Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2021, 07:54:50 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 [284] 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235710 times)
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2018, 06:14:07 PM
 #5661

Hey Doc,

i am just playing around with the Heavy Types an see, that the most speed increase is in the RX570ies.

But what is the concret Problem with the Hardware errors?
is every HWR a Share which is not send to the Pool?
I want to calculate the decrease in real Hashrate with it.

When i get with Heavy Mode 3 around 90H/s more in total for a RIG and i got 3 HWR. Is it worth it to use it?
1632642890
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632642890

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632642890
Reply with quote  #2

1632642890
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632642890
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632642890

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632642890
Reply with quote  #2

1632642890
Report to moderator
1632642890
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632642890

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632642890
Reply with quote  #2

1632642890
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2018, 07:00:32 PM
 #5662


Thanks for new version.

When could we see support for a more recent amd drivers?

Thanks

What do you mean?
It works with the latest drivers also

hmm ok nice..

As i seen recommend 18.6.1. did not want to risk.

1 - Can i install it and mine normally without change anything in my config_?

2 - Other question dok, i notice that auto intensity from version 1.7.0 was [56] and now is [60] ,for vega 64, why such increase? is safe to maintain that?

3 - In my rigs i use winver v1709 and disable all updates. I want to use in my desktop pc one vega 64, its ok to install last winver and amd drivers with no lose in performance? Smiley in rigs im not updating anything, only for new drives if you say is safe Smiley Cool

4 - Its possible to put in log the gpu temps?

Many thanks for help    Cool

1. Can you change the miner version without config change? Hard to tell,depends which version are you using, if it is 170+ you can swap, config is same.
2. auto intensity is there just as a start point, you should set intensity by hand, at least if you want max performance
3. I think the recommended drivers work best, miner will work with the latest drivers but i think performance will be lower than on recommended.
4. possible, i will add it on the wishlist

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2018, 07:02:40 PM
 #5663

Hey Doc,

i am just playing around with the Heavy Types an see, that the most speed increase is in the RX570ies.

But what is the concret Problem with the Hardware errors?
is every HWR a Share which is not send to the Pool?
I want to calculate the decrease in real Hashrate with it.

When i get with Heavy Mode 3 around 90H/s more in total for a RIG and i got 3 HWR. Is it worth it to use it?

Those are not hw errors, those are compute errors which means the gpu returned a wrong result, it did not pass the validation on the cpu.
those shares are not sent to the pool of course because they would be rejected.

You get 3 compute errors in 1hr, 12hr , 24hr ?
If 24hr then its not much imo.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2018, 07:06:46 PM
 #5664

Hey Doc,

i am just playing around with the Heavy Types an see, that the most speed increase is in the RX570ies.

But what is the concret Problem with the Hardware errors?
is every HWR a Share which is not send to the Pool?
I want to calculate the decrease in real Hashrate with it.

When i get with Heavy Mode 3 around 90H/s more in total for a RIG and i got 3 HWR. Is it worth it to use it?

Those are not hw errors, those are compute errors which means the gpu returned a wrong result, it did not pass the validation on the cpu.
those shares are not sent to the pool of course because they would be rejected.

You get 3 compute errors in 1hr, 12hr , 24hr ?
If 24hr then its not much imo.

3 errors in 1 Hours.
Is my Calculation about it right?

When these are 2,75% of the total shares and the increase in Mode 3 is around 1,75% it is not worth to use it, right?
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2018, 02:12:13 AM
 #5665


Thanks for new version.

When could we see support for a more recent amd drivers?

Thanks

What do you mean?
It works with the latest drivers also

hmm ok nice..

As i seen recommend 18.6.1. did not want to risk.

1 - Can i install it and mine normally without change anything in my config_?

2 - Other question dok, i notice that auto intensity from version 1.7.0 was [56] and now is [60] ,for vega 64, why such increase? is safe to maintain that?

3 - In my rigs i use winver v1709 and disable all updates. I want to use in my desktop pc one vega 64, its ok to install last winver and amd drivers with no lose in performance? Smiley in rigs im not updating anything, only for new drives if you say is safe Smiley Cool

4 - Its possible to put in log the gpu temps?

