Bitcoin Forum
December 01, 2021, 04:32:09 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 [760] 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5802920 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
LARTAS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2014, 04:56:24 PM
Last edit: July 09, 2014, 05:14:14 PM by LARTAS
 #15181

Hi
Wit TERRACOIN ASICS Can I regulate power like beaglebone?.
I want to put level 7 because it breakdown the light in house each time
--ps-load
Use a number from 1-100 probably 70 for level 7

Where I should put that?

if i Put in shortcur, does it work?
"C:\Documents and Settings\LARTAS\Escritorio\Minning ASIC\cgminer-4.3.4-windows\cgminer.exe" -o us3.eclipsemc.com:3333 -u LARTAS_luis4 -p xxxx --ps-load  70

CGMINER Opened AND i CAN SEE 0.70V,
is that right and showing that is working or not?

Value is in % then I would believe is not 70, perhaps 77

Please
1638333129
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638333129

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638333129
Reply with quote  #2

1638333129
Report to moderator
1638333129
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638333129

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638333129
Reply with quote  #2

1638333129
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638333129
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638333129

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638333129
Reply with quote  #2

1638333129
Report to moderator
1638333129
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638333129

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638333129
Reply with quote  #2

1638333129
Report to moderator
JoseSan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 09, 2014, 06:58:08 PM
 #15182

--ps-load
Use a number from 1-100 probably 70 for level 7

Where I should put that?
As a command line argument, as you've done below

Quote
if i Put in shortcur, does it work?
"C:\Documents and Settings\LARTAS\Escritorio\Minning ASIC\cgminer-4.3.4-windows\cgminer.exe" -o us3.eclipsemc.com:3333 -u LARTAS_luis4 -p xxxx --ps-load  70
Yup, just like that

Quote
CGMINER Opened AND i CAN SEE 0.70V,
is that right and showing that is working or not?

Value is in % then I would believe is not 70, perhaps 77

Please

There is no explicit display in cgminer of the power stepping (i.e. the value of ps-load). The default is 100.

The 0.7V is the voltage, which is very indirectly related to the power stepping. There's not necessarily a linear relationship between the two, so I wouldn't worry about that particular number.
letuslook
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 09:19:34 AM
 #15183

Might be a stupid question, but does anyone know here how to update cgminer in my antminer S2 to the latest from kanoi https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries with ssh? (I already installed his latests firmware with cgminer v 4.3.5) but this doesnt really work with p2pool)

Thanks!

~ Luc
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2014, 01:35:41 PM
 #15184

Might be a stupid question, but does anyone know here how to update cgminer in my antminer S2 to the latest from kanoi https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries with ssh? (I already installed his latests firmware with cgminer v 4.3.5) but this doesnt really work with p2pool)

Thanks!

~ Luc

It's that "read me" thing again.......

https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS2

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
letuslook
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 01:55:04 PM
 #15185

Hi Patman,

Thanks but i just need some help to recompile / update cgminer on the antminer s2 to the latest version with ssh. I'm not talking about the firmware upgrade using the web interface Smiley

Thanks already for the help!

~ Luc

PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2014, 02:16:12 PM
 #15186

I'm not sure it can be done my man. The S2 uses a "special" cgminer version - you can use either Bitmains image or Kano's - Kanos is recommended.  Wink

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 02:21:06 PM
 #15187

I'm not sure it can be done my man. The S2 uses a "special" cgminer version - you can use either Bitmains image or Kano's - Kanos is recommended.  Wink

Unless you are using Eligius or p2pool, then it doesn't work at all.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
letuslook
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 02:24:57 PM
 #15188

having problems with the kano image on p2pool as well Smiley hoping on a update soon!
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2014, 04:59:13 PM
 #15189

Since when did kano have antminer firmware . All I've seen for the s1 is the cgminer package and that makes no other change to the device in its workings.

Also note if you want special tweaks send a demo unit to ckolivias so he can try and make it work.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
letuslook
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 05:00:38 PM
 #15190

On his github page. There is a special S2 firmware which works really well and add some extra stats to the web interface!
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS2

Rob7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 10:51:21 PM
 #15191

@ckolivas:
Do you plan support in cgminer new Rockminer "Rocket" RK-Box and Rockminer R3? I hope yes, but when?
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2014, 12:16:40 AM
 #15192

I thought cgminer did support . Eh maybe just rbox. If it doesn't directly hopefully the seller has a fork software to go with. "Then" they have to ask to merge and make everyone's life easier.

@Ckolivias, you don't want more hardware to test with.... you deleted my post Wink . I hope your getting good pictures if your taking time to moderate on your trip.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2014, 04:42:13 AM
 #15193

@ckolivas:
Do you plan support in cgminer new Rockminer "Rocket" RK-Box and Rockminer R3? I hope yes, but when?
If one of the devs gets one (I think Kano might be working on something).

I thought cgminer did support . Eh maybe just rbox. If it doesn't directly hopefully the seller has a fork software to go with. "Then" they have to ask to merge and make everyone's life easier.

