Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 06:09:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 [106] 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 ... 1145 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3314826 times)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:03:51 AM
 #2101

Im guessing because of it being an older gpu and maybe autotune isnt set up properly.

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
1508609397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508609397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508609397
Reply with quote  #2

1508609397
Report to moderator
1508609397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508609397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508609397
Reply with quote  #2

1508609397
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508609397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508609397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508609397
Reply with quote  #2

1508609397
Report to moderator
1508609397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508609397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508609397
Reply with quote  #2

1508609397
Report to moderator
1508609397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508609397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508609397
Reply with quote  #2

1508609397
Report to moderator
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:08:30 AM
 #2102

Im guessing because of it being an older gpu and maybe autotune isnt set up properly.
Possibly, but it's still 100x what you're getting with a GTX780?  Maybe you should skip the autotune too Wink
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:13:12 AM
 #2103

Yacoin has a much higher N factor than QQcoin. Higher the N factor, less kH, basically.

Anyway, you may be right about the amount of threads. With T36x3 I was able to bring up my hashrate to 98kH/s on a 780. I'm only seeing 6% GPU usage as well. However, if I open multiple instances of cudaminer it just halves the hashrate, and GPU usage stays the same.

Maybe something to do with the way memory is allocated on the Titan kernel?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:45:14 AM
 #2104

Autotune gets between 2.69 and 2.72khash/s

I will check the setting it uses tomorrow. Its almost 5am here so yeh :-p

Treggar your settings are wrong. Tell it to do auto and see what that does with 1 running. Its macing my gtx 780 out so yours shouldnt be doing that much. Unless that coin really is allowing much higher hashrates to yacoin. Im not sure

Autotune gave me K13x1.
But that config didn't used up all my vram so I went on a hunt. 13 times 1 is obviously 13, so I tried combinations close to 13 and so I ended up with 7x2 (=14, duh) and the results are amazing (for a non-Ti GTX 660, that is):



I had to get back to a 2-day old build though, becasue the newest is keep giving me CPU validation errors somewhat infrequently, but still.
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:54:23 AM
 #2105

So Yacoin is worth mining?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:16:56 AM
 #2106

So Yacoin is worth mining?
I don't know, I'm still in the honeymoon phase of bitcoin mining. Smiley


cbuchner1, I disovered a phenomenon regarding scantime (-s):

-s 1:                                                   -s 5:                                                   -s 60:


Is this really affecting the hashrate?
How does higher upper scantime limits bode with pool/solo mining?
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:20:10 AM
 #2107

It's weird that my Yacoin results (1.9kH/s) seem to be a lot lower than everyone else's. Are you guys with the 780 overclocking your cards? I have mine at +200.

Checked MSI Afterburner to make sure and my card isn't throttling, full clocks 99% usage.

Hm, I am mining on a pool and not solo, maybe that's why.

Edit: Nah, setup solo and same hash rates.

bathrobehero: that's interesting, I'm not seeing the same here though. Changing the scan time doesn't affect hash rate at all for me.
see360
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:24:56 AM
 #2108

Thank you for your work cbuchner1. I just sent another .33 LTC your way (around .65 in total now--that's about 3 days mining for me at 1050 khash/s, but I would have a lot less without cudaminer).  Smiley

Transaction IDs
0aedfb5a406ef286d1370465c0511959f4880c6afeba0aec03906c113e26a6b7
09443a293c0e260a826e4784d1abdca3c0e9dd6742d5fcb357c944044f924c63
0fd17d63d1a76773bfca83d9edb8cab143db2ef2715f5ae5b57f45a34921df8c
coercion
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 06:58:26 AM
 #2109

T12x32 is way to big for scrypt-jane. That's what you should use on regular scrypt coins. For yacoin that kind of config would require something like 50GB of GPU ram.

Autotune is not perfect. Look at the chart (run with -D to show debug info) then try configs that are just outside the populated area of the chart, until you've explored all the edges and found your limits. When you go too far it will print something like this: "GPU #0:Launch config 'T11x2' requires too much memory!"