Many thanks for help    Cool

1. Can you change the miner version without config change? Hard to tell,depends which version are you using, if it is 170+ you can swap, config is same.
2. auto intensity is there just as a start point, you should set intensity by hand, at least if you want max performance
3. I think the recommended drivers work best, miner will work with the latest drivers but i think performance will be lower than on recommended.
4. possible, i will add it on the wishlist

Thanks for anwser doc Smiley

1- what i was asking is if change from recomended drivers for new one require anychange in the config miner file Smiley  ?
2- thanks
3- ok, i will stick to that
4- i think is a must have Smiley

Regards
mk111
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 22, 2018, 10:06:30 AM
 #5666

Anyone mining UPX with Vega 56's?

I am using SRB V1.7.3 and Radeon 18.8.2.

I get 8700H/s per card but after a few minutes I start getting compute errors

Config:
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 230, "double_threads" : true, "old_mode" : true },

CC 1475
MC 1100

When I change the config to "old_mode : false" then I get no more compute errors but hashrate is only 6600H/s.
Even dropping CC, MC and intensity much lower I still get compute errors when using "old_mode" : true

Any advice?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2018, 11:24:38 AM
 #5667

Anyone mining UPX with Vega 56's?

I am using SRB V1.7.3 and Radeon 18.8.2.

I get 8700H/s per card but after a few minutes I start getting compute errors

Config:
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 230, "double_threads" : true, "old_mode" : true },

CC 1475
MC 1100

When I change the config to "old_mode : false" then I get no more compute errors but hashrate is only 6600H/s.
Even dropping CC, MC and intensity much lower I still get compute errors when using "old_mode" : true

Any advice?


Old mode + new drivers are a no go.
Old mode creates kernels well, the old way, which worked OK with drivers up to 18.6.1


Quote
+ Added a gpu_conf only parameter 'old_mode'. With the changes i made in 1.7.2, that allow the creation of kernels on drivers newer than 18.6.1, algos that use a scratchpad <=1MB (litev7, mox, dark, upx) suffer from a hashrate drop on Vegas (maybe others too, i didn't test). So if you set this parameter to true, it will create kernel the old way, and the speed on these algos should be back.
Don't forget, if you use old_mode : true, and compile the kernel on a driver newer than 18.6.1, you probably won't be finding any shares!

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
December 22, 2018, 12:32:10 PM
 #5668

Hi, I downloaded your last version of miner and I can't start mining on fast algo with new adrenalin 18.12.2 drivers (driver is crushing), but can't anymore mining on 1.6.9 version of your miner, the same problem. I tried to input 6 amd ocl files (amd_opencl32, amd_opencl64, amdocl, amdocl12cl, amdocl12cl64, amdocl64) from recommended drivers 18.5.2 and 18.6.1 into both versions of your miner and I can't start mining...What can be the problem and what is solution??
I have radeon r7 370 card and the same problem is on 470 cards.
Thank you forward.

Dok,

I never saw a reply to this.  Does your miner work with the "old trick" of just putting the above listed AMD drivers into your software folder instead of reinstalling AMD drivers for the entire system?

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2018, 12:38:25 PM
 #5669

Hi, I downloaded your last version of miner and I can't start mining on fast algo with new adrenalin 18.12.2 drivers (driver is crushing), but can't anymore mining on 1.6.9 version of your miner, the same problem. I tried to input 6 amd ocl files (amd_opencl32, amd_opencl64, amdocl, amdocl12cl, amdocl12cl64, amdocl64) from recommended drivers 18.5.2 and 18.6.1 into both versions of your miner and I can't start mining...What can be the problem and what is solution??
I have radeon r7 370 card and the same problem is on 470 cards.
Thank you forward.

Dok,

I never saw a reply to this.  Does your miner work with the "old trick" of just putting the above listed AMD drivers into your software folder instead of reinstalling AMD drivers for the entire system?

I never used/played with tricks to make something work the way it shouldn't, so i don't know.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
mk111
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 22, 2018, 01:13:38 PM
 #5670

Anyone mining UPX with Vega 56's?

I am using SRB V1.7.3 and Radeon 18.8.2.

I get 8700H/s per card but after a few minutes I start getting compute errors

Config:
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 230, "double_threads" : true, "old_mode" : true },

CC 1475
MC 1100

When I change the config to "old_mode : false" then I get no more compute errors but hashrate is only 6600H/s.
Even dropping CC, MC and intensity much lower I still get compute errors when using "old_mode" : true

Any advice?


