Bitcoin Forum
March 26, 2019, 09:38:12 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 [1252] 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6300058 times)
MOAMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 1


View Profile WWW
October 02, 2018, 04:27:18 PM
 #25021

is there some hidden parameter to disable output buffering on stdout for claymore, please?

MOAMiner - Automatic Algorithm Switching Software with Online Monitoring - watch our testrigs (http://moaminer.com/public/xMozfE0T)
1553593092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553593092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553593092
Reply with quote  #2

1553593092
Report to moderator
1553593092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553593092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553593092
Reply with quote  #2

1553593092
Report to moderator
1553593092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553593092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553593092
Reply with quote  #2

1553593092
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553593092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553593092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553593092
Reply with quote  #2

1553593092
Report to moderator
1553593092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553593092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553593092
Reply with quote  #2

1553593092
Report to moderator
Raja_MBZ
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 796



View Profile
October 02, 2018, 05:24:14 PM
 #25022


Seems like Sia is going to get back into GPU-mining game, nice! Smiley

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
abstractHaze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 02, 2018, 08:19:00 PM
 #25023

yo wtf. downloading 11.9 on mega and it's corrupt. cant use google..  uhmmmm whats up?

wont unzip. redownloaded like 5 times. older versions are ok.

is it just me or?
can some one check the windows download zip on mega.
big_daddy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 209


Free crypto every day here: discord.gg/pXB9nuZ


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2018, 07:36:13 AM
 #25024


Seems like Sia is going to get back into GPU-mining game, nice! Smiley

well, there will be lot of Obelisks, that are the Sia ASICs that will mine SC, so, we have to wait for a 10x price spike to see daggerhashimoto + SC in dual profitable again
this fork is only a doorstop for all asics that are not "Obelisk"

huntingthesnark
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 290
Merit: 19


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2018, 07:52:02 AM
 #25025


Seems like Sia is going to get back into GPU-mining game, nice! Smiley

well, there will be lot of Obelisks, that are the Sia ASICs that will mine SC, so, we have to wait for a 10x price spike to see daggerhashimoto + SC in dual profitable again
this fork is only a doorstop for all asics that are not "Obelisk"

Yeah, but they haven't shipped Obelisks in volume yet, so in the early days might be worth dual-mining. Obvs once there's asic in volume then there's no point, but that was the reason I asked - there might be a small window of opportunity, if Claymore can update.

For the latest Crypto news and alts info check out https://coinsjar.info/
BlockTreeClub
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 03, 2018, 08:35:54 AM
 #25026

yo wtf. downloading 11.9 on mega and it's corrupt. cant use google..  uhmmmm whats up?

wont unzip. redownloaded like 5 times. older versions are ok.

is it just me or?
can some one check the windows download zip on mega.

works fine for me.
maybe it's something with your antivirus?
big_daddy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 209


Free crypto every day here: discord.gg/pXB9nuZ


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2018, 01:49:12 PM
 #25027

yo wtf. downloading 11.9 on mega and it's corrupt. cant use google..  uhmmmm whats up?

wont unzip. redownloaded like 5 times. older versions are ok.

is it just me or?
can some one check the windows download zip on mega.

works fine for me.
maybe it's something with your antivirus?

it should be something related to your antivirus or something regarding the PC security...
download it on some other PC or just deactivate the antivirus just to unzip the file than activate it again

kenron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 03, 2018, 03:29:23 PM
Merited by raske (1)
 #25028

Raske, try this, with amd driver 18-5-1 i never have problems, remember to put in ur walletadress and rigname and  adjust conf to as many cards u got in rig:
 i use this line in claymore:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.RX580_1st_rig -showdiff 1 -epsw x -asm 1 -estale 1 -mode 1 -minspeed -175 -ftime 10 -gser 2 -eres 2 -wd 1 -allpools 1 -tstop 70 -tt 63 -ttli 73 -fanmin 50 -dbg 1 -fanmax 100 -etha 0 -cclock 1200,1200,1200,1200,1200,1200 -mclock 2195,2195,2195,2195,2195,2195 -cvddc 850,850,850,850,850,850 -mvddc 900,900,900,900,900,900 -r 60

i never use afterburner or any such prog. but i use amd compute mode and all cards have 1click bios mod

hope its helpful B-)
chup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 696
Merit: 262


