Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2021, 01:13:55 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 1431 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6582740 times)
parmatiya
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 02, 2016, 08:42:18 PM
 #1441

FUD Huh

I appreciate the help earlier in the thread.

I am currently running ethOS on a Rampage II Gene motherboard with an Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 Quad Core CPU with 8gb RAM. My rig has an MSI R9280x and an xfx R9-380. It hasn't been broke so I really haven't needed to fix, but, I have a brand new 240gb SSD with Windows 10 64 bit. So I am planning to switch to Claymore's Dual Miner.

Is it really as simple as downloading v 4.1, unzipping it and adding my command line?

I am planning to add-
Chrome
MSI Afterburner
AMD Crimson 15.12 (might that already be there?)

I am currently using putty to view my rig from my desktop. How are you monitoring your rigs remotely? I apologize if that is answered the thread. TeamViewer is not in the budget.

What am I missing?

If this goes smooth I plan to switch over my other rig as well.

Thanks for answering my NOOB questions.
 

It is quite simple, you need to install the 15.12 and do not overclock your GPU. Then unzip the 4.1.  Set the pool information.

1624324435
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624324435

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624324435
Reply with quote  #2

1624324435
Report to moderator
1624324435
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624324435

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624324435
Reply with quote  #2

1624324435
Report to moderator
1624324435
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624324435

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624324435
Reply with quote  #2

1624324435
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624324435
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624324435

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624324435
Reply with quote  #2

1624324435
Report to moderator
dannygroove
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 02, 2016, 08:44:20 PM
 #1442

FUD Huh

I appreciate the help earlier in the thread.

I am currently running ethOS on a Rampage II Gene motherboard with an Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 Quad Core CPU with 8gb RAM. My rig has an MSI R9280x and an xfx R9-380. It hasn't been broke so I really haven't needed to fix, but, I have a brand new 240gb SSD with Windows 10 64 bit. So I am planning to switch to Claymore's Dual Miner.

Is it really as simple as downloading v 4.1, unzipping it and adding my command line?

I am planning to add-
Chrome
MSI Afterburner
AMD Crimson 15.12 (might that already be there?)

I am currently using putty to view my rig from my desktop. How are you monitoring your rigs remotely? I apologize if that is answered the thread. TeamViewer is not in the budget.

What am I missing?

If this goes smooth I plan to switch over my other rig as well.

Thanks for answering my NOOB questions.
 

Can you report hashrate for the XFX R9 380 once you get it running?
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
May 02, 2016, 09:12:01 PM
 #1443



I don't use windows. Compared to stock ethminer I still don't know, would need more stable time to check. And finally after several hours the miner has crashed on all my rigs and they have stopped mining Sad

I think I will put up a script to check if the miner is working and if it is not, will relaunch it.

I will try to test it under ubuntu and GenEthOS, will report back if i find something usefull.
You didn't mentioned drivers version your ubuntu is running, 15.12?
Abcederian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 02, 2016, 10:45:38 PM
 #1444

Thanks Parmatiya
I will do that dannygroove
malandante
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 02, 2016, 11:11:50 PM
 #1445



I don't use windows. Compared to stock ethminer I still don't know, would need more stable time to check. And finally after several hours the miner has crashed on all my rigs and they have stopped mining Sad

I think I will put up a script to check if the miner is working and if it is not, will relaunch it.

I will try to test it under ubuntu and GenEthOS, will report back if i find something usefull.
You didn't mentioned drivers version your ubuntu is running, 15.12?

I had 15.20 and now I'm finishing to install 15.30 which I believe is 15.12 in linux. I will give it another round and I will report.
l8nit3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1009
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 02, 2016, 11:23:50 PM
 #1446

So, I''m not sure if anybody else has experienced this, but I have noticed a rather large difference in hashrate when using -allcoins 1. Before, on my single 270x sapphire, I was running ~12.5-13 Mhs for Eth and ~180-195 Mhs for Dcr. After deciding to give EXP+DCR a go, I had to enable -allcoins 1. Now suddenly I have 16.69 Mhs for Eth/Exp and 250 Mhs dcr... both absolutely stable.

