Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2024, 07:34:01 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 [188] 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426873 times)
sebs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 06:34:04 PM
 #3741

Hi, I have a problem and I'm out of ideas of how to fix it. The cudaminer gives me this error:
Code:
[root@fedora cudaminer]# ./CudaMiner-master/cudaminer --help
  *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
            This is version 2014-02-02 (beta)
based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
   Cuda additions Copyright 2013,2014 Christian Buchner
 LTC donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm
 BTC donation address: 16hJF5mceSojnTD3ZTUDqdRhDyPJzoRakM
 YAC donation address: Y87sptDEcpLkLeAuex6qZioDbvy1qXZEj4
[2014-02-04 15:08:32] Unable to query CUDA driver version! Is an nVidia driver installed?
I have CUDA installed:
Code:
[root@fedora cudaminer]# nvcc -V
nvcc: NVIDIA (R) Cuda compiler driver
Copyright (c) 2005-2013 NVIDIA Corporation
Built on Wed_Jul_17_18:36:13_PDT_2013
Cuda compilation tools, release 5.5, V5.5.0
And the Nvidia Driver updated:
Code:
[root@fedora cudaminer]# nvidia-settings -v
nvidia-settings:  version 331.38  (buildmeister@swio-display-x64-rhel04-15)  Wed Jan  8 19:53:03 PST 2014
I've already searched the forum and I'm sure I
 - have correctly installed autoconf and automake
 - first run autogen.sh, then configure and the make.
 - have the path for CUDA to work correctly exported system wide

I've been dealing with this for more than a day so any suggestions are welcome!!

[ps]
Code:
[root@fedora cudaminer]# uname -a
Linux fedora 3.12.9-301.fc20.x86_64 #1 SMP Wed Jan 29 15:56:22 UTC 2014 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 06:35:39 PM
 #3742

I posted a new release 2014-02-04 fixing two important bugs.

- autotune underreporting kHash/s values if the kernel finished in under 50ms (forgot to divide time elapsed by number of measurements, doh!)
- Multi-GPU support was not working - it is now.

cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 06:37:04 PM
 #3743

[2014-02-04 15:08:32] Unable to query CUDA driver version! Is an nVidia driver installed?

creating the nvidia device nodes manually may be required.

see here
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.msg4750585;topicseen#msg4750585
sebs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 06:42:15 PM
 #3744

[2014-02-04 15:08:32] Unable to query CUDA driver version! Is an nVidia driver installed?

creating the nvidia device nodes manually may be required.

see here
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.msg4750585;topicseen#msg4750585
Thanks for a fast reply!!

I've already tried. With this configuration:
Code:
[root@fedora cudaminer]# cat ./nvidia_nodes
#!/bin/bash
timestamp=`date`
modprobe nvidia-uvm

if [ ! -c /dev/nvidiactl ]
then
    echo "Server $HOSTNAME device files re-created at $timestamp"
    
    # Count the number of NVIDIA controllers found.
    N3D=`lspci | grep -i NVIDIA | grep "3D controller" | wc -l`
    NVGA=`lspci | grep -i NVIDIA | grep "VGA compatible controller" | wc -l`

    N=`expr $N3D + $NVGA - 1`
    for i in `seq 0 $N`; do
        mknod -m 666 /dev/nvidia$i c 195 $i;
    done
    mknod -m 666 /dev/nvidiactl c 195 255
else
    echo "Files exists"
    exit 1
fi

... and this result:
Code:
[root@fedora cudaminer]# ./nvidia_nodes
Files exists

Anything else I could check?
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 06:43:27 PM
 #3745

Anything else I could check?
what device nodes starting with nvidia are in your /dev folder? only the nvidiactl node or also a node representing a GPU?

is the nvidia kernel module loaded?

any nvidia related error messages in your kernel log or system log?

Christian
sebs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 06:49:27 PM
 #3746

Anything else I could check?
what device nodes starting with nvidia are in your /dev folder? only the nvidiactl node or also a node representing a GPU?

is the nvidia kernel module loaded?