Nah it seems almost no manufacturer has yet figured out that for the best performance and long term support they'd be best getting their cgminer driver written by us instead of making and maintaining their own fork on a branch that slowly bit rots on an old version or trying to get their often quickly hacked up driver incorporated after the fact.

Quote
@Ckolivas, you don't want more hardware to test with.... you deleted my post Wink . I hope your getting good pictures if your taking time to moderate on your trip.
It would be rare for me to turn down more hardware to test with although being "paid" by being sent hardware that generates almost no bitcoin these days hardly seems worth it but it need not be fully compensated work since the bulk of cgminer development is still done for free. The only reason payment is part of the discussion for hardware is that generally it's to develop a driver for a company that's trying to make money from using my software so it would be silly for me to work hard for free for them to make money.  If I deleted your post it was almost certainly part of an altcoin discussion. I've had plenty of spare time overlooking the beach Smiley

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ThomasMuller
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 02:05:23 PM
 #15194

Dear ALL,

Zeus Miner guys forked CGMINER but they deleted autogen.sh in the process, I don't know why. I'm not a Linux expert but I'm trying to build this under Ubuntu 12.04 x86 64 bits.

for Windows with GCC I would just use "make", "make clean", etc

But since I cloned the fork using "git clone" I'm also aware that autogen.sh will grab the submodules dependencies.

Could anyone tell me how to build this thing under Ubuntu if the autogen.sh is missing?

Thanks everybody!
usao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1109
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 04:13:32 PM
Last edit: July 13, 2014, 04:39:53 PM by usao
 #15195

I bought a BitFury RED USB BTC miner to try and get some experience with somthing other than ALT coins.
I downloaded the latest cgminer, installed the USB driver (COM8) but when I try to run cgminer I get the following:

The device is showing up as:

Never mind. When I tried a different USB driver, it showed-up as a USB device rather than COM device and then cgminer could see it.
It's odd though, normally you use a COM device for Alt coins. Why did Bitcoin decide to use a different interface?
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 13, 2014, 04:46:17 PM
 #15196

You need winusb driver if you haven't already found its need. For whatever it [I think] is a better standard for device. If you don't like it, bitminter doesn't use winUsb if your having trouble for now.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1077


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 04:46:40 PM
 #15197

Never mind. When I tried a different USB driver, it showed-up as a USB device rather than COM device and then cgminer could see it.
It's odd though, normally you use a COM device for Alt coins. Why did Bitcoin decide to use a different interface?

CGMiner doesn't use Com device drivers it uses direct USB.  CGMiner told you to read the readme.txt which explains how to use the Zadig utility for Windoze to install the WinUSB driver.  Has nothing to do with Bitcoin per se.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
usao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1109
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 04:55:45 PM
 #15198

Never mind. When I tried a different USB driver, it showed-up as a USB device rather than COM device and then cgminer could see it.
It's odd though, normally you use a COM device for Alt coins. Why did Bitcoin decide to use a different interface?

CGMiner doesn't use Com device drivers it uses direct USB.  CGMiner told you to read the readme.txt which explains how to use the Zadig utility for Windoze to install the WinUSB driver.  Has nothing to do with Bitcoin per se.

I had the COM software already installed and saw the COM8 port so I thought it would be good to go.
I use cgminer for the alt coins and it works fine with COM ports, which is why I didn't give it a second thought.
When I read the README, and tried the zadig driver, it moved the COM port to a USB device, and that is what this version of cgminer appears to prefer.
Anyhow it's working now, getting an 1+ GHs rate, which is much better than with all my GPU rigs (100MHs).
Looking forward to my 10x earnings, and it's such a small device...
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1077


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 05:15:21 PM
 #15199

CGMiner doesn't use Com device drivers it uses direct USB.

I had the COM software already installed and saw the COM8 port so I thought it would be good to go.
I use cgminer for the alt coins and it works fine with COM ports, which is why I didn't give it a second thought.
I guess I should have said current versions of CGMiner don't use com ports anymore.

So you must have been using an older version of CGMiner.  The current version doesn't use com ports and doesn't mine alt coins.

Glad you got it working.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
usao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1109
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 05:22:34 PM
 #15200

CGMiner doesn't use Com device drivers it uses direct USB.

I had the COM software already installed and saw the COM8 port so I thought it would be good to go.
I use cgminer for the alt coins and it works fine with COM ports, which is why I didn't give it a second thought.
I guess I should have said current versions of CGMiner don't use com ports anymore.

So you must have been using an older version of CGMiner.  The current version doesn't use com ports and doesn't mine alt coins.

Glad you got it working.
Yes, older cgminer v4.3.5 and bfgminer also.
Using these on Zeus ASIC rigs and before that on GPU rigs.
Thought I would give BTC a try and see how it works, so I got a little usb plug-in device. Im impressed as it's hash-rate is about 10x my large ASIC rigs (5KW worth of power).
If this produces 10x the value for 1% of the price, I don't see a reason not to switch to BTC.
Pages: « 1 ... 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 [760] 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!