Obviously I'm not complaining about the gain, just confused as to why? My current theory:
When using allcoins, the DEVFEE is taken from the default pool list in the included txt file. These are pools the dev already uses, and therefor withdrawls would happen more often, making the fee more liquid to the dev and making min withdrawl easier to reach. I assume because of this we get an extra boost to speed?
Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1563
Merit: 1026



View Profile
May 02, 2016, 11:29:55 PM
 #1447

So, I''m not sure if anybody else has experienced this, but I have noticed a rather large difference in hashrate when using -allcoins 1. Before, on my single 270x sapphire, I was running ~12.5-13 Mhs for Eth and ~180-195 Mhs for Dcr. After deciding to give EXP+DCR a go, I had to enable -allcoins 1. Now suddenly I have 16.69 Mhs for Eth/Exp and 250 Mhs dcr... both absolutely stable.

Obviously I'm not complaining about the gain, just confused as to why? My current theory:
When using allcoins, the DEVFEE is taken from the default pool list in the included txt file. These are pools the dev already uses, and therefor withdrawls would happen more often, making the fee more liquid to the dev and making min withdrawl easier to reach. I assume because of this we get an extra boost to speed?

You are mining ETH at 16.69 MHs with a 270x? Can please elaborate a bit on that?

I have six of those and only one goes above 15 MHs, the rest runs at ~13 MHs

nrg_wolf
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 02, 2016, 11:33:35 PM
 #1448

So, I''m not sure if anybody else has experienced this, but I have noticed a rather large difference in hashrate when using -allcoins 1. Before, on my single 270x sapphire, I was running ~12.5-13 Mhs for Eth and ~180-195 Mhs for Dcr. After deciding to give EXP+DCR a go, I had to enable -allcoins 1. Now suddenly I have 16.69 Mhs for Eth/Exp and 250 Mhs dcr... both absolutely stable.

Obviously I'm not complaining about the gain, just confused as to why? My current theory:
When using allcoins, the DEVFEE is taken from the default pool list in the included txt file. These are pools the dev already uses, and therefor withdrawls would happen more often, making the fee more liquid to the dev and making min withdrawl easier to reach. I assume because of this we get an extra boost to speed?

could be because the DAG file is smaller on EXP then what ETH's currently is.
l8nit3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1009
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 02, 2016, 11:57:43 PM
 #1449

You are mining ETH at 16.69 MHs with a 270x? Can please elaborate a bit on that?

I have six of those and only one goes above 15 MHs, the rest runs at ~13 MHs


but I believe that nrg_wolf is correct as I just checked and dont have the boost when mining actual ETH, just EXP
manav1112
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 12:15:45 AM
 #1450

Is it suppose to be like this, where my 2x 280x and 2x 380 are only getting 1200 MH/s in total for Decred mining but 82 for ETH? Because I researched and saw that each 280x should be getting around 2 GH/s.
l8nit3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1009
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 12:49:58 AM
 #1451

Is it suppose to be like this, where my 2x 280x and 2x 380 are only getting 1200 MH/s in total for Decred mining but 82 for ETH? Because I researched and saw that each 280x should be getting around 2 GH/s.
I have the same, ~880 Mhs just mining DCR, but dual I get ~195-250 depending on settings. I'm assuming its due to the ETH mining being the main portion of the miner, and the main goal was to keep full speed or better when mining ETH, while still being able to mine DCR as a bonus. I'm sure as new revisions come out we'll see the DCR hash pick up a bit more.

But do remember, no matter how optimized, you are still mining 2 algo's with one card at the same time, One is likely to suffer a bit.