Me, Myself & I


View Profile
October 04, 2018, 06:20:32 AM
 #25029

Eagerly waiting for ProgPOW inclusion in this miner. I gave up from unstable ProgPOW ethminer for now.  Undecided

raske
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 14


View Profile
October 04, 2018, 10:11:14 AM
 #25030

Raske, try this, with amd driver 18-5-1 i never have problems, remember to put in ur walletadress and rigname and  adjust conf to as many cards u got in rig:
 i use this line in claymore:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.RX580_1st_rig -showdiff 1 -epsw x -asm 1 -estale 1 -mode 1 -minspeed -175 -ftime 10 -gser 2 -eres 2 -wd 1 -allpools 1 -tstop 70 -tt 63 -ttli 73 -fanmin 50 -dbg 1 -fanmax 100 -etha 0 -cclock 1200,1200,1200,1200,1200,1200 -mclock 2195,2195,2195,2195,2195,2195 -cvddc 850,850,850,850,850,850 -mvddc 900,900,900,900,900,900 -r 60

i never use afterburner or any such prog. but i use amd compute mode and all cards have 1click bios mod

hope its helpful B-)

merited, tnx mate :-)
a stable 30,1 mhs

now I am waiting for the new SC dual, maybe I will dualmine that :-)
Stoukie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 04, 2018, 10:42:26 AM
 #25031

Raske, try this, with amd driver 18-5-1 i never have problems, remember to put in ur walletadress and rigname and  adjust conf to as many cards u got in rig:
 i use this line in claymore:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.RX580_1st_rig -showdiff 1 -epsw x -asm 1 -estale 1 -mode 1 -minspeed -175 -ftime 10 -gser 2 -eres 2 -wd 1 -allpools 1 -tstop 70 -tt 63 -ttli 73 -fanmin 50 -dbg 1 -fanmax 100 -etha 0 -cclock 1200,1200,1200,1200,1200,1200 -mclock 2195,2195,2195,2195,2195,2195 -cvddc 850,850,850,850,850,850 -mvddc 900,900,900,900,900,900 -r 60

i never use afterburner or any such prog. but i use amd compute mode and all cards have 1click bios mod

hope its helpful B-)

Observation:

You set -tstop 70 that means the miner will stop when temperatures reach 70, maybe add a -tstart 60 also to start mining again when temperatures reach 60? Also you specify -ttli 73 that will decrease mining intensity when temperatures reach 73, but you set -tstop 70 so it will never reach 73...

This is just an observation and I'm not saying it should be done like that or anything.

Thank you for posting your .bat file info.
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 281


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
October 04, 2018, 11:49:43 AM
 #25032

[log]

04:39:29:531   b04   Pool certificate validation failed, error #20. You can disable certificate checking with "-checkcert 0" option.
04:39:29:532   b04   ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to us1.ethermine.org:5555

[/log]

Claymore why did this happen? others miners are working without any problem with ssl on, same address, my friend had to put -checkcert 0 but why suddenly it stopped working? SSL issue should have being on all and not in only one computer.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1278

Miners developer


View Profile
October 04, 2018, 03:29:31 PM
 #25033

[log]

04:39:29:531   b04   Pool certificate validation failed, error #20. You can disable certificate checking with "-checkcert 0" option.
04:39:29:532   b04   ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to us1.ethermine.org:5555

[/log]

Claymore why did this happen? others miners are working without any problem with ssl on, same address, my friend had to put -checkcert 0 but why suddenly it stopped working? SSL issue should have being on all and not in only one computer.

