Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2018, 12:00:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 [92] 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 ... 1148 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3395646 times)
tuaris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
December 28, 2013, 04:27:42 PM
 #1821

Both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions crash on my Windows 7 system:

Code:
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://192.168.0.58:3333
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: maximum warps: 165
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1:    0.00 khash/s with configuration L0x0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: using launch configuration L0x0

Have you got the latest nvidia drivers? I had the same when on old drivers.

Just updated to the latest WHQL 331.82, rebooted, and it still crashed.

1531872048
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531872048

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531872048
Reply with quote  #2

1531872048
Report to moderator
1531872048
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531872048

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531872048
Reply with quote  #2

1531872048
Report to moderator
1531872048
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531872048

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531872048
Reply with quote  #2

1531872048
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531872048
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531872048

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531872048
Reply with quote  #2

1531872048
Report to moderator
_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 06:53:31 PM
 #1822

Hey first of all thanks for your effort in making cudaminer

well, when I had cuda-5.0 everything worked great but I updated it to 5.5 and now I can't compile Sad

/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -Xptxas "-abi=no -v" -arch=compute_30 --maxrregcount=63  -o spinlock_kernel.o -c spinlock_kernel.cu
UNREACHABLE executed!
Stack dump:
0.   Running pass 'NVPTX DAG->DAG Pattern Instruction Selection' on function '@_Z28spinlock_scrypt_core_kernelBILi3EEvPj'
Aborted
make[2]: *** [spinlock_kernel.o] Error 134


Its the same error for 12-10 and 12-18, any ideas?

Driver version 331.20
I have 2 miners

miner 1: 4x tesla k10
miner 2: tesla C1050 and tesla C2050

And both are debian wheezy

Doge: DQaPJkmFphiXyvj4zX8u4M2CcKNxmYAbRc
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 07:05:33 PM
 #1823

Hey first of all thanks for your effort in making cudaminer

well, when I had cuda-5.0 everything worked great but I updated it to 5.5 and now I can't compile Sad

Its the same error for 12-10 and 12-18, any ideas?


weird. the 12-18 is known to compile on  CUDA 5.5. For this to work, I changed the outdated Spinlock Kernel to use compute_12, and I had to lower the shared memory use (by limiting the max. no of warps to 12 I believe). No idea why it still uses compute_30 for you.

try running ./autogen.sh before configure and make, maybe?

Christian

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 07:07:00 PM
 #1824

Both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions crash on my Windows 7 system:

Code:
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://192.168.0.58:3333
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: maximum warps: 165
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1:    0.00 khash/s with configuration L0x0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: using launch configuration L0x0

Have you got the latest nvidia drivers? I had the same when on old drivers.

Just updated to the latest WHQL 331.82, rebooted, and it still crashed.

Try passing a launch configuration like -l L16x3. would it still crash?

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 07:08:01 PM
 #1825

My mining pool went down while I was mining with CudaMiner.
It was down for 17 Minutes and then came back online.

Just want to say, that CudaMiner did a great job and it started to mine again as soon as the pool was back online.
Well done. Timeouts are working great and it did start without any high delay or problems.

still, these 17 minutes are lost time. I really want to integrate some failover. Just the day I started mining on hashco.ws they suffered some bad outages (DDOS?). Failover would have helped a lot.

Christian
_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 08:03:54 PM
 #1826


weird. the 12-18 is known to compile on  CUDA 5.5. For this to work, I changed the outdated Spinlock Kernel to use compute_12, and I had to lower the shared memory use (by limiting the max. no of warps to 12 I believe). No idea why it still uses compute_30 for you.

try running ./autogen.sh before configure and make, maybe?