Old mode + new drivers are a no go.
Old mode creates kernels well, the old way, which worked OK with drivers up to 18.6.1


Quote
+ Added a gpu_conf only parameter 'old_mode'. With the changes i made in 1.7.2, that allow the creation of kernels on drivers newer than 18.6.1, algos that use a scratchpad <=1MB (litev7, mox, dark, upx) suffer from a hashrate drop on Vegas (maybe others too, i didn't test). So if you set this parameter to true, it will create kernel the old way, and the speed on these algos should be back.
Don't forget, if you use old_mode : true, and compile the kernel on a driver newer than 18.6.1, you probably won't be finding any shares!

Thank Dok but even with the 18.6.1 I still get compute errors.
I dropped the clocks and intensity lower and even upped the voltage without any luck.

With "old_mode" : false" I get no compute errors but only have hashrate of 6600H/s

Anything else I could try?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2018, 01:18:44 PM
 #5671

Anyone mining UPX with Vega 56's?

I am using SRB V1.7.3 and Radeon 18.8.2.

I get 8700H/s per card but after a few minutes I start getting compute errors

Config:
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 230, "double_threads" : true, "old_mode" : true },

CC 1475
MC 1100

When I change the config to "old_mode : false" then I get no more compute errors but hashrate is only 6600H/s.
Even dropping CC, MC and intensity much lower I still get compute errors when using "old_mode" : true

Any advice?


Old mode + new drivers are a no go.
Old mode creates kernels well, the old way, which worked OK with drivers up to 18.6.1


Quote
+ Added a gpu_conf only parameter 'old_mode'. With the changes i made in 1.7.2, that allow the creation of kernels on drivers newer than 18.6.1, algos that use a scratchpad <=1MB (litev7, mox, dark, upx) suffer from a hashrate drop on Vegas (maybe others too, i didn't test). So if you set this parameter to true, it will create kernel the old way, and the speed on these algos should be back.
Don't forget, if you use old_mode : true, and compile the kernel on a driver newer than 18.6.1, you probably won't be finding any shares!

Thank Dok but even with the 18.6.1 I still get compute errors.
I dropped the clocks and intensity lower and even upped the voltage without any luck.

With "old_mode" : false" I get no compute errors but only have hashrate of 6600H/s

Anything else I could try?

Have you:
1. cleaned the cache folder in miner folder
2. remove old driver with ddu before installing new driver


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
mk111
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 22, 2018, 01:58:20 PM
 #5672

Anyone mining UPX with Vega 56's?

I am using SRB V1.7.3 and Radeon 18.8.2.

I get 8700H/s per card but after a few minutes I start getting compute errors

Config:
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 230, "double_threads" : true, "old_mode" : true },

CC 1475
MC 1100

When I change the config to "old_mode : false" then I get no more compute errors but hashrate is only 6600H/s.
Even dropping CC, MC and intensity much lower I still get compute errors when using "old_mode" : true

Any advice?


Old mode + new drivers are a no go.
Old mode creates kernels well, the old way, which worked OK with drivers up to 18.6.1


Quote
+ Added a gpu_conf only parameter 'old_mode'. With the changes i made in 1.7.2, that allow the creation of kernels on drivers newer than 18.6.1, algos that use a scratchpad <=1MB (litev7, mox, dark, upx) suffer from a hashrate drop on Vegas (maybe others too, i didn't test). So if you set this parameter to true, it will create kernel the old way, and the speed on these algos should be back.
Don't forget, if you use old_mode : true, and compile the kernel on a driver newer than 18.6.1, you probably won't be finding any shares!

Thank Dok but even with the 18.6.1 I still get compute errors.
I dropped the clocks and intensity lower and even upped the voltage without any luck.

With "old_mode" : false" I get no compute errors but only have hashrate of 6600H/s

Anything else I could try?

Have you:
1. cleaned the cache folder in miner folder
2. remove old driver with ddu before installing new driver



Dok is legend!
No more compute errors after clearing the cache folder Smiley
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
December 22, 2018, 02:58:00 PM
 #5673

Anyone mining UPX with Vega 56's?

I am using SRB V1.7.3 and Radeon 18.8.2.

