Bitcoin Forum
July 05, 2022, 03:55:02 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 ... 1426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586629 times)
arielbit
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2926
Merit: 1054


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 10:49:25 AM
 #1461

When SoloETH/PoolDCR version will be released ?

In 5-7 days, I'm working on it right now. Also monitoring and stratum proxy will be available.
PM me if your patience is over Smiley I will have unfinished working version very soon.

great..

how about decred solo mining too?

i will gladly pay claymore fee over pool fee  Cool
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1656993302
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656993302

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656993302
Reply with quote  #2

1656993302
Report to moderator
1656993302
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656993302

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656993302
Reply with quote  #2

1656993302
Report to moderator
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 10:58:19 AM
 #1462

When SoloETH/PoolDCR version will be released ?

In 5-7 days, I'm working on it right now. Also monitoring and stratum proxy will be available.
PM me if your patience is over Smiley I will have unfinished working version very soon.

I can volunteer to beta test for you -- the solo mining version  Grin

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
manav1112
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 11:01:12 AM
 #1463

So I finally added the last 2 GPUs to my mining rig.  Before, I had 4 cards hooked up and everything hashed as expected, but with some "mildly" frequent disconnects from pools (especially suprnova), according to the software.

Last night I added the last 2 390x's, and everything booted and all cards were recognized just fine.  However, once I start the miner, TeamViewer would almost immediately disconnect and I would have a very hard time reconnecting.  The miner reported eth hashrate as expected (~160 mh), but my pool (coinotron) reports only 2-5 mh, which is a fraction of what it should be.  I tried running Genoi's latest release, but the CPU usage jumped to 99% once the mining started, and after a couple minutes I saw TeamViewer disconnecting as well as display driver crashes, so quickly scrapped that strategy.

I'm not really sure what might be the issue, but it seems maybe the wireless adapter I have installed isn't doing what it needs to.  Any advice as to what might be the issue?  For completeness sake:

4gb RAM
Celeron CPU
2x 1k watt PSU
4x 390x
2x 280x
Windows 10

Thanks!

I had a similar issue previously, until I installed a "headless HDMI or DVI adapter" - after that my TeamViewer or VNC connects as per normal as if the remote irg is attached to a PC monitor.

Well, whenever I first start the rig up, I have a monitor plugged into the first GPU, and I still see the same behavior.  TeamViewer only disconnects or somehow seems less stable when I fire up a miner....

Ok, so I'm quite sure my first problem is the wireless adapter I'm using.  Plugged in using an ethernet cable, I get steady connection and have no problems also connecting TeamViewer.  Unfortunately, the spot I want my rig is nowhere near where my modem/router is, so I need to find a dependable wireless solution.  Any suggestions?

2nd problem: Once I wired in to my network, I noticed that after a few minutes of running all 6 cards, a couple of them would reach 94+ temps.  At which point, display driver would fail, and the 3 GPUs I had plugged into my 2nd PSU would turn off (sometimes the others would stay, sometimes the entire rig would just shut down).  So, I guess I need to buy a Kill-A-Watt or similar to monitor voltages from each PSU.

Given I have 2x 280x and 4x 390x, does anyone have a recommendation for how to configure them?  I mean, how many cards into the primary PSU, and how many in secondary PSU (I'm using Add2PSU to connect the 2x 1000 watt PSUs).

Thanks for any feedback!

I will us 2X280x+1X390 in the main, and 3X390 in the secondary. By doing that, you might have 800W in each PSU.

you will be needing another psu.

for me..

2x 390x per 1000w PSU, your 2x 280x can be powered by a 750w..

i don't own a 1000w PSU..I only have a 850w PSU and the biggest load it is powering right now is an overclocked 390 and 390x..

if you are experimenting and depending on your PSU (quality and performance), I've read that coolermaster v1000 made by seasonic has an allowance to its peak (up to 1100w) and can power 3x 280x.. you can try 1x 280x, 2x 390x per 1000w PSU

regarding the heat, spacing and electric fan is the key, blow the heat away from the gpu's

I have 2x r9 280x and 2x r9 380 on primary: 1000watt and second: 650 watt
I cant run my third 280x. How much am i missing by?
zyzzyva
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 11:13:16 AM
 #1464

So I finally added the last 2 GPUs to my mining rig.  Before, I had 4 cards hooked up and everything hashed as expected, but with some "mildly" frequent disconnects from pools (especially suprnova), according to the software.

