Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2022, 07:35:24 PM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426333 times)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 01:20:09 AM
 #2061

I've added back interactive mode into the Kepler scrypt-jane kernel. It costs some performance, but the computer remains usable as if nothing was running in the background. I do this by splitting the large N=32768 scrypt computation into small chunks of 1024 iterations each and adding a tiny sleep time of 100us between each chunk. Next I will modify Titan and Fermi kernels accordingly.

The Fermi architecture currently sucks for scrypt-jane. Not sure why. It's performing admirably for regular scrypt-hashing.

Christian
1670614524
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670614524

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670614524
Reply with quote  #2

1670614524
Report to moderator
1670614524
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670614524

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670614524
Reply with quote  #2

1670614524
Report to moderator
1670614524
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670614524

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670614524
Reply with quote  #2

1670614524
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:10:32 AM
Last edit: January 07, 2014, 04:28:28 AM by relm9
 #2062

Hmm, I've just tried mining a newer scrypt-jane coin (QQCoin) and I'm only getting around 7 kH/s on my 780. That's really low, my 7970s get around 1.8MH/s currently.

I did change the nTimestamp value to the proper one for this coin in the source, is there anything else I need to change?

Edit: switched to 64-bit build instead, now getting 53kH, but that's still way lower than AMD.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:12:15 AM
 #2063

Relm9, where did you get your cudaminer for scrypt-jane from?

7 is very high

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:13:45 AM
 #2064

Relm9, where did you get your cudaminer for scrypt-jane from?

7 is very high

For yacoin it is, but the N factor for QQcoin is still low so hashes should be much higher

I compiled it myself from the github repo.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:18:22 AM
 #2065

Is there any chance you could pm me with a link to it if you can upload it? Or even email me it?

I really want to start mining it and I can not for the life of me get it to compile

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:26:33 AM
 #2066

Is there any chance you could pm me with a link to it if you can upload it? Or even email me it?

I really want to start mining it and I can not for the life of me get it to compile

I'm not sure if the dev wants unofficial binaries posted publicly, so I've PM'ed you.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:36:00 AM
 #2067

use these compiled installation prerequisites with Visual C++ 2010 SP1.

cudaminer_vc2010_prerequisites.7z (49.3 MB)

this should be decompressed using 7-zip right next to the folder "CudaMiner" (or whatever you named your checkout directory).

Christian


I've spent a few hours gathering and trying different versions and when I was about to give up, a man came down from heaven and gave me everything I needed!  Cheesy

Not your keys, not your coins!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:43:40 AM
 #2068

Is it working? Can you send it me please? The one relm9 sent me has lots of dll missing errors. Can you send it as a pm or email? My pc is sitting ready and waiting

This 6 minutes between posts in a killer!

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:03:09 AM
 #2069

0.44 khash/second on a GTX 570 with scrypt-jane lol.  At least I got you a share on the yac pool Smiley

Code:
F:\Stuff\cudaminer-2013-12-18\git>cudaminer --algo=scrypt-jane -d 0 -H 0 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O cbuchner1.1:x
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-12-18 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm
[2014-01-06 20:55:05] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt-jane' algorithm.
[2014-01-06 20:55:05] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2014-01-06 20:55:05] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088
[2014-01-06 20:55:06] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-06 20:55:07] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 570 with compute capability 2.0
[2014-01-06 20:55:07] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2014-01-06 20:55:08] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-01-06 20:55:08] GPU #0: maximum warps: 7
[2014-01-06 20:55:32] GPU #0:    0.46 khash/s with configuration F7x1
[2014-01-06 20:55:32] GPU #0: using launch configuration F7x1
[2014-01-06 20:55:58] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 570, 0.44 khash/s
[2014-01-06 20:56:18] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 570, 0.44 khash/s
[2014-01-06 20:56:19] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 0.44 khash/s (yay!!!)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:05:18 AM
 #2070

I want to try mining yacoin over night so I can post my results tomorrow but I still dont have a miner sadly

