Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 08:54:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 [94] 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 ... 1146 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3353023 times)
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 03:02:07 AM
 #1861

Okay then I have no clue, all I can say is that I have a hashrate of 275k when I use GPU sha256 hashing (so -h 2), perhaps these results do scale properly?

EDIT: I am off to bed now

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
1511384058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511384058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511384058
Reply with quote  #2

1511384058
Report to moderator
1511384058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511384058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511384058
Reply with quote  #2

1511384058
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511384058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511384058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511384058
Reply with quote  #2

1511384058
Report to moderator
1511384058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511384058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511384058
Reply with quote  #2

1511384058
Report to moderator
1511384058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511384058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511384058
Reply with quote  #2

1511384058
Report to moderator
blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 03:09:53 AM
 #1862

Okay then I have no clue, all I can say is that I have a hashrate of 275k when I use GPU sha256 hashing (so -h 2), perhaps these results do scale properly?

EDIT: I am off to bed now

I'm not using -H 2 though, I'm using -H 1. -H 2 lowers my hash rate very slightly.
Notanon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383


Pastor of Muppets


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 06:07:44 AM
 #1863

My mining pool went down while I was mining with CudaMiner.
It was down for 17 Minutes and then came back online.

Just want to say, that CudaMiner did a great job and it started to mine again as soon as the pool was back online.
Well done. Timeouts are working great and it did start without any high delay or problems.

still, these 17 minutes are lost time. I really want to integrate some failover. Just the day I started mining on hashco.ws they suffered some bad outages (DDOS?). Failover would have helped a lot.

Christian


It'd be a relatively big task, but IMO, a fork of CGMiner with the CUDAminer code built into it or CUDAminer with a similar interface would be perfect, particularly for switching pools at will and being able to adjust some parameters on the fly to try and tweak the cards for best performance. The original CPUMiner was a good base to start from for this project, but maybe it's time to consider an improved interface.

AMHash
ASICMINERROCKMINER ● Purchase from: AMHash (20Th/s min) ● Havelock (1Gh/s min)
Cloud-mining contracts: 0.0012 BTC per Gh ● Maintenance fee: $0.001551 per Gh per day ● Upto 6% Christmas Bonus

tuaris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 724



View Profile WWW
December 29, 2013, 06:33:58 AM
 #1864

Both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions crash on my Windows 7 system:

Code:
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://192.168.0.58:3333
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: maximum warps: 165
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1:    0.00 khash/s with configuration L0x0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: using launch configuration L0x0

Have you got the latest nvidia drivers? I had the same when on old drivers.

Just updated to the latest WHQL 331.82, rebooted, and it still crashed.

Try passing a launch configuration like -l L16x3. would it still crash?

Christian



I had this problem before

Auto-tuning crashed when I ran with more than 1 card, try running with -d 0 just to get the best config
Then run with -d 0,1 -l <best config from auto-tuning>

Crashed with -d 0
Works with -l L16x3:


CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 09:11:47 AM
 #1865

My mining pool went down while I was mining with CudaMiner.
It was down for 17 Minutes and then came back online.

Just want to say, that CudaMiner did a great job and it started to mine again as soon as the pool was back online.
Well done. Timeouts are working great and it did start without any high delay or problems.

still, these 17 minutes are lost time. I really want to integrate some failover. Just the day I started mining on hashco.ws they suffered some bad outages (DDOS?). Failover would have helped a lot.

Christian


It would be nice to have the ability to mine with a failover. I tried poking around in the code, but everything i did effected the hashrate so i left it.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:28:04 AM
 #1866

It'd be a relatively big task, but IMO, a fork of CGMiner with the CUDAminer code built into it or CUDAminer with a similar interface would be perfect, particularly for switching pools at will and being able to adjust some parameters on the fly to try and tweak the cards for best performance. The original CPUMiner was a good base to start from for this project, but maybe it's time to consider an improved interface.

it probably won't be me doing this fork. the cpuminer code is fairly elegant and minimal - this is why it is so easy to work on it.

With CGMiner you probably need to be an Einstein to get something integrated.

Christian
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:31:41 AM
 #1867

It'd be a relatively big task, but IMO, a fork of CGMiner with the CUDAminer code built into it or CUDAminer with a similar interface would be perfect, particularly for switching pools at will and being able to adjust some parameters on the fly to try and tweak the cards for best performance. The original CPUMiner was a good base to start from for this project, but maybe it's time to consider an improved interface.

it probably won't be me doing this fork. the cpuminer code is fairly elegant and minimal - this is why it is so easy to work on it.

With CGMiner you probably need to be an Einstein to get something integrated.

Christian



I happy without the interface, I'm just loving that you turned my good card (for work and my research needs) into a better miner when i'm not mining it. Just hope there is more you can squeeze out the little bugger.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 01:59:35 PM
 #1868

Okay then I have no clue, all I can say is that I have a hashrate of 275k when I use GPU sha256 hashing (so -h 2), perhaps these results do scale properly?

EDIT: I am off to bed now

I'm not using -H 2 though, I'm using -H 1. -H 2 lowers my hash rate very slightly.

I think that would be the difference then. Also I run 64bit and use the latest beta drivers.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 02:57:18 PM
 #1869

Kinda curious their what your getting with your 660ti on its stock speed their cbuchner1 I get about 250khash/s off the start then it drops to maybe 247khash/s. Im using the 12-18 version. Would I see a decent improvement compiling off the github? And whats  a stock gtx 460 get roughly for hash rate?
Singman33
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 03:34:02 PM
 #1870

I happy without the interface, I'm just loving that you turned my good card (for work and my research needs) into a better miner when i'm not mining it. Just hope there is more you can squeeze out the little bugger.
I'm happy too with current cudaminer interface (or lack off). The only thing I wanna see is an API level similar to cgminer, to have decent monitoring tools.