Last night I added the last 2 390x's, and everything booted and all cards were recognized just fine.  However, once I start the miner, TeamViewer would almost immediately disconnect and I would have a very hard time reconnecting.  The miner reported eth hashrate as expected (~160 mh), but my pool (coinotron) reports only 2-5 mh, which is a fraction of what it should be.  I tried running Genoi's latest release, but the CPU usage jumped to 99% once the mining started, and after a couple minutes I saw TeamViewer disconnecting as well as display driver crashes, so quickly scrapped that strategy.

I'm not really sure what might be the issue, but it seems maybe the wireless adapter I have installed isn't doing what it needs to.  Any advice as to what might be the issue?  For completeness sake:

4gb RAM
Celeron CPU
2x 1k watt PSU
4x 390x
2x 280x
Windows 10

Thanks!

I had a similar issue previously, until I installed a "headless HDMI or DVI adapter" - after that my TeamViewer or VNC connects as per normal as if the remote irg is attached to a PC monitor.

Well, whenever I first start the rig up, I have a monitor plugged into the first GPU, and I still see the same behavior.  TeamViewer only disconnects or somehow seems less stable when I fire up a miner....

Ok, so I'm quite sure my first problem is the wireless adapter I'm using.  Plugged in using an ethernet cable, I get steady connection and have no problems also connecting TeamViewer.  Unfortunately, the spot I want my rig is nowhere near where my modem/router is, so I need to find a dependable wireless solution.  Any suggestions?

2nd problem: Once I wired in to my network, I noticed that after a few minutes of running all 6 cards, a couple of them would reach 94+ temps.  At which point, display driver would fail, and the 3 GPUs I had plugged into my 2nd PSU would turn off (sometimes the others would stay, sometimes the entire rig would just shut down).  So, I guess I need to buy a Kill-A-Watt or similar to monitor voltages from each PSU.

Given I have 2x 280x and 4x 390x, does anyone have a recommendation for how to configure them?  I mean, how many cards into the primary PSU, and how many in secondary PSU (I'm using Add2PSU to connect the 2x 1000 watt PSUs).

Thanks for any feedback!


1 problem : a longer ethernet cable

Also, depending on your wiring, a powerline ethernet adapter might solve the problem with less clutter.
vectisitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1004


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 12:17:13 PM
 #1465

mining with just eth enabled at the moment. if i enable dcr will it affect the eth hash rate? will the amount of btc i make daily be around the same or more if i mine both coins??
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 12:42:03 PM
 #1466

When SoloETH/PoolDCR version will be released ?

In 5-7 days, I'm working on it right now. Also monitoring and stratum proxy will be available.
PM me if your patience is over Smiley I will have unfinished working version very soon.

Ok, thanks, will be waiting  Smiley
arielbit
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2926
Merit: 1054


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 01:38:52 PM
 #1467

So I finally added the last 2 GPUs to my mining rig.  Before, I had 4 cards hooked up and everything hashed as expected, but with some "mildly" frequent disconnects from pools (especially suprnova), according to the software.

Last night I added the last 2 390x's, and everything booted and all cards were recognized just fine.  However, once I start the miner, TeamViewer would almost immediately disconnect and I would have a very hard time reconnecting.  The miner reported eth hashrate as expected (~160 mh), but my pool (coinotron) reports only 2-5 mh, which is a fraction of what it should be.  I tried running Genoi's latest release, but the CPU usage jumped to 99% once the mining started, and after a couple minutes I saw TeamViewer disconnecting as well as display driver crashes, so quickly scrapped that strategy.

I'm not really sure what might be the issue, but it seems maybe the wireless adapter I have installed isn't doing what it needs to.  Any advice as to what might be the issue?  For completeness sake:

4gb RAM
Celeron CPU
2x 1k watt PSU
4x 390x
2x 280x
Windows 10

Thanks!

I had a similar issue previously, until I installed a "headless HDMI or DVI adapter" - after that my TeamViewer or VNC connects as per normal as if the remote irg is attached to a PC monitor.

Well, whenever I first start the rig up, I have a monitor plugged into the first GPU, and I still see the same behavior.  TeamViewer only disconnects or somehow seems less stable when I fire up a miner....

