Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2018, 01:25:16 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 [103] 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3391541 times)
San1ty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 09:57:10 AM
 #2041

Now that I use your -l K8x32,K8x32 it performs a bit cooler AND faster:

511 KH/s, Core one on 84 and Core two on 85 degrees. Still a bit hot too my taste for every day use.

I have the card on a regular desktop case tho. My final settings are:
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -C 2 -t 1 -i 1 -l K8x32,K8x32

Any other suggestions? Also this is with interactive on, but I notice my pc becomes very laggy.

Not yet.  I'm finally managing to reproduce your thermal overload problem on my own setup with 2x GTX690s:

| 82%   90C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |
| 57%   78C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |
| 57%   79C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |
| 54%   75C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   1087MiB /  2047MiB |     N/A      Default |

Toasty.  That 90C isn't good unless planning on making tea on your computer.

My kernel is going to make your display laggy even in interactive mode, unfortunately.  The only thing I can think of to try to reduce both power and lagginess without changing the code is to try -l K2x32,K2x32 or something similar.  Have you given that a shot?  It should reduce the duration of time that the kernel runs and increase the relative amount of time interactive mode spends telling the GPU to not do mining.  Could you let me know how that works?

I'm tied up for a while, but I'll see if now that I have my 690 running I can figure out any efficiency gains for it.  Don't hold your breath, though:  The 690 is pretty similar to the Grid K2 that I was optimizing for before.  I think there are gains to be had for GF110 devices, but maybe not GF104.

  -Dave



I wouldn't dare be disappointed, your help is much appreciated! I'm just trying to find out if it would be possible for me to mine with my 690.
The setting you provided indeed helped a lot with my display lag (Performance dropped to 419 Kh/s, but I don't mind that), unfortunately temps climb to 90 after 2 minutes or so, so still no-go :-).

I guess I'm out of luck (unless you find something). Thanks a lot for having a look!

Hi Dave, Just wanted to check if you had any news on this?

Found my posts helpful? Consider buying me a beer :-)!:
BTC - 1San1tyUGhfWRNPYBF4b6Vaurq5SjFYWk NXT - 17063113680221230777
1516497916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516497916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516497916
Reply with quote  #2

1516497916
Report to moderator
1516497916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516497916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516497916
Reply with quote  #2

1516497916
Report to moderator
1516497916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516497916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516497916
Reply with quote  #2

1516497916
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 10:06:29 AM
 #2042

Using the default overclock settings "1" with Asus tweaks my 660ti is now running at 305khs.

Its seen a temp increase from 72c to 76c but is stable.

GPU clock 1166
min GPU Volts 100
Mem Clock 6128
Power Target 110
Fan speed on Auto 54%
Display refresh rate 60
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 10:54:50 AM
 #2043

Edit: @cbuchner1, have you tried increasing -s? The default 5 seems to cut back a bit on my hashrate, and increasing it to 20-30 made a difference

what's the -s option? :-)
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 11:04:07 AM
 #2044

My hashrate should be similar to that of the 780ti as its tue same rough performance and memory. So 3.2kh/s plus I could stick my cpu working if power is less on the gpu

If I can find a pool I will try it. Maybe cbuchner1 has a better pool as he is testing his hash rates I believe?

Just found yac.coinmine.pl
Seems to have some good reviews and 0% invalid. Do I need to do anything to the last official zip file to mine them?

Do I need to compile from github or just use what I have now? And what settings would I need to set? Worth a try to see how many I can get this early on in the coins life
Christian is solo mining, he uses no pool for scrypt-jane coins.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 11:06:14 AM
 #2045

Solo-mining yacoin is a possibiliy f you have 2-3 kHash or more. set up a wallet in server mode, enable rpc calls on a specific port and connect cudaminer to localhost on this port,... You don't need no stinkin' pool!

Block reward is around 50 YAC. I just found two within 15 minutes...
Ultimist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


★BREATH-BASED illness diagnostic★


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 11:30:10 AM
 #2046

moved...

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 12:33:19 PM
 #2047

So my 780 should get 3.2khash so I should be ok to solo mine?
will be my first ever attempt at solo mining if i can :p

so you got 100 in 15 minutes at 9khash/s i believe? i would be happy with 150 in 24 hours at 3.2khash/s. let me know if i have read everything right and i will give it a go

i have linux and windows so i can compile in either. but if i compile in linux i take it i will be fine to port the files over to windows and they should just run? as the steps for getting cuda to work on ubuntu 13.10 are stupidly long

EDIT: i just tried to compile in ubuntu 13.10 and its saying curl is missing when i run make. it is installed and fully up to date. can anyone just send me a compiled version to try? or some good instructions on installing?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:13:39 PM
 #2048


I ordered my first meal delivery(some Indian mutton curry) with bitcoins. Yum yum.

