Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2022, 08:14:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 1427 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586581 times)
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1514
Merit: 1003


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 06:11:32 PM
 #1321

Seems like a pool bug ... but dwarf is known to be a very accurate and stable pool in accounting.
Maybe some sort of incompatibility between Dualminer and Dwarf on failover switching?
Maybe this is already corrected in stable v4.1?

I don't know if it is enough 2 hours to get correct statistics on dwarfpool and if it worked correctly if some of its servers were unavailable, but miner just changes pool and mines as usual, such switching cannot cause less shares or less mining speed.
If you have enough hashrate to find shares reqularly, you can calculate number of shares for these two hours in log file and compare to the number of shares for any other 2-hours period.

Thank you for quick response.
Usually I have 200 shares an hour, this is rather stable, +- 20.
But on 2:00 I received only 98 shares and on 17:00 only 102 shares - it is exacly the half of my usual rate. And the ru-server was down exactly during 30 minutes both times.
I already write to dwarfpool admin with my problem. Will hope he will find time to answer.
1656144880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656144880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656144880
Reply with quote  #2

1656144880
Report to moderator
1656144880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656144880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656144880
Reply with quote  #2

1656144880
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1656144880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656144880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656144880
Reply with quote  #2

1656144880
Report to moderator
1656144880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656144880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656144880
Reply with quote  #2

1656144880
Report to moderator
1656144880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656144880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656144880
Reply with quote  #2

1656144880
Report to moderator
o00o
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 06:30:36 PM
 #1322


Could you have by accident installed 32bit windows?  I know you said it's x64 but it sounds like you're pressing that 4gb limit (~3.25gb addressable)

I can confirm it is indeed x64 via the Control Panel's basic system information.  I have the same distro installed on two other rigs, one of which is an Intel Bad Axe 2 seating 1 390x, 1 290x & 1 290 w/ 2 x 1 GB + 2 x 2GB where all 6GB are properly allocated and the other from vague recollection is an Asus P5b also on socket 775 with 2 x 2GB where only 3.25GB is usable as indicated in the motherboard's manual.  

fo00ok
I have a very similar PC - s.775, 4GB RAm, Win7, 3.25GB recognized with latest bios and 290 inside.
It works flawlessly with Virtual memory set to static 16GB size and all Genoil/Claymore versions


Ethminer works just fine as well as Claymore's v1.2.  I just set a single 16GB pagefile and tried launching v4.1 and it returned the following error: GPU 0, OpenCL error -4 - cannot create DAG.

@Claymore

I uploaded my log and would be very grateful if you can take a quick glance at it.

https://dropfile.to/aCSRy1d

BTC:1Gk3p6KbCKiVhJYksaYPeAGL948rAsjmUS
DragoStefan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 06:31:28 PM
 #1323

Hello!
I need some help, I am mining eth for a month now but not on stratum can someone share some links on what i need and how to use stratum because I see that i can get a better hashrate this way.. and then if I can make it work I can try the Eth+Dcr.

Thanks for the help! I appreciate IT!
o00o
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 06:34:08 PM
 #1324

try to locate an option called

render standby
deep render standby

in the bios and disable them both. Also disable the internal graphics.

No such options were found in the bios, thanks for your help anyway!

BTC:1Gk3p6KbCKiVhJYksaYPeAGL948rAsjmUS
o00o
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 06:39:19 PM
 #1325

Hello!
I need some help, I am mining eth for a month now but not on stratum can someone share some links on what i need and how to use stratum because I see that i can get a better hashrate this way.. and then if I can make it work I can try the Eth+Dcr.

Thanks for the help! I appreciate IT!

I've been mining Ethereum over @ Ethpool and DCR via Coinmine/Suprnova which both support stratum.  Simply replace your current pools in your .bat file unless you can confirm they already do support the stratum protocol and you're good to go buddy!