I'm using T20x1 on my 780 and getting 3.4 kHash. T10x2 works well for me as well.
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 07:54:04 AM
 #2110

T12x32 is way to big for scrypt-jane. That's what you should use on regular scrypt coins. For yacoin that kind of config would require something like 50GB of GPU ram.

Autotune is not perfect. Look at the chart (run with -D to show debug info) then try configs that are just outside the populated area of the chart, until you've explored all the edges and found your limits. When you go too far it will print something like this: "GPU #0:Launch config 'T11x2' requires too much memory!"

I'm using T20x1 on my 780 and getting 3.4 kHash. T10x2 works well for me as well.

Thanks for the tips. I've tried some but T10x1 seems to be the best still. T20x1 doesn't perform well at all on my 780 - only 1.2 kH/s :\

Driver issue maybe? Running 331.92 here.
dogelimic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 09:34:08 AM
 #2111

Can someone please explain this to me? It looks contradictory.

-C, --texture-cache   comma separated list of flags (0/1) specifying which of the CUDA devices shall use the texture cache for mining. Kepler devices will profit.

This says kepler devices will profit.

GPU #0: GeForce GTX 770 with compute capability 3.0
GPU #0: the 'K' kernel ignores the texture cache argument

My 770 is a kepler device, but cudaminer says that my kernel ignores the texture cache...

So which is it and how will my device profit from a launch option which is ignored?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 10:07:43 AM
 #2112

I cant use all my vram either. cbuchner1 what setring are you using to get 3.2kh/s? And is it using all available memory?

I just checked my yacoin. What is immature? I have 99.88 immature yacoins over night. Well in 5 hours but I dont know what it means

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
coercion
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 10:25:58 AM
 #2113

T12x32 is way to big for scrypt-jane. That's what you should use on regular scrypt coins. For yacoin that kind of config would require something like 50GB of GPU ram.

Autotune is not perfect. Look at the chart (run with -D to show debug info) then try configs that are just outside the populated area of the chart, until you've explored all the edges and found your limits. When you go too far it will print something like this: "GPU #0:Launch config 'T11x2' requires too much memory!"

I'm using T20x1 on my 780 and getting 3.4 kHash. T10x2 works well for me as well.

Thanks for the tips. I've tried some but T10x1 seems to be the best still. T20x1 doesn't perform well at all on my 780 - only 1.2 kH/s :\

Driver issue maybe? Running 331.92 here.

I'm running OS 10.9 on a hackintosh, so I don't know that I can help you out there. Although I did try it out on two gtx 670s at work today and they got 2 kH/s each with autotune with 331.20 on Linux. Are you running CUDA 5.5?

For those of you attempting to hash QQC or YBC or any other scrypt-N coin... you're probably going to need to modify some code and recompile. It looks to me like the time value used to calculate the N is hardcoded to Yacoin's start time. See GetNfactor() in scrypt-jane.cpp. edit: just reread the last two pages and I see that some of you have already done that. doh


Can someone please explain this to me? It looks contradictory.

-C, --texture-cache   comma separated list of flags (0/1) specifying which of the CUDA devices shall use the texture cache for mining. Kepler devices will profit.

This says kepler devices will profit.

GPU #0: GeForce GTX 770 with compute capability 3.0
GPU #0: the 'K' kernel ignores the texture cache argument

My 770 is a kepler device, but cudaminer says that my kernel ignores the texture cache...

So which is it and how will my device profit from a launch option which is ignored?

Are you using the latest version from git or a binary release? I see a commit message on Dec 28th that says "add back support for chunked memory allocation and texture cache to Kepler kernel. Slight speed-ups with -C 1 are seen." which implies he removed it at one point, possibly when upgrading to CUDA 5.5.

I cant use all my vram either. cbuchner1 what setring are you using to get 3.2kh/s? And is it using all available memory?

I just checked my yacoin. What is immature? I have 99.88 immature yacoins over night. Well in 5 hours but I dont know what it means

My yacoin config.
./cudaminer -u coercion.1 -p x -a scrypt-jane -o 127.0.0.1:9942 -l T21x1 -H 1

I just realized I can't run 21x1 since I pulled today. I ran that config all last night and now I can only run T20x1.