Christian



Its something wrong with my system, freeze when run device query for example....

about the spin lock maybe I messed up the sources  Roll Eyes will download again and retry

Doge: DQaPJkmFphiXyvj4zX8u4M2CcKNxmYAbRc
Banin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 08:22:49 PM
 #1827



GTX 760 with some tweaks
_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 08:24:23 PM
 #1828

It was a problem with the 331.20 driver, downgraded to 319.17 and device query works

just downloaded from first page and same thing, full log:

Code:
gcc -std=gnu99 -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -msse2  -fopenmp -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing    -O3 -MT cudaminer-cpu-miner.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/cudaminer-cpu-miner.Tpo -c -o cudaminer-cpu-miner.o `test -f 'cpu-miner.c' || echo './'`cpu-miner.c
gcc -std=gnu99 -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -msse2  -fopenmp -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing    -O3 -MT cudaminer-util.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/cudaminer-util.Tpo -c -o cudaminer-util.o `test -f 'util.c' || echo './'`util.c
gcc -std=gnu99 -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -msse2  -fopenmp -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing    -O3 -MT cudaminer-sha2.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/cudaminer-sha2.Tpo -c -o cudaminer-sha2.o `test -f 'sha2.c' || echo './'`sha2.c
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -msse2  -fopenmp -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing    -O3 -MT cudaminer-scrypt.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/cudaminer-scrypt.Tpo -c -o cudaminer-scrypt.o `test -f 'scrypt.cpp' || echo './'`scrypt.cpp
mv -f .deps/cudaminer-cpu-miner.Tpo .deps/cudaminer-cpu-miner.Po
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -arch=compute_10 --maxrregcount=124 --ptxas-options=-v  -o salsa_kernel.o -c salsa_kernel.cu
mv -f .deps/cudaminer-util.Tpo .deps/cudaminer-util.Po
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -Xptxas "-abi=no -v" -arch=compute_30 --maxrregcount=63  -o spinlock_kernel.o -c spinlock_kernel.cu
mv -f .deps/cudaminer-sha2.Tpo .deps/cudaminer-sha2.Po
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -arch=compute_10 --maxrregcount=124 --ptxas-options=-v  -o legacy_kernel.o -c legacy_kernel.cu
mv -f .deps/cudaminer-scrypt.Tpo .deps/cudaminer-scrypt.Po
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -Xptxas "-abi=no -v" -arch=compute_20 --maxrregcount=63  -o fermi_kernel.o -c fermi_kernel.cu
./legacy_kernel.cu(310): Warning: Cannot tell what pointer points to, assuming global memory space

................ a lot of pointer warning .................

./legacy_kernel.cu(274): Warning: Cannot tell what pointer points to, assuming global memory space
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -Xptxas "-abi=no -v" -arch=compute_35 --maxrregcount=64  -o test_kernel.o -c test_kernel.cu
/usr/local/cuda/bin/nvcc -O3 -Xptxas "-abi=no -v" -arch=compute_35 --maxrregcount=64  -o titan_kernel.o -c titan_kernel.cu
UNREACHABLE executed!
Stack dump:
0. Running pass 'NVPTX DAG->DAG Pattern Instruction Selection' on function '@_Z28spinlock_scrypt_core_kernelBILi3EEvPj'
Aborted
make[2]: *** [spinlock_kernel.o] Error 134
make[2]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....


btw can you upload it to github (for example), every time I download I have to dos2unix all files Tongue


Oh and the output of autgen.sh

Code:
./autogen.sh: line 1: aclocal: command not found

Doge: DQaPJkmFphiXyvj4zX8u4M2CcKNxmYAbRc
_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 08:41:46 PM
 #1829

Both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions crash on my Windows 7 system:

Code:
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://192.168.0.58:3333
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-28 07:23:28] Stratum detected new block
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #1: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: GeForce 8800 GTX with compute capability 1.0
[2013-12-28 07:23:29] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: maximum warps: 165
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1:    0.00 khash/s with configuration L0x0
[2013-12-28 07:23:30] GPU #1: using launch configuration L0x0

Have you got the latest nvidia drivers? I had the same when on old drivers.

Just updated to the latest WHQL 331.82, rebooted, and it still crashed.

Try passing a launch configuration like -l L16x3. would it still crash?

Christian



I had this problem before

Auto-tuning crashed when I ran with more than 1 card, try running with -d 0 just to get the best config
Then run with -d 0,1 -l <best config from auto-tuning>

Doge: DQaPJkmFphiXyvj4zX8u4M2CcKNxmYAbRc
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:12:34 PM
 #1830

btw can you upload it to github (for example), every time I download I have to dos2unix all files Tongue

do a search for cudaminer on github and grab it from there. It even has a few (so far unreleased) improvements in it.