Ok, so I'm quite sure my first problem is the wireless adapter I'm using.  Plugged in using an ethernet cable, I get steady connection and have no problems also connecting TeamViewer.  Unfortunately, the spot I want my rig is nowhere near where my modem/router is, so I need to find a dependable wireless solution.  Any suggestions?

2nd problem: Once I wired in to my network, I noticed that after a few minutes of running all 6 cards, a couple of them would reach 94+ temps.  At which point, display driver would fail, and the 3 GPUs I had plugged into my 2nd PSU would turn off (sometimes the others would stay, sometimes the entire rig would just shut down).  So, I guess I need to buy a Kill-A-Watt or similar to monitor voltages from each PSU.

Given I have 2x 280x and 4x 390x, does anyone have a recommendation for how to configure them?  I mean, how many cards into the primary PSU, and how many in secondary PSU (I'm using Add2PSU to connect the 2x 1000 watt PSUs).

Thanks for any feedback!

I will us 2X280x+1X390 in the main, and 3X390 in the secondary. By doing that, you might have 800W in each PSU.

you will be needing another psu.

for me..

2x 390x per 1000w PSU, your 2x 280x can be powered by a 750w..

i don't own a 1000w PSU..I only have a 850w PSU and the biggest load it is powering right now is an overclocked 390 and 390x..

if you are experimenting and depending on your PSU (quality and performance), I've read that coolermaster v1000 made by seasonic has an allowance to its peak (up to 1100w) and can power 3x 280x.. you can try 1x 280x, 2x 390x per 1000w PSU

regarding the heat, spacing and electric fan is the key, blow the heat away from the gpu's

I have 2x r9 280x and 2x r9 380 on primary: 1000watt and second: 650 watt
I cant run my third 280x. How much am i missing by?

you are saying 650w psu can't run a 280x?..I have a 600w psu and it can power a 280x

check your psu 12v rail, some models have two 12v rails use them both by using a molex or sata adaptor and PCIE to power your GPU
ozgr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1012


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 03:15:04 PM
 #1468

shift,soil,uther etc suprnova support?  Sad
alexcrys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 03:25:00 PM
 #1469

It will possible to make decred work on miningrigrentals ? thx
baykan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 04:10:58 PM
 #1470


Hi,

when I sit in front of the rig, log in and run the miner. No problem. (Windows 10)

when I remote desktop to Windows, the dual miner does not detect the gpus, only detects one of them.

What can I do to fix this.

Anybody had the same issue ?

Thanks
Metamorph
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 04:50:08 PM
 #1471

Hi.
For the best performance , how must be -ethi  parameter?
I tray maximum 29 , miner working normally, but pool "nanopool" dont check nothing.
If i set -ethi -8126  mh/s decreases very match.
I dont know - what value is the best for that parameter.

And one more question: why nanopool.org  graph "Reported hashrate" stand to zero. Share is accepted but reported hashrate is zero.
On another ethereum miner that is the very bad - dont mine nothing.
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 05:16:09 PM
 #1472


Hi,

when I sit in front of the rig, log in and run the miner. No problem. (Windows 10)

when I remote desktop to Windows, the dual miner does not detect the gpus, only detects one of them.

What can I do to fix this.

Anybody had the same issue ?

Thanks
Use teamviewer, vnc, or chrome remote desktop
koin_miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 06:33:24 PM
 #1473

I used the linux version of the miner and ran it the whole night in dual mode. While I managed to earn some ETH without issue, however, I don't see any DCR earnings.

How long does it take to show transactions in the mining pool? I used supernova and ccminer, both showed no transaction. My mining logs show that I am authenticated and submitting shares.

Any idea why?
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 06:55:53 PM
 #1474

Claymore,

should your miner report "Sent hashrate" to DwarfPool in ESM=0 mode? I see no reported hashrate, but eth-proxy with ethminer report this.

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 07:43:02 PM
 #1475

Claymore,
should your miner report "Sent hashrate" to DwarfPool in ESM=0 mode? I see no reported hashrate, but eth-proxy with ethminer report this.

Yes, it sends hashrate in -esm 0.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 07:43:19 PM
 #1476

UPDATE: Fixed bug with Linux build when miner is closed after some time, re-download v4.1 for Linux.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 07:47:35 PM
Last edit: May 03, 2016, 08:29:21 PM by osnwt
 #1477

Yes, it sends hashrate in -esm 0.

Since I see no hashrate report, could you please give a definitely working command line for that?