That being said, this is an incredible piece of software, and well worth the 1-2% devfee to be able to mine both coins IMHO.
froilan_rivero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 02:59:42 AM
Last edit: May 03, 2016, 03:53:15 AM by froilan_rivero
 #1452

Guys Which Pool/System gives you the best profit? I'm only talking about ethereum pools like: EthereumPool.co/MiningpoolHub/Coinotron/Nanopool?Huh
manav1112
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 03:17:50 AM
 #1453

Is it suppose to be like this, where my 2x 280x and 2x 380 are only getting 1200 MH/s in total for Decred mining but 82 for ETH? Because I researched and saw that each 280x should be getting around 2 GH/s.
I have the same, ~880 Mhs just mining DCR, but dual I get ~195-250 depending on settings. I'm assuming its due to the ETH mining being the main portion of the miner, and the main goal was to keep full speed or better when mining ETH, while still being able to mine DCR as a bonus. I'm sure as new revisions come out we'll see the DCR hash pick up a bit more.

But do remember, no matter how optimized, you are still mining 2 algo's with one card at the same time, One is likely to suffer a bit.

That being said, this is an incredible piece of software, and well worth the 1-2% devfee to be able to mine both coins IMHO.

I thought of that, but yeah this is still great! Wow!
ushba
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 04:40:19 AM
 #1454

Currently I use Crimson 16.15.
Is some chance to encrease hashrate with changing driver for 15.2???
Thank you!
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 06:01:10 AM
 #1455

@claymore : Is it possible to use your miner on miningrigrentals?  if so could you help with the options.  I've tried multiple qtminer combinations, but so far nothing works.  according to miningrigrentals, they have a qtminer example that shows :  qtminer -s us-west01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u username.rignumber -G

Love all the work you've done on this miner.  Thanks!!!

I read this: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/rigs/hashimotog
....
This algo is typically used to mine Ethereum. This section is for the GETWORK miner and related pools only. Typically this is ethminer. Attempting to use rigs from this section with stratum based pools will fail.
....

So it seems they don't support stratum, I cannot find page with your sample about qtminer.
They haven't updated their faq about the stratum side.  When you setup a Dagger-Hashimoto(S) rig, in the properties block of the rig they give an example of a qtminer command line.  That is the only place I have found an example for their stratum based dagger-hashimoto rigs.

dp
@claymore,  For mining rig rentals, the problem is that everything has to support qtminer from the miner all the way to the pool.  So when you setup the rig on miningrigrentals.com many of the pools fail.  But I got it all sorted out.  Thanks for all the hard on the miner. 

dp

Hi, can you explain how you setup your rig for miningrentals?
Thanks
IncludeBeer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1164
Merit: 1010



View Profile
May 03, 2016, 06:19:18 AM
 #1456

So I finally added the last 2 GPUs to my mining rig.  Before, I had 4 cards hooked up and everything hashed as expected, but with some "mildly" frequent disconnects from pools (especially suprnova), according to the software.

Last night I added the last 2 390x's, and everything booted and all cards were recognized just fine.  However, once I start the miner, TeamViewer would almost immediately disconnect and I would have a very hard time reconnecting.  The miner reported eth hashrate as expected (~160 mh), but my pool (coinotron) reports only 2-5 mh, which is a fraction of what it should be.  I tried running Genoi's latest release, but the CPU usage jumped to 99% once the mining started, and after a couple minutes I saw TeamViewer disconnecting as well as display driver crashes, so quickly scrapped that strategy.

I'm not really sure what might be the issue, but it seems maybe the wireless adapter I have installed isn't doing what it needs to.  Any advice as to what might be the issue?  For completeness sake:

4gb RAM
Celeron CPU
2x 1k watt PSU
4x 390x
2x 280x
Windows 10

Thanks!

I had a similar issue previously, until I installed a "headless HDMI or DVI adapter" - after that my TeamViewer or VNC connects as per normal as if the remote irg is attached to a PC monitor.

Well, whenever I first start the rig up, I have a monitor plugged into the first GPU, and I still see the same behavior.  TeamViewer only disconnects or somehow seems less stable when I fire up a miner....

Ok, so I'm quite sure my first problem is the wireless adapter I'm using.  Plugged in using an ethernet cable, I get steady connection and have no problems also connecting TeamViewer.  Unfortunately, the spot I want my rig is nowhere near where my modem/router is, so I need to find a dependable wireless solution.  Any suggestions?

