Bitcoin Forum
June 15, 2021, 03:30:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 ... 1431 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6582637 times)
o00o
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 09:13:14 AM
 #1301


Could you have by accident installed 32bit windows?  I know you said it's x64 but it sounds like you're pressing that 4gb limit (~3.25gb addressable)

I can confirm it is indeed x64 via the Control Panel's basic system information.  I have the same distro installed on two other rigs, one of which is an Intel Bad Axe 2 seating 1 390x, 1 290x & 1 290 w/ 2 x 1 GB + 2 x 2GB where all 6GB are properly allocated and the other from vague recollection is an Asus P5b also on socket 775 with 2 x 2GB where only 3.25GB is usable as indicated in the motherboard's manual.  

fo00ok

Could you humor me for a sec and run cpu-z to see what kind of processor you're running?  Just a quick search on the pentium d and there are conflicting answers that some pentium d's are only 32 bit capable.  (also the p5b should be able to handle 8gb of ram) You can install a 64 bit OS on a 32bit only processor.  I've done it on accident, I put W7 x64 on my dell mini 9 and it worked for what I needed it to do.  If your processor is 32bit that would answer the 2 problems, 3.25gb of available ram and not being able to run this 64bit miner.

I'll get back to you as soon as I can.  I run multiple 64-bit applications on this sytem and like I have said many times now, if this would truly be the issue, I would have never been able to use it in the first place.


Could you have by accident installed 32bit windows?  I know you said it's x64 but it sounds like you're pressing that 4gb limit (~3.25gb addressable)

I can confirm it is indeed x64 via the Control Panel's basic system information.  I have the same distro installed on two other rigs, one of which is an Intel Bad Axe 2 seating 1 390x, 1 290x & 1 290 w/ 2 x 1 GB + 2 x 2GB where all 6GB are properly allocated and the other from vague recollection is an Asus P5b also on socket 775 with 2 x 2GB where only 3.25GB is usable as indicated in the motherboard's manual.  

fo00ok

Could you humor me for a sec and run cpu-z to see what kind of processor you're running?  Just a quick search on the pentium d and there are conflicting answers that some pentium d's are only 32 bit capable.  (also the p5b should be able to handle 8gb of ram) You can install a 64 bit OS on a 32bit only processor.  I've done it on accident, I put W7 x64 on my dell mini 9 and it worked for what I needed it to do.  If your processor is 32bit that would answer the 2 problems, 3.25gb of available ram and not being able to run this 64bit miner.

Some intel chipsets from 775 era show less ram if you install more pci devices like more graphics cards.  Try to boot only with one graphics card and see if it's only 3.25gb or 3.66, 3.75...

The 290x is the only GPU present in this system.

I built a new rig with only 2GB of ram and it wouldn't start anyways, just wondering what the point of the DAG loading only on GPU is ?


BTC:1Gk3p6KbCKiVhJYksaYPeAGL948rAsjmUS
1623771033
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623771033

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623771033
Reply with quote  #2

1623771033
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1623771033
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623771033

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623771033
Reply with quote  #2

1623771033
Report to moderator
1623771033
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623771033

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623771033
Reply with quote  #2

1623771033
Report to moderator
1623771033
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623771033

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623771033
Reply with quote  #2

1623771033
Report to moderator
Zitdadast
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315
Merit: 250

LTC fan 4ever


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 09:14:37 AM
 #1302

I built a new rig with only 2GB of ram and it wouldn't start anyways, just wondering what the point of the DAG loading only on GPU is ?

If the DAG is stored in the hard disk, it might be corrupted by certain operations. That is the reason for the on card DAG.
Hoang152
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 09:18:25 AM
 #1303

DCR works but speed too slow  Huh
dpcoinz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 09:43:25 AM
 #1304

Has anyone gotten the dual miner to work with miningrigrentals.com ?  I can't seem to figure out a combination that will work with it.

dp
kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 09:47:12 AM
 #1305

I've been getting around 2000mh. which according to this calculator: http://decred-calc.cryptohub.info/ should give me about 1.40 dcr. i'm getting around 1.10. is this normal? is it something to do with dual mining? i've changed to supernova, and same thing... is it the calculator? thx

is no one else having this problem? sorry to be pushy, but it rly sucks :\. ethereum payout seems to be correct. i've tried 2 pools supernova and coinmine. same results with both. less than it should be

freeapp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2016, 10:01:07 AM
 #1306

I've been getting around 2000mh. which according to this calculator: http://decred-calc.cryptohub.info/ should give me about 1.40 dcr. i'm getting around 1.10. is this normal? is it something to do with dual mining? i've changed to supernova, and same thing... is it the calculator? thx

is no one else having this problem? sorry to be pushy, but it rly sucks :\. ethereum payout seems to be correct. i've tried 2 pools supernova and coinmine. same results with both. less than it should be


Hi,
sounds ok.
because of up/down of diff because all the dual miner comes from eth only to dcr also... Smiley one week ago you would get with 2gh/s about 2dcr a day...

EDIT:
try also http://www.whattomine.com/
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 10:02:40 AM
 #1307

I've been getting around 2000mh. which according to this calculator: http://decred-calc.cryptohub.info/ should give me about 1.40 dcr. i'm getting around 1.10. is this normal? is it something to do with dual mining? i've changed to supernova, and same thing... is it the calculator? thx

is no one else having this problem? sorry to be pushy, but it rly sucks :\. ethereum payout seems to be correct. i've tried 2 pools supernova and coinmine. same results with both. less than it should be


Mining calculators are only a rough guide .3 dcr is nothing to lose sleep over.
froilan_rivero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 12:32:05 PM
 #1308

What's the point of the NO DAG FILES ANYMORE?

