Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2022, 10:28:35 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 [100] 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426333 times)
avemt1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 02:59:38 AM
 #1981

will explain after work  ~ 10 pm cst

I was monitoring the miner output via multipool and middlecoin. My payouts have not changed yet. appartently either this breaks the connection  or the server is detecting bad scrypt output and is disconnecting. I thought this was awesome, and it worked last night. It is now not working with the pools I had it on.
1670538515
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670538515

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670538515
Reply with quote  #2

1670538515
Report to moderator
1670538515
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670538515

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670538515
Reply with quote  #2

1670538515
Report to moderator
1670538515
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670538515

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670538515
Reply with quote  #2

1670538515
Report to moderator
In order to achieve higher forum ranks, you need both activity points and merit points.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1670538515
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670538515

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670538515
Reply with quote  #2

1670538515
Report to moderator
1670538515
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670538515

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670538515
Reply with quote  #2

1670538515
Report to moderator
1670538515
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670538515

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670538515
Reply with quote  #2

1670538515
Report to moderator
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 03:12:44 AM
 #1982

will explain after work  ~ 10 pm cst

I was monitoring the miner output via multipool and middlecoin. My payouts have not changed yet. appartently either this breaks the connection  or the server is detecting bad scrypt output and is disconnecting. I thought this was awesome, and it worked last night. It is now not working with the pools I had it on.

Try it with a pool that doesn't change coins. maybe the change of the coin which causes a disconnect breaks it?

avemt1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 03:27:02 AM
 #1983


Try it with a pool that doesn't change coins. maybe the change of the coin which causes a disconnect breaks it?

That's what multipool is. Multipool.us just gives you the coins percentage.
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 03:38:16 AM
 #1984

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.
So what are you doing to achieve this?
avemt1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 03:52:15 AM
 #1985

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.
So what are you doing to achieve this?
I was using Asus GPU Tweak to overclock with 2D enabled, starting Cudaminer, then disabling 2D in GPU Tweak. This forced it to use the drivers in 3D.
Appullz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 05:08:41 AM
 #1986

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.
So what are you doing to achieve this?

Hey, Treggar, are you a scam artist or not?

Your pool gets 'DDoSed' and you ignore communications regarding the coins you've essentially stolen?
coercion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 06:06:56 AM
Last edit: January 05, 2014, 06:53:36 AM by coercion
 #1987


Will the change in Dave Andersen's code on github increase the hash for a 660ti card already running at 290kh???

you're already running it. It's in the 2013-12-18 release.

The github version adds maybe 10 or 15 kHash/s more (by supporting the -C 1 flag). It will be in the next cudaminer release, toggether with scrypt-jane (Yacoin) mining support.

I just mined my first Yacoin block SOLO. One 660Ti plus 2 GT 640 cards add up to 4.5 kHash/s, which is significant hashing power for Yacoin (the whole Yacoin network is around 1000-1500 kHash/s only, with blocks being generated once per minute.)

EDIT: I was trying to use the tesla kernel. It doesn't appear to like Jane. I can squeeze out 2.3 KH/s on my gtx 780 using K9x2. Going to keep tinkering.
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 06:37:23 AM
 #1988

Hey, Treggar, are you a scam artist or not?

Your pool gets 'DDoSed' and you ignore communications regarding the coins you've essentially stolen?

This isn't really the place for this subject, this is the cudaminer thread.

But I'll humor you with an answer (I hadn't checked my messages, sorry).  I turned on auto payout for all members and sent out all pending coins before I shut it all down.  Honestly, out of the 365,000 coins that I sent out, why would I scam you out of the 44 that I show were sent to you?  aka about 7 cents worth if you trade them for BTC.
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 06:39:41 AM
 #1989

I was using Asus GPU Tweak to overclock with 2D enabled, starting Cudaminer, then disabling 2D in GPU Tweak. This forced it to use the drivers in 3D.

