Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2022, 10:54:10 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 [99] 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426333 times)
avemt1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 07:43:37 AM
 #1961

I verified with middlecoin. The trick works depending on how much overclock you have. I'm now running between 959 and 953 khs!
1670540050
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670540050

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670540050
Reply with quote  #2

1670540050
Report to moderator
1670540050
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670540050

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670540050
Reply with quote  #2

1670540050
Report to moderator
If you see garbage posts (off-topic, trolling, spam, no point, etc.), use the "report to moderator" links. All reports are investigated, though you will rarely be contacted about your reports.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
CrimsonGT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 04, 2014, 10:11:39 AM
 #1962

What is the trick?
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 10:54:46 AM
 #1963

When playing with Settings of overclocking with the Asus GT 630, I get ~1024 Khash/s. Is this an issue of the software reading the card hash rate incorrectly, or did I actually find a trick to making a $45 card run like a $900 card?

the driver crashes and cudaminer doesn't notice. You might get some "result does not validate on CPU" warnings though.
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 10:58:07 AM
 #1964

I verified with middlecoin. The trick works depending on how much overclock you have. I'm now running between 959 and 953 khs!

So what is this trick???

Crazy setting seem to work on the miner, but doesnt really mean they are getting accepted.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 01:34:31 PM
 #1965

Quote from: beachking2000 link=topic=167229.msg4298680#msg4298680
  No I know it doesn't now but in the future if it was compiled to cuda 6.0 standards I would think it would improve hash rate a bit?

that's a definitive maybe.
avemt1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 04:33:19 PM
 #1966

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.
avemt1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 04:47:30 PM
 #1967

When playing with Settings of overclocking with the Asus GT 630, I get ~1024 Khash/s. Is this an issue of the software reading the card hash rate incorrectly, or did I actually find a trick to making a $45 card run like a $900 card?

the driver crashes and cudaminer doesn't notice. You might get some "result does not validate on CPU" warnings though.
I'm not getting that warning at all. I'm not getting the accepted (yay!) either, but its showing up in my balance.

I'm running an Asus GT 630 on a GA-P43-ES3G board with WIN 7 x64 ultimate. It does go down to ~ 61 khs when the display shuts down.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 05:03:31 PM
 #1968

To sort entries in the spreadsheet, everyone can switch the view of the spreadsheet to "list" (by clicking the 2nd entry in the 3rd pull-down menu).
With the "list"-view you can sort the data by clicking on the column names.
Although filtering with the auto filters is possible but not very feasible in the moment, cause there are not much columns with consolidated data.
I found that out myself just 5 minutes ago, perhaps you can simply include a hint in the header section of the sheet to help people like me who are not using google docs frequently.

Thanks! That was unbelievably easy and I completely missed it, but at least now I managed to sort the sheet by models.

The main problem for my personal use case is, that I can't find out fast and easy if someone else got a simular card and found out some better OC/Cudaminer setup than I have.
To support that, it would be cool if auto-filtering to the base card model could reduce the list to relevant entries.
Therefore a dropdown list in the survey form where people have to pick the card model might had helped.
But I guess we have to life now with it as it is.

Since you opt'ed for having only OC-offsets in the sheet I need some good guess (which variant of the card model is it) and google to find out what he actual clocking might be, in order to compare it with my situation. Remember some manufacturers are producing the same card model with different bios versions and clock speeds under the same marketing product name. Different cards are easier to distinguish by their part numbers like "GV-N670OC-2GD", but in an extra column for that we might not see much entries. Wink Still  having the absolute clock values in the sheet would be much easier for my purpose.

Yeah, I understand that. I picked offsets because they make it much easier to copy someone else's stable OC options instead of trying to copy for example 1200 Mhz GPU Clock core because you can get to 1200 Mhz in different ways which means different performances, besides when it comes to Kepler, when you set your GPU to 1200 Mhz, it most likely won't run at 1200 Mhz, it will be lower due to reasons I mentioned earlier.

Either way this sheet is not mine, but ours, so if the majority wants it, we can replace the offsets with actual values so I added notes regarding the possible change.

I think the sheet is becoming more or less complete (for it's purposes) but if there's anything anyone like to see just let me know.
I'm planning on including prices for different cards by regions ($/€/£/etc) so that we can also have some kind of a speed/price ratio. Not sure if that would be useful or just overkill though.  Cheesy

Not your keys, not your coins!
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 06:39:03 PM
 #1969

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.

