Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2018, 05:15:58 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3401832 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 06:41:42 PM
 #2061

Assuming that in cudaMiner debug mode (-D) "hash <= target" entries are indicating stale blocks, do I need to worry about "hash > target (false positive)" entries? I'm having a lot of them in pool mining but obviously there is no wallet debug in that case to figure them out.

cudaMiner:
Code:
[2014-01-06 17:33:59] DEBUG: hash <= target

Wallet debug.log:
Code:
2014-01-06 17:33:59 proof-of-work found  
  hash: 000000036f84eb900122146301c4e0a6941ad0da6b8947037b42723d76de49c7  
target: 00000003b9e40000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
(...)
2014-01-06 17:33:59 ERROR: generated block is stale

"hash <= target" is a good thing, meaning that your cudaminer completed some work.

"hash > target" won't occur a lot with the current github version. It means the hash was close, but not quite acceptable.

"ERROR: generated block is stale" is a bad thing meaning that the work that cudaminer has been doing was valid only for an outdated block, and the hash is unsuitable for signing the current block. Either because a new transaction was added to the current block, or because someone else found a block before you did. The longpoll support in cudaminer was designed to reduce the chance of this occuring.  I think a short -s parameter in the range of 5s also reduces the chance of such a mishap.

1542777358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542777358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542777358
Reply with quote  #2

1542777358
Report to moderator
1542777358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542777358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542777358
Reply with quote  #2

1542777358
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542777358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542777358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542777358
Reply with quote  #2

1542777358
Report to moderator
1542777358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542777358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542777358
Reply with quote  #2

1542777358
Report to moderator
Ultimist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 102


”Decentralized Digital Billboards”


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 06:45:15 PM
 #2062

When I use the 12/10 or 12/18 version (Windows 7 x64, 64-bit miner) I get errors "does not validate on CPU" after a few minutes, no matter what settings I try, even auto config. I'm using a Galaxy GTX 670 with 4GB memory. I am using Nvidia inspector to clock to 1137mhz as this is the fastest my card seems to go and still be stable. Unsure about what to set for voltage, etc...

Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

By the way, the 12/1 version works fine for me, but is slower than the later versions, at least according to the reported hashrates before the errors start.

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 06:52:11 PM
 #2063

With the current github version in scrypt-jane, I do have a lot of random "hash > target (false positive)" entries.
I'm not sure if playing around with -C -H and kernel (K13x1) had some effect on them or if it's just random. Also, I have no idea what the "candidate nounce" line is.  Sad



Using -l K13x1 -i 0 -H 1 -C 0 -m 0 -D mostly with GTX 660

clock to 1137mhz as this is the fastest my card seems to go and still be stable.

I've been there, and I believe you went to far, it might be stable (as in not crashing), but it starts to do mistakes.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 07:01:17 PM
 #2064

With the current github version in scrypt-jane, I do have a lot of random "hash > target (false positive)" entries.
I'm not sure if playing around with -C -H and kernel (K13x1) had some effect on them or if it's just random. Also, I have no idea what the "candidate nounce" line is.  Sad


n there, and I believe you went to far, it might be stable (as in not crashing), but it starts to do mistakes.

definitely not the current github version, because I've already removed the candidate nonce print statements...
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 07:08:01 PM
 #2065

cbuchner1 can you please post a link to the current github for windows? i really want to try it but i can not compile. im a willing tester and my 780 needs to be tested on this

i just set up a server config using this template off the yacoin admin, hopefully it is right. it does launch, but looks the same as normal. is it suppose to or is it being a pain?
Code:
rpcuser=<username>  *your username here
rpcpassword=<pass>       *set you password here
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1        *this to mine from your computer
rpcallowip=192.168.1.*    *Put your local address here, is important that you use * at the end, of the ip address to allow inncoming connection from the whole ip range of your network.
rpcport=<anyport>          *just type here i use 3339
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
addnode=82.211.30.212
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=76.115.8.101
addnode=124.149.56.205
addnode=178.130.36.81
addnode=82.6.77.126
addnode=106.187.55.212
addnode=81.202.104.33
addnode=84.200.17.178
addnode=88.204.169.242

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 07:36:46 PM
 #2066

server=1 is there so all you need to do is give it a port and connect through that port (-o http://localhost:<anyport>)
If it starts hashing, you're good to go afaik.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 07:39:08 PM
 #2067

I would test it but I dont have a compiled cudaminer for it :-p

Im waiting for someone to figure out how to compile it and send it my way. i have everything running but the miner now. im leaving the server running to make sure it doesnt crash again. it hasnt crashed since i deleted the entire yacoin folder in appdata and downloaded all the blockchain again

i'm going to give Cygwin a go for compiling it, see if that works

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Ultimist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 102


”Decentralized Digital Billboards”


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 10:58:25 PM
 #2068

So when will the next new compiled version be added to the original post for those of us who can't or don't know how to compile?

