Bitcoin Forum
February 18, 2019, 05:37:57 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3403379 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:58:33 PM
 #2141

So Yacoin is worth mining?
I don't know, I'm still in the honeymoon phase of bitcoin mining. Smiley


cbuchner1, I disovered a phenomenon regarding scantime (-s):

-s 1:                                                   -s 5:                                                   -s 60:


Is this really affecting the hashrate?
How does higher upper scantime limits bode with pool/solo mining?

Shorter scantime leads to less stales. I think the problem might actually be with the rate measurement code, and not so much with the actual hashing rates of the GPU.

Christian
1550511477
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550511477

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550511477
Reply with quote  #2

1550511477
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 07:01:13 PM
 #2142

T16x1 doesn't crash here, although with it I only get 1.4 kH/s from my 780. 1.9kH is still my personal  highest, using T10x1

Dunno what's causing such a variance in all of our hash rates, lol. I am on Windows 8 though seems most everyone else is on 7 or Linux.

My hash rates from normal scrypt are what's expected for my card I think - getting 530-550 kH/s, so I don't think anything is wrong with CUDA on my machine.

Windows 7 won't allow to allocate 3 GB in one piece, unless you have a lot of system RAM in your machine. There are some limits imposed by the WDDM driver. I will have to add back chunked memory allocation into the Titan kernel to work around this.

Currently Linux is better suited to mine on 3GB and 4GB cards... I can run a total of 23 warps on my 780Ti (-l T23x1) currently netting me 3.4 kHash/s with a mild BIOS based overclock. Still, I can get the same kHash/s now with a factory overclocked 660Ti, lol!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 07:02:20 PM
 #2143

i have 16GB of system memory, so is that not enough?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 07:02:28 PM
 #2144

Shorter scantime leads to less stales. I think the problem might actually be with the rate measurement code, and not so much with the actual hashing rates of the GPU.

Christian

Is there a different effect on solo vs pool mining with different scantime upper limits?
Like, maybe I'm totally off, but would it worth to have lower scantimes for solo mining while we can get away with higher scantime limits in pools, as long as we're not getting boooo'd?

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 07:04:20 PM
 #2145

Shorter scantime leads to less stales. I think the problem might actually be with the rate measurement code, and not so much with the actual hashing rates of the GPU.

Christian

Is there a different effect on solo vs pool mining with different scantime upper limits?
Like, maybe I'm totally off, but would it worth to have lower scantimes for solo mining while we can get away with higher scantime limits in pools, as long as we're not getting boooo'd?

on regular pools, the longpoll (or stratum new block indication) will interrupt your scan when a new block is found

when doing getwork (JSON) based solo mining, there is no longpoll support. So don't make your scantimes too long.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 07:07:20 PM
 #2146

i have 16GB of system memory, so is that not enough?

what message for "maximum warps" do you get when autotuning? does that change when autotuning the Kepler kernel ( -l K ) without passing any -m 1 or -C options?

Christian
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 07:12:29 PM
 #2147

maximum warps is 20  using -l K. and i havent been using -C or -m, should i be?
max warps is 14 using -l T

Edit: just tried -C 0 with the T16x1 and i still get 3.07khash/s and still have the driver crash
tried overclocking my gpu, makes no difference unless i really push up the voltage as +32mv hardly made any difference

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
coercion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 07:40:08 PM
Last edit: January 07, 2014, 08:04:57 PM by coercion
 #2148


Currently Linux is better suited to mine on 3GB and 4GB cards... I can run a total of 23 warps on my 780Ti (-l T23x1) currently netting me 3.4 kHash/s with a mild BIOS based overclock. Still, I can get the same kHash/s now with a factory overclocked 660Ti, lol!


I thought the format was "prefix blocks x warps." Autotune reports 14 maximum warps on my 780 Windforce OC but since having unplugged a 2560x1440 monitor I can go up to T22x1, which is now netting me 3.6 kH/s.

