Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2018, 10:38:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 [96] 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3395341 times)
Scribbles646
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 02:23:35 AM
 #1901

Anyone have a working config for GT 750m?

Wondering if theres anything better than the autotunes ~49kh/s
Also I'm still on 2013-12-10 because I can't get past autotune on 2013-12-18.(It crashes)


Code:
D:\cudaminer-2013-12-10\x64>cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://xxx.xxxx.com:xxxx -O xxx.x:x
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-12-10 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2013-12-30 16:09:24] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-30 16:09:24] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://xxxx.xxxx.com:xxxx
[2013-12-30 16:09:25] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-30 16:09:25] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M with compute capability 3.0
[2013-12-30 16:09:25] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-30 16:09:25] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M with compute capability 3.0
[2013-12-30 16:09:25] GPU #1: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-30 16:09:25] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-30 16:09:25] GPU #0: maximum warps: 489
[2013-12-30 16:09:26] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-30 16:09:26] GPU #1: maximum warps: 489
[2013-12-30 16:09:38] GPU #0:   52.48 khash/s with configuration K4x16
[2013-12-30 16:09:38] GPU #0: using launch configuration K4x16
[2013-12-30 16:09:38] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 4096 hashes, 0.31 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:38] GPU #1:   53.16 khash/s with configuration K4x16
[2013-12-30 16:09:38] GPU #1: using launch configuration K4x16
[2013-12-30 16:09:38] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 4096 hashes, 0.30 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:39] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 18432 hashes, 44.71 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:39] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 18432 hashes, 44.71 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:41] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 90112 hashes, 48.75 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:41] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 93.46 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:09:45] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 335872 hashes, 49.60 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:46] accepted: 2/2 (100.00%), 98.35 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:09:47] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 73728 hashes, 48.00 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:47] accepted: 3/3 (100.00%), 96.75 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:09:57] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 825344 hashes, 49.65 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:58] accepted: 4/4 (100.00%), 97.64 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:09:58] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 548864 hashes, 49.64 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:09:58] accepted: 5/5 (100.00%), 99.28 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:10:04] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 313344 hashes, 49.34 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:10:04] accepted: 6/6 (100.00%), 98.98 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:10:16] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 894976 hashes, 49.74 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:10:16] accepted: 7/7 (100.00%), 99.08 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:10:34] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 1490944 hashes, 49.70 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:10:34] accepted: 8/8 (100.00%), 99.44 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-12-30 16:10:54] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-30 16:10:54] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 1028096 hashes, 49.69 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:10:54] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 1912832 hashes, 49.83 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:11:06] GPU #1: GeForce GT 750M, 559104 hashes, 49.63 khash/s
[2013-12-30 16:11:06] accepted: 9/9 (100.00%), 99.46 khash/s (yay!!!)

On 2013-12-18:


Sort of solved my own problem, adding the device flag (-d 0)(-d 1) and running each card from a separate window solved the problem, confirmed increase from 49kh/s to 73kh/s, however I quickly went back to the previous build, as the build from the 18th raised my gpu temps to a high of 91C. I would probably use the new build if this wasn't a thousand dollar laptop.

"You can't fly to the moon unless you are grounded in reality."
Coin metrics, market analysis, research and consulting, msg me if interested.
And for tips, LTC: LXpnxkhfC8nANFu7SmTcdRqsvSoZvrpqh9
1529923092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529923092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529923092
Reply with quote  #2

1529923092
Report to moderator
1529923092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529923092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529923092
Reply with quote  #2

1529923092
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529923092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529923092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529923092
Reply with quote  #2

1529923092
Report to moderator
NextGenBit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 04:18:12 AM
 #1902

Need help setting cudaminer up with proper settings, I've checked litecoin's hardware guide. I would also like to state that I love what you've done with software I'm getting ok hashrates now thank you so much. But I can't seem to get my results to validate on cpu. . Any help would be awesome.

also I'd like to note I've been dropping the -l to see if it would have any impact I dropped from the original specified F28x16,F28x16
is there any reason that it is listed twice with a comma between. what is the reason behind that?
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 04:44:43 AM
 #1903

Need help setting cudaminer up with proper settings, I've checked litecoin's hardware guide. I would also like to state that I love what you've done with software I'm getting ok hashrates now thank you so much. But I can't seem to get my results to validate on cpu. . Any help would be awesome.

also I'd like to note I've been dropping the -l to see if it would have any impact I dropped from the original specified F28x16,F28x16
is there any reason that it is listed twice with a comma between. what is the reason behind that?


run it without any configuration. Find one it autotune too. Use that then start adding things like -i 0 etc


psc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 09:31:47 AM
 #1904

Sort of solved my own problem, adding the device flag (-d 0)(-d 1) and running each card from a separate window solved the problem, confirmed increase from 49kh/s to 73kh/s, however I quickly went back to the previous build, as the build from the 18th raised my gpu temps to a high of 91C. I would probably use the new build if this wasn't a thousand dollar laptop.