Maybe the source tarball in the 2013-12-18 version doesn't yet have the necessary compilation fixes for Linux,
so that's why your cuda compiler still crashes on the spinlock kernel.
Valnurat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:13:41 PM
 #1831

How do you use cudaminer through a proxy?

http://www.lpshowboat0099.com/Blog/how-to-mining-ltc-with-cudaminer-on-a-stratum-server/


this should help ya out


but with newest releases of cudaminer , you do not need a proxy to run.

Yes, I have tried that but it will not Work.



Anyone have an idea why it will not Work?
'

probably because the TCP server address is wrong or the server is down. Try connecting to another server or checking your syntax

I found out that port# was wrong, but it do not change that I still can not connect as you can see here:



I tried to use my home laptop with a bad nvidia videocard, but that is working as you can see here:



So I guess my syntax is ok.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:16:15 PM
 #1832

GTX 760 with some tweaks

Your card has a TDP of 170 Watts.

Can you crank up your TDP target some more? to say 115%? Does it further increase hash rates?

My (somewhat overclocked) 660Ti has a TDP of 150 Watts and is currently churning out 292 kHash/s (latest version from github, using a now working -C 1 switch and -l K7x32).

Mine has 7 SMX units, yours has 6 - that might explain my slight performance edge. But it doesn't explain why my card has less TDP... Lower default clock and voltage maybe?
Your card also has a 256 bit memory bus, mine only has 192 bit. Assuming that for mining these extra memory bus bits don't make a difference, they will surely draw some more power.

Kepler cards can reach about 2 kHash / Watt. Not bad. The 660Ti seem to offer the best value for scrypt mining from the nVidia lineup. Nearly 300 kHash/s and costing around 200 Euros, with a power consumption of 150 Watts. If were to build another CUDA based miner, I'd probably use four 660Ti cards on one mainboard. That's a 1.2 MHash/s system costing ~1000 Euros then.

Christian
_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:25:47 PM
 #1833

btw can you upload it to github (for example), every time I download I have to dos2unix all files Tongue

do a search for cudaminer on github and grab it from there. It even has a few (so far unreleased) improvements in it.

Maybe the source tarball in the 2013-12-18 version doesn't yet have the necessary compilation fixes for Linux,
so that's why your cuda compiler still crashes on the spinlock kernel.


Compiling from github worked!

Got almost 20% increase Grin thanks!

Doge: DQaPJkmFphiXyvj4zX8u4M2CcKNxmYAbRc
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:28:52 PM
 #1834

GTX 760 with some tweaks

Your card has a TDP of 170 Watts.

My (somewhat overclocked) 660Ti has a TDP of 150 Watts and is currently churning out 292 kHash/s (latest version from github, using a now working -C 1 switch and -l K7x32).

Mine has 7 SMX units, yours has 6 - that might explain my slight performance edge. But it doesn't explain why my card has less TDP... Lower default clock and voltage maybe?
Your card also has a 256 bit memory bus, mine only has 192 bit. Assuming that for mining these extra memory bus bits don't make a difference, they will surely draw some more power.

Kepler cards can reach about 2 kHash / Watt. Not bad.

Can you crank up your TDP target some more? to say 115%? Does it further increase hash rates?

Christian



Whats the complete config for your 660 TI??
I'm getting about 240kh from the new cudaminer.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:31:51 PM
 #1835

Whats the complete config for your 660 TI??
I'm getting about 240kh from the new cudaminer.

-l K7x32 -C 1 -i 0 -m 0 -H 2 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O cbuchner1.2:y

I overclock to 115% TDP and +125 MHz core clock offset. Can't go much higher with the core clock or I get bluescreens and spontaneous reboots.

The -C 1 switch only works with the version on github. I got 283 kHash/s before, and 292 kHash after adding back the texture cache feature.
The github version also has a more efficient -H 2 (SHA256 hashing on the GPU) feature. That may also make a small difference.