2nd problem: Once I wired in to my network, I noticed that after a few minutes of running all 6 cards, a couple of them would reach 94+ temps.  At which point, display driver would fail, and the 3 GPUs I had plugged into my 2nd PSU would turn off (sometimes the others would stay, sometimes the entire rig would just shut down).  So, I guess I need to buy a Kill-A-Watt or similar to monitor voltages from each PSU.

Given I have 2x 280x and 4x 390x, does anyone have a recommendation for how to configure them?  I mean, how many cards into the primary PSU, and how many in secondary PSU (I'm using Add2PSU to connect the 2x 1000 watt PSUs).

Thanks for any feedback!

Grow the Dividend Snek! (pm me if you have questions)
https://powh.io/?masternode=0x1f9b145fdaef2b82aef29c2f3c9b875a8b017512
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 06:45:45 AM
 #1457

Ok, so I'm quite sure my first problem is the wireless adapter I'm using.  Plugged in using an ethernet cable, I get steady connection and have no problems also connecting TeamViewer.  Unfortunately, the spot I want my rig is nowhere near where my modem/router is, so I need to find a dependable wireless solution.  Any suggestions?

2nd problem: Once I wired in to my network, I noticed that after a few minutes of running all 6 cards, a couple of them would reach 94+ temps.  At which point, display driver would fail, and the 3 GPUs I had plugged into my 2nd PSU would turn off (sometimes the others would stay, sometimes the entire rig would just shut down).  So, I guess I need to buy a Kill-A-Watt or similar to monitor voltages from each PSU.

Given I have 2x 280x and 4x 390x, does anyone have a recommendation for how to configure them?  I mean, how many cards into the primary PSU, and how many in secondary PSU (I'm using Add2PSU to connect the 2x 1000 watt PSUs).

Thanks for any feedback!
-wireless solution - buy cheap router and use it as bridge - connecting via lan cable from PC to the router?

- you have 2 problems - your cards are overheating AND possibly PSus are not good enough
- improve cooling, and/or downclock a bit. Going over 80 for GPU or VRMs is not good.
- What are your PSUs? 2 good 1K PSUs should have no problem feeding such system (3 gpu per psu)
What brand are these and how old are they? Usually psus degrade 5-10% per year
Install HWINFO and run it in sensor mode - and enable logging. IF/When system shuts down go and take a look if any voltage went bad. Hwinfo can log all MB and gpu cards sensors
Patusinmod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 06:48:22 AM
 #1458

So I finally added the last 2 GPUs to my mining rig.  Before, I had 4 cards hooked up and everything hashed as expected, but with some "mildly" frequent disconnects from pools (especially suprnova), according to the software.

Last night I added the last 2 390x's, and everything booted and all cards were recognized just fine.  However, once I start the miner, TeamViewer would almost immediately disconnect and I would have a very hard time reconnecting.  The miner reported eth hashrate as expected (~160 mh), but my pool (coinotron) reports only 2-5 mh, which is a fraction of what it should be.  I tried running Genoi's latest release, but the CPU usage jumped to 99% once the mining started, and after a couple minutes I saw TeamViewer disconnecting as well as display driver crashes, so quickly scrapped that strategy.

I'm not really sure what might be the issue, but it seems maybe the wireless adapter I have installed isn't doing what it needs to.  Any advice as to what might be the issue?  For completeness sake:

4gb RAM
Celeron CPU
2x 1k watt PSU
4x 390x
2x 280x
Windows 10

Thanks!

I had a similar issue previously, until I installed a "headless HDMI or DVI adapter" - after that my TeamViewer or VNC connects as per normal as if the remote irg is attached to a PC monitor.

Well, whenever I first start the rig up, I have a monitor plugged into the first GPU, and I still see the same behavior.  TeamViewer only disconnects or somehow seems less stable when I fire up a miner....

