Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2021, 09:34:30 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 [767] 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5802934 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 11:56:28 AM
 #15321

"--load-balance Change multipool strategy from failover to quota based balance"
What this means exactly? Will this only just load balance equally to the set pools?
Can we set custom % wise quota for each pool? I found this option in Antminer S3.
Example: 10% to Pool 1, 50% to Pool2 and 40% to Pool 3?
It will be great if this is answered in context with the Antminer S3 too.

from the readme:
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/README

Quote
LOAD BALANCE:
This strategy sends work to all the pools on a quota basis. By default, all
pools are allocated equal quotas unless specified with --quota. This
apportioning of work is based on work handed out, not shares returned so is
independent of difficulty targets or rejected shares. While a pool is disabled
or dead, its quota is dropped until it is re-enabled. Quotas are forward
looking, so if the quota is changed on the fly, it only affects future work.
If all pools are set to zero quota or all pools with quota are dead, it will
fall back to a failover mode. See quota below for more information.

The failover-only flag has special meaning in combination with load-balance
mode and it will distribute quota back to priority pool 0 from any pools that
are unable to provide work for any reason so as to maintain quota ratios
between the rest of the pools.

Easiest I think is to change it from within cgminer. Hit "P" and it should be self explanatory from there. Once done and back in the main screen hit "S" and write a config file. From then on change your command line to load that config file at start up ( --config or -c ).

Thanks for digging it for me.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638912870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638912870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638912870
Reply with quote  #2

1638912870
Report to moderator
1638912870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638912870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638912870
Reply with quote  #2

1638912870
Report to moderator
1638912870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638912870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638912870
Reply with quote  #2

1638912870
Report to moderator
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 12:04:17 PM
 #15322


I have been absent from the thread for a while (what can I say, cgminer just runs Smiley ).

However a few days ago I built again from github on Ubuntu 14.04 and I noticed that the output on the screen is now different. It looks very much like the output in the blue window below. The whole top section is gone and it does not react to any input like p, d, s, or q. What do I need to do to get the "old" way of displaying back?

This pic somewhat illustrates it (I know the second window in the screenshot is Phoenix, but what I see from the freshly built cgminer is very similar).

[...]


OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1361
Merit: 1003


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2014, 03:26:43 PM
 #15323

You DO realize, that since 3.7.2 cgminer is NOT supporting GPU anymore?

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 04:11:26 PM
 #15324

You DO realize, that since 3.7.2 cgminer is NOT supporting GPU anymore?

If this is directed at me, yes, I do.

My question has nothing to do with GPUs. It's about how the window is layed out.

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 1362


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2014, 11:36:12 PM
 #15325

However a few days ago I built again from github on Ubuntu 14.04 and I noticed that the output on the screen is now different. It looks very much like the output in the blue window below. The whole top section is gone and it does not react to any input like p, d, s, or q. What do I need to do to get the "old" way of displaying back?
You built without libncurses dev installed.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
00pmac00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 05:47:40 AM
 #15326

Hi. this thread is huge and my searches are getting me nowhere, and i am newb at this but trying, my failing has forced me to join the forum to ask.

Why is it that cgminer will only see one of my r-box units out of the 2, they are both plugged into different usb ports. but i could only ever get one to work when i could get it to work.

i appreciate your time. thanks in advance
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 06:15:07 AM
 #15327

However a few days ago I built again from github on Ubuntu 14.04 and I noticed that the output on the screen is now different. It looks very much like the output in the blue window below. The whole top section is gone and it does not react to any input like p, d, s, or q. What do I need to do to get the "old" way of displaying back?
You built without libncurses dev installed.

Thank you.

I did. (Because it's listed as "optional" in the README)

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
deeneendo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 104



View Profile
August 07, 2014, 08:42:21 PM
Last edit: August 07, 2014, 08:54:25 PM by deeneendo
 #15328

Hi,

I'm running 1 NF2 and 2 NF6. Is it possible to pass separate nfu-bits values to the individual devices? Could someone explain to me how this would be achieved. I know it worked in bfgminer, but I would like to switch to cgminer (was using multiminer/bfgminer but ran into device detection issues). On bfgminer, the NF6s hit 14 GH/s, but if I set the nfu-bits for the NF2 AND NF6 it seems that the NF2 is having problems (around value 55), and thus, the NF6 don't run at full speed (about 9-10 GH/s). I'd like to set the NF2 to 52 and the NF6s to 55, if that is feasible in cgminer.

Thanks in advance for any help concerning this problem!
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 1362


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2014, 09:50:13 PM
 #15329

I'm running 1 NF2 and 2 NF6. Is it possible to pass separate nfu-bits values to the individual devices? Could someone explain to me how this would be achieved.
It was never implemented so the only way it could be done currently is to run two separate instances of cgminer with different bits set. It's probably worth you testing the NF6 by itself to see how it runs as I think that is one device that I have not confirmed the driver works at full speed for anyway.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
deeneendo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 104



View Profile
August 07, 2014, 10:11:21 PM
 #15330

OK, thank you for the speedy answer. I will give this a try and report back what kind of speeds the 2 NF6s will achieve when run in a separate instance, but for now, I need bedtime Wink
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1077


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 07, 2014, 10:56:23 PM
 #15331