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 11:45:24 PM
 #2069

So when will the next new compiled version be added to the original post for those of us who can't or don't know how to compile?

It's not done yet. The answer is "when it's done". Wink

Ultimist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 102


”Decentralized Digital Billboards”


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 12:15:36 AM
 #2070

It's not done yet. The answer is "when it's done". Wink

That's cool. No disrespect or 'hurry up' intended. Tongue

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 12:24:47 AM
 #2071

Code:
1>LINK : warning LNK4075: ignoring '/INCREMENTAL' due to '/LTCG' specification
1>cpu-miner.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol curl_easy_cleanup
1>cpu-miner.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol curl_global_init
1>cpu-miner.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol curl_version
1>cpu-miner.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol curl_easy_init
1>util.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol curl_slist_append
1>util.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol curl_easy_setopt
1>util.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol curl_easy_perform
1>util.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol curl_slist_free_all
1>util.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol curl_easy_reset
1>D:\Downloads\_coin\[_preregs\cccccccc newest\x64\Release\cudaminer.exe : fatal error LNK1120: 9 unresolved externals

Trying to compile x64 release.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 12:37:18 AM
 #2072

What files are you using for that? I loaded up the github and just downloaded it all

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 12:37:59 AM
 #2073


Trying to compile x64 release.

use these compiled installation prerequisites with Visual C++ 2010 SP1.

cudaminer_vc2010_prerequisites.7z (49.3 MB)

this should be decompressed using 7-zip right next to the folder "CudaMiner" (or whatever you named your checkout directory).

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 01:20:09 AM
 #2074

I've added back interactive mode into the Kepler scrypt-jane kernel. It costs some performance, but the computer remains usable as if nothing was running in the background. I do this by splitting the large N=32768 scrypt computation into small chunks of 1024 iterations each and adding a tiny sleep time of 100us between each chunk. Next I will modify Titan and Fermi kernels accordingly.

The Fermi architecture currently sucks for scrypt-jane. Not sure why. It's performing admirably for regular scrypt-hashing.

Christian
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:10:32 AM
 #2075

Hmm, I've just tried mining a newer scrypt-jane coin (QQCoin) and I'm only getting around 7 kH/s on my 780. That's really low, my 7970s get around 1.8MH/s currently.

I did change the nTimestamp value to the proper one for this coin in the source, is there anything else I need to change?

Edit: switched to 64-bit build instead, now getting 53kH, but that's still way lower than AMD.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:12:15 AM
 #2076

Relm9, where did you get your cudaminer for scrypt-jane from?

7 is very high

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:13:45 AM
 #2077

Relm9, where did you get your cudaminer for scrypt-jane from?

7 is very high

For yacoin it is, but the N factor for QQcoin is still low so hashes should be much higher

I compiled it myself from the github repo.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:18:22 AM
 #2078

Is there any chance you could pm me with a link to it if you can upload it? Or even email me it?

I really want to start mining it and I can not for the life of me get it to compile

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:26:33 AM
 #2079

Is there any chance you could pm me with a link to it if you can upload it? Or even email me it?

I really want to start mining it and I can not for the life of me get it to compile

I'm not sure if the dev wants unofficial binaries posted publicly, so I've PM'ed you.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:36:00 AM
 #2080

use these compiled installation prerequisites with Visual C++ 2010 SP1.

cudaminer_vc2010_prerequisites.7z (49.3 MB)

this should be decompressed using 7-zip right next to the folder "CudaMiner" (or whatever you named your checkout directory).

Christian


I've spent a few hours gathering and trying different versions and when I was about to give up, a man came down from heaven and gave me everything I needed!  Cheesy

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!