Ok, so I'm quite sure my first problem is the wireless adapter I'm using.  Plugged in using an ethernet cable, I get steady connection and have no problems also connecting TeamViewer.  Unfortunately, the spot I want my rig is nowhere near where my modem/router is, so I need to find a dependable wireless solution.  Any suggestions?

2nd problem: Once I wired in to my network, I noticed that after a few minutes of running all 6 cards, a couple of them would reach 94+ temps.  At which point, display driver would fail, and the 3 GPUs I had plugged into my 2nd PSU would turn off (sometimes the others would stay, sometimes the entire rig would just shut down).  So, I guess I need to buy a Kill-A-Watt or similar to monitor voltages from each PSU.

Given I have 2x 280x and 4x 390x, does anyone have a recommendation for how to configure them?  I mean, how many cards into the primary PSU, and how many in secondary PSU (I'm using Add2PSU to connect the 2x 1000 watt PSUs).

Thanks for any feedback!

I will us 2X280x+1X390 in the main, and 3X390 in the secondary. By doing that, you might have 800W in each PSU.
revelacaogr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1018

2009 Alea iacta est


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 07:33:30 AM
 #1459

So I finally added the last 2 GPUs to my mining rig.  Before, I had 4 cards hooked up and everything hashed as expected, but with some "mildly" frequent disconnects from pools (especially suprnova), according to the software.

Last night I added the last 2 390x's, and everything booted and all cards were recognized just fine.  However, once I start the miner, TeamViewer would almost immediately disconnect and I would have a very hard time reconnecting.  The miner reported eth hashrate as expected (~160 mh), but my pool (coinotron) reports only 2-5 mh, which is a fraction of what it should be.  I tried running Genoi's latest release, but the CPU usage jumped to 99% once the mining started, and after a couple minutes I saw TeamViewer disconnecting as well as display driver crashes, so quickly scrapped that strategy.

I'm not really sure what might be the issue, but it seems maybe the wireless adapter I have installed isn't doing what it needs to.  Any advice as to what might be the issue?  For completeness sake:

4gb RAM
Celeron CPU
2x 1k watt PSU
4x 390x
2x 280x
Windows 10

Thanks!

I had a similar issue previously, until I installed a "headless HDMI or DVI adapter" - after that my TeamViewer or VNC connects as per normal as if the remote irg is attached to a PC monitor.

Well, whenever I first start the rig up, I have a monitor plugged into the first GPU, and I still see the same behavior.  TeamViewer only disconnects or somehow seems less stable when I fire up a miner....

Ok, so I'm quite sure my first problem is the wireless adapter I'm using.  Plugged in using an ethernet cable, I get steady connection and have no problems also connecting TeamViewer.  Unfortunately, the spot I want my rig is nowhere near where my modem/router is, so I need to find a dependable wireless solution.  Any suggestions?

2nd problem: Once I wired in to my network, I noticed that after a few minutes of running all 6 cards, a couple of them would reach 94+ temps.  At which point, display driver would fail, and the 3 GPUs I had plugged into my 2nd PSU would turn off (sometimes the others would stay, sometimes the entire rig would just shut down).  So, I guess I need to buy a Kill-A-Watt or similar to monitor voltages from each PSU.

Given I have 2x 280x and 4x 390x, does anyone have a recommendation for how to configure them?  I mean, how many cards into the primary PSU, and how many in secondary PSU (I'm using Add2PSU to connect the 2x 1000 watt PSUs).

Thanks for any feedback!


1 problem : a longer ethernet cable
2 problem :1 psu is in the pc case ? if it is u must count the pc elec/ty consumption
i dont think that 1000w  is enouph for 3 gpus and pc consumption ((kill a watt to see pc cons/ion))
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
May 03, 2016, 08:20:39 AM
 #1460


I will us 2X280x+1X390 in the main, and 3X390 in the secondary. By doing that, you might have 800W in each PSU.
+1
390x need lots of juice - if he is dual-mining eth+decreed bad balance (3x390x on PSu which powers MB) might be the reason
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 1431 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!