I might release another cudaminer version early next year.

Christian
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:40:09 PM
 #1836

Whats the complete config for your 660 TI??
I'm getting about 240kh from the new cudaminer.

-l K7x32 -C 1 -i 0 -m 0 -H 2 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O cbuchner1.2:y

I overclock to 115% TDP and +125 MHz core clock offset. Can't go much higher with the core clock or I get bluescreens and spontaneous reboots.

The -C 1 switch only works with the version on github. I got 283 kHash/s before, and 292 kHash after adding back the texture cache feature.
The github version also has a more efficient -H 2 (SHA256 hashing on the GPU) feature. That may also make a small difference.

I might release another cudaminer version early next year.

Christian


Thanks, just with the config changes i;ve got it to around 280kh without the overclock.... I'm running the Asus GPU tweak, so i'll trying seeing what the offset will let me run on the GPU boost clock settings and memory clock. Currently they are running at 1096 gpu and 6008 memory clock
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:53:12 PM
 #1837

Whats the complete config for your 660 TI??
I'm getting about 240kh from the new cudaminer.

-l K7x32 -C 1 -i 0 -m 0 -H 2 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O cbuchner1.2:y

I overclock to 115% TDP and +125 MHz core clock offset. Can't go much higher with the core clock or I get bluescreens and spontaneous reboots.

The -C 1 switch only works with the version on github. I got 283 kHash/s before, and 292 kHash after adding back the texture cache feature.
The github version also has a more efficient -H 2 (SHA256 hashing on the GPU) feature. That may also make a small difference.

I might release another cudaminer version early next year.

Christian


Thanks, just with the config changes i;ve got it to around 280kh without the overclock.... I'm running the Asus GPU tweak, so i'll trying seeing what the offset will let me run on the GPU boost clock settings and memory clock. Currently they are running at 1096 gpu and 6008 memory clock

Whats the GPU clock in MHz and Mem Clock in MHz are you running??
At 1126MHZ for GPU and 6038MHZ for the memory i get 288kh on average. And with Auto temp on i get around 72c stable.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 10:08:27 PM
 #1838

Whats the GPU clock in MHz and Mem Clock in MHz are you running??
At 1126MHZ for GPU and 6038MHZ for the memory i get 288kh on average. And with Auto temp on i get around 72c stable.

My 660Ti has a default clock of 876 MHz and max. boost clock of 928 MHz.
Memory clock in GPU-Z says 1750 MHz.  Not sure what the multiplicator is for GDDR5. There is no point overclocking GDDR5
memory for cudaminer.

With overclocking it's running quite hot (around 92 deg C) and it's actually hitting a core clock of 1071 MHz mostly. 115 % TDP.
GPU-Z says "GPU Clock 1042 MHz, Memory 1750 MHz, Boost 1094 MHz"

I just allowed it 122% TDP and now it's hitting 1123 MHz sometimes, mostly hovering around 1097. Temps rising to 95 deg C.
I will revert to 115% TDP....

Christian
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 10:15:05 PM
 #1839

Whats the GPU clock in MHz and Mem Clock in MHz are you running??
At 1126MHZ for GPU and 6038MHZ for the memory i get 288kh on average. And with Auto temp on i get around 72c stable.

My 660Ti has a default clock of 980 MHz and boost clock of 1105 MHz.

While it's mining it's running quite hot (around 92 deg C) and it's actually hitting a core clock of 1071 MHz mostly. 115 % TDP.

I just allowed it 122% TDP and now itÄs hitting 1123 MHz sometimes, mostly hovering around 1097. Temps rising to 95 deg C.

Christian


95 deg c seems abit hot to me, is that an ok temp??

My fan is around 47% speed(auto setting) and around 72c.

Its in a case, with only normal case fans running on there.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 10:16:10 PM
 #1840

95 deg c seems abit hot to me, is that an ok temp??

it is sandwiched inbetween a GTX 780Ti (also mining) and a GTX 560Ti 448 core edition (not currently mining). Airflow isn't the best.
Pages: « 1 ... 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 [92] 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 ... 1148 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!