On a notebook you can use NVIDIA Inspector to set a temperature target for your GPU's
NextGenBit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 01:14:48 PM
 #1905

Need help setting cudaminer up with proper settings, I've checked litecoin's hardware guide. I would also like to state that I love what you've done with software I'm getting ok hashrates now thank you so much. But I can't seem to get my results to validate on cpu. . Any help would be awesome.

also I'd like to note I've been dropping the -l to see if it would have any impact I dropped from the original specified F28x16,F28x16
is there any reason that it is listed twice with a comma between. what is the reason behind that?


run it without any configuration. Find one it autotune too. Use that then start adding things like -i 0 etc



Thanks I will try it when I get home, and will keep you posted.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 01:41:05 PM
 #1906

On a notebook you can use NVIDIA Inspector to set a temperature target for your GPU's

What a nice utility. How come I didn't know about it all the time? Wink

Christian
Valnurat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 01:46:13 PM
 #1907

How do you use cudaminer through a proxy?

http://www.lpshowboat0099.com/Blog/how-to-mining-ltc-with-cudaminer-on-a-stratum-server/


this should help ya out


but with newest releases of cudaminer , you do not need a proxy to run.

Yes, I have tried that but it will not Work.



Anyone have an idea why it will not Work?
'

probably because the TCP server address is wrong or the server is down. Try connecting to another server or checking your syntax

I found out that port# was wrong, but it do not change that I still can not connect as you can see here:



I tried to use my home laptop with a bad nvidia videocard, but that is working as you can see here:



So I guess my syntax is ok.


Does anyone have any idea?

I have admin right on both computers and I have disabled the firewall on the computer that can not connect.

Please, anyone?
NextGenBit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 02:15:35 PM
 #1908

How do you use cudaminer through a proxy?

http://www.lpshowboat0099.com/Blog/how-to-mining-ltc-with-cudaminer-on-a-stratum-server/


this should help ya out


but with newest releases of cudaminer , you do not need a proxy to run.

Yes, I have tried that but it will not Work.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/45951247/image3.JPG

Anyone have an idea why it will not Work?
'

probably because the TCP server address is wrong or the server is down. Try connecting to another server or checking your syntax

I found out that port# was wrong, but it do not change that I still can not connect as you can see here:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/45951247/image5.JPG

I tried to use my home laptop with a bad nvidia videocard, but that is working as you can see here:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/45951247/image4.JPG

So I guess my syntax is ok.


Does anyone have any idea?

I have admin right on both computers and I have disabled the firewall on the computer that can not connect.

Please, anyone?

I assume you're using batch file to run your miner could you post the contents of this file?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 02:25:57 PM
 #1909

My 1.65 MHash/s miner using 3 nVidia GTX 780Ti cards - 850 Watts power draw from the wall. Running Kubuntu 12.04
This one is a little noisy with two out of 3 GPUs running at 80% fan speed.

Mainboard: Asrock Z87 Fatal1ty Killer (a gaming mainboard with 3 PCI express x16 slots), Intel Core i3-4130T, LGA1150
PSU: Aerocool GT-1050S CM 1050W ATX

The mainboard wasn't cheap, but it may later become the basis for my next desktop PC build.
Two more x1 PCI-x slots are available, for which I could use powered risers to add more hashing power.

If I were to build another mining rig, I would probably use GTX 780 cards instead, and run windows to overclock them.
Gives same or better performance at less cost.


Valnurat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 02:32:52 PM
 #1910

How do you use cudaminer through a proxy?

http://www.lpshowboat0099.com/Blog/how-to-mining-ltc-with-cudaminer-on-a-stratum-server/


this should help ya out


but with newest releases of cudaminer , you do not need a proxy to run.

Yes, I have tried that but it will not Work.


