Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2022, 11:16:35 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426333 times)
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 513



View Profile
January 08, 2014, 06:35:52 AM
 #2141

Downloded the latest nVidia drivers that were released today (332.21), and Cudaminer wont work now ("Unable to query CUDA driver version! Is an nVidia driver installed?"). Never had this problem before when updating drivers, so sorry if I've missed over the answer somewhere in here!
No problem on my computer.
I've just updated the driver too.

1670541395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541395
Reply with quote  #2

1670541395
Report to moderator
1670541395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541395
Reply with quote  #2

1670541395
Report to moderator
1670541395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541395
Reply with quote  #2

1670541395
Report to moderator
Unlike traditional banking where clients have only a few account numbers, with Bitcoin people can create an unlimited number of accounts (addresses). This can be used to easily track payments, and it improves anonymity.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1670541395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541395
Reply with quote  #2

1670541395
Report to moderator
1670541395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541395
Reply with quote  #2

1670541395
Report to moderator
1670541395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670541395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670541395
Reply with quote  #2

1670541395
Report to moderator
Valnurat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 08:04:55 AM
 #2142

I see alot of different setup with for an exampel Lx15 ect.

How do I find a setup for FX 4600?

I'm not sure if it is related, but when I start cudaminer the applications stops as you can see. The error is: that Windows will shutdown the app and will inform me if there is a solution for it.



I hope someone can help me?

Really!!

No one can help me?  Smiley
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 08:09:13 AM
 #2143

It is setting config L0x0 which isnt a valid config. Run the benchmark, I find it easier to print screen the results then look through them for a valid response.

Failing that, have a google and try a random config from online

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Sarg338
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 08:31:31 AM
 #2144

Downloded the latest nVidia drivers that were released today (332.21), and Cudaminer wont work now ("Unable to query CUDA driver version! Is an nVidia driver installed?"). Never had this problem before when updating drivers, so sorry if I've missed over the answer somewhere in here!
No problem on my computer.
I've just updated the driver too.

I should have known this, and shouldn't have even posted without doing this first, but a computer restart fixed it, and it's mining away now.
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 08:46:26 AM
 #2145

Downloded the latest nVidia drivers that were released today (332.21), and Cudaminer wont work now ("Unable to query CUDA driver version! Is an nVidia driver installed?"). Never had this problem before when updating drivers, so sorry if I've missed over the answer somewhere in here!
No problem on my computer.
I've just updated the driver too.

I should have known this, and shouldn't have even posted without doing this first, but a computer restart fixed it, and it's mining away now.

Is it mining better or worse???

Because my machines are only for mining so if its not seeing an improvement i'm not updating them.
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 10:42:46 AM
Last edit: January 08, 2014, 11:45:56 AM by patoberli
 #2146

I was able to compile it in VS2012 Professional and actually run it on my puny Quadro 4000 (Fermi based) and tested it for scrypt-jane. I Could run it with -l F4x3 and received a fairly low 0.41 khash/s. Sadly interactive mode didn't seem to work, so I can't use it on this computer (I use it for normal work too).

Edit:
For comparison, normal scrypt is running with around 83 khash/s.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 11:35:23 AM
 #2147

I was able to compile it in VS2012 Professional and actually run it on my puny Quadro 4000 (Fermi based) and tested it for scrypt-jane. I Could run it with -l F4x3 and received a fairly low 0.41 khash/s. Sadly interactive mode didn't seem to work, so I can't use it on this computer (I use it for normal work too).

The order in which I will enable interactive mode is Titan, Fermi. I also noticed terrible hash rates running Fermi scrypt-jane on Windows. Even on GPUs that otherwise work really well for scrypt hashing.

Generally I get much better results on Linux. Likely Windows (the WDDM driver model) has a performance problem when allocating a lot of GPU memory...  I haven't been able to try Fermi devices under Linux yet.

Yesterday I tried to escape the texture cache size limit (2GB) by splitting up the data into two textures. Didn't work at reasonable speed unfortunately, so I dropped the idea.

Christian

manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2014, 03:09:12 PM
 #2148


[/quote]

Is it mining better or worse???

Because my machines are only for mining so if its not seeing an improvement i'm not updating them.
[/quote]

Same. Just waiting for a guinea pig to say whether or not todays drivers do anything for mining Tongue

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 03:11:35 PM
 #2149

My 780 is mining scrypt-jane the same with the new drivers. I havent tried normal scrypt though

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 03:27:43 PM
 #2150

What does having a scrypt-jane cryptocurrency having an Nfactor of 6 and N of 128 potentionally mean? I mean could cudaMiner be optimized for that for higher hashrates?

Not your keys, not your coins!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 03:34:00 PM
 #2151

higher N factor means lower rewards for mining blocks and a higher memory requirement every time it increases. eventually it will get so high that gpus wont have enough memory to even hash once so the hashrate will drop very quickly. this is why cpu mining will carry on as desktop memory is cheap and can be replaced

personally I think scrypt-jane when the N factor goes up is going to force up memory prices when the cpu miners start to be the only ones able to mine. unless we can find a way to use our system memory for gpu crunching on scrypt-jane it will eventually be impossible to mine with a gpu

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2014, 03:53:52 PM
 #2152

Just patiently waiting for the update with scrypt-jane Wink
Wanna jump on ya coin quick. Its actually a bit more profitable than ltc right now if I mine ya and convert to btc= $$

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 03:59:47 PM
 #2153

It is a lot more for me. Although solo mining is un predictable. I could maybe mine 0.16 ltc in a day. I can get abiut 150 yacoins in a day  which is just over 0.35 litecoins.