I mean will it work for 1GB-2GB VRAM cards? will it be stored on normal RAM or Hard drive?

Pleae excuse the ignorance
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 12:33:30 PM
 #1309


Could you have by accident installed 32bit windows?  I know you said it's x64 but it sounds like you're pressing that 4gb limit (~3.25gb addressable)

I can confirm it is indeed x64 via the Control Panel's basic system information.  I have the same distro installed on two other rigs, one of which is an Intel Bad Axe 2 seating 1 390x, 1 290x & 1 290 w/ 2 x 1 GB + 2 x 2GB where all 6GB are properly allocated and the other from vague recollection is an Asus P5b also on socket 775 with 2 x 2GB where only 3.25GB is usable as indicated in the motherboard's manual. 

fo00ok
I have a very similar PC - s.775, 4GB RAm, Win7, 3.25GB recognized with latest bios and 290 inside.
It works flawlessly with Virtual memory set to static 16GB size and all Genoil/Claymore versions
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 12:37:18 PM
 #1310

What's the point of the NO DAG FILES ANYMORE?

I mean will it work for 1GB-2GB VRAM cards? will it be stored on normal RAM or Hard drive?

Pleae excuse the ignorance
it will work on cards which can hold the dag in theor memory, ie more than 2GB

But no more need for HDD and problems with new-Dag generation
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 01:04:45 PM
 #1311

Well done, Claymore. The only thing missing so far is e-mail notification.
Or may be, I am wrong, and you have this option too? Couldn't find it anyway.

I'll try to add it in next update.

Thanks, mate.

Just checked it:  http://dwarfpool.com/faq/
.....
Monitoring
To enable monitoring of your worker, use email as password. To disable monitoring, restart your miner without email as password.
Email will be send if no shares last 15 minutes.
.....

So set "-epsw myemail@mymailprovider.com" and that is all. Have you checked it?

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2083
Merit: 1045


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 01:25:09 PM
 #1312

Have tried v4.0 - very good! Hashrate is the same v3.2 or v3.3, maybe even more.
R9 270 ~ 14Mh/s
7950 ~ 18,5 - 19,5Mh/s depends on model
R9 280x ~ 21Mh/s

But have experience with one issue - can't set -cclock or -mclock values - the miner crashes. AMD Driver 15.12, 4 Gb RAM, 16GB swapfile, 5x R9 270 2 Gb. I would attach screenshots but I have localized version of Windows 7 x64. In logfile is no usefull info.

get msi afterburner for example and set your clocks in there, much simpler.
kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 01:29:05 PM
 #1313

I've been getting around 2000mh. which according to this calculator: http://decred-calc.cryptohub.info/ should give me about 1.40 dcr. i'm getting around 1.10. is this normal? is it something to do with dual mining? i've changed to supernova, and same thing... is it the calculator? thx

is no one else having this problem? sorry to be pushy, but it rly sucks :\. ethereum payout seems to be correct. i've tried 2 pools supernova and coinmine. same results with both. less than it should be


Mining calculators are only a rough guide .3 dcr is nothing to lose sleep over.

yeah, its not serious but you know, just wanna make sure it's not something i could fix. kk thx guys. bitcointalk is always helpful ^^ should've joined a looooong time ago!

CorePrime95
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 190
Merit: 101


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 02:30:12 PM
 #1314

Why do people want to OC with a mining tool? Use MSI afterburner or sapphire trixx, you can also undervolt then.
Dimasin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 02:42:05 PM
 #1315

Hi!
Please fix error with connect DevFee to eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:

DevFee: ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'eth-eu.dwarfpool.com' <188.165.233.56> port 8008
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Connected (eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008)
ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":false}
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

I changed the hosts file to the server -eu pointed to -ru, Error remained:

DevFee: ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'eth-eu.dwarfpool.com' <212.24.48.118> port 8008
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Connected (eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008)
ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":false}
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 02:46:54 PM
 #1316

Hi!
Please fix error with connect DevFee to eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:

DevFee: ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'eth-eu.dwarfpool.com' <188.165.233.56> port 8008
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Connected (eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008)
ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":false}
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

I changed the hosts file to the server -eu pointed to -ru, Error remained:

DevFee: ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'eth-eu.dwarfpool.com' <212.24.48.118> port 8008
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Connected (eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008)
ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":false}
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

Use v4.0Beta2, see OP:

v4.0 Beta2 - bug fix related to "-allpools 1" and "-allcoins 1" options, download this update if you use these options.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
froilan_rivero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 03:16:27 PM
 #1317

What's the point of the NO DAG FILES ANYMORE?

I mean will it work for 1GB-2GB VRAM cards? will it be stored on normal RAM or Hard drive?

Pleae excuse the ignorance
it will work on cards which can hold the dag in theor memory, ie more than 2GB

But no more need for HDD and problems with new-Dag generation

Thanks buddy
froilan_rivero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 03:35:27 PM
 #1318

Claymore I have a sugestion!

Could you please add another ethereum based coin : Expanse (EXP) when we finally reach the 2GB limit for any videocard as the DAG increases , we could probably try EXP while we update our cards!

Modes:
ETH Only
DCR Only
EXP Only
ETH+DCR
EXP+DCR

Is it possible? I'm not a programmer just a suggestion for a great miner
Doramha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 03:38:56 PM
 #1319

Claymor! As will soon be switching to the backup server? How can you? To fix the Commission at a beta version which is unstable? Watafak? https://i.gyazo.com/825b89cfe55b729f6815eb84ee0fb9db.png
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 03:43:50 PM
 #1320

Guys, it's a good idea to read OP or readme.
froilan_rivero - Expanse is supported, search "Ethereum forks mining" string in readme or OP.
Doramha - Read "FAILOVER" section: "Every pool has 3 connection attempts."

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 ... 1431 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!