I get 8700H/s per card but after a few minutes I start getting compute errors

Config:
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 230, "double_threads" : true, "old_mode" : true },

CC 1475
MC 1100

When I change the config to "old_mode : false" then I get no more compute errors but hashrate is only 6600H/s.
Even dropping CC, MC and intensity much lower I still get compute errors when using "old_mode" : true

Any advice?


Old mode + new drivers are a no go.
Old mode creates kernels well, the old way, which worked OK with drivers up to 18.6.1


Quote
+ Added a gpu_conf only parameter 'old_mode'. With the changes i made in 1.7.2, that allow the creation of kernels on drivers newer than 18.6.1, algos that use a scratchpad <=1MB (litev7, mox, dark, upx) suffer from a hashrate drop on Vegas (maybe others too, i didn't test). So if you set this parameter to true, it will create kernel the old way, and the speed on these algos should be back.
Don't forget, if you use old_mode : true, and compile the kernel on a driver newer than 18.6.1, you probably won't be finding any shares!

Thank Dok but even with the 18.6.1 I still get compute errors.
I dropped the clocks and intensity lower and even upped the voltage without any luck.

With "old_mode" : false" I get no compute errors but only have hashrate of 6600H/s

Anything else I could try?

Have you:
1. cleaned the cache folder in miner folder
2. remove old driver with ddu before installing new driver



Dok is legend!
No more compute errors after clearing the cache folder Smiley
You must take it as the rule - if you change drivers or miner version - you must clear cache folder.
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2018, 03:13:07 AM
 #5674

Hi Dok,

My gpu was turned off  incorrectly:

[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU1: 1826 H/s [BUS:32]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU2: 1848 H/s [BUS:26]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU3: 1846 H/s [BUS:12]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU4: 1808 H/s [BUS:3]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU5: 1836 H/s [BUS:6]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU6: 1836 H/s [BUS:18]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU7: 1843 H/s [BUS:23]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU8: 1816 H/s [BUS:9]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: Total: 16477 H/s
[2018-12-22 12:31:57] json_receive: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"0505bfddf8e005f44b2d06ca309e7d0bfaed93aac12756028fee4af5c41df8f4d77c881859d53f0 0000000e2a36e1e6d7d32f4bb3014285534182a8796c02547ee0e6aed0c288b539efb7a07","job_id":"485851644988486","target":"2f0b0000"}}
[2018-12-22 12:31:57] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 485851644988486)
[2018-12-22 12:32:16] GPU BUS_ID[32][t2] turned off [temperature > 85]
[2018-12-22 12:32:16] GPU BUS_ID[32][t3] turned off [temperature > 85]


I Was monitoring and gpu is always in 50-55 C. What could have happened?

Can you put in your to-do-list the temp in log ?

Thanks
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2018, 05:46:58 AM
 #5675

Hi Dok,

My gpu was turned off  incorrectly:

[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU1: 1826 H/s [BUS:32]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU2: 1848 H/s [BUS:26]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU3: 1846 H/s [BUS:12]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU4: 1808 H/s [BUS:3]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU5: 1836 H/s [BUS:6]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU6: 1836 H/s [BUS:18]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU7: 1843 H/s [BUS:23]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU8: 1816 H/s [BUS:9]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: Total: 16477 H/s
[2018-12-22 12:31:57] json_receive: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"0505bfddf8e005f44b2d06ca309e7d0bfaed93aac12756028fee4af5c41df8f4d77c881859d53f0 0000000e2a36e1e6d7d32f4bb3014285534182a8796c02547ee0e6aed0c288b539efb7a07","job_id":"485851644988486","target":"2f0b0000"}}
[2018-12-22 12:31:57] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 485851644988486)
[2018-12-22 12:32:16] GPU BUS_ID[32][t2] turned off [temperature > 85]
[2018-12-22 12:32:16] GPU BUS_ID[32][t3] turned off [temperature > 85]


I Was monitoring and gpu is always in 50-55 C. What could have happened?

Can you put in your to-do-list the temp in log ?

Thanks

You left out an important part from the log where the gpu is turned back on, because if it really reached 85c then it would need some time to cool down to 70c to turn back on, but if it was a false temperature reading for a moment then it would turn it back on in a few seconds.

