Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2022, 11:16:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 [96] 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426333 times)
blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 08:26:45 PM
 #1901

I do not have any batch file. I have made a shortcut and this is the syntax:

C:\Users\BC\Desktop\cudaminer-2013-12-18\x86\cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://eu-1.liteguardian.com:3335 -u Valnurat.1 -p x -D

You seem to be on the wrong port from what I can see (I'm not a member of this pool). One of their news articles says 3333 and 3334 are their ports, not the 3335 you have. https://www.liteguardian.com/news?page=2 It's the last post here.

This is why full screenshots are important - nobody would have been able to help you with those screenshots, since the last two digits are cut off on both.
1670541369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541369
Reply with quote  #2

1670541369
Report to moderator
1670541369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541369
Reply with quote  #2

1670541369
Report to moderator
Make sure you back up your wallet regularly! Unlike a bank account, nobody can help you if you lose access to your BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1670541369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541369
Reply with quote  #2

1670541369
Report to moderator
1670541369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541369
Reply with quote  #2

1670541369
Report to moderator
1670541369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541369
Reply with quote  #2

1670541369
Report to moderator
DarkHunter04
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 11


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 08:45:27 PM
 #1902

some configtips for an gtx770? Dont found it in the google spreadsheet

300-350kH/s

Here's what I've been using with mine:

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -d 0,1 -i 0 -l K24x16
Thanks, but I get an error :/

Non-existant CUDA device #1 specified in -d option

what did I wrong? Cheesy
blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 08:49:03 PM
 #1903

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -d 0,1 -i 0 -l K24x16
Non-existant CUDA device #1 specified in -d option

If you only have one card, it should be -d 0 . -d 0,1 applies it to cards numbered 0 and 1, and you only have a number 0.
DarkHunter04
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 11


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 08:51:47 PM
 #1904

thx for answer Smiley

now a new problem - thousands of lines with "dont validate with cpu" or something, my driver crashing when I start the cudaminer Cheesy
blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 08:56:40 PM
 #1905

thx for answer Smiley

now a new problem - thousands of lines with "dont validate with cpu" or something, my driver crashing when I start the cudaminer Cheesy

Can't help you with that besides suggesting -l auto . Sometimes I've gotten errors like that when using settings with -l that are too high for the card.
DarkHunter04
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 11


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 09:04:56 PM
 #1906

thanks works with auto - but no difference to the normal setup, so I use the normal bat Cheesy

still thanks
btcearn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 11:50:26 PM
 #1907

Hello, I've been trying to use this miner recently with my GTX 280. I get the "result does not validate on CPU" error, and can't seem to fix it using the advice that's been posted here so far. Suggestions?
DarkHunter04
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 11


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 01:57:05 AM
 #1908

didnt work with an -l auto? (example: -H 2 -d 0 -i 0 -l auto)
tuaris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
January 01, 2014, 02:02:15 AM
 #1909

Anyone have any benchmarks for an EVGA GTX 650/650ti?

RbelMonstr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 02:39:11 AM
 #1910

Anyone have any benchmarks for an EVGA GTX 650/650ti?

Have you checked the spreadsheet?

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjMqJzI7_dCvdG9fZFN1Vjd0WkFOZmtlejltd0JXbmc#gid=2
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 07:06:50 AM
 #1911


LOL that spreadsheet is a joke. People constantly f*&$ with it. Would be nice if there was something a bit more protected.
Valnurat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 04:19:00 PM
Last edit: January 01, 2014, 05:35:59 PM by Valnurat
 #1912

I do not have any batch file. I have made a shortcut and this is the syntax:

C:\Users\BC\Desktop\cudaminer-2013-12-18\x86\cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://eu-1.liteguardian.com:3335 -u Valnurat.1 -p x -D


You seem to be on the wrong port from what I can see (I'm not a member of this pool). One of their news articles says 3333 and 3334 are their ports, not the 3335 you have. https://www.liteguardian.com/news?page=2 It's the last post here.

As you can see from the screenshoot from Liteguardian it is 3335



This is why full screenshots are important - nobody would have been able to help you with those screenshots, since the last two digits are cut off on both.

If you look at the screenshoots again, you will see that the info continues on the next line.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 05:37:38 PM
 #1913

Valnurat, have you tried the US servers?

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Valnurat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 05:53:33 PM
 #1914

Valnurat, have you tried the US servers?

Yes, Same problem.  Sad
dga
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737
Merit: 511


View Profile WWW
January 01, 2014, 06:26:15 PM
 #1915

Anyone have any benchmarks for an EVGA GTX 650/650ti?

I don't have your exact model and I'm running slightly experimental code now, but you should see in the 130kh/s range on the 650Ti.

RbelMonstr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 08:28:08 PM
 #1916


LOL that spreadsheet is a joke. People constantly f*&$ with it. Would be nice if there was something a bit more protected.

My apology's then. I was under the impression that it was pretty accurate as i got my own settings from there.
cdogster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 09:41:56 PM
 #1917

Is there anyway to reduce the heat on a GTX580?

I am running with F16x16 and my temperatures reach 90 degrees celsius. 
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 11:39:25 PM
 #1918

Is there anyway to reduce the heat on a GTX580?

I am running with F16x16 and my temperatures reach 90 degrees celsius. 

cudaminer 2013-12-10 runs cooler on Fermi
M.Winter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 12:52:57 AM
 #1919

Is there anyway to reduce the heat on a GTX580?
Like Christian already said: use cudaminer 2013-12-10 release.

I use a Gainward GTX 580 Phantom and with the latest release i reach 80+ °C.
But when i use cudaminer 2013-12-10 i can set the fan to auto-mode and it stays at 62% Fan @ 72 °C

CudaMiner.exe -i 0 -H 1 -C 1 -l F16x16 @ 307 kh/s

What hashrate do you get?

Caiapfas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 04:08:16 AM
 #1920

Why does this miner have such crappy file hosting. I have huge servers and willing to host the files for the developer/OP. PM me and its a done deal and thanks for your amazing work and program!

If you liked my post or found anything I said useful send some coffee change to
BTC = 3LxtsmCjRDPD6oYYwz31dwFJW9ktUy1Yuz
Pages: « 1 ... 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 [96] 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!