Bitcoin Forum
February 18, 2019, 05:33:30 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 [100] 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3403379 times)
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 06:39:03 PM
 #1981

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.

Ok, so how do you actually do all of this???
1550511210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550511210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550511210
Reply with quote  #2

1550511210
Report to moderator
1550511210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550511210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550511210
Reply with quote  #2

1550511210
Report to moderator
1550511210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550511210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550511210
Reply with quote  #2

1550511210
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550511210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550511210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550511210
Reply with quote  #2

1550511210
Report to moderator
Banin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 08:02:44 PM
 #1982

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.

Ok, so how do you actually do all of this???

Yeah man, please explain us, i should love ya !
avemt1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 08:28:56 PM
 #1983

will explain after work  ~ 10 pm cst
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 08:49:55 PM
 #1984

Anybody has any idea why I'm getting ~17Kh/s with compiled github version while I'm getting ~220 Kh/s with the 2013/12/18 version?

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 09:02:37 PM
 #1985

Anybody has any idea why I'm getting ~17Kh/s with compiled github version while I'm getting ~220 Kh/s with the 2013/12/18 version?

you made  debug build? Try a release version
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 09:12:23 PM
 #1986

you made  debug build? Try a release version

Well, I'm completely new to both github and VS and the 2012/12/18 release works fine, I just saw your post regarding the github version having a fixed C1 switch and better sha256 hashing so I tought I'd try it. But I'm obviously missing something.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
cdoyle14
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 10

WPP ENERGY - BACKED ASSET GREEN ENERGY TOKEN


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 09:59:57 PM
 #1987

Can anyone explain why the 12-18-2013 build is forcing single memory allocation when the 12-10-2013 version didn't? And how can I turn it off?

On a GTX 660m: In the 12-10-2013 build I was getting 50khash/s, now in the 12-18-2013 build the program autotunes and says it will gets 65 khash/s then sharply decreases to about 20khash/s after about a minute.

           ﹏﹏﹋﹌﹌ WPP ENERGY ﹌﹌﹋﹏﹏
☆═══━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━═══☆
≈ WORLD POWER PRODUCTION ≈


【 BACKED ASSET GREEN ENERGY TOKEN 】
☆═━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━═☆
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 10:55:09 PM
 #1988

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.
I'd also like to understand how this works... disable 2D while it's running?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 12:00:19 AM
 #1989

Can anyone explain why the 12-18-2013 build is forcing single memory allocation when the 12-10-2013 version didn't? And how can I turn it off?

On a GTX 660m: In the 12-10-2013 build I was getting 50khash/s, now in the 12-18-2013 build the program autotunes and says it will gets 65 khash/s then sharply decreases to about 20khash/s after about a minute.

Dave Andersen's code assumes a simple, flat memory layout. So single memory allocation it is...

this is fixed in github already.

no idea about the second issue...
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 12:05:34 AM
 #1990

Can anyone explain why the 12-18-2013 build is forcing single memory allocation when the 12-10-2013 version didn't? And how can I turn it off?

On a GTX 660m: In the 12-10-2013 build I was getting 50khash/s, now in the 12-18-2013 build the program autotunes and says it will gets 65 khash/s then sharply decreases to about 20khash/s after about a minute.

Dave Andersen's code assumes a simple, flat memory layout. So single memory allocation it is...

this is fixed in github already.

no idea about the second issue...

Will the change in Dave Andersen's code on github increase the hash for a 660ti card already running at 290kh???
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 12:11:36 AM
 #1991


Will the change in Dave Andersen's code on github increase the hash for a 660ti card already running at 290kh???

you're already running it. It's in the 2013-12-18 release.

The github version adds maybe 10 or 15 kHash/s more (by supporting the -C 1 flag). It will be in the next cudaminer release, toggether with scrypt-jane (Yacoin) mining support.

I just mined my first Yacoin block SOLO. One 660Ti plus 2 GT 640 cards add up to 4.5 kHash/s, which is significant hashing power for Yacoin (the whole Yacoin network is around 1000-1500 kHash/s only, with blocks being generated once per minute.)
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 12:20:54 AM
 #1992


Will the change in Dave Andersen's code on github increase the hash for a 660ti card already running at 290kh???

you're already running it. It's in the 2013-12-18 release.