Christian


Code:
[root@fedora cudaminer]# ls -lh /dev/nvidia*
crw-rw-rw-. 1 root root 195,   0 feb  4 14:35 /dev/nvidia0
crw-rw-rw-. 1 root root 195, 255 feb  4 14:35 /dev/nvidiactl
[root@fedora cudaminer]# lsmod | grep nvidia
nvidia_uvm             34728  0
nvidia              10677446  57 nvidia_uvm
drm                   283349  2 nvidia
i2c_core               38476  3 drm,i2c_i801,nvidia

(sorry for the delay, the forum doesn't let me post to many replies in a short time)
Crixxus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 06:53:51 PM
 #3747

Nice work Smiley
Running scrypt jane (UTC) on GTX 680 at 400kh(430 normally) using -i 0 -C 0 -m 0 -H 2  -l K8x32
sin242
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 07:13:38 PM
 #3748

So i broke something.  Hopefully someone can enlighten me to where my problem lies (other than in the chair)

Please keep in mind i make no claim to knowing what the hell i'm doing, but only one way to learn, right?

2 670 GTXs, not in sli, sep .bat files for each, x64 cudaminer


  On VTC, K7x32 was producing ~133kh per card.  After tinkering with some different kernals received cuda error 30 and display driver crashed.   Rebooted and went back to K7x32 but that now produced cuda error 30 and a crash.  Reinstalled cuda and vid drivers and was able to use K7x32 with same results (133/per).  Once again tinkered with different kernals (using WHQL driver instead of beta this time to see if there was any difference) and received cuda error 30 etc etc but this time a cuda/driver reinstall didn't fix issue.

Currently running K7x20 with 155kh on one card and 135 on the other atm, but what did i break exactly and how?   

Dark:  Xk9BoVerBd41JCjWQEhnxoowP7YNUK439z
BTC:  1JzPN2h8WGSi7kQeY5wuP4PjVD2hxkHJQM
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 07:18:06 PM
 #3749

So i broke something.  Hopefully someone can enlighten me to where my problem lies (other than in the chair)

Please keep in mind i make no claim to knowing what the hell i'm doing, but only one way to learn, right?

2 670 GTXs, not in sli, sep .bat files for each, x64 cudaminer


  On VTC, K7x32 was producing ~133kh per card.  After tinkering with some different kernals received cuda error 30 and display driver crashed.   Rebooted and went back to K7x32 but that now produced cuda error 30 and a crash.  Reinstalled cuda and vid drivers and was able to use K7x32 with same results (133/per).  Once again tinkered with different kernals (using WHQL driver instead of beta this time to see if there was any difference) and received cuda error 30 etc etc but this time a cuda/driver reinstall didn't fix issue.

Currently running K7x20 with 155kh on one card and 135 on the other atm, but what did i break exactly and how?   

maybe the x32 config is at the limits of what the WDDM graphics card driver will allow you to allocate. Sometimes it works, and sometimes it doesn't. Leave away any -m1 or -C 1/2 options or reduce the x32 to something slightly smaller e.g. x30, x28

sin242
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 07:30:36 PM
 #3750

So i broke something.  Hopefully someone can enlighten me to where my problem lies (other than in the chair)

Please keep in mind i make no claim to knowing what the hell i'm doing, but only one way to learn, right?

2 670 GTXs, not in sli, sep .bat files for each, x64 cudaminer


  On VTC, K7x32 was producing ~133kh per card.  After tinkering with some different kernals received cuda error 30 and display driver crashed.   Rebooted and went back to K7x32 but that now produced cuda error 30 and a crash.  Reinstalled cuda and vid drivers and was able to use K7x32 with same results (133/per).  Once again tinkered with different kernals (using WHQL driver instead of beta this time to see if there was any difference) and received cuda error 30 etc etc but this time a cuda/driver reinstall didn't fix issue.

Currently running K7x20 with 155kh on one card and 135 on the other atm, but what did i break exactly and how?   

maybe the x32 config is at the limits of what the WDDM graphics card driver will allow you to allocate. Sometimes it works, and sometimes it doesn't. Leave away any -m1 or -C 1/2 options or reduce the x32 to something slightly smaller e.g. x30, x28




Settled on K7x24 for now getting 160kh/157kh.  Pulling m and C seemed to be the big factor.  Thanks!