It means that some certificate that is required to check remote certificate was not found in the local certificate store. If you want to know more details please google about local certificate store and how certificate checking works. Error #20 here means "X509_V_ERR_UNABLE_TO_GET_ISSUER_CERT_LOCALLY" error that was returned by OpenSSL library. If you don't want to learn it deeply, just use "-checkcert 0" if default value does not work.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 281


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
October 04, 2018, 03:42:25 PM
 #25034

[log]

04:39:29:531   b04   Pool certificate validation failed, error #20. You can disable certificate checking with "-checkcert 0" option.
04:39:29:532   b04   ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to us1.ethermine.org:5555

[/log]

Claymore why did this happen? others miners are working without any problem with ssl on, same address, my friend had to put -checkcert 0 but why suddenly it stopped working? SSL issue should have being on all and not in only one computer.

It means that some certificate that is required to check remote certificate was not found in the local certificate store. If you want to know more details please google about local certificate store and how certificate checking works. Error #20 here means "X509_V_ERR_UNABLE_TO_GET_ISSUER_CERT_LOCALLY" error that was returned by OpenSSL library. If you don't want to learn it deeply, just use "-checkcert 0" if default value does not work.

Thanks for the reply, I just found it strange it was only in one computer, something may have happened on the local computer which is not recognizing that ssl is certified, yes -checkcert  is much better than another windows 10 installation.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
babun4o23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 04, 2018, 06:57:54 PM
 #25035

Hi, I am a new. I use this tutorial
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IMG98V6DPoU
When i start the .BAT file a DOS window opens like in your video, it take a minute or two do some work and then just closes. Any idea why that happens?
kenron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 04, 2018, 08:01:20 PM
 #25036

absolutely true STOUKI, not looked so much at them other the function on the specific :-P i sure will correct my bat abit now though ;-) thnx
damba_
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 04, 2018, 08:06:24 PM
 #25037

Hi, I am a new. I use this tutorial
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IMG98V6DPoU
When i start the .BAT file a DOS window opens like in your video, it take a minute or two do some work and then just closes. Any idea why that happens?

What is your mining setup and do you get any error before miner closes?
You should provide more informations so other users can try to help you.
Raja_MBZ
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 796



View Profile
October 04, 2018, 08:32:48 PM
 #25038

Hi, I am a new. I use this tutorial
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IMG98V6DPoU
When i start the .BAT file a DOS window opens like in your video, it take a minute or two do some work and then just closes. Any idea why that happens?

Seems like your application's crashing. Make sure:

-there's a bigger GPU temperature value restriction set, sometimes <80 degrees restriction can cause the crash of GPU-load application.

-you've proper GPU drivers installed, and if you think everything's fine, I'd suggest you to uninstall the drivers and then install them again. That just might help.

~snip~

Nice to see Claymore's still keeping an eye on this thread! This miner still works out better than most, and I seriously hope that it'll continue to get further updates in future.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
raske
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 14


View Profile
October 05, 2018, 07:22:25 AM
 #25039

Hi, I am a new. I use this tutorial
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IMG98V6DPoU
When i start the .BAT file a DOS window opens like in your video, it take a minute or two do some work and then just closes. Any idea why that happens?

can you send here your bat file config and some screenshots of your cmd running
cause, it can be that your hardware is not compatible with your settings, so You have to reduce the clocks, this can be an answer...
babun4o23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 05, 2018, 07:57:02 AM
 #25040

Hi, I am a new. I use this tutorial
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IMG98V6DPoU
When i start the .BAT file a DOS window opens like in your video, it take a minute or two do some work and then just closes. Any idea why that happens?

can you send here your bat file config and some screenshots of your cmd running
cause, it can be that your hardware is not compatible with your settings, so You have to reduce the clocks, this can be an answer...

Sure

https://files.fm/u/ucyckzxx
Pages: « 1 ... 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 [1252] 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!