PM
 #2040

Edit: @cbuchner1, have you tried increasing -s? The default 5 seems to cut back a bit on my hashrate, and increasing it to 20-30 made a difference

what's the -s option? :-)

Code:
-s, --scantime=N      upper bound on time spent scanning current work when
                      long polling is unavailable, in seconds (default: 5)

I used a lower value at first which seemed to give me kH/s feedbacks more frequently, but then I noticed it's cutting back on the speed, so I increased it to like 20 seconds, but I'm not sure if that's a good idea.

Also, I solo mined for 4 hours, but I only got orhpans. I think my average with my hashrate and difficulty is around 150 coins/day.

Not your keys, not your coins!
Pages: « 1 ... 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 [102] 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!