Immature means you can't spend them yet because they need to be included in more blocks so a fork doesn't screw you or anyone you transact with.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 10:30:37 AM
 #2114

Ok thanks :-)
My miner seems to sit around 2.77khash/s now. Its on 75% so 3 of 4 accepted. I now have 3 transactions but my wallet is still only showing 2 qctual and saying 3 at the moment. So right now if tye 3rd was real im at 150yacoins when they mature

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 11:21:37 AM
 #2115

I am breaking some speed records for Yacoin mining today Wink

WOW. 1.96 kHash/s on GT 750M with 4 GB DDR3 VRAM using latest github code. -l K2x8.   This is a laptop. And it's only using 2077MB out of 4096, including running an Xorg display on Kubuntu 12.04 64bit. And the device remains usable even while mining without the -i 1 flag!

Code:
[2014-01-07 12:20:10] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-07 12:20:10] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2014-01-07 12:20:10] GPU #0: using launch configuration K2x8
[2014-01-07 12:20:12] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 1.87 khash/s
[2014-01-07 12:20:18] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-07 12:20:19] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 1.89 khash/s
[2014-01-07 12:20:33] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-07 12:20:33] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 1.93 khash/s
[2014-01-07 12:20:54] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 1.94 khash/s
[2014-01-07 12:20:54] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 1.94 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-07 12:21:53] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 1.96 khash/s
[2014-01-07 12:21:53] accepted: 2/2 (100.00%), 1.96 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-07 12:22:43] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-07 12:22:44] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 1.96 khash/s

Code:
| GPU  Name        Persistence-M| Bus-Id        Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
| Fan  Temp  Perf  Pwr:Usage/Cap|         Memory-Usage | GPU-Util  Compute M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
|   0  GeForce GT 750M     Off  | 0000:01:00.0     N/A |                  N/A |
| N/A   90C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   2077MiB /  4095MiB |     N/A      Default |

I think the equivalent desktop part would be a GT 640 with 4 GB DDR3 memory. On my testing with Windows I haven't seen those 1.9 kHash/s so far.    My next mining build might consist of a mainboard running 5 GT 640 cards with 4GB each.


And a GTX 660Ti Direct CU II OC from Asus on Ubuntu 9.04 32 bit (EDIT: previously incorrectly stated 12.04 64bit)

Code:
[2014-01-07 13:22:14] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-07 13:22:14] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-07 13:22:14] GPU #0: using launch configuration K7x3
[2014-01-07 13:22:16] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 2.86 khash/s
[2014-01-07 13:22:29] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 3.09 khash/s
[2014-01-07 13:22:29] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 3.09 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-07 13:22:49] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 3.12 khash/s
[2014-01-07 13:22:49] accepted: 2/2 (100.00%), 3.12 khash/s (yay!!!)

Code:
| GPU  Name        Persistence-M| Bus-Id        Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
| Fan  Temp  Perf  Pwr:Usage/Cap|         Memory-Usage | GPU-Util  Compute M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
|   0  GeForce GTX 660 Ti  Off  | 0000:01:00.0     N/A |                  N/A |
| 62%   70C  N/A     N/A /  N/A |   2875MiB /  3071MiB |     N/A      Default |

On my 780 Tis I think I use -l T4x4 (EDIT: correction. It was -l T7x3 but -l T23x1 is actually slightly better) to get 3.2-3.3 kHash/s. I will check again when I get home.

High end cards are partially idling when doing scrypt-jane. It might be possible to do simultaneous scrypt-jane and scrypt mining, to use all resources on the cards. However it would require some very smart multithreading logic, and  simultaneous execution of kernels on the GPU.

Christian
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 11:25:04 AM
 #2116

Thanks :-)

Would be great if we could get it doing lots at the same time. Although my 780 seems to be siyting at 100% usage although I have the intensity set to 0

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
dogelimic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:43:31 PM
 #2117


Are you using the latest version from git or a binary release? I see a commit message on Dec 28th that says "add back support for chunked memory allocation and texture cache to Kepler kernel. Slight speed-ups with -C 1 are seen." which implies he removed it at one point, possibly when upgrading to CUDA 5.5.