ETH=  us1.ethpool.org:3333

DCR=  stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252

BTC:1Gk3p6KbCKiVhJYksaYPeAGL948rAsjmUS
dpcoinz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 06:41:04 PM
 #1326

@claymore : Is it possible to use your miner on miningrigrentals?  if so could you help with the options.  I've tried multiple qtminer combinations, but so far nothing works.  according to miningrigrentals, they have a qtminer example that shows :  qtminer -s us-west01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u username.rignumber -G

Love all the work you've done on this miner.  Thanks!!!
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 06:45:58 PM
 #1327

@Claymore
I uploaded my log and would be very grateful if you can take a quick glance at it.
https://dropfile.to/aCSRy1d

OpenCL cannot allocate memory buffers. Unfortunately I have no idea why, but it's uncommon error, something is wrong with your system if it cannot allocate 1.5GB of video RAM.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 06:49:33 PM
 #1328

@claymore : Is it possible to use your miner on miningrigrentals?  if so could you help with the options.  I've tried multiple qtminer combinations, but so far nothing works.  according to miningrigrentals, they have a qtminer example that shows :  qtminer -s us-west01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u username.rignumber -G

Love all the work you've done on this miner.  Thanks!!!

I read this: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/rigs/hashimotog
....
This algo is typically used to mine Ethereum. This section is for the GETWORK miner and related pools only. Typically this is ethminer. Attempting to use rigs from this section with stratum based pools will fail.
....

So it seems they don't support stratum, I cannot find page with your sample about qtminer.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
DragoStefan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 06:51:03 PM
 #1329

Hello!
I need some help, I am mining eth for a month now but not on stratum can someone share some links on what i need and how to use stratum because I see that i can get a better hashrate this way.. and then if I can make it work I can try the Eth+Dcr.

Thanks for the help! I appreciate IT!

I've been mining Ethereum over @ Ethpool and DCR via Coinmine/Suprnova which both support stratum.  Simply replace your current pools in your .bat file unless you can confirm they already do support the stratum protocol and you're good to go buddy!

ETH=  us1.ethpool.org:3333

DCR=  stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252
I am mining with getwork not stratum. I don't need to install anything else for switching to stratum mode?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 07:14:34 PM
 #1330

Thank you for quick response.
Usually I have 200 shares an hour, this is rather stable, +- 20.
But on 2:00 I received only 98 shares and on 17:00 only 102 shares - it is exacly the half of my usual rate. And the ru-server was down exactly during 30 minutes both times.
I already write to dwarfpool admin with my problem. Will hope he will find time to answer.

You can PM me log file and I will check how many shares miner submitted.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 29, 2016, 07:20:43 PM
 #1331

why no love for nvidia

ailikun
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 408
Merit: 254



View Profile
April 29, 2016, 07:25:25 PM
 #1332

You can PM me log file and I will check how many shares miner submitted.

Hi Claymore, thnx for your miner, its worth every penny that we pay you, for using it.

A few weeks ago, you said, that once the miner becomes a stable version, you will port it to linux...
Is it possible, now?

Because atleast 10% of all the miners, are using linux.


Komuto Herovato is definitely the chief engineer of bfl)
o00o
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 07:25:45 PM
 #1333

Hello!
I need some help, I am mining eth for a month now but not on stratum can someone share some links on what i need and how to use stratum because I see that i can get a better hashrate this way.. and then if I can make it work I can try the Eth+Dcr.

Thanks for the help! I appreciate IT!

I've been mining Ethereum over @ Ethpool and DCR via Coinmine/Suprnova which both support stratum.  Simply replace your current pools in your .bat file unless you can confirm they already do support the stratum protocol and you're good to go buddy!

ETH=  us1.ethpool.org:3333

DCR=  stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252
I am mining with getwork not stratum. I don't need to install anything else for switching to stratum mode?

That is correct

.
@Claymore
I uploaded my log and would be very grateful if you can take a quick glance at it.
https://dropfile.to/aCSRy1d

OpenCL cannot allocate memory buffers. Unfortunately I have no idea why, but it's uncommon error, something is wrong with your system if it cannot allocate 1.5GB of video RAM.

I find it hard to believe something may be wrong with my system since v1.2 as well as Ethminer work just fine.  

BTC:1Gk3p6KbCKiVhJYksaYPeAGL948rAsjmUS
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1012


_____DuEl₿iTs_____


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 07:44:10 PM
 #1334

You can PM me log file and I will check how many shares miner submitted.

Hi Claymore, thnx for your miner, its worth every penny that we pay you, for using it.

A few weeks ago, you said, that once the miner becomes a stable version, you will port it to linux...
Is it possible, now?

Because atleast 10% of all the miners, are using linux.