BTW, my config :
-Geforce GTX 460 1Gb, OC 850 / 2100, stock air cooling, 82°C. 135 kh/s with --hash-parallel 1 --interactive 0 --texture-cache 2 --launch-config F7x16

I use --hash-parallel 1 instead of 2 because with the new release (2013-12-18), the temp is going over 85°C and I dont want that.
liermam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 03:43:10 PM
 #1871

Got a new AMD card heading my way from xmas.

Has anyone attempted to hash on CGminer on one card and cudaminer on another card, all in the same system? Is this possible? Or will I run into problems?
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 03:55:31 PM
 #1872

Got a new AMD card heading my way from xmas.

Has anyone attempted to hash on CGminer on one card and cudaminer on another card, all in the same system? Is this possible? Or will I run into problems?
blackraven1425 mines with AMD and NVIDIA, not sure if he uses CGMiner though, but he does use both cards.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 04:01:19 PM
 #1873

Has anyone attempted to hash on CGminer on one card and cudaminer on another card, all in the same system? Is this possible? Or will I run into problems?

Totally possible, and surprisingly easy. Install the NVidia driver, then the ATI driver (installing the ATI driver first can cause CGMiner to not detect the ATI card properly). Specify devices appropriately in your configs, and you're good to go.

I run the displays on the NVidia card, so YMMV on that point. Also, note that PhysX will be disabled by the NVidia driver when you install the ATI driver - NVidia didn't take so kindly to people trying to run PhysX on an ATI card with some hacked up drivers a while ago, and their stance hasn't changed since. Afterburner/GPUTweak/Precision-X won't work properly with the ATI card (ranges from blank information on Afterburner to Precision-X program crashes), but you can get info from GPU-Z.

I'm happy too with current cudaminer interface (or lack off). The only thing I wanna see is an API level similar to cgminer, to have decent monitoring tools.

I think this is something cbuchner would end up having a personal motivation to do too, since he's on a 1.5MHash mining rig with 3x780Ti. Double extra bonus points for him if it's compatible with CGMiner's API for CGWatcher.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 08:39:41 PM
 #1874

After swapping out my desktop PC"s 1050W PSU and the underdimensioned 800W PSU on my miner I can finally run 2 GTX 880Ti on my newly built mining rig. It"s doing 1.1 MHash using 585W from the wall. The cards run a modded BIOS with a mild overclock. Fan noise is noticeable, around 70-75% fan speed. 85 and 88 deg C on the GPUs. EDIT: corrected temps...

For some strange reason I have to run two separate cudaminer instances - a single one won"t mine correctly.

playing Bioshock Infinite on the 3rd 780Ti, otherwise I would add it into my mining rig right away...
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 09:05:49 PM
 #1875

After swapping out my desktop PC"s 1050W PSU and the underdimensioned 800W PSU on my miner I can finally run 2 GTX 880Ti on my newly built mining rig. It"s doing 1.1 MHash using 585W from the wall. The cards run a modded BIOS with a mild overclock. Fan noise is noticeable, around 70-75% fan speed. 75 and 78 deg C on the GPUs.

For some strange reason I have to run two separate cudaminer instances - a single one won"t mine correctly.

playing Bioshock Infinite on the 3rd 780Ti, otherwise I would add it into my mining rig right away...

Nice, be careful with Bioshock though...
Backup your brain before you end it!

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
feromoon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 09:53:13 PM
 #1876

Got 300 kh\s on Gygabyte GTX 670 WF3 with slight OC, with no parametrs  Roll Eyes
Valnurat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 11:40:52 PM
 #1877

How do you use cudaminer through a proxy?

http://www.lpshowboat0099.com/Blog/how-to-mining-ltc-with-cudaminer-on-a-stratum-server/


this should help ya out


but with newest releases of cudaminer , you do not need a proxy to run.

Yes, I have tried that but it will not Work.



Anyone have an idea why it will not Work?
'

probably because the TCP server address is wrong or the server is down. Try connecting to another server or checking your syntax

I found out that port# was wrong, but it do not change that I still can not connect as you can see here:



I tried to use my home laptop with a bad nvidia videocard, but that is working as you can see here:



So I guess my syntax is ok.


Does anyone have any idea?

I'm have admin right on both computers and I disabled the firewall on the computer that can not connect.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 11:41:18 PM
 #1878

Got 300 kh\s on Gygabyte GTX 670 WF3 with slight OC, with no parametrs  Roll Eyes


fastest config might be  -l K 7x32 -i 0 -H 1
liermam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 02:48:57 AM
 #1879


Totally possible, and surprisingly easy. Install the NVidia driver, then the ATI driver (installing the ATI driver first can cause CGMiner to not detect the ATI card properly). Specify devices appropriately in your configs, and you're good to go.

I run the displays on the NVidia card, so YMMV on that point. Also, note that PhysX will be disabled by the NVidia driver when you install the ATI driver - NVidia didn't take so kindly to people trying to run PhysX on an ATI card with some hacked up drivers a while ago, and their stance hasn't changed since. Afterburner/GPUTweak/Precision-X won't work properly with the ATI card (ranges from blank information on Afterburner to Precision-X program crashes), but you can get info from GPU-Z.

How are you overclocking your AMD card?
blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 02:55:39 AM
 #1880

How are you overclocking your AMD card?

I'm not.
Pages: « 1 ... 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 [94] 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 ... 1146 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!