Was using the latest binary, the 12-18 release. I'll try compiling from git, thanks.

edit: Is there a guide somewhere to compiling on windows? I got all the components but I'm unsure what to do with them.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:50:01 PM
 #2118

Using T4x4 with -I 0 gives me 2.88khash/s in windows 7. It does cause my drivers to crash when it initially loads but they then recover and my gpu is still 99% and 2.3gb of memory used. So I take it that the miner is still running as they normally hang after a driver crash.

So a 660ti is faster at this then my gtx 780? Whyyyy? This algorithm is going to take a lot of work to figure stuff out. Although, are we finding better speeds in linux then windows?

I stopped trying to get the linux version running because I couldnt get cuda 5.5 to install for me in ubuntu 13.10 so I dont know if it is getting better performance or not

Edit: I didnt trust the T4x4 because of the driver crash. T14x1 is what auto tune sets me with around 2.7hash/s and no driver crash. I did try T10x1 and T20x1 which were posted earlier but they gave hash rates of about 1.5khash/s for me and crashed my driver aswell. I am using the lastest windows 7 driver for it

I am also mining using a 64 bit compile which may have effect as 32bit made a huge difference on the official cudaminer release

EDIT 2: ok so i am going to follow the example Treggar posted on compiling this, i am using Express 2013, but i do have every other version, free from my university ;-) so i am going to try and compile my own 32bit from that. The instructions i will be using are as follows;

1) Install visual studio 2012 express (free from microsoft)
2) Install the cuda 5.5 toolkit (free from nvidia)
3) Download libcurl source & read the README on how to build the library for windows
4) Download the pthread library for windows  - I downloaded prebuilt lib
5) Open visual c command prompt & build libcurl library  - I built static lib and included it in the exe
6) Clone the git inside visual studio
7) Edit the properties of the project to include the libcurl & pthread includes & libs
Cool Build release
9) Profit from YAC!!~? 

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:32:27 PM
 #2119

Is it normal that cudaminer is not using 100% of gpu ram? Using normal scrypt mining

Code:
+------------------------------------------------------+
| NVIDIA-SMI 5.319.17   Driver Version: 319.17         |
|-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
| GPU  Name        Persistence-M| Bus-Id        Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
| Fan  Temp  Perf  Pwr:Usage/Cap|         Memory-Usage | GPU-Util  Compute M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
|   0  Tesla K10.G2.8GB    Off  | 0000:05:00.0     Off |                    0 |
| N/A   58C    P0   108W / 117W |     1085MB /  3583MB |     99%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   1  Tesla K10.G2.8GB    Off  | 0000:06:00.0     Off |                    0 |
| N/A   53C    P0   108W / 117W |     1085MB /  3583MB |     99%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   2  Tesla K10.G1.8GB    Off  | 0000:85:00.0     Off |                    0 |
| N/A   59C    P0   115W / 117W |     1085MB /  3583MB |     99%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   3  Tesla K10.G1.8GB    Off  | 0000:86:00.0     Off |                    0 |
| N/A   68C    P0   117W / 117W |     1085MB /  3583MB |     99%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Compute processes:                                               GPU Memory |
|  GPU       PID  Process name                                     Usage      |
|=============================================================================|
|    0     24937  ./CudaMiner/cudaminer                               4297MB  |
|    1     24937  ./CudaMiner/cudaminer                               4297MB  |
|    2     24937  ./CudaMiner/cudaminer                               4297MB  |
|    3     24937  ./CudaMiner/cudaminer                               4297MB  |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+

Doge: DQaPJkmFphiXyvj4zX8u4M2CcKNxmYAbRc
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:36:07 PM
 #2120

Don't waste your time with 2013.  Cuda 5.5 toolkit is not compatible.
Pages: « 1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 [106] 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 ... 1145 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!