You need libcurl-dev (the development headers) on Linux to compile, by the way.  Cross compilation for Windows on Linux is not an option, I think.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:18:45 PM
 #2049

So to run on my windows machine I need to compile it in windows. Howwww? I dont have a clue

I have a while before yacoin wallet is downloaded. But I dont even know how to launch it in solo mining mode

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:20:28 PM
 #2050


I ordered my first meal delivery(some Indian mutton curry) with bitcoins. Yum yum.

You need libcurl-dev (the development headers) on Linux to compile, by the way.  Cross compilation for Windows on Linux is not an option, I think.


Where did you order that from??

Takeaway.com has started accepting bitcoins. Havent tried yet, but i plan to order some food soon.

This is UK based, so not sure it will work in other places.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:24:01 PM
 #2051


I ordered my first meal delivery(some Indian mutton curry) with bitcoins. Yum yum.


Where did you order that from??


lieferservice.de - I think they cover all of Germany, partnering with local delivery services.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 01:26:09 PM
 #2052

Sooo. Does anyone have instructions on;

Compiling cudaminer in windows
Running yacoin for solo mining
And where to sell them?

I so need to learn haha. Im use to dogecoin wallet which has a button to switch to mining mode

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 02:21:14 PM
 #2053

Edit: @cbuchner1, have you tried increasing -s? The default 5 seems to cut back a bit on my hashrate, and increasing it to 20-30 made a difference

what's the -s option? :-)

Code:
-s, --scantime=N      upper bound on time spent scanning current work when
                      long polling is unavailable, in seconds (default: 5)

I used a lower value at first which seemed to give me kH/s feedbacks more frequently, but then I noticed it's cutting back on the speed, so I increased it to like 20 seconds, but I'm not sure if that's a good idea.

Also, I solo mined for 4 hours, but I only got orhpans. I think my average with my hashrate and difficulty is around 150 coins/day.

RIP Bittrex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 02:24:29 PM
 #2054

At what hashrate?

I found out how to set up the yacoin for solo mining. Now just need a windows compiled version of the new cudaminer

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
dga
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2014, 02:37:24 PM
 #2055

Sorry for not reading the board the last few days.  I've been distracted by real life and by thinking about protoshares.  I posted something in that thread that people in CudaMiner might be interested in, since I seem to prefer CUDA to OpenCL:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=325261.msg4345147#msg4345147

I don't want to introduce GPU mining into a currency without the community supporting it, but if there's the will to do so, the NVidia owners could have an advantage for the couple of days it would take someone to port it to OpenCL.  *grins*

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 02:53:42 PM
 #2056

@bigjme ~2.3 kH/s

How does it look like in the wallet debug.log if I find a good block as opposed to this:

received block 0000003d273a7a01aa62
ProcessBlock: ORPHAN BLOCK, prev=00000017a2a858a5d74c
received block 00000017a2a858a5d74c

RIP Bittrex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 03:00:57 PM
 #2057

Ok. So now all I am stuck on is how to compile it for windows. As I have been looking and cant find anything

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 03:06:46 PM
 #2058

Ok. So now all I am stuck on is how to compile it for windows. As I have been looking and cant find anything

All I know is that I started with Visual Studio 2010 and started with the dependencies from the first post, but after hours and hours and hours of googling as a complete noob who only ever compiled small project years ago in C#, I'm not sure which versions and configurations I ended up with.  Undecided

I think I'll spend the day trying to compile the 64 bit version.

RIP Bittrex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 03:17:27 PM
 #2059

It seems to run better in 32bit on original scrypt but scrypt-jane may work better in 64bit. Let me know how it goes and I have now given up looking

my yacoin-qt client keeps crashing on me so even if i started solo mining it would be an issue, anyone else having this problem? im on windows 7, even bitcoin kept crashing

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 05:55:54 PM
 #2060

Assuming that in cudaMiner debug mode (-D) "hash <= target" entries are indicating stale blocks, do I need to worry about "hash > target (false positive)" entries? I'm having a lot of them in pool mining but obviously there is no wallet debug in that case to figure them out.

cudaMiner:
Code:
[2014-01-06 17:33:59] DEBUG: hash <= target

Wallet debug.log:
Code:
2014-01-06 17:33:59 proof-of-work found 
  hash: 000000036f84eb900122146301c4e0a6941ad0da6b8947037b42723d76de49c7 
target: 00000003b9e40000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
(...)
2014-01-06 17:33:59 ERROR: generated block is stale

RIP Bittrex
Pages: « 1 ... 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 [103] 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!