As with the case of ethermine I suspect that the miner has some issues with command line parsing. At least for ethermine the shares reports depend on the command line args order. So I suspect the same is with -esm 0.

To be precise, here is the command line which does NOT report hashrate to dwarfpool:

Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-ru.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xab..cd -eworker rig01 -epsw monitor@email.com -esm 0
malandante
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 08:25:51 PM
 #1478

UPDATE: Fixed bug with Linux build when miner is closed after some time, re-download v4.1 for Linux.

Testing again Wink
IncludeBeer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1164
Merit: 1010



View Profile
May 03, 2016, 08:29:00 PM
Last edit: May 03, 2016, 08:59:39 PM by IncludeBeer
 #1479

Ok, so I'm quite sure my first problem is the wireless adapter I'm using.  Plugged in using an ethernet cable, I get steady connection and have no problems also connecting TeamViewer.  Unfortunately, the spot I want my rig is nowhere near where my modem/router is, so I need to find a dependable wireless solution.  Any suggestions?

2nd problem: Once I wired in to my network, I noticed that after a few minutes of running all 6 cards, a couple of them would reach 94+ temps.  At which point, display driver would fail, and the 3 GPUs I had plugged into my 2nd PSU would turn off (sometimes the others would stay, sometimes the entire rig would just shut down).  So, I guess I need to buy a Kill-A-Watt or similar to monitor voltages from each PSU.

Given I have 2x 280x and 4x 390x, does anyone have a recommendation for how to configure them?  I mean, how many cards into the primary PSU, and how many in secondary PSU (I'm using Add2PSU to connect the 2x 1000 watt PSUs).

Thanks for any feedback!
-wireless solution - buy cheap router and use it as bridge - connecting via lan cable from PC to the router?

- you have 2 problems - your cards are overheating AND possibly PSus are not good enough
- improve cooling, and/or downclock a bit. Going over 80 for GPU or VRMs is not good.
- What are your PSUs? 2 good 1K PSUs should have no problem feeding such system (3 gpu per psu)
What brand are these and how old are they? Usually psus degrade 5-10% per year
Install HWINFO and run it in sensor mode - and enable logging. IF/When system shuts down go and take a look if any voltage went bad. Hwinfo can log all MB and gpu cards sensors

Ok, thanks all for your inputs, it's really really appreciated.  It seems everyone gets varying results as far as how many GPUs can be connected to a PSU.  The 2 1000W I have are EVGA Supernova's, brand new.  So I'm guessing that's not my problem.  What I didn't take into account though is how much extra power draw comes from dual mining.

My original config was MB + 2x 280x + 1 390x on primary PSU, then the remaining 3 390x on the 2nd PSU.  But, 2nd PSU was getting very hot, and eventually one (or more) of the cards would overheat and all shut down.  So, I've ordered a Kill-A-Watt to measure and compare so I can be sure.  Mind you, my MB (H81 PRO BTC) has 2x 4-pin molex adapters on the board which I have plugged in from the primary PSU as well, so maybe that affects power draw from 1st PSU as well....

As for networking, I live in downtown city apartment, and my cable/router is my bedroom because that's the only spot I have a cable to connect the modem to.  So, a wired ethernet connection isn't an option Sad I need to do this wirelessly as my wife won't let me have a loud/hot rig sitting on my dresser in the bedroom, not an ethernet cable running through the damn house  Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

For now, I've unplugged the 2 280x's and am happily hashing away with the 4 cards.  I'll post back my results and config once I have all 6 running flawlessly!

Grow the Dividend Snek! (pm me if you have questions)
https://powh.io/?masternode=0x1f9b145fdaef2b82aef29c2f3c9b875a8b017512
IncludeBeer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1164
Merit: 1010



View Profile
May 03, 2016, 08:58:37 PM
 #1480


1 problem : a longer ethernet cable

Also, depending on your wiring, a powerline ethernet adapter might solve the problem with less clutter.

Beautiful!!! I didn't know such a product existed!  Yes, I think this is exactly what I want.  The apartment I'm in is in a bit older of a building though...buildt in something like the 60's I think.  Is there any way to test before I buy a powerline ethernet adapter?

Grow the Dividend Snek! (pm me if you have questions)
https://powh.io/?masternode=0x1f9b145fdaef2b82aef29c2f3c9b875a8b017512
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 ... 1426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!