Presumably it's because they both use the same communication chip and I never tested this combination of hardware since my Jalapeno has long since been gotten rid of. You should try disabling the bxm instead of enabling the others with --usb BXM:0

I finally got around to trying this the other day and got an error saying some thing like BXM not known or unrecognized driver .  The screen flashed by pretty quick so I couldn't copy it quick enough.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1076


BTCLife.global participant


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 03:06:59 AM
 #15332

I've created an AntMinerS2 firmware.
It's wonderful, thank you a lot! Do you plan to polish it a little? At present running this firmware I can't modify root's password and all my settings are reset to the initial values after reboot or shutdown, even if I modify config files... And maybe if any new cgminer version (or other firmware improvements) will lead to hashrate growth personally I will donate to you a little for this job! Especially if you will do the same improved firmware for S3 miners (that I have not bought yet but I will soon).  Roll Eyes

From Siberia with love! Hosting by Rabinovitch!
Fundraising for BOINC Farm
Пpoфeccиoнaльнo зaнимaюcь paзвёpтывaниeм фepм (ASIC, GPU, BURST, STORJ, Filecoin), oбopyдoвaниeм пoмeщeний для мaйнингa.
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1361
Merit: 1003


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2014, 05:31:40 PM
 #15333

It's about how the window is layed out.
Toy probably have -T added in command line (text only) or no curses installed.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
Urinprobe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2014, 04:57:33 PM
 #15334

Hey Wink

I just bought an R-Box and would like to use cgminer. I installed the WinUSB driver using zadig. I still get an error, though:

"USB init, open device failed, err -3, you don't have privilege to access - AMU device 6:2"
"Icarus detect (6:2) failed to initialize (incorrect device?)"

If it helps: bfgminer returns this:

"Failed to open Device Parameters registry key in lowl-vcom.c _vcom_devinfo_scan_windows__hubport():556: The system cannot find the file specified."
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 1362


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2014, 09:32:23 PM
 #15335

Hey Wink

I just bought an R-Box and would like to use cgminer. I installed the WinUSB driver using zadig. I still get an error, though:

"USB init, open device failed, err -3, you don't have privilege to access - AMU device 6:2"
"Icarus detect (6:2) failed to initialize (incorrect device?)"
Assuming you installed everything right and have tried different USB ports and plugged them in again after setting the winUSB driver, and have tried rebooting as well, then the most likely thing is actually a faulty device. I've seen quite a few reports where people had to RMA these devices and their replacement one was fine.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Urinprobe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2014, 10:06:33 PM
 #15336

Hey Wink

I just bought an R-Box and would like to use cgminer. I installed the WinUSB driver using zadig. I still get an error, though:

"USB init, open device failed, err -3, you don't have privilege to access - AMU device 6:2"
"Icarus detect (6:2) failed to initialize (incorrect device?)"
Assuming you installed everything right and have tried different USB ports and plugged them in again after setting the winUSB driver, and have tried rebooting as well, then the most likely thing is actually a faulty device. I've seen quite a few reports where people had to RMA these devices and their replacement one was fine.

Well, I did all that, actually. I will try to install ubuntu, though, maybe the problem is windows related? Can't test it on my rpi, as I don't have a card reader atm -.-

Thank you so far Smiley
deeneendo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 104



View Profile
August 11, 2014, 07:41:31 PM
 #15337

OK, thank you for the speedy answer. I will give this a try and report back what kind of speeds the 2 NF6s will achieve when run in a separate instance, but for now, I need bedtime Wink

OK. ckolivas, I tried running the NF6s on their own, but I could not get them to run faster than +/- 10 GH/s. The NF2 runs at 5 GH/s at the optimal setting of 54 bits, but gets unstable above. with bfgminer, the NF6 ran at 15 GH/s, so maybe it's tweaked differently? the NF6 does have 3 times the chips of the NF2 afaik, so should run at 3x the speed, I guess.
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 1362


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2014, 09:50:55 PM
 #15338

OK. ckolivas, I tried running the NF6s on their own, but I could not get them to run faster than +/- 10 GH/s. The NF2 runs at 5 GH/s at the optimal setting of 54 bits, but gets unstable above. with bfgminer, the NF6 ran at 15 GH/s, so maybe it's tweaked differently? the NF6 does have 3 times the chips of the NF2 afaik, so should run at 3x the speed, I guess.
As I feared, the driver for the NF6 never matured. It doesn't quite run at 3x the speed of the NF2 because that would use too much power, but it should be more than 10.

It's probably worth you testing the NF6 by itself to see how it runs as I think that is one device that I have not confirmed the driver works at full speed for anyway.

And no, I'm sorry I don't know why it doesn't run at full speed. It's been a long time since I worked on that driver. I was waiting for Vs3 to get back to me on something about the driver and it never happened and then it looked like these weren't actually going to be sold so I abandoned work on it. My fault. I'll see if I can find the dev unit I got and figure out why but time and life's been rather hard of late.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
deeneendo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 104



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 08:06:44 PM
 #15339

Hi ckolivas,

thanks for the reply, of course I understand, life goes on and there are more important things. anyway, I can run an instance of bfgminer alongside and have that take care of the NF6s.

Many thanks for all the hard work and actually reading and replying to our questions!

tip is on the way.
bernard75
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1003



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 01:00:54 PM
 #15340

Pages: « 1 ... 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 [767] 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!