Linux sux jk

Please work on the solo proxy and nvidia support before you look at other OS's

███████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
█████████
▀▀▀▀▀█▀█▀▀▀▀▀█████████
███
▄▀▀▀   ▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄   ▀▀▀▄███
███████
▀▀▀████▌ ▐████▀▀▀███████
█████
███▀█▀██▌ ▐██▀█▀████████
████
███▀▄▀▄███▌ ▐███▄▀▄▀███████
█████
██▄██▄██   ██▄██▄███████
███████
▄▄▄████   ████▄▄▄███████
██████████
▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀██████████
██████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████
███████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
█▀▀▀











█▄▄▄
.#1 RATED.CRYPTO CASINO
WORLDWIDE
4.7/5 on ★Trustpilot 1000+ user reviews
▀▀▀█











▄▄▄█
▀       ▄    ▄██▀██▄       ▄
     ▄      ███ ▄▄███ ▀
 ▀          ███▀▀ ███          ▄
  ▄██▀██▄    ▀██▄██▀ ▄  ▄██▀██▄
 ███ ▄▄███    ▄        ███ ▄▄██
 ███▀▀ ███ ▀    █ ▀  ▀ ███▀▀ ██
  ▀██▄██▀    ▀▄ █ ▄▀    ▀██▄██▀ ▄
 ▀            ▀ ▀ ▀
  ▄██████████████████████████▄
▄██████
███████████████████████▄
   ██████████████████████████
   ██████████████████████████
   ██████████████████████████
█▀▀▀











█▄▄▄
.
UP TO 20% CASHBACK
...INSTANT PAYOUTS...
INSANE BONUSES
.......24/7 SUPPORT.......
▀▀▀█











▄▄▄█
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1514
Merit: 1003


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 07:46:13 PM
 #1335

You can PM me log file and I will check how many shares miner submitted.

Thanks! Fortunately I can do this job by myself ))


Here is my calc, I have 2 rigs named 7990 and 7950 ))

Code:
time  shares(7990) shares (7950)
02:00 2127   874
03:00 2250   946
=================================
17:00 3985   1977
18:00 4122   2040


Shares delta

1. 123 + 72 = 195

2. 137 + 63 = 200

Dwarf statistics shows only 98 shares for 02:00-03:00 period and only 102 shares for 17:00-18:00
All time is GMT + 3
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 07:53:12 PM
 #1336

You can PM me log file and I will check how many shares miner submitted.

Thanks! Fortunately I can do this job by myself ))


Here is my calc, I have 2 rigs named 7990 and 7950 ))

Code:
time  shares(7990) shares (7950)
02:00 2127   874
03:00 2250   946
=================================
17:00 3985   1977
18:00 4122   2040


Shares delta

1. 123 + 72 = 195

2. 137 + 63 = 200

Dwarf statistics shows only 98 shares for 02:00-03:00 period and only 102 shares for 17:00-18:00
All time is GMT + 3

If miner shows shares and they are accepted (can be checked in log file that pool sent "result: true" answer) - it is the problem of the pool.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 07:56:07 PM
 #1337

You can PM me log file and I will check how many shares miner submitted.
Hi Claymore, thnx for your miner, its worth every penny that we pay you, for using it.
A few weeks ago, you said, that once the miner becomes a stable version, you will port it to linux...
Is it possible, now?
Because atleast 10% of all the miners, are using linux.

I'm working on solo mode, monitoring/management utility and linux version. Not sure what will be released first, perhaps I will have linux version in 1-2 days (assuming v4.1 is stable).

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
froilan_rivero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 08:00:15 PM
 #1338

Guys, it's a good idea to read OP or readme.
froilan_rivero - Expanse is supported, search "Ethereum forks mining" string in readme or OP.
Doramha - Read "FAILOVER" section: "Every pool has 3 connection attempts."

This is definately the best miner around thank you so much. Smiley Grin
froilan_rivero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 08:07:33 PM
 #1339

Guys, it's a good idea to read OP or readme.
froilan_rivero - Expanse is supported, search "Ethereum forks mining" string in readme or OP.
Doramha - Read "FAILOVER" section: "Every pool has 3 connection attempts."

This is definately the best miner around thank you so much. Smiley Grin


Claymore, Will it work in dual mode? EXP+DCR?
kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 08:15:03 PM
 #1340

Guys, it's a good idea to read OP or readme.
froilan_rivero - Expanse is supported, search "Ethereum forks mining" string in readme or OP.
Doramha - Read "FAILOVER" section: "Every pool has 3 connection attempts."

This is definately the best miner around thank you so much. Smiley Grin


Claymore, Will it work in dual mode? EXP+DCR?

yes, it will. read the original post. (i asked the same thing xD)

Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 1427 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!