Also does anyone have a nice bash script for implementing a backup pool? I'm forced to use a pool rather than solo mine at the moment. I don't trust my yacoin daemon; I had to hack it up pretty bad to get it to compile on OS X, and I seem to have broken the built in mining, which makes me distrust it. I think I need to find a old version of gcc. I tried to mine locally while I was at work yesterday and supposedly found 3 blocks, but they all appear to have been orphans.. yet I can find no reference to them in my log, nor can I find any reference to actually mining in my log. Yacoin log looks a little different than those of other coins so I don't know if I should expect to see anything, but usually there is feedback from connected miners.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 07:45:19 PM
 #2149

Am I missing out or what? Lmao I have the most expensice 780 you can buy and you guys are just destroying me :-p

I might try 22x1 and see what it gives me. Never know, I might get lucky

Edit: yehhhh, that gives me about 0.9khash/s
I wonder why there is such a high fluctuation on these gpus. I mean I cant max out the memory on my gpu so it cant be a memory limit. And anything over 16x1 seems to just not work

I would love to try it on linux but I can not for the life of me get bloody cuda to install. As the installers are for 12 10 and im using 13.10. Well im using mint 16 to be exact

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
DBG
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 100


Digital Illustrator + Software/Hardware Developer


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 08:34:09 PM
 #2150

Hi guys, I know a lot of you have access to a 660 Ti so I thought I would just throw this on the table (my exact card is 2GB from EVGA).

I've tried running stock (Windows 7, 16GB ram, no OC) as well as using EVGA Precision X, which allows me to increase the GPU clock as well as Memory clock offsets (I've mostly only increased the GPU +230Mhz and not much else).

The kernel that the software seems to like the most (or at least almost always picks during autotune) is K14x16 (I haven't been Litecoin mining in a while, but when I last did I was using the April 30th release; with the same hardware setup it seemed to like S112x2 then... I recently tried that kernel again but a lot has changed and I received poor results).

Right now my base configuration is "-H 0 -i 0 -l K14x16 -C 0 -m 1".  When I'm running cudaMiner, I'm not using my PC (I might stream a movie using UMS but that is fully CPU-dependant) and in fact, used to run CPU mining at the same time to maximize results (lol I would have never stopped if I didn't make the move to Japan for the 2nd half of 2013; I checked my BTC-e history and I sold so many Litecoins for well under $3 since that's what they were worth at the time x.x).

Does anyone have any suggestions regarding what I could change to possible see a better hashrate (right now I'm seeing 180 - 185kh/s without any OC, and maybe a very small 5kh/s boost with the +230Mhz GPU clock increase).  What I don't understand is that I only see a spike in GPU activity when autotune is testing the waters, then no matter what I do it drops below even the base clock rate.  Is there any way to make it really push the GPU?  I will be careful of course and watch the heat but it has a good cooling.  I know this is a long post but any advice would be great.

Oh one last thing, I haven't noticed this happening at any specific time (it could happen 1h into use or 1d), but cudaMiner sometimes decides to cut its output in half (I can check the speed on my phone and if I notice it's low, I turn on my monitor to check it).  However when I turn on my monitor it climbs back up to the speed it was at when started.  I don't have any power management enabled in Windows or my bios, so I'm wondering if anyone else has run into this.  Again, apologizes for wall of text but if anyone wants to take a crack at any of the aforementioned questions, I would be grateful.

Edit: When using autotune I have 287 for my maximum warps.

/* Coins are never required but are always appreciated in any amount if you are feeling generous! */
Bitcoin - 1KFinZmxUE8PsTuMfvLDW1SSz3P2pA9uxK
Ethereum - 0x338057Fb38bbd22338D2299a68ebA2dDF7929FeA
coercion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 09:26:16 PM
 #2151

DBG are you using the 12-18-2013 binary?

According to https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdHR4ZUN5alozQUNvU1pyd2NGeTNicGc&usp=sharing#gid=0 people are getting 300+ kH/s with the 660 Ti. Most of them are using K7x32. If you're using a more recent commit from github, try -C 1.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 01:26:29 AM
Last edit: January 08, 2014, 01:41:59 AM by bigjme
 #2152

So guys, I know my gpu wasnt getting ehat yours was so I did a bit of messing about. As im using a xeon cpu, very low power usage. My cpu is mining at 0.56khash/s and is only using 20w of extra power. So now I am mining at over 3.6khash/s instead of 3.07khash/s all for an extra 20w of power.

Not a bad trade off if you ask me :-)  I am leaving the config running which causes the driver cradh when it initially starts. It is saying its getting work and my gpu is utilized properly. Just hope it is actually doing something and not just saying it is.

Atleast my cpu is going to keep mining at about the same rate. And considering I have another system with a xeon in it that shouldnt use hardly any power they seem an easy run.