The temp in log will be in the next version.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
herominers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 338
Merit: 6

https://herominers.com


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2018, 11:53:03 AM
 #5676

Example fast start.bat file for SRBMiner

   
Quote
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off
cd %~dp0

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-bittubev2.txt --ccryptonighttype bittubev2 --cpool tube.herominers.com:10281 --cwallet YOUR_WALLET_ADDRESS  --cpassword YOUR_WORKER_NAME
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2018, 01:19:35 PM
 #5677

Hi Dok,

My gpu was turned off  incorrectly:

[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU1: 1826 H/s [BUS:32]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU2: 1848 H/s [BUS:26]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU3: 1846 H/s [BUS:12]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU4: 1808 H/s [BUS:3]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU5: 1836 H/s [BUS:6]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU6: 1836 H/s [BUS:18]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU7: 1843 H/s [BUS:23]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU8: 1816 H/s [BUS:9]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: Total: 16477 H/s
[2018-12-22 12:31:57] json_receive: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"0505bfddf8e005f44b2d06ca309e7d0bfaed93aac12756028fee4af5c41df8f4d77c881859d53f0 0000000e2a36e1e6d7d32f4bb3014285534182a8796c02547ee0e6aed0c288b539efb7a07","job_id":"485851644988486","target":"2f0b0000"}}
[2018-12-22 12:31:57] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 485851644988486)
[2018-12-22 12:32:16] GPU BUS_ID[32][t2] turned off [temperature > 85]
[2018-12-22 12:32:16] GPU BUS_ID[32][t3] turned off [temperature > 85]


I Was monitoring and gpu is always in 50-55 C. What could have happened?

Can you put in your to-do-list the temp in log ?

Thanks

You left out an important part from the log where the gpu is turned back on, because if it really reached 85c then it would need some time to cool down to 70c to turn back on, but if it was a false temperature reading for a moment then it would turn it back on in a few seconds.

The temp in log will be in the next version.


Hi Dok,

After that the system freeze, and i have no log after that,
with log will be more easy to see the problem. Smiley

Thanks
smeads
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2018, 03:14:34 PM
 #5678

Until yesterday, I was running the previous version without any issues on 6 AMD rigs. I downloaded the newest copy, and it crashes when mining CN Fast. I'm trying to mine ETNXP. Like I said, previous version worked.... does it on all 6 rigs.


Faulting application name: SRBMiner-CN.exe, version: 1.7.3.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Faulting module name: amdocl64.dll, version: 25.20.15003.5010, time stamp: 0x5c184c0e
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000002f15b9
Faulting process id: 0x8c8
Faulting application start time: 0x01d49ab2a731dd6b
Faulting application path: C:\Profitbot_Pro\Miner-SRB\SRBMiner-CN.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\u0337288.inf_amd64_e18692686066629e\B337205\amdocl64.dll
Report Id: 5aa0839b-b012-4198-9e08-6a53ec79ed4b
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2018, 03:40:34 PM
 #5679

Until yesterday, I was running the previous version without any issues on 6 AMD rigs. I downloaded the newest copy, and it crashes when mining CN Fast. I'm trying to mine ETNXP. Like I said, previous version worked.... does it on all 6 rigs.


Faulting application name: SRBMiner-CN.exe, version: 1.7.3.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Faulting module name: amdocl64.dll, version: 25.20.15003.5010, time stamp: 0x5c184c0e
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000002f15b9
Faulting process id: 0x8c8
Faulting application start time: 0x01d49ab2a731dd6b
Faulting application path: C:\Profitbot_Pro\Miner-SRB\SRBMiner-CN.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\u0337288.inf_amd64_e18692686066629e\B337205\amdocl64.dll
Report Id: 5aa0839b-b012-4198-9e08-6a53ec79ed4b
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

Are you doing algo switching?
If yes, there is a bug i am aware of, and going to be fixed in the next version.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Vampire_sumy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 23, 2018, 10:53:21 PM
 #5680

Hi, may be someone can help me. I try to mine normal v7 algo, but hashrate is very low on rx480 8Gb. Haven or any other heavy algo seems to work perfectly, hashrate is close to 1200H/s, but normal v7 is only 990 H/s. What am i doing wrong ? I am using old drivers (blockchain), but they always worked perfectly before. May be i need to make some tuning in config file? Same problem i have while trying to mine normal v7 on Vega56 Sad

P.S. SRBMiner 1.73
Pages: « 1 ... 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 [284] 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!