Bitcoin Forum
January 16, 2018, 02:01:44 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 [107] 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3391272 times)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:38:49 PM
 #2121

so 2012 100%? and i take it that i will need to compile it all on my system with the gpu in it? cant d it on my laptop for example?
and how do i clone the git into visual studio?

i figured out the lib curl install from their guide which literally states to run the command prompt and "Then run 'nmake vc' in curl's root directory."
once i know how to clone the git i should be ready

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
1516111304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516111304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516111304
Reply with quote  #2

1516111304
Report to moderator
1516111304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516111304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516111304
Reply with quote  #2

1516111304
Report to moderator
1516111304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516111304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516111304
Reply with quote  #2

1516111304
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516111304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516111304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516111304
Reply with quote  #2

1516111304
Report to moderator
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:56:52 PM
 #2122

Is it normal that cudaminer is not using 100% of gpu ram? Using normal scrypt mining

Code:
+------------------------------------------------------+
| NVIDIA-SMI 5.319.17   Driver Version: 319.17         |
|-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
| GPU  Name        Persistence-M| Bus-Id        Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
| Fan  Temp  Perf  Pwr:Usage/Cap|         Memory-Usage | GPU-Util  Compute M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
|   0  Tesla K10.G2.8GB    Off  | 0000:05:00.0     Off |                    0 |
| N/A   58C    P0   108W / 117W |     1085MB /  3583MB |     99%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   1  Tesla K10.G2.8GB    Off  | 0000:06:00.0     Off |                    0 |
| N/A   53C    P0   108W / 117W |     1085MB /  3583MB |     99%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   2  Tesla K10.G1.8GB    Off  | 0000:85:00.0     Off |                    0 |
| N/A   59C    P0   115W / 117W |     1085MB /  3583MB |     99%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   3  Tesla K10.G1.8GB    Off  | 0000:86:00.0     Off |                    0 |
| N/A   68C    P0   117W / 117W |     1085MB /  3583MB |     99%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Compute processes:                                               GPU Memory |
|  GPU       PID  Process name                                     Usage      |
|=============================================================================|
|    0     24937  ./CudaMiner/cudaminer                               4297MB  |
|    1     24937  ./CudaMiner/cudaminer                               4297MB  |
|    2     24937  ./CudaMiner/cudaminer                               4297MB  |
|    3     24937  ./CudaMiner/cudaminer                               4297MB  |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+

perfectly normal.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:01:38 PM
 #2123

Edit: I didnt trust the T4x4 because of the driver crash. T14x1 is what auto tune sets me with around 2.7hash/s and no driver crash. I did try T10x1 and T20x1 which were posted earlier but they gave hash rates of about 1.5khash/s for me and crashed my driver aswell. I am using the lastest windows 7 driver for it

I am also mining using a 64 bit compile which may have effect as 32bit made a huge difference on the official cudaminer release

Check your VRAM usage with each setup. As far as I noticed, more VRAM = faster hashrate with scrypt-jane.
Autotune gave me K13x1 which used 1694 MB VRAM, but after manually picking and testing values
I ended up with K14x1 which uses 1822 MB (out of 2GB) which is the maximum I could get cudaMiner to use without the driver crashing (note, idle memory use is 0 MB due to it being a secondary card) which resulted in slighty faster hashrates.

Now I'm reaching 2.44 kH/s with a non-Ti GTX 660.

RIP Bittrex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:05:39 PM
 #2124

it was using 2gb out of 3gb using the files i was using. but its taking for ever to get this compiled to run a test. as i don't have copies of both i was sent one. and a new driver has just been released which has now cut my tv off while installing. lol

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:07:38 PM
 #2125

there are some GTX 660 (non-Ti) with 4 GB DDR3 RAM sold in bulk for 150 Euros. 192 bit memory interface. Possibly OEM ware. 4 SMX.

This would be ideal for scrypt-jane. The only downside is that it is a dual slot card requiring an extra 6 pin power connector.

My next miner will have 4 GTX 640 and 1 GTX 660 card in it. Total of 20 GB video RAM. Wink  Possibly hitting 12 kHash/s.

Due to the large VRAM, these cards will survive the next N-factor increase, which is due in May this year. Some 2 GB cards will run into problems then.

the latest 12 GB Tesla cards would be fun to mine with!

Christian
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:10:28 PM
 #2126

will my 780 out last the n rise?
and 12GB? mmmmm me want one

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:11:36 PM
 #2127

it was using 2gb out of 3gb using the files i was using. but its taking for ever to get this compiled to run a test. as i don't have copies of both i was sent one. and a new driver has just been released which has now cut my tv off while installing. lol

Try to go a bit higher to like: T16x1 or T18x1

RIP Bittrex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:12:31 PM
 #2128

i will give it a try with the new drivers and see if it runs ok

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
DBG
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


Digital Illustrator + Software/Hardware Developer


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:12:42 PM
 #2129

so 2012 100%? and i take it that i will need to compile it all on my system with the gpu in it? cant d it on my laptop for example?