Ok, so how do you actually do all of this???
Banin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 08:02:44 PM
 #1970

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.

Ok, so how do you actually do all of this???

Yeah man, please explain us, i should love ya !
avemt1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 08:28:56 PM
 #1971

will explain after work  ~ 10 pm cst
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 08:49:55 PM
 #1972

Anybody has any idea why I'm getting ~17Kh/s with compiled github version while I'm getting ~220 Kh/s with the 2013/12/18 version?

Not your keys, not your coins!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 09:02:37 PM
 #1973

Anybody has any idea why I'm getting ~17Kh/s with compiled github version while I'm getting ~220 Kh/s with the 2013/12/18 version?

you made  debug build? Try a release version
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 09:12:23 PM
 #1974

you made  debug build? Try a release version

Well, I'm completely new to both github and VS and the 2012/12/18 release works fine, I just saw your post regarding the github version having a fixed C1 switch and better sha256 hashing so I tought I'd try it. But I'm obviously missing something.

Not your keys, not your coins!
cdoyle14
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 10

WPP ENERGY - BACKED ASSET GREEN ENERGY TOKEN


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 09:59:57 PM
 #1975

Can anyone explain why the 12-18-2013 build is forcing single memory allocation when the 12-10-2013 version didn't? And how can I turn it off?

On a GTX 660m: In the 12-10-2013 build I was getting 50khash/s, now in the 12-18-2013 build the program autotunes and says it will gets 65 khash/s then sharply decreases to about 20khash/s after about a minute.

           ﹏﹏﹋﹌﹌ WPP ENERGY ﹌﹌﹋﹏﹏
☆═══━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━═══☆
≈ WORLD POWER PRODUCTION ≈


【 BACKED ASSET GREEN ENERGY TOKEN 】
☆═━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━═☆
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 10:55:09 PM
 #1976

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.
I'd also like to understand how this works... disable 2D while it's running?
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 12:00:19 AM
 #1977

Can anyone explain why the 12-18-2013 build is forcing single memory allocation when the 12-10-2013 version didn't? And how can I turn it off?

On a GTX 660m: In the 12-10-2013 build I was getting 50khash/s, now in the 12-18-2013 build the program autotunes and says it will gets 65 khash/s then sharply decreases to about 20khash/s after about a minute.

Dave Andersen's code assumes a simple, flat memory layout. So single memory allocation it is...

this is fixed in github already.

no idea about the second issue...
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 12:05:34 AM
 #1978

Can anyone explain why the 12-18-2013 build is forcing single memory allocation when the 12-10-2013 version didn't? And how can I turn it off?

On a GTX 660m: In the 12-10-2013 build I was getting 50khash/s, now in the 12-18-2013 build the program autotunes and says it will gets 65 khash/s then sharply decreases to about 20khash/s after about a minute.

Dave Andersen's code assumes a simple, flat memory layout. So single memory allocation it is...

this is fixed in github already.

no idea about the second issue...

Will the change in Dave Andersen's code on github increase the hash for a 660ti card already running at 290kh???
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 12:11:36 AM
 #1979


Will the change in Dave Andersen's code on github increase the hash for a 660ti card already running at 290kh???

you're already running it. It's in the 2013-12-18 release.

The github version adds maybe 10 or 15 kHash/s more (by supporting the -C 1 flag). It will be in the next cudaminer release, toggether with scrypt-jane (Yacoin) mining support.

I just mined my first Yacoin block SOLO. One 660Ti plus 2 GT 640 cards add up to 4.5 kHash/s, which is significant hashing power for Yacoin (the whole Yacoin network is around 1000-1500 kHash/s only, with blocks being generated once per minute.)
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 12:20:54 AM
 #1980


Will the change in Dave Andersen's code on github increase the hash for a 660ti card already running at 290kh???

you're already running it. It's in the 2013-12-18 release.

The github version adds maybe 10 or 15 kHash/s more (by supporting the -C 1 flag). It will be in the next cudaminer release, toggether with scrypt-jane (Yacoin) mining support.

I just mined my first Yacoin block SOLO. One 660Ti plus 2 GT 640 cards add up to 4.5 kHash/s, which is significant hashing power for Yacoin (the whole Yacoin network is around 1000-1500 kHash/s only, with blocks being generated once per minute.)

Ahh Ok.... i'll wait on the new cudaminer then, what do you think the ETA is, not wanting to rush you.

Congrats on you Yacoin... are they worth anything yet??
Pages: « 1 ... 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 [99] 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!