Then again I still have a system on multipool, mining doge the dieing dog still as tue most profitable one. And if thats the most profitable with its price over halving in a week. It shows how bad the rest of the alt coins are doing

edit: saying that. I got 150 coins in 7 hours solo mining  its been 29 hours since then and I have added an extra 1khash/s and not got anything.

I just hope the damn config im using that causes the driver crash is actually doing something and not just wasting my time saying it is mining. As I have no way to tell if its even sending off anything

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 04:07:05 PM
Last edit: January 08, 2014, 04:17:22 PM by cbuchner1
 #2154

I have to strongly recommend to mine yacoin using Linux on Kepler devices (Compute 3.0 or 3.5). For Linux, github has always been the preferred way of getting the source code.

The Windows version (for some bizarre reason) does not achieve comparable performance on the same kernel launch configurations.

I will attempt to optimize scrypt-jane mining for Fermi later, but that may take a bit longer.

Solo-Mining is a lottery.  Only when you average several days or weeks you get a reliable estimates of your expected income. And even that estimate may change, as people start jumping on yacoin with CUDA, driving up the difficulty. Today for example the dominant pool had a failure of its stratum port, losing more than half of its hash rate. That's more profit for us solo'ers, right there.

Christian
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 04:09:01 PM
 #2155

Can you explain to me how to get cuda 5.5 running? I mean I have ubuntu 13.10 but setting up cuda was so long winded I couldnt do it.

If you can explain that I will give it a go and let you know how things run. Because I just have a feeling my windows one is doing nothing right now

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 04:13:58 PM
 #2156

Can you explain to me how to get cuda 5.5 running? I mean I have ubuntu 13.10 but setting up cuda was so long winded I couldnt do it.

If you can explain that I will give it a go and let you know how things run. Because I just have a feeling my windows one is doing nothing right now

Typically you download a RPM or .deb package for the CUDA toolkit from nvidia, and if there isn't one for Ubuntu 13.10, there may be one for 13.04 or 12.10 or 12.04 at least.  In my experience versions for older Ubuntu releases still run on more recent Ubuntu installations.  Installation requires root privileges.

If the driver shipping with the toolkit doesn't install easily (it requires installation from a text console, without the X server running and it needs linux kernel headers etc...), maybe try getting nvidia-331 with apt-get. There is a ppa repository called xorg-edgers (and another one called  X-Swat) which may have even more recent nvidia driver versions.

Good luck!

Christian
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2014, 04:17:38 PM
 #2157

I have to strongly recommend to mine yacoin using Linux on Kepler devices (Compute 3.0 or 3.5). For Linux, github has always been the preferred way of getting the source code.

The Windows version (for some bizarre reason) does not achieve comparable performance on the same kernel launch configurations.

I will attempt optimizing for Fermi once more, but that may take a bit longer.

Solo-Mining is a lottery.  Only when you average several days or weeks you get a good, reliable estimates of your expected income. And even that may change, as people start jumping on yacoin with CUDA, driving up the difficulty. Today for example the dominant pool had a failure of its stratum port, losing more than half of its hash rate. That's more profit for us solo'ers, right there.

Christian

*sigh* thats annoying...my linux box (Home server) is an old Pentium 4 with PCI...Sad

cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 04:18:39 PM
 #2158

higher N factor means lower rewards for mining blocks and a higher memory requirement every time it increases. eventually it will get so high that gpus wont have enough memory to even hash once so the hashrate will drop very quickly. this is why cpu mining will carry on as desktop memory is cheap and can be replaced

personally I think scrypt-jane when the N factor goes up is going to force up memory prices when the cpu miners start to be the only ones able to mine. unless we can find a way to use our system memory for gpu crunching on scrypt-jane it will eventually be impossible to mine with a gpu

I think a lookup-gap will allow me to GPU mine even with N factors of 15,16,17,18 but the requirements on the number of CUDA cores will increase. You can always trade memory for more computation power (and extra electricity waste) - but at some point that power will become the bottleneck.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 04:18:55 PM
 #2159

I have edgers for the driver and that works. It was only cuda that I hadnt got. I foubd instructions online and they were sooo long. It wasnt a case of just running the cuda installer. But does this work if I just run the cuda installer?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 04:20:20 PM
 #2160

I have edgers for the driver and that works. It was only cuda that I hadnt got. I foubd instructions online and they were sooo long. It wasnt a case of just running the cuda installer. But does this work if I just run the cuda installer?

after running the cuda installer you should have a /usr/local/cuda-5.5 folder and the ./configure script of cudaminer will hopefully run through.

There may be other required dependencies, such as libssl-dev, libcurl-dev, ...

Christian

Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!