When it comes to compiling/cross-compiling, all you need are the correct libraries and some time (i.e. you could compile this on a computer that only has integrated graphics).  

POST HI-JACKING (semi-related)


I actually have a setup for nightly builds (I break things a lot when I code so I needed a continuous compiling/integration solution) and would be happy to compile/host new cudaMiner builds (the settings I have now only create a new package/packages when there has been a commit and then it waits 30 mins before queuing it).  Travis CI (which I'm not a huge fan of but it's godlike compared to Jenkins) is available to all GitHub projects and I'll probably pull the current master branch and try and come up with a working YAML file.  Then if cbuchner1 wants to use it (assuming I can nail down all the prerequisites) he can.

/* Coins are never required but are always appreciated in any amount if you are feeling generous! */
Bitcoin - 1KFinZmxUE8PsTuMfvLDW1SSz3P2pA9uxK
Ethereum - 0x338057Fb38bbd22338D2299a68ebA2dDF7929FeA
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:18:33 PM
 #2130

T16x1 gives me 2.2GB memory used. hashing at 3.07khash/s

it does cause a driver crash and debug is stating "DEBUG: got new work in 0ms" and sometimes says 15ms.
so i take it that it is still running ok

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:33:48 PM
 #2131

Do you mean at the beginning when you run cudaMiner that it hangs for so long that your driver crashes?
Because to me it does hang for some time, but it's not that long to trigger the driver recovery.

Anyway, after the initial hang, to me everything is perfect.

The only time I get crashes if cudaMiner states that there's not enough memory (with the current kernel configuration). If it's the same to you, you could probably go and try T20x1 and maybe even a bit higher until you're using the maximum amount of VRAM. I only have a Kepler, so I'm not entirely sure, but that is what I'd try.

RIP Bittrex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:40:57 PM
 #2132

i run it, and just on the first hash attempt the driver crashes and recovers, then it carries on

ok so i had everything installed, can not for the life of me figure out how to clone the git so i am going to give up lol

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:44:44 PM
 #2133

i run it, and just on the first hash attempt the driver crashes and recovers, then it carries on

ok so i had everything installed, can not for the life of me figure out how to clone the git so i am going to give up lol
You can download the whole github as a .zip silly... (to the right bottom of your screen)

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:45:06 PM
 #2134

T16x1 doesn't crash here, although with it I only get 1.4 kH/s from my 780. 1.9kH is still my personal  highest, using T10x1

Dunno what's causing such a variance in all of our hash rates, lol. I am on Windows 8 though seems most everyone else is on 7 or Linux.

My hash rates from normal scrypt are what's expected for my card I think - getting 530-550 kH/s, so I don't think anything is wrong with CUDA on my machine.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:47:36 PM
 #2135

What switches are you using?

-H 1 -C 0 -m 0

RIP Bittrex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:48:45 PM
 #2136

ManIkWeet did that, just dont know how to use it.
and my 780 using normal scrypt only get 480khash/s or so. no overclocks atall it is all stock, this is under windows 7

in case this means anything to anyone. running the auto tune, when it gets to 14 it stops. it doesnt check anything higher. and anything higher then 14 gives me the driver crash but still runs..... hmmm

seems there is something very funny even using the exact same card model. im guessing by different manufacturers though, mine is a EVGA 780 hydro copper

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:51:15 PM
 #2137

What switches are you using?

-H 1 -C 0 -m 0

-i 0 -d 0 -H 1

ManIkWeet did that, just dont know how to use it.
and my 780 using normal scrypt only get 480khash/s or so. no overclocks atall it is all stock, this is under windows 7

Yeah 480 is about what I get at stock from normal scrypt, too. I have my 780 overclocked +200 on the core. Bringing back down to stock on -jane just lowers the hashrate even more
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:53:03 PM
 #2138

i let mine auto clock, 106% power as i dont have thermal limits etc. and it doesnt even try to use it all. stays the same

well 106% and my gpu core is 1123.5
99% gpu load, and it wont overclock anymore due to "limited by reliability voltage" thats with me leaving it to auto overclock

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:55:24 PM
 #2139

Yeah 480 is about what I get at stock from normal scrypt, too. I have my 780 overclocked +200 on the core. Bringing back down to stock on -jane just lowers the hashrate even more

I can get away with waaaay more core overclock with scrypt-jane then I can with scrypt. Like 1200 max for scrypt and 1315 max for scrypt-jane without even memory downclock, and even better, the temps are much lower (62 > 54 ) which means scrypt-jane is quite OC friendly.

RIP Bittrex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:57:31 PM
 #2140

i have never overclocked my 780 since new. so i dont know how much i can get out of it.
this system is for gaming aswell so i can push it but have to be able to play games aswell

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Pages: « 1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 [107] 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!