Dark:  Xk9BoVerBd41JCjWQEhnxoowP7YNUK439z
BTC:  1JzPN2h8WGSi7kQeY5wuP4PjVD2hxkHJQM
Masaca
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 07:36:13 PM
 #3751

Quote from: Quote from Readme
Example for Litecoin Mining on coinotron pool with GTX 660 Ti

cudaminer -d gtx660ti -l K28x32 -C 2 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O workername:password

Anyone else getting infinite "result does not validate on CPU" errors with this settings?
I have an Asus GTX 660Ti OC
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 07:42:34 PM
 #3752

Quote from: Quote from Readme
Example for Litecoin Mining on coinotron pool with GTX 660 Ti

cudaminer -d gtx660ti -l K28x32 -C 2 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O workername:password

Anyone else getting infinite "result does not validate on CPU" errors with this settings?
I have an Asus GTX 660Ti OC

28x32 is a big number. Try 7x32 or 14x32 maybe...
lordaccess
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 07:53:24 PM
 #3753

I posted a new release 2014-02-04 fixing two important bugs.

- autotune underreporting kHash/s values if the kernel finished in under 50ms (forgot to divide time elapsed by number of measurements, doh!)
- Multi-GPU support was not working - it is now.



OMG at last!!!! Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BRz1SNnSs6bGkJkG4kvw5ADSin5dBat3Cx
see360
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 08:13:25 PM
 #3754

2014-02-04: all three of my GPUs run in one instance now. Autotune is much better also. It found optimal settings for my 660ti (K7x32), and was almost optimal for my 660ti SC (only 15 khash/s short of what K7x32 can do).
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 08:28:31 PM
 #3755

I'm getting real sick of google and the way it can't handle a spreadsheet. 352 lines and 50 users and it's dead.

It keeps disconnecting me, reverting changes I made, giving errors, etc.

Anybody have a recommendation what alternatives are out there to replace this =/%! piece of +!%/?

Not your keys, not your coins!
Galvin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 08:32:56 PM
 #3756

Anyone been able to get a evga gtx780ti with acx cooling to 640khash?

Highest I can get is around 400.  I'm just guessing different values now.  But the old version could get very close to 650
cudaminer -a scrypt:2048 -d gtx780ti -H 1 -l t15x16 -C 2 -i 0

For vertcoin getting 181khash/sec.  The gpu reaches 1.1Ghz when running cudaminer.  I should be getting over 650.  With the old version gpu would only get up to around 1000mhz.  So now I'm getting 100 more mhz but very bad hash rates.

Antivanity
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 08:45:43 PM
 #3757

Anyone been able to get a evga gtx780ti with acx cooling to 640khash?

Highest I can get is around 400.  I'm just guessing different values now.  But the old version could get very close to 650
cudaminer -a scrypt:2048 -d gtx780ti -H 1 -l t15x16 -C 2 -i 0

For vertcoin getting 181khash/sec.  The gpu reaches 1.1Ghz when running cudaminer.  I should be getting over 650.  With the old version gpu would only get up to around 1000mhz.  So now I'm getting 100 more mhz but very bad hash rates.



Start at T15x24 and scale the x24 down by 1 till you find the best fit for you. T15x16 was the best for me, other with 780ti's was T15x20...
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 08:51:31 PM
 #3758

Anyone been able to get a evga gtx780ti with acx cooling to 640khash?

Highest I can get is around 400.  I'm just guessing different values now.  But the old version could get very close to 650
cudaminer -a scrypt:2048 -d gtx780ti -H 1 -l t15x16 -C 2 -i 0

For vertcoin getting 181khash/sec.  The gpu reaches 1.1Ghz when running cudaminer.  I should be getting over 650.  With the old version gpu would only get up to around 1000mhz.  So now I'm getting 100 more mhz but very bad hash rates.


Difficult to understand if you are speaking about scrypt, scrypt:2048 or both...
Anyhow, on vertcoin I use t15x32, and I get around 320khash/sec (pointless though...)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
qwerty77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 09:26:54 PM
 #3759

Quote from: Quote from Readme
Example for Litecoin Mining on coinotron pool with GTX 660 Ti

cudaminer -d gtx660ti -l K28x32 -C 2 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O workername:password

Anyone else getting infinite "result does not validate on CPU" errors with this settings?
I have an Asus GTX 660Ti OC

you are not alone, I have the same problems with my GTX770, cannot find a setting without validation errors ...
Galvin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 10:32:29 PM
 #3760

Well for vertcoin its even worse sub 200.  But for LTC the best I can get is around 450 which is around 200 less than the old cudaminer could do.

cudaminer -d gtx780ti -H 1 -l t15x20 -C 2 -i 0

15x20 got me around 479.  Anything else starts to go low weather the number goes up or down.
Pages: « 1 ... 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 [188] 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!