Anyone have an idea why it will not Work?
'

probably because the TCP server address is wrong or the server is down. Try connecting to another server or checking your syntax

I found out that port# was wrong, but it do not change that I still can not connect as you can see here:



I tried to use my home laptop with a bad nvidia videocard, but that is working as you can see here:



So I guess my syntax is ok.


Does anyone have any idea?

I have admin right on both computers and I have disabled the firewall on the computer that can not connect.

Please, anyone?

I assume you're using batch file to run your miner could you post the contents of this file?

I do not have any batch file. I have made a shortcut and this is the syntax:

C:\Users\BC\Desktop\cudaminer-2013-12-18\x86\cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://eu-1.liteguardian.com:3335 -u Valnurat.1 -p x -D
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 02:37:30 PM
 #1911

Cut down the recursive quoting please, especially if there are images attached. The quoted stuff drowns all the new and interesting content.
NextGenBit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 04:13:50 PM
 #1912

@Valnurat
I can't see anything visibly wrong with your launch setup there must be a third party software interference maybe? I know you turned firewalls off, maybe the port isn't open? I can't do much from work, if it really comes  down to it i would say do a fresh install of the OS you want to use that way there won't be any doubt. But don't jump on that train I'm new to this and wish i could help  more.
blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 08:26:45 PM
 #1913

I do not have any batch file. I have made a shortcut and this is the syntax:

C:\Users\BC\Desktop\cudaminer-2013-12-18\x86\cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://eu-1.liteguardian.com:3335 -u Valnurat.1 -p x -D

You seem to be on the wrong port from what I can see (I'm not a member of this pool). One of their news articles says 3333 and 3334 are their ports, not the 3335 you have. https://www.liteguardian.com/news?page=2 It's the last post here.

This is why full screenshots are important - nobody would have been able to help you with those screenshots, since the last two digits are cut off on both.
DarkHunter04
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 08:45:27 PM
 #1914

some configtips for an gtx770? Dont found it in the google spreadsheet

300-350kH/s

Here's what I've been using with mine:

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -d 0,1 -i 0 -l K24x16
Thanks, but I get an error :/

Non-existant CUDA device #1 specified in -d option

what did I wrong? Cheesy

Daily free Bitcoins/Litecoins/Feathercoins/Fedoracoins - free signup here: http://qoinpro.com/
Be a part of NUTs! Be a Nut! Join Smiley
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=397938.0
blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 08:49:03 PM
 #1915

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -d 0,1 -i 0 -l K24x16
Non-existant CUDA device #1 specified in -d option

If you only have one card, it should be -d 0 . -d 0,1 applies it to cards numbered 0 and 1, and you only have a number 0.
DarkHunter04
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 08:51:47 PM
 #1916

thx for answer Smiley

now a new problem - thousands of lines with "dont validate with cpu" or something, my driver crashing when I start the cudaminer Cheesy

Daily free Bitcoins/Litecoins/Feathercoins/Fedoracoins - free signup here: http://qoinpro.com/
Be a part of NUTs! Be a Nut! Join Smiley
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=397938.0
blackraven1425
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 08:56:40 PM
 #1917

thx for answer Smiley

now a new problem - thousands of lines with "dont validate with cpu" or something, my driver crashing when I start the cudaminer Cheesy

Can't help you with that besides suggesting -l auto . Sometimes I've gotten errors like that when using settings with -l that are too high for the card.
DarkHunter04
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 09:04:56 PM
 #1918

thanks works with auto - but no difference to the normal setup, so I use the normal bat Cheesy

still thanks

Daily free Bitcoins/Litecoins/Feathercoins/Fedoracoins - free signup here: http://qoinpro.com/
Be a part of NUTs! Be a Nut! Join Smiley
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=397938.0
btcearn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 11:50:26 PM
 #1919

Hello, I've been trying to use this miner recently with my GTX 280. I get the "result does not validate on CPU" error, and can't seem to fix it using the advice that's been posted here so far. Suggestions?
DarkHunter04
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 01:57:05 AM
 #1920

didnt work with an -l auto? (example: -H 2 -d 0 -i 0 -l auto)

Daily free Bitcoins/Litecoins/Feathercoins/Fedoracoins - free signup here: http://qoinpro.com/
Be a part of NUTs! Be a Nut! Join Smiley
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=397938.0
Pages: « 1 ... 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 [96] 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!