40w cpu - 0.58khash
250w gpu - 3khash

Need 5 cpus for the same power as the gpu. Less power usage if you already have them. Although dont forget to factor in the power usage of the rest of the system. My full system is running at 265w, thats my cpu and gpu mining. Plus 2 ssds and 3 hdds. And a full watercooling setup

Just wish solo mining was more reliable. When I first started I got 3 blocks in 7 hours. Right now I havent had any more. So 13 hours with nothing. But I have been doing a lot of messing about with trying to compile etc. So I guess it isnt too bad.

I do think cpu mining may be the only way to go when the Nfactor jumps up. Unless we can find a way to get more power out of our gpus. As even with very high Nfactors, System memory will get better and better. And people will just buy big 12core cpus instead of using gpus.

Hmm I wonder if an amd apu would be any good? Integrated gpu plus cpu. So could mine using both for one cheap cpu. Nvidia gpus are definitely the way to go on this though. Just wish I could try and find a way to use all my gpu memory and get some more power out of it

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Sarg338
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 04:48:07 AM
 #2153

Downloded the latest nVidia drivers that were released today (332.21), and Cudaminer wont work now ("Unable to query CUDA driver version! Is an nVidia driver installed?"). Never had this problem before when updating drivers, so sorry if I've missed over the answer somewhere in here!
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 674
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 08, 2014, 06:35:52 AM
 #2154

Downloded the latest nVidia drivers that were released today (332.21), and Cudaminer wont work now ("Unable to query CUDA driver version! Is an nVidia driver installed?"). Never had this problem before when updating drivers, so sorry if I've missed over the answer somewhere in here!
No problem on my computer.
I've just updated the driver too.

Valnurat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 08:04:55 AM
 #2155

I see alot of different setup with for an exampel Lx15 ect.

How do I find a setup for FX 4600?

I'm not sure if it is related, but when I start cudaminer the applications stops as you can see. The error is: that Windows will shutdown the app and will inform me if there is a solution for it.



I hope someone can help me?

Really!!

No one can help me?  Smiley
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 08:09:13 AM
 #2156

It is setting config L0x0 which isnt a valid config. Run the benchmark, I find it easier to print screen the results then look through them for a valid response.

Failing that, have a google and try a random config from online

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Sarg338
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 08:31:31 AM
 #2157

Downloded the latest nVidia drivers that were released today (332.21), and Cudaminer wont work now ("Unable to query CUDA driver version! Is an nVidia driver installed?"). Never had this problem before when updating drivers, so sorry if I've missed over the answer somewhere in here!
No problem on my computer.
I've just updated the driver too.

I should have known this, and shouldn't have even posted without doing this first, but a computer restart fixed it, and it's mining away now.
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 08:46:26 AM
 #2158

Downloded the latest nVidia drivers that were released today (332.21), and Cudaminer wont work now ("Unable to query CUDA driver version! Is an nVidia driver installed?"). Never had this problem before when updating drivers, so sorry if I've missed over the answer somewhere in here!
No problem on my computer.
I've just updated the driver too.

I should have known this, and shouldn't have even posted without doing this first, but a computer restart fixed it, and it's mining away now.

Is it mining better or worse???

Because my machines are only for mining so if its not seeing an improvement i'm not updating them.
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 10:42:46 AM
Last edit: January 08, 2014, 11:45:56 AM by patoberli
 #2159

I was able to compile it in VS2012 Professional and actually run it on my puny Quadro 4000 (Fermi based) and tested it for scrypt-jane. I Could run it with -l F4x3 and received a fairly low 0.41 khash/s. Sadly interactive mode didn't seem to work, so I can't use it on this computer (I use it for normal work too).

Edit:
For comparison, normal scrypt is running with around 83 khash/s.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 11:35:23 AM
 #2160

I was able to compile it in VS2012 Professional and actually run it on my puny Quadro 4000 (Fermi based) and tested it for scrypt-jane. I Could run it with -l F4x3 and received a fairly low 0.41 khash/s. Sadly interactive mode didn't seem to work, so I can't use it on this computer (I use it for normal work too).

The order in which I will enable interactive mode is Titan, Fermi. I also noticed terrible hash rates running Fermi scrypt-jane on Windows. Even on GPUs that otherwise work really well for scrypt hashing.

Generally I get much better results on Linux. Likely Windows (the WDDM driver model) has a performance problem when allocating a lot of GPU memory...  I haven't been able to try Fermi devices under Linux yet.

Yesterday I tried to escape the texture cache size limit (2GB) by splitting up the data into two textures. Didn't work at reasonable speed unfortunately, so I dropped the idea.

Christian

Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!