The github version adds maybe 10 or 15 kHash/s more (by supporting the -C 1 flag). It will be in the next cudaminer release, toggether with scrypt-jane (Yacoin) mining support.

I just mined my first Yacoin block SOLO. One 660Ti plus 2 GT 640 cards add up to 4.5 kHash/s, which is significant hashing power for Yacoin (the whole Yacoin network is around 1000-1500 kHash/s only, with blocks being generated once per minute.)

Ahh Ok.... i'll wait on the new cudaminer then, what do you think the ETA is, not wanting to rush you.

Congrats on you Yacoin... are they worth anything yet??
avemt1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 02:59:38 AM
 #1993

will explain after work  ~ 10 pm cst

I was monitoring the miner output via multipool and middlecoin. My payouts have not changed yet. appartently either this breaks the connection  or the server is detecting bad scrypt output and is disconnecting. I thought this was awesome, and it worked last night. It is now not working with the pools I had it on.
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 03:12:44 AM
 #1994

will explain after work  ~ 10 pm cst

I was monitoring the miner output via multipool and middlecoin. My payouts have not changed yet. appartently either this breaks the connection  or the server is detecting bad scrypt output and is disconnecting. I thought this was awesome, and it worked last night. It is now not working with the pools I had it on.

Try it with a pool that doesn't change coins. maybe the change of the coin which causes a disconnect breaks it?

avemt1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 03:27:02 AM
 #1995


Try it with a pool that doesn't change coins. maybe the change of the coin which causes a disconnect breaks it?

That's what multipool is. Multipool.us just gives you the coins percentage.
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 03:38:16 AM
 #1996

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.
So what are you doing to achieve this?
avemt1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 03:52:15 AM
 #1997

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.
So what are you doing to achieve this?
I was using Asus GPU Tweak to overclock with 2D enabled, starting Cudaminer, then disabling 2D in GPU Tweak. This forced it to use the drivers in 3D.
Appullz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 05:08:41 AM
 #1998

What is the trick?
The trick is to force computation onto the 3D side. You do this by starting Cudaminer when 2D is running, and then disable 2D. This keeps the 2D running for the program only and forces the 2D computation into the 3D program. Its like running an 8 bit program on a 32 bit system without emulation.
So what are you doing to achieve this?

Hey, Treggar, are you a scam artist or not?

Your pool gets 'DDoSed' and you ignore communications regarding the coins you've essentially stolen?
coercion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 06:06:56 AM
Last edit: January 05, 2014, 06:53:36 AM by coercion
 #1999


Will the change in Dave Andersen's code on github increase the hash for a 660ti card already running at 290kh???

you're already running it. It's in the 2013-12-18 release.

The github version adds maybe 10 or 15 kHash/s more (by supporting the -C 1 flag). It will be in the next cudaminer release, toggether with scrypt-jane (Yacoin) mining support.

I just mined my first Yacoin block SOLO. One 660Ti plus 2 GT 640 cards add up to 4.5 kHash/s, which is significant hashing power for Yacoin (the whole Yacoin network is around 1000-1500 kHash/s only, with blocks being generated once per minute.)

EDIT: I was trying to use the tesla kernel. It doesn't appear to like Jane. I can squeeze out 2.3 KH/s on my gtx 780 using K9x2. Going to keep tinkering.
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 06:37:23 AM
 #2000

Hey, Treggar, are you a scam artist or not?

Your pool gets 'DDoSed' and you ignore communications regarding the coins you've essentially stolen?

This isn't really the place for this subject, this is the cudaminer thread.

But I'll humor you with an answer (I hadn't checked my messages, sorry).  I turned on auto payout for all members and sent out all pending coins before I shut it all down.  Honestly, out of the 365,000 coins that I sent out, why would I scam you out of the 44 that I show were sent to you?  aka about 7 cents worth if you trade them for BTC.
Pages: « 1 ... 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 [100] 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!