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:17:02 AM
 #2071

I want to try mining yacoin over night so I can post my results tomorrow but I still dont have a miner sadly
Here's a somewhat basic overview what I did to compile it:

1) Install visual studio 2012 express (free from microsoft)
2) Install the cuda 5.5 toolkit (free from nvidia)
3) Download libcurl source & read the README on how to build the library for windows
4) Download the pthread library for windows  - I downloaded prebuilt lib
5) Open visual c command prompt & build libcurl library  - I built static lib and included it in the exe
6) Clone the git inside visual studio
7) Edit the properties of the project to include the libcurl & pthread includes & libs
8) Build release
9) Profit from YAC!!~?  

Actually there are a couple of scrypt-jane coins out there now... but they might have different start times?  might need to make that an argument
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:17:19 AM
Last edit: January 07, 2014, 03:40:24 AM by relm9
 #2072

My 780 results on yacoin. The -l param I was using with scrypt would give validation errors on scrypt-jane so I switched to autotune btw




Actually there are a couple of scrypt-jane coins out there now... but they might have different start times?  might need to make that an argument

Yes, I tried changing the start values for QQcoin but the hashes are really low... getting 53kH/s vs 1.8 MH/s on a 7970. Maybe it's just not calculating N right, not sure
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:40:08 AM
 #2073

using this config on my 780 for solo mining i keep getting stratum_subscribe errors. does anyone know why?
cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt-jane -H 0 -i 0 -d 0 -l T12x32 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:3339

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:51:48 AM
 #2074

using this config on my 780 for solo mining i keep getting stratum_subscribe errors. does anyone know why?
cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt-jane -H 0 -i 0 -d 0 -l T12x32 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:3339

If solo, I don't think you'd be using stratum. Should just be http://127.0.0.1:3339
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:56:22 AM
 #2075

Yes, I tried changing the start values for QQcoin but the hashes are really low... getting 53kH/s vs 1.8 MH/s on a 7970. Maybe it's just not calculating N right, not sure

I get 21KH/s on the GTX 570, which is about 1/10th of what I get out of the modified ybcminer, but it probably has something to do with threads?  I haven't looked at ybc source but I can run multiple cudaminer instances and not take a hit on hashrate.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:59:11 AM
 #2076

http://s16.postimg.org/m3behh3wl/Untitled_1.png

any ideas?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:01:13 AM
 #2077

Error 401 - unauthorized
You need to add username/password to coin.conf and the same to cudaminer -u / -p

Not your keys, not your coins!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:09:26 AM
 #2078

cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt-jane -H 0 -i 0 -d 0 -l T12x32 -o http://127.0.0.1:3339 -u user -p pass

i literally copied the username and password out of my config file and still the same issue.

Code:
rpcuser=user  *your username here
rpcpassword=pass       *set you password here
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1        *this to mine from your computer
rpcallowip=192.168.0.*    *Put your local address here, is important

that you use * at the end, of the ip address to allow inncoming

connection from the whole ip range of your network.
rpcport=3339          *just type here i use 3339
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
addnode=82.211.30.212
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=76.115.8.101
addnode=124.149.56.205
addnode=178.130.36.81
addnode=82.6.77.126
addnode=106.187.55.212
addnode=81.202.104.33
addnode=84.200.17.178
addnode=88.204.169.242

same thing still

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:12:10 AM
 #2079

I guess maybe you should clean it or try a different port

Code:
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=192.168.0.*
rpcport=3339
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
addnode=82.211.30.212
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=76.115.8.101
addnode=124.149.56.205
addnode=178.130.36.81
addnode=82.6.77.126
addnode=106.187.55.212
addnode=81.202.104.33
addnode=84.200.17.178
addnode=88.204.169.242

Not your keys, not your coins!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:15:32 AM
 #2080

http://s22.postimg.org/u3auz41vl/Untitled_2.png

cleaning worked. so how come a  lot of people are only getting 3.2kh/s and im getting 80?
how do i turn on feedback so i know if its actually submitting anything or even working?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!