I tried this with my GTX 570.  Cudaminer reported 3308 KHash/sec and continued on its way lol, but no blocks were being submitted and GPU usage went down to 0%.
jots
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 07:06:28 AM
 #1990


The github version adds maybe 10 or 15 kHash/s more (by supporting the -C 1 flag). It will be in the next cudaminer release, toggether with scrypt-jane (Yacoin) mining support.

git pull and build the latest (with all the latest scrypt-jane h4x), I get 10khash/s less than if I git reset --hard 744d7b7923e106fadfc20eff9833d5d7a5da93c8 (December 28th) on scrypt, on my 660ti.

Does anyone else see this?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 07:17:45 AM
 #1991

Hi everyone. Finally I can reply to this post. Is there any chance you can have a look at mt question abiut cuda miner save me multi posting? New account so my first post couldnt be here. Thanks to anyone that looks

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=398708.msg4308623#msg4308623

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 08:23:14 AM
 #1992

This is what I'm getting if I compile the github version:



I had to feed it a different libcurl as you can see because it crashes with the original one.

Not your keys, not your coins!
avemt1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 08:25:41 AM
 #1993

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.
I'd also like to understand how this works... disable 2D while it's running?
Just turn on the overclock and then cudaminer. You have to then, disable 2D in GPU Tweak. That is the process. I would like to find out why the scrypt is not being submitted or accepted. I would need someone who knows about programming and scrypt computations to find the issue, and possibly fix it. This would be a huge boost if we can get it working. It could all be for naught though.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 10:16:53 AM
 #1994


EDIT: I was trying to use the tesla kernel. It doesn't appear to like Jane. I can squeeze out 2.3 KH/s on my gtx 780 using K9x2. Going to keep tinkering.

2.4 kHash with K4x4 on GTX 660Ti, I also use -C 1

Tesla, Fermi and Legacy Kernels don't do scrypt-jane yet.
dogelimic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 02:32:36 PM
 #1995

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.
I'd also like to understand how this works... disable 2D while it's running?
Just turn on the overclock and then cudaminer. You have to then, disable 2D in GPU Tweak. That is the process. I would like to find out why the scrypt is not being submitted or accepted. I would need someone who knows about programming and scrypt computations to find the issue, and possibly fix it. This would be a huge boost if we can get it working. It could all be for naught though.
This is what I get whenever I try. I've tried a number of launch codes but they don't seem to make any difference.

GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti result does not validate on CPU (i=5432, s=1)!
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti result does not validate on CPU (i=5859, s=1)!
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti result does not validate on CPU (i=4586, s=0)!
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti result does not validate on CPU (i=923, s=1)!
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti result does not validate on CPU (i=2834, s=0)!
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti result does not validate on CPU (i=6629, s=0)!
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 05:17:39 PM
Last edit: January 05, 2014, 06:01:51 PM by bathrobehero
 #1996

@cbuchner1 I could finally build a working x86 release, (couldn't build x64, yet) I'm getting 2.07 Kh/s with scrypt-jane on a GTX 660 (Non-Ti) but what I'm also getting is a lot of "hash > target (false positive)" debug lines.
What does it mean?

Not your keys, not your coins!
Shadow_Runner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 05, 2014, 05:59:15 PM
 #1997

Is this miner support scrypt-jane?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 06:02:04 PM
 #1998

Is this miner support scrypt-jane?

It's getting there

Not your keys, not your coins!
Shadow_Runner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 05, 2014, 06:08:30 PM
 #1999

Is this miner support scrypt-jane?

It's getting there

So, for now answer is NO?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 10:04:42 PM
 #2000

Has cudaminer been updated? I noticed a lot of the git hub files have been updated in the last 3 or so days. So has it had an update and the zip file not been posted?

And what is all the talk with scrypt-jane? I know it seems much slower and is a harder working algorithm,  but are a lot of people jumping over to the coins using this?

Thanks for any explanation I get. Im still very new to mining so sorry if these questions seem daft.

Thanks,
Jamie

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Pages: « 1 ... 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 [100] 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!